Samsung Valuation Multiples

Samsung is valued at $1.0T as of October 2026, a 1.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Samsung revenue was $486B and Samsung EBITDA was $274B.

Samsung Overview

About Samsung

Samsung Electronics is a South Korean public technology manufacturer incorporated in 1969 and headquartered in Suwon. Its Device eXperience division sells smartphones, televisions, home appliances, computers and network products to consumers and enterprise customers. The Device Solutions division manufactures memory, logic and other semiconductor products, while Samsung Display produces display panels and Harman supplies automotive electronics and connected-audio systems. The company earns revenue from product sales, components, licensing and related services across a worldwide manufacturing and distribution network. Samsung Electronics listed in Korea in 1975 and operates through hundreds of subsidiaries and regional organisations. It also makes strategic and venture investments that support technologies relevant to semiconductors, devices, artificial intelligence, robotics and its broader product ecosystem.


Founded

1969

HQ

South Korea

Employees

129.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $486B
EBITDA: $274B

EV

$915B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Samsung Financials

Samsung reported last 12-month revenue of $486B and EBITDA of $274B.

In the same LTM period, Samsung generated $329B in gross profit, $274B in EBITDA, and $193B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Samsung P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Samsung reported revenue of $252B and EBITDA of $70B.

Samsung is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Samsung
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$486B$252B$193B$224B$252B
Gross Profit$329B$99B$58B$85B$99B
Gross Margin68%39%30%38%39%
EBITDA$274B$70B$34B$57B$70B
EBITDA Margin56%28%18%25%28%
EBIT Margin49%13%3%11%13%
Net Profit$193B$33B$11B$25B$33B
Net Margin40%13%6%11%13%
Net Debt-($27B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Samsung Stock Performance

Samsung has current market cap of $1.0T, and enterprise value of $915B.

Market Cap Evolution


Samsung's stock price is $162.69.

Samsung share price decreased by 17.9% in the last 30 days, and increased by 116.3% in the last year.

Samsung has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.27.

See more trading valuation data for Samsung
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$915B$1.0T-0.0%-17.9%-11.2%116.3%$5.27

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Samsung Valuation Multiples

Samsung trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Samsung

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Samsung Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 26, 2026, Samsung has market cap of $1.0T and EV of $915B.

Samsung has a P/E ratio of 5.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.9x3.6x4.7x4.1x3.6x
EV/EBITDA3.3x13.1x26.6x16.1x13.1x
EV/EBIT3.9x27.8x187.2x37.6x27.8x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x9.2x15.6x10.8x9.2x
P/E5.4x30.8x95.7x41.2x30.8x
EV/FCF5.8x36.5x(75.0x)63.9x36.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Samsung Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Samsung Margins & Growth Rates

Samsung grew revenue by 115% and EBITDA by 359% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Samsung reported gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Samsung

Samsung Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin39%38%39%70%
EBITDA Margin28%25%28%59%
EBIT Margin13%11%13%52%
Net Margin13%11%13%42%
FCF Margin10%6%10%35%

Samsung Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth115%16%12%115%
Gross Profit Growth284%46%17%284%
EBITDA Growth359%65%23%359%
EBIT Growth760%398%35%760%
Net Profit Growth583%132%34%583%
FCF Growth646%(217%)75%646%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Samsung Operational KPIs

Samsung's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

Samsung's Rule of 40 is 174% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Samsung's Rule of X is 346% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Samsung
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40100%174%---
Bessemer Rule of X166%346%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.9M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-9%10%9%9%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue9%11%11%12%11%
Opex to Revenue-26%28%27%26%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Samsung Competitors

Samsung competitors include Micron, AMD, SK hynix, Johnson & Johnson, ASML, Broadcom, Intel, CXMT, Meta and Cisco.

Most Samsung public comparables operate across Consumer Electronics, Wearables, Semiconductors, Home Appliances, Medical Devices, Networking Hardware and AI Conglomerates.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Micron$133B$108B7.2x6.1x8.8x7.3x
AMD$35B$7.1B24.1x17.3x118.2x67.7x
SK hynix$73B$49B8.9x2.9x13.3x3.6x
Johnson & Johnson$94B$40B7.0x6.6x16.6x18.0x
ASML$37B$14B16.3x12.5x43.1x28.9x
Broadcom$64B$34B24.6x14.9x45.7x21.9x
Intel$53B$13B9.4x8.1x37.2x24.1x
CXMT$9.3B$5.5B48.6x-82.2x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Samsung competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Samsung

Samsung has acquired 30 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Samsung was on November 20th 2025. Samsung acquired Xealth for $115M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Samsung

Xealth
FläktGroup
Oxford Semantic Technologies
Cynora
Description
Xealth is a Seattle-based digital health platform founded in 2015 that enables Providence Health and Kaiser Permanente to prescribe apps, wearables, and content from electronic health records. Providers recommend tools from a library of 300 vetted solutions, with patient data flowing back for analytics. The system tracks engagement across 50 organizations, optimizing care pathways for chronic diseases and wellness programs.
FläktGroup is a Sweden-headquartered provider of indoor climate solutions, specializing in ventilation systems, air handling units, chillers, and smoke control equipment for commercial, industrial, and public buildings. Acquired by Triton Partners in 2016, it operates manufacturing facilities in Europe and sales networks worldwide, focusing on energy recovery ventilators and modular units that comply with Eurovent standards. The company delivers projects for hospitals, airports, and offices, emphasizing low-noise operation and heat recovery to reduce carbon footprints.
Oxford Semantic Technologies is an Oxford-headquartered developer of RDFox, a high-performance knowledge graph platform with incremental semantic reasoning. The software processes billions of triples in real-time for enterprise applications in finance, pharmaceuticals, and compliance. Patented parallel querying supports complex OWL2 reasoning. Spun out from Oxford University in 2017, it serves clients integrating heterogeneous data sources.
Cynora develops TADF-based organic emitters for OLED displays from its Bruchsal, Germany headquarters. Founded in 2008, the company supplies iridium-free materials that enable deep-blue emission with high efficiency and stability for vacuum-deposited OLEDs used in TVs and smartphones. Cynora partners with panel manufacturers like BOE and Seeed Studio, shipping tons of emitter material annually. In 2022, Samsung Display invested in the firm, accelerating production scale-up in its state-of-the-art cleanrooms.
HQ CountryUnited StatesGermanyUnited KingdomGermany
HQ City
Seattle, WA
Herne
Oxford
Bruchsal
Deal Date20 Nov 202514 May 202516 Jul 202429 Jun 2022
Valuation$115M$1.9Bundisclosed$300M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Samsung acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Samsung

Samsung has invested in 27 companies to date.

Latest investment by Samsung was on October 7th 2026. Samsung invested in Mecka AI in their $60M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Samsung

Mecka AI
Helix Digital Infrastructure
Euclyd
Mistral AI
Description
Mecka AI develops data infrastructure that includes large-scale human datasets together with tools for training and deploying AI and robotics systems.
Helix Digital Infrastructure finances, develops, and operates AI-enabling infrastructure that includes hyperscale data centers, power generation and transmission, fiber, and connectivity.
Euclyd is a chip designer building programmable ASIC hardware and co-optimized memory architectures to lower power use in large-scale AI workloads. Its lineup includes craftwerk, an agent-oriented silicon platform, and CWS 32, a computing system aimed at low-power exascale operation, together with supporting firmware, compilers, and runtime layers.
Mistral AI is a Paris-headquartered developer of open-source large language models outperforming GPT-3.5 benchmarks. The company releases models like Mistral 7B, Mixtral 8x7B with 46.7 percent MT-Bench scores, and Pixtral 12B for vision-language tasks. Enterprises deploy these via La Plateforme API supporting 80 billion parameter models for coding, translation, and summarization. Mistral AI partners with Microsoft Azure and NVIDIA for inference hardware. Founded in 2023, it serves clients in automotive and finance across Europe and the U.S.
HQ CountryCanadaUnited StatesNetherlandsFrance
HQ City
Toronto
Hudson, NY
Eindhoven
Paris
Deal Date7 Oct 202628 Sep 202615 Sep 20268 Sep 2026
RoundSeries BStrategic investmentSeries ASeries D
Raised$60M$1B$232M$3.5B
InvestorsSamsung; NVIDIA; Qualcomm; Neo; Kindred Ventures; Sequoia Capital; M12; Framework VenturesSamsung; Samsung Life Insurance; Samsung SDI; Samsung C&T; Samsung SDS; Samsung Fire & Marine InsuranceSamsung; Somerset Capital Partners; EQT; Export and Investment Fund; Quadri; Innovation Industries; BOM; imec.xpandSamsung; Korelya Capital; NVIDIA; General Catalyst; Index Ventures; EQT; Carmignac; Government of Luxembourg; Andreessen Horowitz; Advent International; BlackRock; Bpifrance; Lightspeed Venture Partners; ASML; Hillspire; Belfius Bank; PSG Equity; Eurazeo; Headline; BNP Paribas CIB; DST Global
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed$24B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Samsung investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Samsung

When was Samsung founded?Samsung was founded in 1969.
Where is Samsung headquartered?Samsung is headquartered in South Korea.
How many employees does Samsung have?As of today, Samsung has over 129K employees.
Is Samsung publicly listed?Yes, Samsung is a public company listed on Korea Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Samsung?Samsung trades under 005930 ticker.
When did Samsung go public?Samsung went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Samsung?Samsung main competitors include Micron, AMD, SK hynix, Johnson & Johnson, ASML, Broadcom, Intel, CXMT, Meta, Cisco.
What is the current market cap of Samsung?Samsung's current market cap is $1.0T.
What is the current revenue of Samsung?Samsung's last 12 months revenue is $486B.
What is the current revenue growth of Samsung?Samsung revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 44%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Samsung?Current revenue multiple of Samsung is 1.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Samsung?Samsung's last 12 months EBITDA is $274B.
What is Samsung's EBITDA margin?Samsung's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 56%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Samsung?Current EBITDA multiple of Samsung is 3.3x.
What is the current FCF of Samsung?Samsung's last 12 months FCF is $157B.
What is Samsung's FCF margin?Samsung's last 12 months FCF margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Samsung?Current FCF multiple of Samsung is 5.8x.
How many companies Samsung has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Samsung has acquired 30 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Samsung?$8B acquisition of Harman on 14th November 2016 was the largest M&A Samsung has done to date.
What companies Samsung acquired?Samsung acquired Harman, FläktGroup, Cynora, LoopPay, Viv, SmartThings, Joyent, Corephotonics, DACOR, Xealth, and 20 other companies.
In how many companies Samsung has invested to date?As of October 2026, Samsung has invested in 27 companies.
What was the last Samsung investment?On 7th October 2026 Samsung invested in Mecka AI, participating in a $60M Series B round, alongside NVIDIA, Qualcomm, Neo, Kindred Ventures, Sequoia Capital, M12, and Framework Ventures.
In what companies Samsung invested in?Samsung invested in Mistral AI, Skild AI, Advanced Machine Intelligence, Helix Digital Infrastructure, Element Biosciences, Euclyd, Soft Machines, TTTech, THEKER Robotics, Protect AI, Mecka AI, Wave Computing, DigiLens, DeePhi Tech, Wiliot, Cynora, eko, Directly, Vion Technology, Grabit, and 7 other companies.

See public comps similar to Samsung

Lists including Samsung

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial