Hafnia Valuation Multiples

Hafnia is valued at $5.4B as of October 2026, a 4.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hafnia revenue was $1.2B and Hafnia EBITDA was $863M.

Hafnia Overview

About Hafnia

Hafnia Ltd is one of the tanker owners, transporting oil, oil products and chemicals for national and international oil companies, chemical companies, as well as trading and utility companies. As owners and operators of around 200 vessels, It offers a fully integrated shipping platform, including technical management, commercial and chartering services, pool management, and a large-scale bunker procurement desk.


Founded

2014

HQ

Singapore

Employees

5.0K

Website

hafnia.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.2B
EBITDA: $863M

EV

$6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Hafnia Financials

Hafnia reported last 12-month revenue of $1.2B and EBITDA of $863M.

In the same LTM period, Hafnia generated $927M in gross profit, $863M in EBITDA, and $734M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Hafnia P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Hafnia reported revenue of $2.3B and EBITDA of $581M.

Hafnia is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Hafnia
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.2B$2.3B$2.7B$2.9B$2.3B
Gross Profit$927M$438M$852M$850M$438M
Gross Margin75%19%32%30%19%
EBITDA$863M$581M$1.1B$1B$581M
EBITDA Margin70%25%40%36%25%
EBIT Margin57%16%30%27%16%
Net Profit$734M$340M$793M$774M$340M
Net Margin59%15%30%27%15%
Net Debt-$972M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Hafnia Stock Performance

Hafnia has current market cap of $5.4B, and enterprise value of $6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Hafnia's stock price is $10.04.

Hafnia share price decreased by 0.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 57.9% in the last year.

Hafnia has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.63.

See more trading valuation data for Hafnia
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6B$5.4B0.3%-0.4%30.6%57.9%$0.63

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Hafnia Valuation Multiples

Hafnia trades at 4.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Hafnia

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Hafnia Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, Hafnia has market cap of $5.4B and EV of $6B.

Hafnia has a P/E ratio of 7.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.9x2.6x2.3x2.1x2.6x
EV/EBITDA7.0x10.4x5.6x5.9x10.4x
EV/EBIT8.5x16.9x7.5x7.8x16.9x
EV/Gross Profit6.5x13.7x7.1x7.1x13.7x
P/E7.3x15.8x6.8x6.9x15.8x
EV/FCF7.8x15.2x8.0x6.7x15.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Hafnia Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Hafnia Margins & Growth Rates

Hafnia decreased revenue by 43% but EBITDA grew by 61% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Hafnia reported gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Hafnia

Hafnia Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin19%30%19%77%
EBITDA Margin25%36%25%71%
EBIT Margin16%27%16%60%
Net Margin15%27%15%63%
FCF Margin17%31%17%65%

Hafnia Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(43%)7%(20%)(43%)
Gross Profit Growth129%(0%)(48%)129%
EBITDA Growth61%(4%)(44%)61%
EBIT Growth121%(3%)(54%)121%
Net Profit Growth145%(2%)(56%)145%
FCF Growth117%20%(56%)117%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Hafnia Operational KPIs

Hafnia's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Hafnia's Rule of 40 is 29% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Hafnia's Rule of X is (35%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Hafnia
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4065%29%---
Bessemer Rule of X59%(35%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue7%2%2%2%4%
Opex to Revenue-4%2%3%4%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Schneider National$5.7B$616M1.0x0.9x8.8x7.8x
Fincantieri$10B$611M0.7x0.6x11.0x8.3x
Nakilat$1.1B$963M9.5x9.5x11.0x13.2x
GXO Logistics$13B$694M0.8x0.8x15.6x11.5x
Logista Integral$15B$550M0.2x1.4x5.1x4.9x
International Seaways$843M$508M6.4x4.2x10.7x5.9x
SG Holdings$10B$958M0.7x0.7x7.9x8.0x
SODEP Marsa Maroc$593M$310M9.4x8.3x17.9x14.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hafnia competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Hafnia

Hafnia has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Hafnia was on December 22nd 2025. Hafnia invested in TORM in their Secondary round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Hafnia

TORM
Description
TORM PLC operates as a shipping company mainly owning and operating a fleet of product tankers. It is engaged in the transportation of refined oil products and clean petroleum products, including gasoline, jet fuel, naphtha, and diesel oil. The Company operates through two segments: the Tanker segment and the Marine Engineering segment, deriving the majority of its revenue from the Tanker segment.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
London
Deal Date22 Dec 2025
RoundSecondary
Raisedundisclosed
InvestorsHafnia
Valuation$2.2B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hafnia investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Hafnia

When was Hafnia founded?Hafnia was founded in 2014.
Where is Hafnia headquartered?Hafnia is headquartered in Singapore.
How many employees does Hafnia have?As of today, Hafnia has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Hafnia?Hafnia's CEO is Mikael Opstun Skov.
Is Hafnia publicly listed?Yes, Hafnia is a public company listed on Oslo Børs.
What is the stock symbol of Hafnia?Hafnia trades under HAFNI ticker.
When did Hafnia go public?Hafnia went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of Hafnia?Hafnia main competitors include Schneider National, Fincantieri, Nakilat, GXO Logistics, Logista Integral, International Seaways, SG Holdings, SODEP Marsa Maroc, Westports Holdings, Kongsberg Maritime.
What is the current market cap of Hafnia?Hafnia's current market cap is $5.4B.
What is the current revenue of Hafnia?Hafnia's last 12 months revenue is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Hafnia?Hafnia revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (4%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hafnia?Current revenue multiple of Hafnia is 4.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Hafnia?Hafnia's last 12 months EBITDA is $863M.
What is Hafnia's EBITDA margin?Hafnia's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 70%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hafnia?Current EBITDA multiple of Hafnia is 7.0x.
What is the current FCF of Hafnia?Hafnia's last 12 months FCF is $770M.
What is Hafnia's FCF margin?Hafnia's last 12 months FCF margin is 62%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hafnia?Current FCF multiple of Hafnia is 7.8x.
How many companies Hafnia has acquired to date?Hafnia hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Hafnia has invested to date?As of October 2026, Hafnia has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Hafnia investment?On 22nd December 2025 Hafnia invested in TORM, participating in a Secondary round at $2.2B valuation.
In what companies Hafnia invested in?Hafnia invested in TORM.

See public comps similar to Hafnia

Lists including Hafnia

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial