REA Group Valuation Multiples

REA Group is valued at $14B as of October 2026, a 11.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, REA Group revenue was $1.3B and REA Group EBITDA was $791M.

REA Group Overview

About REA Group

REA Group is a technology company operating in the real estate sector. REA Group’s primary business is an online listings platform for residential real estate, www.realestate.com.au, which is the largest residential real estate listings platform in Australia, at around four times the size of the number two, www.domain.com.au. REA Group is majority-owned by News Corp. REA Group’s other businesses include adjacent services.


Founded

1995

HQ

Australia

Employees

3.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.3B
EBITDA: $791M

EV

$14B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

REA Group Financials

REA Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $791M.

In the same LTM period, REA Group generated $794M in gross profit, $791M in EBITDA, and $478M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


REA Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, REA Group reported revenue of $1.4B and EBITDA of $760M.

REA Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 98%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 27%.

See analyst estimates for REA Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.3B$1.4B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B
Gross Profit$794M$1.4B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B
Gross Margin62%98%100%98%97%
EBITDA$791M$760M$450M$605M$767M
EBITDA Margin62%54%41%47%54%
EBIT Margin54%49%41%42%45%
Net Profit$478M$384M$236M$352M$441M
Net Margin37%27%21%27%31%
Net Debt-($202M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

REA Group Stock Performance

REA Group has current market cap of $14B, and enterprise value of $14B.

Market Cap Evolution


REA Group's stock price is $109.36.

REA Group share price decreased by 1.0% in the last 30 days, and by 21.6% in the last year.

REA Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.94.

See more trading valuation data for REA Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$14B$14B1.5%-1.0%-3.5%-21.6%$2.94

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

REA Group Valuation Multiples

REA Group trades at 11.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for REA Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


REA Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, REA Group has market cap of $14B and EV of $14B.

REA Group has a P/E ratio of 30.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue11.1x10.1x12.7x10.8x10.0x
EV/EBITDA17.8x18.6x31.4x23.3x18.4x
EV/EBIT20.6x20.7x31.4x26.1x22.2x
EV/Gross Profit17.8x10.3x12.7x11.0x10.3x
P/E30.0x37.2x60.5x40.7x32.4x
EV/FCF31.9x32.1x48.0x39.3x33.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified REA Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

REA Group Margins & Growth Rates

REA Group decreased revenue by 7% but EBITDA grew by 12% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, REA Group reported gross margin of 98%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 27%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for REA Group

REA Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin98%98%97%81%
EBITDA Margin54%47%54%59%
EBIT Margin49%42%45%53%
Net Margin27%27%31%34%
FCF Margin31%28%30%34%

REA Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(7%)17%9%(4%)
Gross Profit Growth(39%)15%7%(20%)
EBITDA Growth12%35%27%5%
EBIT Growth10%20%18%12%
Net Profit Growth37%49%25%3%
FCF Growth8%22%17%9%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

REA Group Operational KPIs

REA Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

REA Group's Rule of 40 is 55% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

REA Group's Rule of X is 49% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for REA Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4068%55%---
Bessemer Rule of X76%49%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-4%6%5%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-3%5%5%4%
Opex to Revenue-49%59%57%52%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

REA Group Competitors

REA Group competitors include Allegro, DiDi, Pinterest, Kuaishou, Delivery Hero, RB Global, Grab, CoStar Group, News Corp and Instacart.

Most REA Group public comparables operate across Classifieds, Consumer Marketplaces, Vertical Marketplaces and PropTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Allegro$2.9B$804M4.7x4.0x16.9x13.6x
DiDi$34B$69M0.3x0.3x170.0x25.7x
Pinterest$4.2B$361M3.0x2.6x34.9x8.8x
Kuaishou$21B$4.1B0.6x0.7x3.3x4.5x
Delivery Hero$16B$305M1.0x0.9x51.8x14.6x
RB Global$4.6B$1.4B4.5x4.2x15.3x14.2x
Grab$3.4B$350M2.5x2.1x23.9x12.2x
CoStar Group$3.2B$183M3.7x3.3x66.1x16.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all REA Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by REA Group

REA Group has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by REA Group was on November 28th 2025. REA Group acquired Neighbourlytics for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by REA Group

Neighbourlytics
Planitar
Realtair
Elara Technologies
Description
Neighbourlytics is a Melbourne-based social analytics platform delivering neighborhood-level data on demographics, sentiments, and behaviors to the property sector. It supplements physical datasets like land use and transport with insights from online conversations, helping developers, asset managers, consultancies, and governments design customer-centric projects. Clients include major Australian real estate firms for site selection and placemaking strategies.
Planitar is a Canadian developer of iGUIDE, a camera system combining laser measurements and 360-degree photography for indoor space documentation. The platform generates interactive floor plans, on-screen measurements, and virtual tours for real estate listings. Used by agents and photographers globally, it accelerates property mapping processes.
Realtair is a Brisbane-headquartered end-to-end property sales platform for Australian real estate agents. It integrates prospecting, appraisal, listing, transaction management, and settlement workflows into a cloud-based system. Accessible via web and mobile, Realtair connects to core listing networks and finance providers. Used by agencies across Queensland and New South Wales, it accelerates deal cycles with real-time collaboration tools.
Elara Technologies is a Mumbai-based real estate advisory firm offering end-to-end services for property transactions. The company provides marketing campaigns, virtual tours, 3D visualizations, site inspections, negotiation support, home loan facilitation, and post-purchase assistance to developers and buyers in India's residential and commercial markets.
HQ CountryAustraliaCanadaAustraliaSingapore
HQ City
Melbourne
Waterloo
Sydney
Singapore
Deal Date28 Nov 20252 Oct 202519 Jun 202429 Oct 2020
Valuationundisclosed$66M$35M$148M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all REA Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by REA Group

REA Group has invested in 8 companies to date.

Latest investment by REA Group was on September 29th 2026. REA Group invested in Distilled in their $288M Secondary round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by REA Group

Distilled
Jitty
Athena
Managed App
Description
Distilled is a Dublin-based online platform facilitating seamless buying and selling of consumer goods through integrated marketplaces. It manages logistics, payments, and vendor tools for electronics, fashion, and home products across Ireland, connecting retailers with nationwide delivery networks.
-
Athena Home Loans is an Australian digital mortgage lender headquartered in Sydney. Its online platform lets borrowers apply for, refinance and manage residential home loans without relying on a traditional branch network. The company serves owner-occupiers and property investors and earns lending income and fees from mortgages funded through institutional capital. Athena was founded in 2017 by former banking executives Nathan Walsh and Michael Starkey. Its technology automates parts of underwriting, servicing and customer communication while human teams support more complex applications. Reinventure backed Athena as part of its financial-technology portfolio, and the company later raised substantial institutional capital to expand its mortgage book.
Managed App is a Sydney-based property management platform designed for real estate agencies. The software covers leasing, maintenance, trust accounting, and owner reporting with integrations to CRM systems. Launched in Australia, Managed App streamlines operations for growth-focused agencies handling residential portfolios.
HQ CountryIrelandUnited KingdomAustraliaAustralia
HQ City
Dublin
-
Sydney
Sydney
Deal Date29 Sep 20261 Aug 202526 Sep 202430 May 2022
RoundSecondarySeedStrategic investmentSeed
Raised$288M$4M$43M$4M
InvestorsREA GroupJoe Cross; Goodwater Capital; Gradient; Leonard Picardo; True.; REA GroupREA GroupMomentum Media; REA Group
Valuation$822Mundisclosed$221Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all REA Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About REA Group

When was REA Group founded?REA Group was founded in 1995.
Where is REA Group headquartered?REA Group is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does REA Group have?As of today, REA Group has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of REA Group?REA Group's CEO is Cameron Lloyd McIntyre.
Is REA Group publicly listed?Yes, REA Group is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of REA Group?REA Group trades under REA ticker.
When did REA Group go public?REA Group went public in 1999.
Who are competitors of REA Group?REA Group main competitors include Allegro, DiDi, Pinterest, Kuaishou, Delivery Hero, RB Global, Grab, CoStar Group, News Corp, Instacart.
What is the current market cap of REA Group?REA Group's current market cap is $14B.
What is the current revenue of REA Group?REA Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of REA Group?REA Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of REA Group?Current revenue multiple of REA Group is 11.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of REA Group?REA Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $791M.
What is REA Group's EBITDA margin?REA Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 62%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of REA Group?Current EBITDA multiple of REA Group is 17.8x.
What is the current FCF of REA Group?REA Group's last 12 months FCF is $442M.
What is REA Group's FCF margin?REA Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of REA Group?Current FCF multiple of REA Group is 31.9x.
How many companies REA Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, REA Group has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by REA Group?$488M acquisition of iProperty.com on 2nd November 2015 was the largest M&A REA Group has done to date.
What companies REA Group acquired?REA Group acquired iProperty.com, Elara Technologies, Planitar, Realtair, Flatmates.com.au, 1Form.com, and Neighbourlytics.
In how many companies REA Group has invested to date?As of October 2026, REA Group has invested in 8 companies.
What was the last REA Group investment?On 29th September 2026 REA Group invested in Distilled, participating in a $288M Secondary round at $822M valuation.
In what companies REA Group invested in?REA Group invested in Distilled, iProperty.com, Elara Technologies, PropTiger, Athena, 99.co, Managed App, and Jitty.

See public comps similar to REA Group

Lists including REA Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial