📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Cian Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Cian and similar public comparables like HomeToGo, TrueCar, Adventure, Token Cat and more.

Cian Overview

About Cian

Cian PLC is an online real estate classifieds platform in the Russian market. Its networked real estate platform connects users, real estate buyers and renters, to real estate listings of all types - residential and commercial, primary and secondary, urban and suburban, for both sale and rent. The Group has the following operating segments: Core Business; Mortgage Marketplace; Valuation and Analytics; C2C Rental; and End-to-End Offerings.


Founded

2017

HQ

Russia

Employees

812

Website

cian.ru

Financials (FY)

Revenue: $112M
EBITDA: $14M

EV

$181M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Cian Financials

Cian reported last fiscal year revenue of $112M and EBITDA of $14M.

In the same fiscal year, Cian generated $14M in EBITDA and $7M in net income.


Cian P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Cian reported revenue of $112M and EBITDA of $14M.

Cian is profitable as of last fiscal year, with EBITDA margin of 13% and net margin of 6%.

See analyst estimates for Cian
Last FY202620272028
Revenue$112M
EBITDA$14M
EBITDA Margin13%
EBIT Margin9%
Net Profit$7M
Net Margin6%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Cian Stock Performance

Cian has current market cap of $238M, and enterprise value of $181M.

Market Cap Evolution


Cian's stock price is $3.40.

Cian has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.09.

See more trading valuation data for Cian
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$181M$238M0.0%$0.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Cian Valuation Multiples

Cian trades at 1.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Cian

Cian Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Cian has market cap of $238M and EV of $181M.

Cian has a P/E ratio of 36.5x.

Last FY202620272028
EV/Revenue1.6x
EV/EBITDA12.6x
EV/EBIT17.9x
P/E36.5x
EV/FCF7.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Cian Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Cian Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Cian reported EBITDA margin of 13% and net margin of 6%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Cian

Cian Margins

Last FY202720282029
EBITDA Margin13%
EBIT Margin9%
Net Margin6%
FCF Margin22%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Cian Operational KPIs

Cian's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Cian
Last FY202620272028
Revenue per Employee$0.1M
Opex per Employee$0.1M
S&M Expenses to Revenue29%
G&A Expenses to Revenue45%
Opex to Revenue91%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Cian Competitors

Cian competitors include HomeToGo, TrueCar, Adventure, Token Cat, Jiayin Group, ZIGExN, Quick Co., trivago, Angi and One Career.

Most Cian public comparables operate across Classifieds, Consumer Marketplaces, Vertical Marketplaces and PropTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
HomeToGo0.9x0.7x17.0x9.3x
TrueCar
Adventure17.5x8.3x118.6x57.6x
Token Cat31.3x(17.9x)
Jiayin Group0.4x1.3x
ZIGExN1.3x1.2x4.8x4.4x
Quick Co.0.9x0.8x4.8x
trivago0.1x0.1x4.9x4.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cian competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Cian M&A Activity

Cian has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Cian was on January 24th 2022. Cian acquired SmartDeal for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Cian

SmartDeal
EMLS
Description
SmartDeal is a provider of digital services for transaction registration tailored to banks, real estate agents, and developers. The Russia-headquartered platform facilitates secure, electronic handling of property deals.
EMLS functions as a premier real estate platform in St. Petersburg, Russia, featuring extensive listings for residential and commercial properties. The marketplace provides advanced search filters, virtual tours, and market analytics for buyers, sellers, and agents. Acquired by CIAN Group, EMLS bolsters the parent company's dominance in Russia's online property sector with localized expertise.
HQ CountryRussiaRussia
HQ City
Moscow
Deal Date24 Jan 20224 Dec 2014
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cian acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Cian

When was Cian founded?Cian was founded in 2017.
Where is Cian headquartered?Cian is headquartered in Russia.
How many employees does Cian have?As of today, Cian has over 812 employees.
Is Cian publicly listed?Yes, Cian is a public company listed on OTC Pink Sheets.
What is the stock symbol of Cian?Cian trades under CANPY ticker.
When did Cian go public?Cian went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Cian?Cian main competitors include HomeToGo, TrueCar, Adventure, Token Cat, Jiayin Group, ZIGExN, Quick Co., trivago, Angi, One Career.
What is the current market cap of Cian?Cian's current market cap is $238M.
What is the current revenue of Cian?Cian's last fiscal year revenue is $112M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cian?Current revenue multiple of Cian is 1.6x.
Is Cian profitable?No, Cian is not profitable.
How many companies Cian has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Cian has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Cian?None of the M&A deals Cian has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Cian acquired?Cian acquired SmartDeal and EMLS.
In how many companies Cian has invested to date?Cian hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Cian

Lists including Cian

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial