📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!
- Public Comps
- Nestlé
Nestlé Valuation Multiples
Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Nestlé and similar public comparables like PepsiCo, Coca-Cola, AB InBev, Unilever and more.
Nestlé Overview
About Nestlé
With a 150-year-plus history, Nestle is the largest food and beverage manufacturer in the world by sales, generating roughly CHF 90 billion in annual revenue. Its diverse product portfolio includes brands such as Nescafe, Maggi, Nespresso, and Purina. The company employs 270,000 people around the world and has a vast portfolio of global products, with more than 30 brands each achieving more than CHF 1 billion in sales annually and a geographic presence that spans 185 countries.
Founded
1866
HQ

Employees
271.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$318B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialNestlé Financials
Nestlé reported last 12-month revenue of $115B and EBITDA of $23B.
In the same LTM period, Nestlé generated $53B in gross profit, $23B in EBITDA, and $12B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Nestlé P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Nestlé reported revenue of $116B and EBITDA of $23B.
Nestlé is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 10%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Nestlé Stock Performance
Nestlé has current market cap of $252B, and enterprise value of $318B.
Market Cap Evolution
Nestlé's stock price is $97.84.
Nestlé share price decreased by 2.1% in the last 30 days, and by 12.4% in the last year.
Nestlé has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.55.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $318B | $252B | -1.9% | -2.1% | -9.0% | -12.4% | $4.55 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialNestlé Valuation Multiples
Nestlé trades at 2.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.9x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Nestlé Financial Valuation Multiples
As of May 12, 2026, Nestlé has market cap of $252B and EV of $318B.
Nestlé has a P/E ratio of 20.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Nestlé Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Nestlé Margins & Growth Rates
Nestlé decreased revenue by 2% but EBITDA grew by 1% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Nestlé reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 10%.
Nestlé Margins
Nestlé Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Nestlé Operational KPIs
Nestlé's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Nestlé's Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Nestlé's Rule of X is 17% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Nestlé Competitors
Nestlé competitors include PepsiCo, Coca-Cola, AB InBev, Unilever, Monster Beverage, Mondelez, Nongfu Spring, Hindustan Unilever and Danone.
Most Nestlé public comparables operate across Food & Beverages.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 2.6x | 2.6x | 13.4x | 13.1x | |||
| 7.7x | 7.6x | 19.7x | 22.4x | |||
| 3.6x | 3.5x | 10.2x | 9.8x | |||
| 2.5x | 2.5x | 11.3x | 11.2x | |||
| 10.0x | 9.5x | 31.7x | 30.2x | |||
| 2.6x | 2.5x | 15.3x | 15.1x | |||
| 8.2x | 7.9x | 17.8x | 17.8x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nestlé competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Nestlé M&A Activity
Nestlé has acquired 17 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Nestlé was on September 7th 2023. Nestlé acquired Grupo CRM for $904M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).
Latest Acquisitions by Nestlé
| Description | Grupo CRM is a premium chocolate manufacturer crafting high-end confections with a focus on quality ingredients and artisanal techniques. | Seattle's Best Coffee is a Seattle-headquartered roaster and retailer of specialty coffees. Launched in 1970, it brews blends like Level 1 Breakfast Blend and distributes through cafes, grocery stores, and wholesale channels across the US and internationally. Acquired by Starbucks in 2003, its products emphasize balanced flavors for everyday consumption. | Ankerkraut is a spice producer crafting over 400 blends without MSG or artificial flavors. Its portfolio covers rubs for grilling like Texas BBQ and Porterhouse Steak, plus salt-free herb mixes and global varieties such as Garam Masala. Distributed through REWE and EDEKA supermarkets, Ankerkraut packages in reusable glass jars. The Hamburg-based company started in 2010 with production in northern Germany. | Nuun Hydration is a Seattle-based sports nutrition company producing electrolyte tablets that dissolve in water for low-calorie hydration drinks with sodium, potassium, and magnesium. Acquired by Nestlé Health Science in 2021, its products are sold in over 40 countries through retailers like Amazon and specialty stores for athletes and fitness enthusiasts. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Extrema | Seattle, WA | Hamburg | Seattle, WA | |
| Deal Date | 7 Sep 2023 | 19 Oct 2022 | 13 Apr 2022 | 10 May 2021 | |
| Valuation | $904M | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nestlé acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Nestlé Investment Activity
Nestlé has invested in 6 companies to date.
Latest investment by Nestlé was on November 7th 2023. Nestlé invested in Wonder in their $100M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).
Latest Investments by Nestlé
| Description | Wonder is a San Francisco-headquartered gaming company building an all-in-one platform for Android devices. Launched in 2020, the platform enables cross-device game play, live streaming, and social sharing features integrated with Google Play services. It supports thousands of titles from developers worldwide, reaching millions of users in Southeast Asia and Latin America through partnerships with carriers like Verizon. | yfood Labs is a Munich-based food-tech company producing complete-nutrition shakes, powders, and bars. Each product delivers 100 percent of daily vitamins, minerals, proteins, and fibers in low-calorie formats under 400 kcal per serving. yfood distributes through supermarkets like REWE and Edeka in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland, plus online subscriptions. Launched in 2016, the brand expanded to Italy and the UK with powdered variants. | Independent Vetcare is a United Kingdom-based platform owning veterinary practices and an online pet pharmacy. The company operates sites specializing in small animal care, equine services, and referral hospitals across England, Scotland, and Wales. Independent Vetcare supports general practices, emergency clinics, and diagnostic imaging centers, maintaining a network focused on companion animal health. | — | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Los Angeles, CA | Munich | Bath | Bristol | |
| Deal Date | 7 Nov 2023 | 1 Mar 2023 | 10 Feb 2021 | 9 Feb 2021 | |
| Round | Strategic investment | Strategic investment | Undisclosed stage | Undisclosed stage | |
| Raised | $100M | $233M | $4B | $4B | |
| Investors | Nestlé | Nestlé | Nestlé; Silver Lake | EQT; Nestlé; Silver Lake | |
| Valuation | $4B | $494M | $14B | $14B | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nestlé investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Nestlé
| When was Nestlé founded? | Nestlé was founded in 1866. |
| Where is Nestlé headquartered? | Nestlé is headquartered in Switzerland. |
| How many employees does Nestlé have? | As of today, Nestlé has over 271K employees. |
| Is Nestlé publicly listed? | Yes, Nestlé is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Nestlé? | Nestlé trades under NESN ticker. |
| When did Nestlé go public? | Nestlé went public in 2008. |
| Who are competitors of Nestlé? | Nestlé main competitors include PepsiCo, Coca-Cola, AB InBev, Unilever, Monster Beverage, Mondelez, Nongfu Spring, Hindustan Unilever, Danone. |
| What is the current market cap of Nestlé? | Nestlé's current market cap is $252B. |
| What is the current revenue of Nestlé? | Nestlé's last 12 months revenue is $115B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Nestlé? | Nestlé revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 0%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Nestlé? | Current revenue multiple of Nestlé is 2.8x. |
| Is Nestlé profitable? | Yes, Nestlé is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months). |
| What is the current EBITDA of Nestlé? | Nestlé's last 12 months EBITDA is $23B. |
| What is Nestlé's EBITDA margin? | Nestlé's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 20%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Nestlé? | Current EBITDA multiple of Nestlé is 13.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Nestlé? | Nestlé's last 12 months FCF is $14B. |
| What is Nestlé's FCF margin? | Nestlé's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Nestlé? | Current FCF multiple of Nestlé is 23.2x. |
| How many companies Nestlé has acquired to date? | As of May 2026, Nestlé has acquired 17 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Nestlé? | $9B acquisition of Galderma on 2nd November 2014 was the largest M&A Nestlé has done to date. |
| What companies Nestlé acquired? | Nestlé acquired Galderma, The Bountiful Company, Atrium Innovations, Freshly, Grupo CRM, Blue Bottle Coffee, Yinlu, Mindful Chef, Nuun Hydration, Seattle's Best Coffee, and 7 other companies. |
| In how many companies Nestlé has invested to date? | As of May 2026, Nestlé has invested in 6 companies. |
| What was the last Nestlé investment? | On 7th November 2023 Nestlé invested in Wonder, participating in a $100M Strategic investment round at $4B valuation. |
| In what companies Nestlé invested in? | Nestlé invested in Independent Vetcare, IVC Evidensia, yfood Labs, Prometheus Biosciences, Wonder, and Freshly. |
See public comps similar to Nestlé
Lists including Nestlé
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.



