Shopify Valuation Multiples

Shopify is valued at $218B as of October 2026, a 14.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Shopify revenue was $14B and Shopify EBITDA was $2.7B.

Shopify Overview

About Shopify

Shopify is a Canadian commerce software company headquartered in Ottawa, Ontario, that provides the cloud platform more than 5 million merchants use to run online stores and physical retail. Its subscription plans let businesses build storefronts, manage products, orders and inventory, and sell through point-of-sale systems, social networks and marketplaces, while merchant solutions add Shopify Payments, the Shop Pay accelerated checkout (more than 150 million users in 2024), shipping, merchant lending through Shopify Capital and an app store with more than 10,000 third-party apps. Revenue comes from monthly subscription fees and, increasingly, from payment processing and other transaction-linked services. Merchants processed US$292.3 billion of transactions on the platform in 2024, and 2025 revenue rose 30% to US$11.6 billion with net income of US$1.23 billion; the company had about 7,600 employees in 2025. Shopify was started by Tobias Lütke, Daniel Weinand and Scott Lake, and Lütke remains chief executive. It went public on May 21, 2015, trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange, moved its US listing from the NYSE to Nasdaq on March 31, 2025, and joined the Nasdaq-100 that May.


Founded

2004

HQ

Canada

Employees

7.6K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $14B
EBITDA: $2.7B

EV

$213B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shopify Financials

Shopify reported last 12-month revenue of $14B and EBITDA of $2.7B.

In the same LTM period, Shopify generated $6.8B in gross profit, $2.7B in EBITDA, and $2.2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Shopify P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shopify reported revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $1.2B.

Shopify is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Shopify
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$14B$12B$7.1B$8.9B$12B
Gross Profit$6.8B$5.6B$3.5B$4.5B$5.6B
Gross Margin47%48%50%50%48%
EBITDA$2.7B$1.2B$144M$1.3B$1.2B
EBITDA Margin18%10%2%15%10%
EBIT Margin18%16%1%15%16%
Net Profit$2.2B$1.2B$132M$2B$1.2B
Net Margin15%11%2%23%11%
Net Debt-($1.3B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shopify Stock Performance

Shopify has current market cap of $218B, and enterprise value of $213B.

Market Cap Evolution


Shopify's stock price is $169.52.

Shopify share price increased by 14.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 2.3% in the last year.

Shopify has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.96.

See more trading valuation data for Shopify
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$213B$218B-4.8%14.3%43.4%-2.3%$0.96

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shopify Valuation Multiples

Shopify trades at 14.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 80.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shopify

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Shopify Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Shopify has market cap of $218B and EV of $213B.

Shopify has a P/E ratio of 99.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue14.8x18.5x30.2x24.0x18.5x
EV/EBITDA80.5x176.5xn/m159.4x176.5x
EV/EBIT81.2x113.2xn/m163.9x113.2x
EV/Gross Profit31.2x38.4x60.7x47.7x38.4x
P/E99.5x177.2xn/m108.0x177.2x
EV/FCF79.1x106.3x235.7x133.6x106.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shopify Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shopify Margins & Growth Rates

Shopify grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 133% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Shopify reported gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shopify

Shopify Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin48%50%48%47%
EBITDA Margin10%15%10%19%
EBIT Margin16%15%16%18%
Net Margin11%23%11%16%
FCF Margin17%18%17%19%

Shopify Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%26%30%31%
Gross Profit Growth29%27%24%29%
EBITDA Growth133%829%(10%)133%
EBIT Growth48%1659%45%48%
Net Profit Growth92%1430%(39%)92%
FCF Growth43%76%26%43%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shopify Operational KPIs

Shopify's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

Shopify's Rule of 40 is 50% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shopify's Rule of X is 97% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shopify
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4045%50%---
Bessemer Rule of X86%97%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue13%14%17%16%14%
G&A Expenses to Revenue3%4%7%5%4%
R&D Expenses to Revenue11%13%25%15%13%
Opex to Revenue-35%49%36%35%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shopify Competitors

Shopify competitors include MercadoLibre, Corpay, GoDaddy, Edenred, MonotaRO, WEX, Paymentus and BILL.com.

Most Shopify public comparables operate across E-commerce Software, B2B Payments, B2B SaaS, Horizontal SaaS and RetailTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
MercadoLibre$29B$3.7B3.5x2.6x27.3x24.9x
Corpay$4.5B$2.4B7.5x6.6x14.0x12.5x
GoDaddy$5B$1.3B3.3x3.1x12.5x9.4x
Edenred$3.3B$1.2B2.8x2.8x7.7x6.5x
MonotaRO$2.1B$334M3.5x3.1x21.9x19.5x
WEX$2.7B$992M2.1x1.9x5.5x4.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shopify competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Shopify VC Funding History

Before going public, Shopify raised $100M in total equity funding, across 1 round.

Last private valuation of Shopify was $1B, after raising $100M in December 2013 from FirstMark, Georgian, Felicis, and 3 other investors.


Shopify Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Dec-13Series CFirstMark; Georgian; Felicis; Bessemer Venture Partners; OMERS Ventures; Insight Partners$100M$1BShopify, an e-commerce platform founded after its creators built their own online snowboard store due to inadequate existing options, raised $100 million in Series C funding in 2013 from investors including Insight Partners and OMERS Ventures. At the time, the company had over 300 employees and powered more than 80,000 online stores across 100 countries. The funding supported expansion, including the launch of Shopify POS to integrate online and physical retail, aiming to fuse all aspects of modern commerce into one product. By the end of 2013, Shopify's merchants were projected to sell well over $1.5 billion in products, later reported as more than $1.6 billion in sales across over 80,000 customers. This marked significant traction as the fastest-growing e-commerce platform globally. In 2013, Shopify also released a major platform redesign called Shopify 2 with over 60 new features like refund management and live theme editing, based on feedback from over 50,000 merchants, and introduced Shopify Payments bundled with POS for offline sales. The round positioned Shopify for broader commerce ambitions, transitioning from pure e-commerce to include point-of-sale and merchant services. Merchant services revenue grew from 20% to 50% of total revenue between 2013 and 2016, driven by higher transactional fees per billion dollars of gross merchandise value without significant changes in subscription pricing. By year-end 2014, Shopify reached 140,000 stores and $3.7 billion in merchant sales, with rumors of an IPO and an estimated market value of $1 billion, though no specific valuation was tied to the 2013 round.

Acquisitions by Shopify

Shopify has acquired 19 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Shopify was on September 9th 2026. Shopify acquired Tailwind Labs for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Shopify

Tailwind Labs
Molly Studio
Vantage Discovery
Threads
Description
Tailwind Labs is a developer tools company that produces a utility-first CSS framework for constructing web interfaces through composable classes applied directly in markup.
Molly Studio is a design firm specializing in interaction design, creative art direction, and product strategy for brands across industries. The studio develops user experiences and visual identities for digital and physical projects. New York-based, it collaborates on diverse initiatives from tech startups to established corporations.
Vantage Discovery is a San Francisco-based provider of generative AI-powered semantic search technology. The platform leverages embeddings to deliver context-aware search results for content and products, enabling applications to transition from keyword matching to intent-based queries via its API. Vantage Discovery supports rapid implementation for production environments, integrating with existing systems to enhance discovery experiences in e-commerce and media sectors.
Threads is a communication platform positioned as a Slack alternative for makers and company leaders at all levels. The San Francisco-based service facilitates decision-making by harnessing team-wide input for improved business outcomes. Threads integrates voice features for every member, emphasizing collective wisdom in work discussions and project coordination available at threads.com.
HQ Country-United StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
-
New York City, NY
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date9 Sep 202627 Aug 202517 Mar 20257 Jun 2024
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$59Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shopify acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Shopify

Shopify has invested in 14 companies to date.

Latest investment by Shopify was on September 8th 2025. Shopify invested in Tetra Trust in their $7M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Shopify

Tetra Trust
Gorgias
Flexport
Spooler™ est 2016
Description
Tetra Trust is a licensed trust company specializing in enterprise-grade custody solutions for digital assets aimed at institutional investors. Vancouver-based, it holds a full trust license from the Alberta Treasury Board and Securities Commission, enabling segregated custody of cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin and Ethereum. The firm serves exchanges, funds, and financial institutions across Canada and supports multi-signature wallets and cold storage infrastructure.
Gorgias is a customer service platform built for ecommerce merchants, integrating automation and AI across email, chat, SMS, voice, and social channels. It centralizes support tickets and uses macros for rapid responses. Founded in 2015, the San Francisco-headquartered company maintains offices in New York, Toronto, Paris, and other cities. Gorgias serves brands like Steve Madden, Glossier, and TUSHY as a certified B Corporation.
Flexport is a San Francisco-headquartered global logistics company that combines licensed freight forwarding and customs brokerage with a software platform for quoting, booking and tracking ocean, air and truck shipments. It was founded in 2013 by Ryan Petersen and serves importers, e-commerce merchants and consumer brands, earning revenue mainly from freight forwarding, customs and fulfillment services. Revenue grew from $224.8 million in 2017 and $471 million in 2018 to $3.2 billion in 2021, when it moved nearly $19 billion of merchandise across 112 countries for more than 10,000 clients with almost 2,700 employees. Revenue fell to about $2.1 billion in 2024 as freight rates normalised, and the company had about 2,100 employees in 2025. Flexport raised more than $2 billion from investors including Founders Fund, DST Global, SoftBank Vision Fund, Andreessen Horowitz and MSD Partners, reaching an $8 billion valuation in its February 2022 Series E. In 2023 it took over Shopify's logistics business in exchange for a 13% equity stake, bought the assets of the defunct freight network Convoy, and in January 2024 raised a further $260 million from Shopify through an uncapped convertible note.
-
HQ CountryCanadaUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Calgary
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
-
Deal Date8 Sep 202514 May 202419 Jan 202421 May 2023
RoundSeries ASeries CUndisclosed stageSeed
Raised$7M$29M$260M$300K
InvestorsShopify; Wealthsimple; National Bank of Canada; Purpose Unlimited; Shakepay; ATB Financial; UrbanaShopify; Alven; SaaStr Fund; Horsley Bridge Partners; Amplify Partners; Sapphire Ventures; Transpose Platform Management; CRVShopifyShopify; PayPal; Capital Factory; Clearco
Valuationundisclosed$530Mundisclosed$10M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shopify investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shopify

When was Shopify founded?Shopify was founded in 2004.
Where is Shopify headquartered?Shopify is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Shopify have?As of today, Shopify has over 7K employees.
Who is the CEO of Shopify?Shopify's CEO is Tobias Lutke.
Is Shopify publicly listed?Yes, Shopify is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Shopify?Shopify trades under SHOP ticker.
When did Shopify go public?Shopify went public in 2015.
Who are competitors of Shopify?Shopify main competitors include MercadoLibre, Corpay, GoDaddy, Edenred, MonotaRO, WEX, Paymentus, BILL.com.
What is the current market cap of Shopify?Shopify's current market cap is $218B.
What is the current revenue of Shopify?Shopify's last 12 months revenue is $14B.
What is the current revenue growth of Shopify?Shopify revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 27%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shopify?Current revenue multiple of Shopify is 14.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Shopify?Shopify's last 12 months EBITDA is $2.7B.
What is Shopify's EBITDA margin?Shopify's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Shopify?Current EBITDA multiple of Shopify is 80.5x.
What is the current FCF of Shopify?Shopify's last 12 months FCF is $2.7B.
What is Shopify's FCF margin?Shopify's last 12 months FCF margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Shopify?Current FCF multiple of Shopify is 79.1x.
How many companies Shopify has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Shopify has acquired 19 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Shopify?$2.1B acquisition of Deliverr on 5th May 2022 was the largest M&A Shopify has done to date.
What companies Shopify acquired?Shopify acquired Deliverr, 6 River Systems, Handshake, Vantage Discovery, Oberlo, Tictail, Helpful, Dovetale, Checkout Blocks, Kit, and 9 other companies.
In how many companies Shopify has invested to date?As of October 2026, Shopify has invested in 14 companies.
What was the last Shopify investment?On 8th September 2025 Shopify invested in Tetra Trust, participating in a $7M Series A round, alongside Wealthsimple, National Bank of Canada, Purpose Unlimited, Shakepay, ATB Financial, and Urbana.
In what companies Shopify invested in?Shopify invested in Stripe, Flexport, Klaviyo, Loop, Bench, Gorgias, Yotpo, Supergreat, Disco, Swyft, Reown, Tetra Trust, Bonumbit, and Spooler™ est 2016.

See public comps similar to Shopify

Lists including Shopify

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial