Seanergy Maritime Valuation Multiples

Seanergy Maritime is valued at $344M as of October 2026, a 3.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Seanergy Maritime revenue was $196M and Seanergy Maritime EBITDA was $125M.

Seanergy Maritime Overview

About Seanergy Maritime

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp is an international shipping company that provides marine dry bulk transportation services through a modern fleet of Capesize vessels. It generates a majority of its revenue from the vessels. The company's fleet of vessels includes Blueship, Meiship, Kaizenship, Iconship, Titanship, Flagship, Paroship, Worldship, Hellasship, Partnership, Championship, Patriotship, Dukeship, Honorship, Fellowship, Knightship, Lordship, Premiership, Squireship, and Friendship.


Founded

2008

HQ

Greece

Employees

96

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $196M
EBITDA: $125M

EV

$579M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Seanergy Maritime Financials

Seanergy Maritime reported last 12-month revenue of $196M and EBITDA of $125M.

In the same LTM period, Seanergy Maritime generated $125M in EBITDA and $65M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Seanergy Maritime P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Seanergy Maritime reported revenue of $158M and EBITDA of $70M.

Seanergy Maritime is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Seanergy Maritime
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$196M$158M$110M$167M$158M
Gross Profit-$68M$40M$92M$68M
Gross Margin-43%37%55%43%
EBITDA$125M$70M$45M$88M$70M
EBITDA Margin64%44%41%52%44%
EBIT Margin44%26%12%37%26%
Net Profit$65M$21M$2M$43M$21M
Net Margin33%13%2%26%13%
Net Debt-$242M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Seanergy Maritime Stock Performance

Seanergy Maritime has current market cap of $344M, and enterprise value of $579M.

Market Cap Evolution


Seanergy Maritime's stock price is $15.88.

Seanergy Maritime share price decreased by 3.3% in the last 30 days, and increased by 86.8% in the last year.

Seanergy Maritime has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.98.

See more trading valuation data for Seanergy Maritime
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$579M$344M3.5%-3.3%-9.2%86.8%$0.98

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Seanergy Maritime Valuation Multiples

Seanergy Maritime trades at 3.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Seanergy Maritime

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Seanergy Maritime Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Seanergy Maritime has market cap of $344M and EV of $579M.

Seanergy Maritime has a P/E ratio of 5.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.0x3.7x5.3x3.5x3.7x
EV/EBITDA4.6x8.2x12.8x6.6x8.2x
EV/EBIT6.7x14.1x43.1x9.2x14.1x
EV/Gross Profit-8.5x14.3x6.3x8.5x
P/E5.3x16.2x150.7x7.9x16.2x
EV/FCF5.9x34.0x18.8xn/m34.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Seanergy Maritime Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Seanergy Maritime Margins & Growth Rates

Seanergy Maritime grew revenue by 30% and EBITDA by 93% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Seanergy Maritime reported gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Seanergy Maritime

Seanergy Maritime Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin43%55%43%76%
EBITDA Margin44%52%44%66%
EBIT Margin26%37%26%47%
Net Margin13%26%13%37%
FCF Margin11%1%11%53%

Seanergy Maritime Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth30%52%(6%)30%
Gross Profit Growth129%127%(26%)129%
EBITDA Growth93%94%(20%)93%
EBIT Growth135%367%(35%)135%
Net Profit Growth256%1805%(51%)256%
FCF Growth536%(97%)1736%536%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Seanergy Maritime Operational KPIs

Seanergy Maritime's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Seanergy Maritime's Rule of 40 is 96% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Seanergy Maritime's Rule of X is 141% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Seanergy Maritime
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4073%96%---
Bessemer Rule of X86%141%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.6M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue13%13%20%14%13%
Opex to Revenue-17%24%17%17%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Seanergy Maritime Competitors

Seanergy Maritime competitors include KNOT Offshore Partners, Ernst Russ, Naviera, Tallinna Sadam, Viking Line, Diana Shipping, StealthGas, Attica Group, Fisher (James) & Sons and Napier Port Holdings.

Most Seanergy Maritime public comparables operate across Marine Transportation.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
KNOT Offshore Partners$364M$193M3.4x3.3x6.4x5.5x
Ernst Russ$177M$136M1.5x1.5x2.0x2.4x
Naviera$1.1B$219M0.9x-4.8x-
Tallinna Sadam$133M$79M3.9x3.8x6.6x8.3x
Viking Line$540M$61M0.8x-7.3x-
Diana Shipping$214M$97M2.9x2.6x6.3x5.1x
StealthGas$173M$80M0.8x0.8x1.8x1.7x
Attica Group$850M$97M1.2x-10.4x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seanergy Maritime competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Seanergy Maritime

When was Seanergy Maritime founded?Seanergy Maritime was founded in 2008.
Where is Seanergy Maritime headquartered?Seanergy Maritime is headquartered in Greece.
How many employees does Seanergy Maritime have?As of today, Seanergy Maritime has over 96 employees.
Who is the CEO of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime's CEO is Stamatios N. Tsantanis.
Is Seanergy Maritime publicly listed?Yes, Seanergy Maritime is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime trades under SHIP ticker.
When did Seanergy Maritime go public?Seanergy Maritime went public in 2001.
Who are competitors of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime main competitors include KNOT Offshore Partners, Ernst Russ, Naviera, Tallinna Sadam, Viking Line, Diana Shipping, StealthGas, Attica Group, Fisher (James) & Sons, Napier Port Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime's current market cap is $344M.
What is the current revenue of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime's last 12 months revenue is $196M.
What is the current revenue growth of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Seanergy Maritime?Current revenue multiple of Seanergy Maritime is 3.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime's last 12 months EBITDA is $125M.
What is Seanergy Maritime's EBITDA margin?Seanergy Maritime's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 64%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Seanergy Maritime?Current EBITDA multiple of Seanergy Maritime is 4.6x.
What is the current FCF of Seanergy Maritime?Seanergy Maritime's last 12 months FCF is $98M.
What is Seanergy Maritime's FCF margin?Seanergy Maritime's last 12 months FCF margin is 50%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Seanergy Maritime?Current FCF multiple of Seanergy Maritime is 5.9x.
How many companies Seanergy Maritime has acquired to date?Seanergy Maritime hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Seanergy Maritime has invested to date?Seanergy Maritime hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Seanergy Maritime

Lists including Seanergy Maritime

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial