Church & Dwight Valuation Multiples

Church & Dwight is valued at $25B as of October 2026, a 4.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Church & Dwight revenue was $6.2B and Church & Dwight EBITDA was $1.5B.

Church & Dwight Overview

About Church & Dwight

Church & Dwight is the leading global producer of baking soda. Its portfolio extends beyond its legacy category to include laundry products, cat litter, oral care, deodorant, and nasal care, all sold under the Arm & Hammer brand. Its brands also include Batiste, OxiClean, Hero, and TheraBreath, which, together with Arm & Hammer, account for around 70% of its annual sales and profits. The firm also added Touchland and its hand sanitizer business to its fold in fiscal 2025. Even as it expands its product reach, Church & Dwight still derives around 80% of its sales from its home US market.


Founded

1925

HQ

United States

Employees

5.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $6.2B
EBITDA: $1.5B

EV

$27B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Church & Dwight Financials

Church & Dwight reported last 12-month revenue of $6.2B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

In the same LTM period, Church & Dwight generated $2.9B in gross profit, $1.5B in EBITDA, and $892M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Church & Dwight P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Church & Dwight reported revenue of $6.2B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

Church & Dwight is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Church & Dwight
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$6.2B$6.2B$5.9B$6.1B$6.2B
Gross Profit$2.9B$2.8B$2.6B$2.8B$2.8B
Gross Margin46%45%44%46%45%
EBITDA$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B$1.3B
EBITDA Margin23%21%22%17%21%
EBIT Margin19%17%18%19%17%
Net Profit$892M$737M$756M$585M$737M
Net Margin14%12%13%10%12%
Net Debt-$1.8B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Church & Dwight Stock Performance

Church & Dwight has current market cap of $25B, and enterprise value of $27B.

Market Cap Evolution


Church & Dwight's stock price is $104.53.

Church & Dwight share price increased by 10.9% in the last 30 days, and by 19.2% in the last year.

Church & Dwight has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.11.

See more trading valuation data for Church & Dwight
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$27B$25B0.0%10.9%5.8%19.2%$3.11

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Church & Dwight Valuation Multiples

Church & Dwight trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Church & Dwight

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Church & Dwight Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 19, 2026, Church & Dwight has market cap of $25B and EV of $27B.

Church & Dwight has a P/E ratio of 27.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x4.3x4.6x4.4x4.3x
EV/EBITDA18.3x21.0x20.8x25.2x21.0x
EV/EBIT22.2x24.9x25.3x23.0x24.9x
EV/Gross Profit9.4x9.7x10.4x9.6x9.7x
P/E27.8x33.7x32.8x42.4x33.7x
EV/FCF25.6x24.5x33.2x27.4x24.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Church & Dwight Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Church & Dwight Margins & Growth Rates

Church & Dwight grew revenue by 1% and EBITDA by 15% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Church & Dwight reported gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Church & Dwight

Church & Dwight Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin45%46%45%46%
EBITDA Margin21%17%21%24%
EBIT Margin17%19%17%20%
Net Margin12%10%12%14%
FCF Margin18%16%18%16%

Church & Dwight Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth1%4%2%1%
Gross Profit Growth4%8%(1%)4%
EBITDA Growth15%(18%)20%15%
EBIT Growth13%10%(7%)13%
Net Profit Growth22%(23%)26%22%
FCF Growth(6%)21%12%(6%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Church & Dwight Operational KPIs

Church & Dwight's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Church & Dwight's Rule of 40 is 24% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Church & Dwight's Rule of X is 25% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Church & Dwight
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4027%24%---
Bessemer Rule of X32%25%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue11%11%11%11%11%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-16%15%15%16%
Opex to Revenue-27%26%27%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Church & Dwight Competitors

Church & Dwight competitors include Ulta Beauty, Nestlé India, Coca-Cola FEMSA, Lindt, Yili Group, Kraft Heinz, Coca-Cola HBC, Kao, Yihai Kerry and Beiersdorf.

Most Church & Dwight public comparables operate across Health & Beauty and Food & Beverages.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ulta Beauty$12B$1.8B2.2x2.1x15.1x14.2x
Nestlé India$2.4B$544M10.5x9.6x47.0x40.6x
Coca-Cola FEMSA$16B$2.9B1.7x1.6x9.3x7.9x
Lindt$7.2B$1.5B3.6x3.5x16.6x16.0x
Yili Group$17B$2.5B2.0x1.9x13.7x13.7x
Kraft Heinz$25B($3.7B)1.8x1.8x(12.2x)8.7x
Coca-Cola HBC$13B$1.9B1.8x1.6x11.9x10.4x
Kao$11B$1.1B2.0x1.9x19.7x11.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Church & Dwight competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Church & Dwight

Church & Dwight has acquired 13 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Church & Dwight was on May 27th 2026. Church & Dwight acquired Miss Mouth’s Messy Eater for $325M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Church & Dwight

Miss Mouth’s Messy Eater
touchland
HERO
Hero Cosmetics
Description
Miss Mouth’s Messy Eater is a consumer brand that produces an all-natural stain remover for tough food and beverage stains on children's items.
touchland is a Los Angeles-based personal care brand specializing in hand sanitizers and mists. Its Power Mist line uses 70% ethyl alcohol with aloe in scents like Citrus Grove and Vanilla Blossom, sold at Ulta and Target. touchland also offers body mists in Mango Mojo and accessories for commercial dispensers.
HERO is a social shopping platform curating shoppable content captured from retailers' physical stores. It enables consumers to access inspiration and direct purchases through mobile interfaces in the United States.
Hero Cosmetics is a New York-based skincare brand specializing in hydrocolloid acne patches like Mighty Patch, sold in 20,000 U.S. retailers including Target and Ulta. Launched in 2017, it avoids parabens, sulfates, and fragrances in pimple patches, nose strips, and serums using tea tree oil and salicylic acid. Hero ships to 50 countries with 10 million units sold annually.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited KingdomUnited States
HQ City
Walpole, MA
Miami, FL
London
New York City, NY
Deal Date27 May 202612 May 20256 Sep 20226 Sep 2022
Valuation$325M$700M$630M$630M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Church & Dwight acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Church & Dwight

When was Church & Dwight founded?Church & Dwight was founded in 1925.
Where is Church & Dwight headquartered?Church & Dwight is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Church & Dwight have?As of today, Church & Dwight has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight's CEO is Richard A. Dierker.
Is Church & Dwight publicly listed?Yes, Church & Dwight is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight trades under CHD ticker.
When did Church & Dwight go public?Church & Dwight went public in 1976.
Who are competitors of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight main competitors include Ulta Beauty, Nestlé India, Coca-Cola FEMSA, Lindt, Yili Group, Kraft Heinz, Coca-Cola HBC, Kao, Yihai Kerry, Beiersdorf.
What is the current market cap of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight's current market cap is $25B.
What is the current revenue of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight's last 12 months revenue is $6.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Church & Dwight?Current revenue multiple of Church & Dwight is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.5B.
What is Church & Dwight's EBITDA margin?Church & Dwight's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Church & Dwight?Current EBITDA multiple of Church & Dwight is 18.3x.
What is the current FCF of Church & Dwight?Church & Dwight's last 12 months FCF is $1B.
What is Church & Dwight's FCF margin?Church & Dwight's last 12 months FCF margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Church & Dwight?Current FCF multiple of Church & Dwight is 25.6x.
How many companies Church & Dwight has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Church & Dwight has acquired 13 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Church & Dwight?$1B acquisition of Water Pik on 17th July 2017 was the largest M&A Church & Dwight has done to date.
What companies Church & Dwight acquired?Church & Dwight acquired Water Pik, touchland, HERO, Hero Cosmetics, TheraBreath, Matrixx Initiatives, Flawless, Miss Mouth’s Messy Eater, Spencer Forrest, Viviscal, and 3 other companies.
In how many companies Church & Dwight has invested to date?Church & Dwight hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Church & Dwight

Lists including Church & Dwight

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial