Jyothy Labs Valuation Multiples

Jyothy Labs is valued at $715M as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Jyothy Labs revenue was $316M and Jyothy Labs EBITDA was $41M.

Jyothy Labs Overview

About Jyothy Labs

Jyothy Labs makes fabric care, dishwash, household insecticide and personal care products. Well-known brands include Ujala, Exo, Maxo and Henko. It sells through retail trade across India. It is headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

1992

HQ

India

Employees

8.3K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $316M
EBITDA: $41M

EV

$635M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Jyothy Labs Financials

Jyothy Labs reported last 12-month revenue of $316M and EBITDA of $41M.

In the same LTM period, Jyothy Labs generated $139M in gross profit, $41M in EBITDA, and $30M in net income.


Jyothy Labs P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Jyothy Labs reported revenue of $311M and EBITDA of $53M.

Jyothy Labs is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Jyothy Labs
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$316M$311M$284M$298M$308M
Gross Profit$139M$144M$133M$147M$145M
Gross Margin44%46%47%49%47%
EBITDA$41M$53M$50M$55M$54M
EBITDA Margin13%17%18%19%17%
EBIT Margin11%13%15%16%14%
Net Profit$30M$35M$36M$39M$36M
Net Margin10%11%13%13%12%
Net Debt-($107K)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Jyothy Labs Stock Performance

Jyothy Labs has current market cap of $715M, and enterprise value of $635M.


Jyothy Labs' stock price is $1.95.

Jyothy Labs share price decreased by 45.1% in the last year.

Jyothy Labs has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.10.

See more trading valuation data for Jyothy Labs
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$635M$715M-2.4%0.0%-6.5%-45.1%$0.10

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Jyothy Labs Valuation Multiples

Jyothy Labs trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Jyothy Labs

Jyothy Labs Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Jyothy Labs has market cap of $715M and EV of $635M.

Jyothy Labs has a P/E ratio of 23.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x2.0x2.2x2.1x2.1x
EV/EBITDA15.5x12.0x12.7x11.4x11.9x
EV/EBIT18.8x15.3x15.4x13.5x14.8x
EV/Gross Profit4.6x4.4x4.8x4.3x4.4x
P/E23.8x20.3x20.1x18.3x19.8x
EV/FCF20.9x17.6x15.7x20.7x18.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Jyothy Labs Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Jyothy Labs Margins & Growth Rates

Jyothy Labs grew revenue by 3% but EBITDA decreased by 32% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Jyothy Labs reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Jyothy Labs

Jyothy Labs Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin46%49%47%43%
EBITDA Margin17%19%17%13%
EBIT Margin13%16%14%10%
Net Margin11%13%12%9%
FCF Margin12%10%11%9%

Jyothy Labs Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%5%3%3%
Gross Profit Growth(8%)10%(1%)(7%)
EBITDA Growth(32%)11%(4%)(25%)
EBIT Growth(32%)14%(9%)(27%)
Net Profit Growth(25%)10%(8%)(21%)
FCF Growth(31%)(24%)9%(18%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Jyothy Labs Operational KPIs

Jyothy Labs' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Jyothy Labs' Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Jyothy Labs' Rule of X is 20% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Jyothy Labs
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4019%16%---
Bessemer Rule of X28%20%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue8%14%14%15%14%
Opex to Revenue-33%32%34%33%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Jyothy Labs Competitors

Jyothy Labs competitors include Hindustan Foods, Morepen Laboratories, Genomma Lab, Helen Of Troy, Sunmax Biotechnology, The Beauty Tech Group, Synsam, Sarantis Group, Tempo Scan Pacific and Betterware de Mexico.

Most Jyothy Labs public comparables operate across Home Care and Health & Beauty.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Hindustan Foods$448M$38M1.8x1.7x21.7x18.2x
Morepen Laboratories$190M$18M3.6x-38.1x-
Genomma Lab$948M$189M1.1x1.1x5.6x4.7x
Helen Of Troy$1.8B($728M)0.8x0.8x(1.9x)6.8x
Sunmax Biotechnology$62M$34M10.3x-18.8x-
The Beauty Tech Group$188M$37M3.2x2.7x16.2x9.4x
Synsam$727M$129M1.5x1.4x8.4x5.8x
Sarantis Group$673M$101M1.3x1.2x8.4x8.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Jyothy Labs competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Jyothy Labs

When was Jyothy Labs founded?Jyothy Labs was founded in 1992.
Where is Jyothy Labs headquartered?Jyothy Labs is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Jyothy Labs have?As of today, Jyothy Labs has over 8K employees.
Is Jyothy Labs publicly listed?Yes, Jyothy Labs is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs trades under 532926 ticker.
When did Jyothy Labs go public?Jyothy Labs went public in 2007.
Who are competitors of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs main competitors include Hindustan Foods, Morepen Laboratories, Genomma Lab, Helen Of Troy, Sunmax Biotechnology, The Beauty Tech Group, Synsam, Sarantis Group, Tempo Scan Pacific, Betterware de Mexico.
What is the current market cap of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs' current market cap is $715M.
What is the current revenue of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs' last 12 months revenue is $316M.
What is the current revenue growth of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Jyothy Labs?Current revenue multiple of Jyothy Labs is 2.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs' last 12 months EBITDA is $41M.
What is Jyothy Labs' EBITDA margin?Jyothy Labs' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Jyothy Labs?Current EBITDA multiple of Jyothy Labs is 15.5x.
What is the current FCF of Jyothy Labs?Jyothy Labs' last 12 months FCF is $30M.
What is Jyothy Labs' FCF margin?Jyothy Labs' last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Jyothy Labs?Current FCF multiple of Jyothy Labs is 20.9x.
How many companies Jyothy Labs has acquired to date?Jyothy Labs hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Jyothy Labs has invested to date?Jyothy Labs hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Jyothy Labs

Lists including Jyothy Labs

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial