- Companies
- SK hynix
SK hynix Valuation Multiples
SK hynix is valued at $853B as of October 2026, a 3.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, SK hynix revenue was $217B and SK hynix EBITDA was $175B.
SK hynix Overview
About SK hynix
SK hynix is a semiconductor memory manufacturer with around 60%-70% of its revenue from DRAM and 30%-35% of its revenue from NAND. The company is both the second-largest DRAM and NAND supplier globally with a 33% and 21% market share, respectively, as of 2024. SK Hynix increased its market position in NAND from fourth to second, after acquiring Intel's NAND business in 2021. SK Square, an investment management company spun off from SK Telecom, is SK Hynix's largest shareholder and currently holds 20% of the company's shares.
Founded
1949
HQ
Employees
34.5K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$804B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSK hynix Financials
SK hynix reported last 12-month revenue of $217B and EBITDA of $175B.
In the same LTM period, SK hynix generated $178B in gross profit, $175B in EBITDA, and $156B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
SK hynix P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, SK hynix reported revenue of $73B and EBITDA of $48B.
SK hynix is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of 67%, and net margin of 44%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
SK hynix Stock Performance
SK hynix has current market cap of $853B, and enterprise value of $804B.
Market Cap Evolution
SK hynix's stock price is $1,200.16.
SK hynix share price decreased by 8.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 218.8% in the last year.
SK hynix has an EPS (earnings per share) of $45.13.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $804B | $853B | -4.2% | -8.4% | 0.2% | 218.8% | $45.13 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSK hynix Valuation Multiples
SK hynix trades at 3.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.6x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
SK hynix Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 13, 2026, SK hynix has market cap of $853B and EV of $804B.
SK hynix has a P/E ratio of 5.5x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified SK hynix Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


SK hynix Margins & Growth Rates
SK hynix grew revenue by 255% and EBITDA by 337% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, SK hynix reported gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of 67%, and net margin of 44%.
SK hynix Margins
SK hynix Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
SK hynix Operational KPIs
SK hynix's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
SK hynix's Rule of 40 is 337% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
SK hynix's Rule of X is 719% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
SK hynix Competitors
SK hynix competitors include AMD, ASML, Micron, Intel, Samsung, CXMT, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Dell and ARM.
Most SK hynix public comparables operate across Semiconductors, AI Chips & Hardware, Electronic Components, DeepTech and Generative AI.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $35B | $7.1B | 27.8x | 20.2x | 136.2x | 79.4x | |||
| $37B | $14B | 18.4x | 14.4x | 48.6x | 34.1x | |||
| $133B | $108B | 8.1x | 7.2x | 10.0x | 8.6x | |||
| $53B | $13B | 10.8x | 9.4x | 42.9x | 28.3x | |||
| $249B | $69B | 4.3x | 2.3x | 15.4x | 4.1x | |||
| $9.2B | $5.5B | 54.6x | - | 92.4x | - | |||
| $28B | $8.7B | 13.9x | 11.5x | 45.0x | 33.7x | |||
| $23B | $8.7B | 16.6x | 14.5x | 44.5x | 37.1x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SK hynix competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by SK hynix
SK hynix has acquired 2 companies to date.
Last acquisition by SK hynix was on October 29th 2021. SK hynix acquired Key Foundry for $475M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by SK hynix
| Description | Key Foundry is a pure-play semiconductor foundry in South Korea, spun out from SK Hynix's foundry unit in 2022. It manufactures analog and power management ICs on 130nm to 40nm nodes at its Cheongju fab. The company targets automotive and IoT markets, securing capacity deals with fabless designers in Asia and Europe. | Intel's NAND memory unit was the solid-state drive and NAND flash business of Intel's Non-Volatile Memory Solutions Group, which SK hynix agreed in October 2020 to buy for USD 9bn. The business designed NAND flash components and data-centre and client SSDs, including high-density quad-level-cell products, and ran a NAND wafer fab in Dalian, China. It recorded revenue of USD 4,362m in 2019, and in the first half of 2020 generated about USD 2.8bn of revenue and USD 600m of operating income. Intel kept its Optane memory business out of the sale. SK hynix completed a first closing on 29 December 2021, taking over the SSD business and the Dalian fab, with the remaining NAND assets, including intellectual property and R&D staff, transferred at a final closing. After the first closing the business began operating as Solidigm, an SK hynix subsidiary. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Seoul | - |
| Deal Date | 29 Oct 2021 | 20 Oct 2020 |
| Valuation | $475M | $9B |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SK hynix acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Investments by SK hynix
SK hynix has invested in 23 companies to date.
Latest investment by SK hynix was on July 22nd 2026. SK hynix invested in Etched in their $300M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by SK hynix
| Description | Etched is a privately held artificial-intelligence hardware company building chips and rack-scale systems for model inference. It co-designs custom accelerators, interconnects, memory systems, cooling, software and manufacturing processes for large transformer and mixture-of-experts workloads. The company's Sohu architecture is designed specifically for transformer inference rather than general-purpose graphics processing. Etched targets cloud providers, model developers and other enterprise customers that require high throughput, low latency and lower power consumption when serving artificial-intelligence models. Its operations include engineering and prototyping work in San Jose as well as manufacturing activity in Taiwan. The business has assembled a team with experience from semiconductor, cloud-computing and artificial-intelligence companies. Etched expects to earn revenue from sales of chips, accelerator cards, racks and associated computing systems rather than from consumer subscriptions or advertising. | Semidynamics designs bandwidth core IP with vector units for ML and AI applications. The company offers design, verification, FPGA acceleration, architecture, and performance analysis services. | Fabric8Labs is a san diego-based additive manufacturing startup developing an electrochemical metal 3D printing process. The technology combines principles from stereolithography and electrodeposition to enable room-temperature printing of metal parts with fine feature resolution. Targeting applications requiring precision metal components produced through a novel additive approach. | Avicena Tech is a Silicon Valley company specializing in silicon photonics for petabit-scale optical chip interconnects. The firm produces ultra-dense, low-power transceivers using plasmonics and commercial foundries to enable millimeter-scale data links. Avicena's solutions address bandwidth bottlenecks in AI servers and high-performance computing systems. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Cupertino, CA | Barcelona | San Diego, CA | San Francisco, CA | |
| Deal Date | 22 Jul 2026 | 7 Apr 2026 | 13 Nov 2025 | 14 May 2025 | |
| Round | Series C | Strategic investment | Undisclosed stage | Series B | |
| Raised | $300M | undisclosed | $50M | $65M | |
| Investors | Andreessen Horowitz; SK hynix; Jane Street; Sequoia Capital; Diffusion Capital Partners | SK hynix | Masco Ventures; New Enterprise Associates; TDK Ventures; TGVP; SK hynix; Marunouchi Innovation Partners; Ericsson Ventures; Lam Capital; SE Ventures; Intel Capital | Lam Research; Maverick Silicon; SK hynix; Hitachi Ventures; Tiger Global; Cerberus Capital Management; VentureTech Alliance; Aramco Ventures | |
| Valuation | $10B | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SK hynix investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout SK hynix
| When was SK hynix founded? | SK hynix was founded in 1949. |
| Where is SK hynix headquartered? | SK hynix is headquartered in South Korea. |
| How many employees does SK hynix have? | As of today, SK hynix has over 34K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of SK hynix? | SK hynix's CEO is Nohjung Kwak. |
| Is SK hynix publicly listed? | Yes, SK hynix is a public company listed on Korea Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of SK hynix? | SK hynix trades under 000660 ticker. |
| When did SK hynix go public? | SK hynix went public in 1996. |
| Who are competitors of SK hynix? | SK hynix main competitors include AMD, ASML, Micron, Intel, Samsung, CXMT, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Dell, ARM. |
| What is the current market cap of SK hynix? | SK hynix's current market cap is $853B. |
| What is the current revenue of SK hynix? | SK hynix's last 12 months revenue is $217B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of SK hynix? | SK hynix revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 71%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of SK hynix? | Current revenue multiple of SK hynix is 3.7x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of SK hynix? | SK hynix's last 12 months EBITDA is $175B. |
| What is SK hynix's EBITDA margin? | SK hynix's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 81%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of SK hynix? | Current EBITDA multiple of SK hynix is 4.6x. |
| What is the current FCF of SK hynix? | SK hynix's last 12 months FCF is $101B. |
| What is SK hynix's FCF margin? | SK hynix's last 12 months FCF margin is 47%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of SK hynix? | Current FCF multiple of SK hynix is 7.9x. |
| How many companies SK hynix has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, SK hynix has acquired 2 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by SK hynix? | $9B acquisition of Intel (NAND memory unit) on 20th October 2020 was the largest M&A SK hynix has done to date. |
| What companies SK hynix acquired? | SK hynix acquired Intel (NAND memory unit) and Key Foundry. |
| In how many companies SK hynix has invested to date? | As of October 2026, SK hynix has invested in 23 companies. |
| What was the last SK hynix investment? | On 22nd July 2026 SK hynix invested in Etched, participating in a $300M Series C round at $10B valuation, alongside Andreessen Horowitz, Jane Street, Sequoia Capital, and Diffusion Capital Partners. |
See public comps similar to SK hynix
Lists including SK hynix
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




