Kongsberg Maritime Valuation Multiples

Kongsberg Maritime is valued at $5.5B as of October 2026, a 1.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Kongsberg Maritime revenue was $3B and Kongsberg Maritime EBITDA was $425M.

Kongsberg Maritime Overview

About Kongsberg Maritime

Kongsberg Maritime ASA provides maritime technology solutions focused on safety, operational efficiency, and sustainability. Its offerings include automation, digitalisation, and integrated systems designed to support the needs of maritime customers across various applications. The company serves many segments including Cargo, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Naval & Coast Guard, Offshore Oil & Gas, Offshore Wind, Passenger vessels, and Research Workboats.


Founded

N/A

HQ

Norway

Employees

N/A

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3B
EBITDA: $425M

EV

$5.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Kongsberg Maritime Financials

Kongsberg Maritime reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $425M.

In the same LTM period, Kongsberg Maritime generated $1.5B in gross profit, $425M in EBITDA, and $285M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Kongsberg Maritime P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Kongsberg Maritime reported revenue of $2.9B and EBITDA of $571M.

Kongsberg Maritime is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for Kongsberg Maritime
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3B$2.9B$2.3B$2.7B$2.9B
Gross Profit$1.5B$1.8B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B
Gross Margin50%61%62%62%61%
EBITDA$425M$571M$280M$439M$559M
EBITDA Margin14%20%12%16%19%
EBIT Margin12%13%10%13%13%
Net Profit$285M$406M$140M$280M$394M
Net Margin10%14%6%10%14%
Net Debt-$191M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Kongsberg Maritime Stock Performance

Kongsberg Maritime has current market cap of $5.5B, and enterprise value of $5.4B.

Market Cap Evolution


Kongsberg Maritime's stock price is $6.22.

Kongsberg Maritime share price decreased by 2.4% in the last 30 days.

Kongsberg Maritime has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.46.

See more trading valuation data for Kongsberg Maritime
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.4B$5.5B-2.9%-2.4%10.7%-$0.46

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Kongsberg Maritime Valuation Multiples

Kongsberg Maritime trades at 1.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Kongsberg Maritime

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Kongsberg Maritime Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 29, 2026, Kongsberg Maritime has market cap of $5.5B and EV of $5.4B.

Kongsberg Maritime has a P/E ratio of 19.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.8x1.9x2.4x2.0x1.9x
EV/EBITDA12.7x9.5x19.3x12.3x9.7x
EV/EBIT15.1x14.6x24.8x14.8x14.6x
EV/Gross Profit3.6x3.1x3.8x3.2x3.1x
P/E19.2x13.5x39.1x19.5x13.9x
EV/FCF18.2x12.5x221.5x15.3x12.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Kongsberg Maritime Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Kongsberg Maritime Margins & Growth Rates

Kongsberg Maritime grew revenue by 4% but EBITDA decreased by 26% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Kongsberg Maritime reported gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Kongsberg Maritime

Kongsberg Maritime Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin61%62%61%57%
EBITDA Margin20%16%19%14%
EBIT Margin13%13%13%12%
Net Margin14%10%14%9%
FCF Margin15%13%14%9%

Kongsberg Maritime Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth4%21%6%5%
Gross Profit Growth(2%)22%3%(1%)
EBITDA Growth(26%)57%27%(23%)
EBIT Growth(4%)67%1%(2%)
Net Profit Growth(35%)101%40%(31%)
FCF Growth(36%)1345%19%(34%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Kongsberg Maritime Operational KPIs

Kongsberg Maritime's Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Kongsberg Maritime's Rule of X is 26% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Kongsberg Maritime
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4024%19%---
Bessemer Rule of X39%26%---
Opex to Revenue-48%52%49%48%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Kongsberg Maritime Competitors

Kongsberg Maritime competitors include Fincantieri, SODEP Marsa Maroc, International Seaways, Hafnia, NMDC Group, Westports Holdings, Nakilat, Golar LNG, Liaoning Port Group and TORM.

Most Kongsberg Maritime public comparables operate across Marine Transportation.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Fincantieri$10B$607M0.7x0.6x11.1x8.4x
SODEP Marsa Maroc$587M$307M9.4x8.2x18.0x14.7x
International Seaways$843M$508M7.1x4.5x11.7x6.3x
Hafnia$2.3B$581M2.8x5.0x11.0x7.2x
NMDC Group$7.8B$1.5B0.6x0.6x3.2x3.6x
Westports Holdings$765M$415M7.7x7.5x14.1x11.6x
Nakilat$1.1B$963M10.0x10.1x11.5x14.2x
Golar LNG$394M$152M16.7x15.9x43.2x21.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kongsberg Maritime competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Kongsberg Maritime

Kongsberg Maritime has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Kongsberg Maritime was on September 7th 2026. Kongsberg Maritime acquired Steerprop for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Kongsberg Maritime

Steerprop
Description
Steerprop is a developer of azimuth propulsion units that designs customized marine thrusters with advanced modeling tools for demanding vessel applications.
HQ CountryFinland
HQ City
Rauma
Deal Date7 Sep 2026
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kongsberg Maritime acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Kongsberg Maritime

Where is Kongsberg Maritime headquartered?Kongsberg Maritime is headquartered in Norway.
Is Kongsberg Maritime publicly listed?Yes, Kongsberg Maritime is a public company listed on Oslo Børs.
What is the stock symbol of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime trades under KMAR ticker.
When did Kongsberg Maritime go public?Kongsberg Maritime went public in 2026.
Who are competitors of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime main competitors include Fincantieri, SODEP Marsa Maroc, International Seaways, Hafnia, NMDC Group, Westports Holdings, Nakilat, Golar LNG, Liaoning Port Group, TORM.
What is the current market cap of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime's current market cap is $5.5B.
What is the current revenue of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime's last 12 months revenue is $3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kongsberg Maritime?Current revenue multiple of Kongsberg Maritime is 1.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime's last 12 months EBITDA is $425M.
What is Kongsberg Maritime's EBITDA margin?Kongsberg Maritime's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Kongsberg Maritime?Current EBITDA multiple of Kongsberg Maritime is 12.7x.
What is the current FCF of Kongsberg Maritime?Kongsberg Maritime's last 12 months FCF is $297M.
What is Kongsberg Maritime's FCF margin?Kongsberg Maritime's last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Kongsberg Maritime?Current FCF multiple of Kongsberg Maritime is 18.2x.
How many companies Kongsberg Maritime has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Kongsberg Maritime has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Kongsberg Maritime?None of the M&A deals Kongsberg Maritime has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Kongsberg Maritime acquired?Kongsberg Maritime acquired Steerprop.
In how many companies Kongsberg Maritime has invested to date?Kongsberg Maritime hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Kongsberg Maritime

Lists including Kongsberg Maritime

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial