Kingsoft Valuation Multiples

Kingsoft is valued at $4.4B as of October 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Kingsoft revenue was $1.5B and Kingsoft EBITDA was $276M.

Kingsoft Overview

About Kingsoft

Kingsoft Corp Ltd is a Chinese software and Internet services company. The company's operating segment includes entertainment software and others and office software and services. It generates maximum revenue from the entertainment software and others segment. The entertainment software and others segment is engaged in the research and development of games, and the provision of online games, mobile games and casual game services. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Mainland China, and also has its presence in Hong Kong, and Other Countries.


Founded

1998

HQ

China

Employees

8.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.5B
EBITDA: $276M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Kingsoft Financials

Kingsoft reported last 12-month revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $276M.

In the same LTM period, Kingsoft generated $1.2B in gross profit, $276M in EBITDA, and $307M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Kingsoft P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Kingsoft reported revenue of $1.4B and EBITDA of $443M.

Kingsoft is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 81%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 21%.

See analyst estimates for Kingsoft
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.5B$1.4B$1.3B$1.5B$1.4B
Gross Profit$1.2B$1.2B$1B$1.3B$1.2B
Gross Margin81%81%82%83%81%
EBITDA$276M$443M$281M$525M$443M
EBITDA Margin18%31%22%34%31%
EBIT Margin16%18%26%35%18%
Net Profit$307M$300M$72M$230M$300M
Net Margin21%21%6%15%21%
Net Debt-($3.4B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Kingsoft Stock Performance

Kingsoft has current market cap of $4.4B, and enterprise value of $1.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Kingsoft's stock price is $3.25.

Kingsoft share price increased by 2.9% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 25.3% in the last year.

Kingsoft has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.22.

See more trading valuation data for Kingsoft
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$4.4B-0.2%2.9%-4.5%-25.3%$0.22

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Kingsoft Valuation Multiples

Kingsoft trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Kingsoft

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Kingsoft Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Kingsoft has market cap of $4.4B and EV of $1.7B.

Kingsoft has a P/E ratio of 14.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.1x1.1x1.3x1.1x1.1x
EV/EBITDA6.0x3.8x5.9x3.2x3.8x
EV/EBIT6.8x6.3x5.0x3.1x6.3x
EV/Gross Profit1.4x1.4x1.6x1.3x1.4x
P/E14.3x14.7x61.5x19.2x14.7x
EV/FCF4.6x5.7x3.7x2.7x5.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Kingsoft Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Kingsoft Margins & Growth Rates

Kingsoft grew revenue by 5% but EBITDA decreased by 39% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Kingsoft reported gross margin of 81%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 21%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Kingsoft

Kingsoft Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin81%83%81%81%
EBITDA Margin31%34%31%18%
EBIT Margin18%35%18%16%
Net Margin21%15%21%21%
FCF Margin20%40%20%25%

Kingsoft Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth5%21%(5%)5%
Gross Profit Growth4%22%(8%)4%
EBITDA Growth(39%)86%(16%)(39%)
EBIT Growth(11%)64%(51%)(11%)
Net Profit Growth4%221%30%4%
FCF Growth31%38%(53%)31%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Kingsoft Operational KPIs

Kingsoft's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Kingsoft's Rule of 40 is 22% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Kingsoft's Rule of X is 30% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Kingsoft
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4030%22%---
Bessemer Rule of X47%30%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue17%18%17%13%18%
G&A Expenses to Revenue7%7%8%6%7%
R&D Expenses to Revenue38%36%31%30%36%
Opex to Revenue-63%56%48%63%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Kingsoft Competitors

Kingsoft competitors include Sega Sammy, MSI, Oriental Pearl Group, JOYY, Kingnet Network, Talkweb Information Systems, G-bits, Koei Tecmo, 37Games and NCsoft.

Most Kingsoft public comparables operate across Gaming - Console & PC and Gaming - Mobile.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Sega Sammy$3.1B$108M1.4x1.4x40.4x10.5x
MSI$7.1B$248M0.5x0.5x14.6x9.0x
Oriental Pearl Group$1.1B$297M3.2x3.2x12.1x12.4x
JOYY$2.1B$160M1.3x1.2x17.3x12.0x
Kingnet Network$797M$300M5.0x3.3x13.2x9.3x
Talkweb Information Systems$474M$27M8.1x-140.9x-
G-bits$928M$373M3.1x2.9x7.8x7.4x
Koei Tecmo$559M$296M5.2x5.1x9.8x12.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kingsoft competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Kingsoft

Kingsoft has invested in 6 companies to date.

Latest investment by Kingsoft was on July 20th 2023. Kingsoft invested in 21 Education Network in their $200K Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Kingsoft

21 Education Network
Kingsoft Cloud
Kingsoft Cloud
Kingsoft Cloud
Description
21 Education Network is a Beijing-based online platform delivering K12 educational resources across China. It operates a public portal with curricula materials, exam preparation tools, and teaching aids for primary and secondary students. The company provides consulting services to schools on curriculum integration, develops educational software for interactive learning, and manages websites hosting teacher training modules and parent guides. Established in the early 2000s, it partners with regional education bureaus to promote digital learning tools and hosts national academic competitions.
Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Ltd is an independent cloud service provider in China. It provides integrated cloud-based services including cloud computing, storage, and delivery. Its products and services are Security, Database, Data Analysis, Networking, and others. Its solutions are medical, government affairs, finance, media, education, gaming, Vehicle solutions, and others.
Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Ltd is an independent cloud service provider in China. It provides integrated cloud-based services including cloud computing, storage, and delivery. Its products and services are Security, Database, Data Analysis, Networking, and others. Its solutions are medical, government affairs, finance, media, education, gaming, Vehicle solutions, and others.
Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Ltd is an independent cloud service provider in China. It provides integrated cloud-based services including cloud computing, storage, and delivery. Its products and services are Security, Database, Data Analysis, Networking, and others. Its solutions are medical, government affairs, finance, media, education, gaming, Vehicle solutions, and others.
HQ CountryChinaChinaChinaChina
HQ City
-
-
-
-
Deal Date20 Jul 20234 Jan 201813 Dec 201711 Feb 2016
RoundStrategic investmentSeries DSeries DSeries C
Raised$200K$220M$300M$60M
InvestorsKingsoftFutureX Capital; Shunwei Capital; Beijing Liyue Jinshi Investment Center (LP); Kingsoft; Forebright CapitalChina Minsheng Investment Group; Liyue Investment; KingsoftChina Asset Management; IDG Capital; Kingsoft
Valuationundisclosed$2.1B$1.9B$1.1B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kingsoft investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Kingsoft

When was Kingsoft founded?Kingsoft was founded in 1998.
Where is Kingsoft headquartered?Kingsoft is headquartered in China.
How many employees does Kingsoft have?As of today, Kingsoft has over 8K employees.
Who is the CEO of Kingsoft?Kingsoft's CEO is Tao Zou.
Is Kingsoft publicly listed?Yes, Kingsoft is a public company listed on HKEX.
What is the stock symbol of Kingsoft?Kingsoft trades under 03888 ticker.
When did Kingsoft go public?Kingsoft went public in 2007.
Who are competitors of Kingsoft?Kingsoft main competitors include Sega Sammy, MSI, Oriental Pearl Group, JOYY, Kingnet Network, Talkweb Information Systems, G-bits, Koei Tecmo, 37Games, NCsoft.
What is the current market cap of Kingsoft?Kingsoft's current market cap is $4.4B.
What is the current revenue of Kingsoft?Kingsoft's last 12 months revenue is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Kingsoft?Kingsoft revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kingsoft?Current revenue multiple of Kingsoft is 1.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of Kingsoft?Kingsoft's last 12 months EBITDA is $276M.
What is Kingsoft's EBITDA margin?Kingsoft's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Kingsoft?Current EBITDA multiple of Kingsoft is 6.0x.
What is the current FCF of Kingsoft?Kingsoft's last 12 months FCF is $362M.
What is Kingsoft's FCF margin?Kingsoft's last 12 months FCF margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Kingsoft?Current FCF multiple of Kingsoft is 4.6x.
How many companies Kingsoft has acquired to date?Kingsoft hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Kingsoft has invested to date?As of October 2026, Kingsoft has invested in 6 companies.
What was the last Kingsoft investment?On 20th July 2023 Kingsoft invested in 21 Education Network, participating in a $200K Strategic investment round.
In what companies Kingsoft invested in?Kingsoft invested in Xunlei, Kingsoft Cloud, Sungy Mobile, Air Bay Creative, Zhigu, and 21 Education Network.

See public comps similar to Kingsoft

Lists including Kingsoft

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial