International Seaways Valuation Multiples

International Seaways is valued at $5.9B as of October 2026, a 5.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, International Seaways revenue was $1.3B and International Seaways EBITDA was $958M.

International Seaways Overview

About International Seaways

International Seaways Inc owns and operates a fleet of oceangoing vessels engaged in the transportation of crude oil and petroleum products. The company's vessel operations are organized into two segments: Crude Tankers and Product Carriers. Its fleet consists of ULCC, VLCC, Suezmax, Aframax, and Panamax crude tankers, as well as LR1, LR2, and MR product carriers.


Founded

1999

HQ

United States

Employees

2.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.3B
EBITDA: $958M

EV

$6.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

International Seaways Financials

International Seaways reported last 12-month revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $958M.

In the same LTM period, International Seaways generated $1B in gross profit, $958M in EBITDA, and $807M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


International Seaways P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, International Seaways reported revenue of $843M and EBITDA of $508M.

International Seaways is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 37%.

See analyst estimates for International Seaways
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.3B$843M$1.1B$952M$843M
Gross Profit$1B$357M$628M$478M$357M
Gross Margin78%42%59%50%42%
EBITDA$958M$508M$755M$615M$508M
EBITDA Margin74%60%70%65%60%
EBIT Margin63%36%54%45%36%
Net Profit$807M$309M$556M$417M$309M
Net Margin62%37%52%44%37%
Net Debt-$453M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

International Seaways Stock Performance

International Seaways has current market cap of $5.9B, and enterprise value of $6.4B.

Market Cap Evolution


International Seaways' stock price is $118.74.

International Seaways share price increased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and by 131.8% in the last year.

International Seaways has an EPS (earnings per share) of $6.24.

See more trading valuation data for International Seaways
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6.4B$5.9B-5.0%7.8%23.5%131.8%$6.24

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

International Seaways Valuation Multiples

International Seaways trades at 5.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for International Seaways

EV / Revenue (LTM)


International Seaways Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, International Seaways has market cap of $5.9B and EV of $6.4B.

International Seaways has a P/E ratio of 7.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.0x7.6x6.0x6.8x7.6x
EV/EBITDA6.7x12.7x8.5x10.5x12.7x
EV/EBIT7.9x21.0x11.1x15.1x21.0x
EV/Gross Profit6.4x18.0x10.3x13.5x18.0x
P/E7.3x19.0x10.6x14.1x19.0x
EV/FCF9.9x168.8x13.4x24.6x168.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified International Seaways Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

International Seaways Margins & Growth Rates

International Seaways grew revenue by 69% and EBITDA by 114% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, International Seaways reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 37%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for International Seaways

International Seaways Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%50%42%81%
EBITDA Margin60%65%60%76%
EBIT Margin36%45%36%66%
Net Margin37%44%37%66%
FCF Margin5%28%5%55%

International Seaways Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth69%(11%)(11%)69%
Gross Profit Growth221%(24%)(25%)221%
EBITDA Growth114%(19%)(17%)114%
EBIT Growth207%(27%)(28%)207%
Net Profit Growth204%(25%)(26%)204%
FCF Growth1940%(46%)(85%)1940%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

International Seaways Operational KPIs

International Seaways' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

International Seaways' Rule of 40 is 145% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

International Seaways' Rule of X is 248% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for International Seaways
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4065%145%---
Bessemer Rule of X52%248%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue4%6%4%6%6%
Opex to Revenue-59%4%6%59%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

International Seaways Competitors

International Seaways competitors include Valaris, Technip Energies, Kongsberg Maritime, Petrovietnam Refining, Black Hills, Nakilat, NMDC Group, Harbour Energy, PrairieSky Royalty and Shaanxi Energy Investment.

Most International Seaways public comparables operate across Oil & Gas, Energy Services, Marine Transportation and Energy Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Valaris$2.4B$727M2.8x3.0x9.0x12.3x
Technip Energies$8.1B$619M0.3x0.3x4.2x4.1x
Kongsberg Maritime$2.8B$559M2.0x2.0x10.3x13.9x
Petrovietnam Refining$5.5B$276M1.1x0.8x21.5x5.2x
Black Hills$2.3B$827M4.5x4.3x12.6x11.4x
Nakilat$1.1B$963M10.0x9.9x11.5x13.9x
NMDC Group$7.8B$1.5B0.6x0.7x3.3x3.7x
Harbour Energy$10B$6.2B1.2x1.0x1.9x1.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all International Seaways competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by International Seaways

International Seaways has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by International Seaways was on March 31st 2021. International Seaways acquired Diamond S Shipping for $420M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by International Seaways

Diamond S Shipping
Description
Diamond S Shipping is a commercial shipping company that owned and operated crude-oil and refined-product tankers. It generated charter revenue by transporting liquid cargo for energy and commodity customers and later combined with International Seaways. The company serves customers and counterparties through the operating assets, products, or financial capabilities described in the cited transaction materials. Its economics are driven by services, while its competitive position depends on sector expertise, asset quality, customer relationships, and disciplined capital allocation. The company is classified in Marine Transportation and Logistics because those categories best represent its principal activity at the transaction date. This profile is intended to identify the legal or operating business involved in the deal, including a historical name where the company was later renamed, merged, privatized, or reorganized.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Greenwich, CT
Deal Date31 Mar 2021
Valuation$420M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all International Seaways acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About International Seaways

When was International Seaways founded?International Seaways was founded in 1999.
Where is International Seaways headquartered?International Seaways is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does International Seaways have?As of today, International Seaways has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of International Seaways?International Seaways' CEO is Lois K. Zabrocky.
Is International Seaways publicly listed?Yes, International Seaways is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of International Seaways?International Seaways trades under INSW ticker.
When did International Seaways go public?International Seaways went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of International Seaways?International Seaways main competitors include Valaris, Technip Energies, Kongsberg Maritime, Petrovietnam Refining, Black Hills, Nakilat, NMDC Group, Harbour Energy, PrairieSky Royalty, Shaanxi Energy Investment.
What is the current market cap of International Seaways?International Seaways' current market cap is $5.9B.
What is the current revenue of International Seaways?International Seaways' last 12 months revenue is $1.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of International Seaways?International Seaways revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (9%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of International Seaways?Current revenue multiple of International Seaways is 5.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of International Seaways?International Seaways' last 12 months EBITDA is $958M.
What is International Seaways' EBITDA margin?International Seaways' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 74%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of International Seaways?Current EBITDA multiple of International Seaways is 6.7x.
What is the current FCF of International Seaways?International Seaways' last 12 months FCF is $652M.
What is International Seaways' FCF margin?International Seaways' last 12 months FCF margin is 50%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of International Seaways?Current FCF multiple of International Seaways is 9.9x.
How many companies International Seaways has acquired to date?As of October 2026, International Seaways has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by International Seaways?$420M acquisition of Diamond S Shipping on 31st March 2021 was the largest M&A International Seaways has done to date.
What companies International Seaways acquired?International Seaways acquired Diamond S Shipping.
In how many companies International Seaways has invested to date?International Seaways hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to International Seaways

Lists including International Seaways

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial