Embracer Group Valuation Multiples

Embracer Group is valued at $2B as of October 2026, a 1.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Embracer Group revenue was $1.7B and Embracer Group EBITDA was $406M.

Embracer Group Overview

About Embracer Group

Embracer Group AB is a parent company of businesses led by entrepreneurs in PC, console, mobile, and board games and other related media. The Group has an extensive catalog of several owned or controlled franchises and has a presence in various regions through its operative groups, namely THQ Nordic, Plaion, Coffee Stain, Amplifier Game Invest, and others. Its operating segments are: PC/Console Games, Mobile Games, and Entertainment & Services. Maximum revenue is derived from the Entertainment & Services segment, which is engaged in the development, publishing, and distribution of comic books, wholesale of publishing titles of games for console and PC, as well as films, and externally distributes films and TV series. Geographically, the Group generates maximum revenue from the USA.


Founded

1999

HQ

Sweden

Employees

5.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.7B
EBITDA: $406M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Embracer Group Financials

Embracer Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $406M.

In the same LTM period, Embracer Group generated $1.1B in gross profit, $406M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($237M).

Revenue (LTM)


Embracer Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Embracer Group reported revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $409M.

Embracer Group is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of (37%).

See analyst estimates for Embracer Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.7B$1.6B$4.3B$2.9B$1.8B
Gross Profit$1.1B$1.2B$3.2B$2.3B$1.4B
Gross Margin61%75%73%79%77%
EBITDA$406M$409M$702M$1.1B$661M
EBITDA Margin23%26%16%39%36%
EBIT Margin7%0%(25%)(12%)0%
Net Profit($237M)($586M)($1.3B)($8M)($302M)
Net Margin(14%)(37%)(30%)(0%)(16%)
Net Debt-($366M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Embracer Group Stock Performance

Embracer Group has current market cap of $2B, and enterprise value of $1.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Embracer Group's stock price is $9.07.

Embracer Group share price increased by 5.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 14.1% in the last year.

Embracer Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-2.68.

See more trading valuation data for Embracer Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$2B0.1%5.0%27.8%-14.1%$-2.68

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Embracer Group Valuation Multiples

Embracer Group trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Embracer Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Embracer Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Embracer Group has market cap of $2B and EV of $1.7B.

Embracer Group has a P/E ratio of (8.3x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.0x1.1x0.4x0.6x0.9x
EV/EBITDA4.2x4.1x2.4x1.5x2.6x
EV/EBIT13.4xn/m(1.6x)(4.8x)205.1x
EV/Gross Profit1.6x1.4x0.5x0.7x1.2x
P/E(8.3x)(3.4x)(1.5x)n/m(6.6x)
EV/FCF140.1x(30.7x)n/mn/m(34.0x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Embracer Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Embracer Group Margins & Growth Rates

Embracer Group grew revenue by 9% and EBITDA by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Embracer Group reported gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of (37%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Embracer Group

Embracer Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin75%79%77%64%
EBITDA Margin26%39%36%25%
EBIT Margin0%(12%)0%7%
Net Margin(37%)(0%)(16%)(5%)
FCF Margin(3%)(0%)(3%)2%

Embracer Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth9%(33%)(36%)(7%)
Gross Profit Growth(11%)(28%)(37%)(22%)
EBITDA Growth5%60%(41%)(36%)
EBIT Growth2212%(67%)(102%)1279%
Net Profit Growth(113%)(99%)3891%(71%)
FCF Growth(233%)808%733%(183%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Embracer Group Operational KPIs

Embracer Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Embracer Group's Rule of 40 is 18% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Embracer Group's Rule of X is 8% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Embracer Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4026%18%---
Bessemer Rule of X31%8%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue21%14%--12%
Opex to Revenue-75%98%91%77%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Embracer Group Competitors

Embracer Group competitors include Alpha, Netmarble, Nazara Technologies, YOOZOO Games, mixi, Ourpalm, Hangzhou Shunwang Tech, PearlAbyss, XD and DeNA.

Most Embracer Group public comparables operate across Gaming - Console & PC and Gaming - Mobile.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Alpha$370M$28M5.5x-71.8x-
Netmarble$2.1B$399M1.0x1.0x5.5x6.7x
Nazara Technologies$193M$30M9.1x6.2x57.4x45.3x
YOOZOO Games$210M($15M)7.7x7.9x(106.1x)(79.2x)
mixi$1.1B$215M1.0x0.9x4.8x4.9x
Ourpalm$106M($31M)12.1x12.5x(41.1x)133.5x
Hangzhou Shunwang Tech$261M$80M5.4x6.5x17.6x18.9x
PearlAbyss$273M$6M3.8x2.1x180.7x4.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Embracer Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Embracer Group VC Funding History

Before going public, Embracer Group raised $1B in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Embracer Group Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jun-22Strategic investmentSavvy Games Group$1B-On 8 June 2022, Embracer Group announced a negotiated directed issue of 99,884,024 new B shares exclusively to Savvy Games Group for approximately SEK 10.3 billion, described by both parties as about USD 1 billion. The subscription price was SEK 103.47 per share, a 15% premium to the prior day's closing price, and the shares were scheduled to settle in two tranches during June and July or August 2022. Upon settlement, Savvy would own approximately 8.1% of Embracer's shares and 5.4% of its votes, making the transaction a strategic company investment rather than ordinary public-market trading. Embracer develops, publishes and distributes PC, console, mobile and tabletop games and, at announcement, operated ten groups and 120 internal development studios. The issuer said the proceeds would strengthen its balance sheet and support further acquisitions of game publishers, studios and related assets. Savvy described the transaction as the start of a long-term relationship, and its current corporate materials continue to identify Embracer as an investment made in 2022. Savvy was established and wholly owned by Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund, so the investment is attributable to the PIF house while Savvy remains the operating buyer.

Acquisitions by Embracer Group

Embracer Group has acquired 21 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Embracer Group was on May 2nd 2022. Embracer Group acquired Square Enix Montreal for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Embracer Group

Square Enix Montreal
Crystal Dynamics
Eidos
Perfect World Entertainment
Description
Square Enix Montréal is a Montreal-based game development studio focused on mobile and PC titles. Acquired in 2011, it creates original IPs and supports major franchises, employing expertise in multiplayer systems and live services. Notable releases include Hitman GO and Lara Croft GO, utilizing Unity engine for puzzle-action hybrids targeted at iOS and Android markets.
Crystal Dynamics is a Redwood City, California-headquartered video game developer renowned for action-adventure titles. The studio created the Tomb Raider reboot trilogy, Legacy of Kain series, and titles like Shadow of the Tomb Raider. Acquired by Square Enix in 2004, it employs advanced motion capture and storytelling techniques for console and PC platforms, contributing to major franchises with global sales exceeding millions of units.
Eidos-Montréal is a Montreal-based video game development studio renowned for titles like Deus Ex: Mankind Divided, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, and Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy. Acquired by Square Enix in 2007, it employs over 600 developers specializing in immersive narratives and open-world gameplay. The studio has shipped more than 20 million units across franchises and operates from a 100,000-square-foot campus in Quebec.
Perfect World Entertainment is a North American and European publisher of massively multiplayer online games adapted from franchises including Star Trek Online, Dungeons & Dragons Neverwinter, and Magic: The Gathering Legends. Based in the US, it handles localization, operations, and expansions for global audiences.
HQ CountryCanadaUnited StatesCanadaUnited States
HQ City
Montreal
San Francisco, CA
Montreal
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date2 May 20222 May 20222 May 202221 Dec 2021
Valuationundisclosed$300M$300M$125M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Embracer Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Embracer Group

When was Embracer Group founded?Embracer Group was founded in 1999.
Where is Embracer Group headquartered?Embracer Group is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does Embracer Group have?As of today, Embracer Group has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Embracer Group?Embracer Group's CEO is Phil Rogers.
Is Embracer Group publicly listed?Yes, Embracer Group is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of Embracer Group?Embracer Group trades under EMBRAC B ticker.
When did Embracer Group go public?Embracer Group went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of Embracer Group?Embracer Group main competitors include Alpha, Netmarble, Nazara Technologies, YOOZOO Games, mixi, Ourpalm, Hangzhou Shunwang Tech, PearlAbyss, XD, DeNA.
What is the current market cap of Embracer Group?Embracer Group's current market cap is $2B.
What is the current revenue of Embracer Group?Embracer Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Embracer Group?Embracer Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Embracer Group?Current revenue multiple of Embracer Group is 1.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Embracer Group?Embracer Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $406M.
What is Embracer Group's EBITDA margin?Embracer Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Embracer Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Embracer Group is 4.2x.
What is the current FCF of Embracer Group?Embracer Group's last 12 months FCF is $12M.
What is Embracer Group's FCF margin?Embracer Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 1%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Embracer Group?Current FCF multiple of Embracer Group is 140.1x.
How many companies Embracer Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Embracer Group has acquired 21 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Embracer Group?$3.1B acquisition of Asmodée on 15th December 2021 was the largest M&A Embracer Group has done to date.
What companies Embracer Group acquired?Embracer Group acquired Asmodée, Gearbox Software, Easybrain, Saber Interactive, Crystal Dynamics, Eidos, Perfect World Entertainment, Cryptic Studios, Coffee Stain Studios, 4a Games, and 11 other companies.
In how many companies Embracer Group has invested to date?Embracer Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Embracer Group

Lists including Embracer Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial