Giant Network Group Valuation Multiples

Giant Network Group is valued at $6.4B as of October 2026, a 4.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Giant Network Group revenue was $1.2B and Giant Network Group EBITDA was $647M.

Giant Network Group Overview

About Giant Network Group

Giant Network Group Co Ltd is engaged in Internet culture and entertainment business, research and development and operation of Internet games, and other Internet business.


Founded

2004

HQ

China

Employees

N/A

Website

ga-me.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.2B
EBITDA: $647M

EV

$5.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Giant Network Group Financials

Giant Network Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.2B and EBITDA of $647M.

In the same LTM period, Giant Network Group generated $1.2B in gross profit, $647M in EBITDA, and $565M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Giant Network Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Giant Network Group reported revenue of $755M and EBITDA of $309M.

Giant Network Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 91%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 35%.

See analyst estimates for Giant Network Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.2B$755M$434M$433M$755M
Gross Profit$1.2B$687M$386M$379M$687M
Gross Margin93%91%89%87%91%
EBITDA$647M$309M$175M$227M$309M
EBITDA Margin52%41%40%52%41%
EBIT Margin51%37%29%26%37%
Net Profit$565M$262M$161M$211M$262M
Net Margin45%35%37%49%35%
Net Debt-($837M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Giant Network Group Stock Performance

Giant Network Group has current market cap of $6.4B, and enterprise value of $5.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Giant Network Group's stock price is $3.35.

Giant Network Group share price decreased by 0.2% in the last 30 days, and by 32.1% in the last year.

Giant Network Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.14.

See more trading valuation data for Giant Network Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.3B$6.4B-1.4%-0.2%-22.9%-32.1%$0.14

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Giant Network Group Valuation Multiples

Giant Network Group trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Giant Network Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Giant Network Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 14, 2026, Giant Network Group has market cap of $6.4B and EV of $5.3B.

Giant Network Group has a P/E ratio of 11.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x7.1x12.3x12.3x7.1x
EV/EBITDA8.2x17.3x30.5x23.5x17.3x
EV/EBIT8.4x18.9x42.9x46.5x18.9x
EV/Gross Profit4.6x7.8x13.8x14.1x7.8x
P/E11.3x24.3x39.5x30.1x24.3x
EV/FCF12.4x12.4x34.7x42.4x12.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Giant Network Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Giant Network Group Margins & Growth Rates

Giant Network Group grew revenue by 83% and EBITDA by 141% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Giant Network Group reported gross margin of 91%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 35%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Giant Network Group

Giant Network Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin91%87%91%93%
EBITDA Margin41%52%41%54%
EBIT Margin37%26%37%53%
Net Margin35%49%35%47%
FCF Margin57%29%57%32%

Giant Network Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth83%(0%)74%83%
Gross Profit Growth88%(2%)81%88%
EBITDA Growth141%30%36%141%
EBIT Growth159%(8%)146%159%
Net Profit Growth147%31%24%147%
FCF Growth3%(18%)242%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Giant Network Group Operational KPIs

Giant Network Group's Rule of 40 is 137% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Giant Network Group's Rule of X is 262% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Giant Network Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4074%137%---
Bessemer Rule of X107%262%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue30%33%33%32%33%
G&A Expenses to Revenue6%2%3%3%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue15%17%24%24%17%
Opex to Revenue-54%60%61%54%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Giant Network Group Competitors

Giant Network Group competitors include Bilibili, Krafton, Square Enix, International Games System, 37Games, Kingnet Network, Kunlun, Kingsoft, Talkweb Information Systems and JOYY.

Most Giant Network Group public comparables operate across Gaming - Mobile.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Bilibili$4.5B$466M0.9x0.9x8.8x6.5x
Krafton$2.5B$815M1.8x1.3x5.5x4.0x
Square Enix$1.9B$355M2.6x2.5x13.9x11.9x
International Games System$688M$404M9.0x7.9x15.4x13.2x
37Games$2.4B$501M2.2x2.2x10.3x10.3x
Kingnet Network$796M$300M5.3x3.6x14.2x10.0x
Kunlun$1.2B($231M)6.5x5.3x(34.4x)74.7x
Kingsoft$1.4B$443M1.2x1.2x4.0x6.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Giant Network Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Giant Network Group

Giant Network Group has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Giant Network Group was on March 27th 2018. Giant Network Group acquired LXgames for $104M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Giant Network Group

LXgames
Playtika
Description
-
Playtika is an Israeli mobile games developer and publisher headquartered in Herzliya and listed on Nasdaq under the ticker PLTK. Its free-to-play titles include Bingo Blitz, Slotomania, House of Fun, Caesars Slots, June's Journey, Solitaire Grand Harvest, Best Fiends, Board Kings, Pirate Kings, Redecor and World Series of Poker, and it earns revenue from players' purchases of virtual currency and items. Founded in 2010 by Robert Antokol and Uri Shahak around social casino games, it was bought by Caesars Entertainment in 2011 and in 2016 was sold to a Chinese consortium led by Shi Yuzhu's Giant at a $4.4 billion valuation. It then diversified into casual games through acquisitions including Jelly Button (2017), Wooga (2018), Seriously (2019), JustPlay.LOL (2022), Youda Games and Innplay Labs (2023) and SuperPlay (2024). Playtika completed its initial public offering in January 2021 at $27 per share. For 2025 it reported revenue of $2,755.4 million and adjusted EBITDA of $753.2 million, with casual games generating 70.8% of revenue and Bingo Blitz and Slotomania about 35%; average daily paying users rose to 370,000.
HQ CountryChinaIsrael
HQ City
-
Herzliya
Deal Date27 Mar 201830 Jun 2016
Valuation$104M$4.4B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Giant Network Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Giant Network Group

Giant Network Group has invested in 7 companies to date.

Latest investment by Giant Network Group was on June 22nd 2026. Giant Network Group invested in Lightwheel in their $148M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Giant Network Group

Lightwheel
AIsphere
Jiamian Tech
Mogoroom
Description
Lightwheel develops simulation tools to accelerate AI deployment in physical environments, offering physics-accurate 3D assets, scenes, and teleoperation data collection for machine perception and interaction.
AIsphere is a developer of visual multimodal large language models enabling AIGC technologies for content creation across media, advertising, and entertainment sectors. The platform supports image-to-video generation and scenario-specific applications for producers in China and international markets.
Jiamian Tech is a Beijing-based investment firm offering strategic capital and operational support to upstream and downstream companies in the gaming sector. It specializes in funding mobile games, including titles like Game Grapes and Flute Game, while providing advisory services emphasizing practical growth strategies. The firm partners with developers across China to scale operations and enter international markets.
Mogoroom is a Shanghai and Beijing operator of standardized rental apartments tailored for young professionals. Services encompass furnished units with smart locks, high-speed internet, weekly cleaning, and 24/7 maintenance in central districts like Pudong and Chaoyang.
HQ CountryUnited StatesChinaChinaChina
HQ City
-
Beijing
Shanghai
Shanghai
Deal Date22 Jun 202610 Sep 202512 Feb 20182 Jan 2018
RoundUndisclosed stageSeries BSeries DSeries C
Raised$148M$60M$8M$30M
InvestorsGreater Bay Area Homeland Development Fund; Shandong Fuhong; Giant Network Group; Sunic Capital; Ant Group; Guofang Innovation; Core Energy Investment; Sichuan Science and Technology Innovation Investment Group; Shandong Development & Investment Holding Group; Liangtu Zhice; 37 Interactive Entertainment; Semir Garment; JIC Investment; Yusys Technologies; Zhongke Industrial Investment; Wuxi Boton Technology; Shanghai Daohe Long-term Investment Management; Zhongguancun Science City Science; Semir Fangdao Fund; Hongtai KeystoneGiant Network Group; Beijing Artificial Intelligence Industry Investment Fund; Fortune Venture Capital; Shenzhen Capital Group; Alibaba Group; Antler; Hunan TV & BroadcastGiant Network Group; Hongtai Capital Holdings; Xinyu Canjin Touzi Hehuo Qiye (Youxian Hehuo); Nantong Ledong Qiye Guanli Hehuo Qiye (Youxian Hehuo)YF Capital; Giant Network Group; Ant Group
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Giant Network Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Giant Network Group

When was Giant Network Group founded?Giant Network Group was founded in 2004.
Where is Giant Network Group headquartered?Giant Network Group is headquartered in China.
Is Giant Network Group publicly listed?Yes, Giant Network Group is a public company listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group trades under 002558 ticker.
When did Giant Network Group go public?Giant Network Group went public in 2011.
Who are competitors of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group main competitors include Bilibili, Krafton, Square Enix, International Games System, 37Games, Kingnet Network, Kunlun, Kingsoft, Talkweb Information Systems, JOYY.
What is the current market cap of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group's current market cap is $6.4B.
What is the current revenue of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 22%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Giant Network Group?Current revenue multiple of Giant Network Group is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $647M.
What is Giant Network Group's EBITDA margin?Giant Network Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 52%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Giant Network Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Giant Network Group is 8.2x.
What is the current FCF of Giant Network Group?Giant Network Group's last 12 months FCF is $431M.
What is Giant Network Group's FCF margin?Giant Network Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Giant Network Group?Current FCF multiple of Giant Network Group is 12.4x.
How many companies Giant Network Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Giant Network Group has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Giant Network Group?$4.4B acquisition of Playtika on 30th June 2016 was the largest M&A Giant Network Group has done to date.
What companies Giant Network Group acquired?Giant Network Group acquired Playtika and LXgames.
In how many companies Giant Network Group has invested to date?As of October 2026, Giant Network Group has invested in 7 companies.
What was the last Giant Network Group investment?On 22nd June 2026 Giant Network Group invested in Lightwheel, participating in a $148M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Greater Bay Area Homeland Development Fund, Shandong Fuhong, Sunic Capital, Ant Group, Guofang Innovation, Core Energy Investment, Sichuan Science and Technology Innovation Investment Group, Shandong Development & Investment Holding Group, Liangtu Zhice, 37 Interactive Entertainment, and 9 other investors.

See public comps similar to Giant Network Group

Lists including Giant Network Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial