Cantabil Retail India Valuation Multiples

Cantabil Retail India is valued at $217M as of October 2026, a 2.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Cantabil Retail India revenue was $98M and Cantabil Retail India EBITDA was $28M.

Cantabil Retail India Overview

About Cantabil Retail India

Apparel maker and retailer selling menswear, womenswear and kidswear under the Cantabil brand through a large chain of exclusive stores, mostly in tier 2 and 3 cities of north India. Has in-house manufacturing in Delhi NCR and Uttarakhand.


Founded

1989

HQ

India

Employees

5.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $98M
EBITDA: $28M

EV

$272M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Cantabil Retail India Financials

Cantabil Retail India reported last 12-month revenue of $98M and EBITDA of $28M.

In the same LTM period, Cantabil Retail India generated $63M in gross profit, $28M in EBITDA, and $10M in net income.


Cantabil Retail India P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Cantabil Retail India reported revenue of $90M and EBITDA of $28M.

Cantabil Retail India is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Cantabil Retail India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$98M$90M$63M$73M$86M
Gross Profit$63M$63M$43M$51M$60M
Gross Margin64%70%68%69%70%
EBITDA$28M$28M$18M$21M$27M
EBITDA Margin28%32%28%29%31%
EBIT Margin18%20%18%17%19%
Net Profit$10M$10M$7M$8M$10M
Net Margin11%11%11%10%11%
Net Debt-$55M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Cantabil Retail India Stock Performance

Cantabil Retail India has current market cap of $217M, and enterprise value of $272M.


Cantabil Retail India's stock price is $2.60.

Cantabil Retail India share price increased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 11.7% in the last year.

Cantabil Retail India has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.12.

See more trading valuation data for Cantabil Retail India
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$272M$217M-1.4%7.8%0.8%-11.7%$0.12

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Cantabil Retail India Valuation Multiples

Cantabil Retail India trades at 2.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Cantabil Retail India

Cantabil Retail India Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Cantabil Retail India has market cap of $217M and EV of $272M.

Cantabil Retail India has a P/E ratio of 21.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.8x3.0x4.3x3.7x3.1x
EV/EBITDA9.8x9.6x15.5x12.9x10.1x
EV/EBIT15.5x15.2x24.4x21.3x16.2x
EV/Gross Profit4.3x4.3x6.3x5.4x4.5x
P/E21.0x21.5x32.4x28.7x22.7x
EV/FCF19.6x29.6x55.4x40.6x31.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Cantabil Retail India Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Cantabil Retail India Margins & Growth Rates

Cantabil Retail India grew revenue by 17% but EBITDA decreased by 2% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Cantabil Retail India reported gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Cantabil Retail India

Cantabil Retail India Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin70%69%70%62%
EBITDA Margin32%29%31%28%
EBIT Margin20%17%19%18%
Net Margin11%10%11%10%
FCF Margin10%9%10%12%

Cantabil Retail India Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth17%16%18%17%
Gross Profit Growth1%18%19%5%
EBITDA Growth(2%)20%28%4%
EBIT Growth0%15%31%7%
Net Profit Growth5%13%26%10%
FCF Growth41%37%29%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Cantabil Retail India Operational KPIs

Cantabil Retail India's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Cantabil Retail India's Rule of 40 is 45% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Cantabil Retail India's Rule of X is 71% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Cantabil Retail India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4043%45%---
Bessemer Rule of X64%71%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-3%3%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-50%51%52%50%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Cantabil Retail India Competitors

Cantabil Retail India competitors include Torrid, Mulberry Group, Pokarna, Eagle Nice, Zumiez, Fourlis Holdings, Superior Group of Companies, Al Fakhera, AutoWallis and Apranga.

Most Cantabil Retail India public comparables operate across Clothing & Accessories, Specialty Stores and RetailTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Torrid$1B$91M0.6x0.6x6.8x8.4x
Mulberry Group$168M$14M1.7x1.7x21.3x-
Pokarna$60M$20M4.5x-13.7x-
Eagle Nice$639M$61M0.5x-5.1x-
Zumiez$929M$41M0.4x0.4x8.3x9.0x
Fourlis Holdings$667M$114M1.3x-7.7x-
Superior Group of Companies$566M$26M0.5x0.5x10.6x9.4x
Al Fakhera$36M$11M7.1x-23.8x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cantabil Retail India competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Cantabil Retail India

When was Cantabil Retail India founded?Cantabil Retail India was founded in 1989.
Where is Cantabil Retail India headquartered?Cantabil Retail India is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Cantabil Retail India have?As of today, Cantabil Retail India has over 5K employees.
Is Cantabil Retail India publicly listed?Yes, Cantabil Retail India is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India trades under 533267 ticker.
When did Cantabil Retail India go public?Cantabil Retail India went public in 2010.
Who are competitors of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India main competitors include Torrid, Mulberry Group, Pokarna, Eagle Nice, Zumiez, Fourlis Holdings, Superior Group of Companies, Al Fakhera, AutoWallis, Apranga.
What is the current market cap of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India's current market cap is $217M.
What is the current revenue of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India's last 12 months revenue is $98M.
What is the current revenue growth of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 14%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cantabil Retail India?Current revenue multiple of Cantabil Retail India is 2.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India's last 12 months EBITDA is $28M.
What is Cantabil Retail India's EBITDA margin?Cantabil Retail India's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 28%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Cantabil Retail India?Current EBITDA multiple of Cantabil Retail India is 9.8x.
What is the current FCF of Cantabil Retail India?Cantabil Retail India's last 12 months FCF is $14M.
What is Cantabil Retail India's FCF margin?Cantabil Retail India's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Cantabil Retail India?Current FCF multiple of Cantabil Retail India is 19.6x.
How many companies Cantabil Retail India has acquired to date?Cantabil Retail India hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Cantabil Retail India has invested to date?Cantabil Retail India hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Cantabil Retail India

Lists including Cantabil Retail India

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial