TORM Valuation Multiples

TORM is valued at $4.2B as of October 2026, a 3.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, TORM revenue was $1.4B and TORM EBITDA was $1B.

See full TORM profile

TORM Overview

About TORM

TORM PLC operates as a shipping company mainly owning and operating a fleet of product tankers. It is engaged in the transportation of refined oil products and clean petroleum products, including gasoline, jet fuel, naphtha, and diesel oil. The Company operates through two segments: the Tanker segment and the Marine Engineering segment, deriving the majority of its revenue from the Tanker segment.


Founded

2005

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

481

Website

torm.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.4B
EBITDA: $1B

EV

$4.9B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

TORM Financials

TORM reported last 12-month revenue of $1.4B and EBITDA of $1B.

In the same LTM period, TORM generated $1.1B in gross profit, $1B in EBITDA, and $728M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


TORM P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, TORM reported revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $568M.

TORM is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 21%.

See analyst estimates for TORM
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.4B$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.3B
Gross Profit$1.1B$703M$941M$949M$703M
Gross Margin76%53%62%61%53%
EBITDA$1B$568M$843M$847M$568M
EBITDA Margin74%42%55%54%42%
EBIT Margin56%25%43%39%25%
Net Profit$728M$285M$648M$613M$285M
Net Margin52%21%43%39%21%
Net Debt-$845M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

TORM Stock Performance

TORM has current market cap of $4.2B, and enterprise value of $4.9B.

Market Cap Evolution


TORM's stock price is $41.10.

TORM share price increased by 7.1% in the last 30 days, and by 87.2% in the last year.

TORM has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.78.

See more trading valuation data for TORM
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.9B$4.2B-0.4%7.1%35.6%87.2%$2.78

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

TORM Valuation Multiples

TORM trades at 3.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for TORM

EV / Revenue (LTM)


TORM Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 14, 2026, TORM has market cap of $4.2B and EV of $4.9B.

TORM has a P/E ratio of 5.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.5x3.7x3.2x3.2x3.7x
EV/EBITDA4.8x8.7x5.8x5.8x8.7x
EV/EBIT6.2x14.6x7.6x8.1x14.6x
EV/Gross Profit4.6x7.0x5.2x5.2x7.0x
P/E5.8x14.8x6.5x6.9x14.8x
EV/FCF7.5x26.1x16.7x20.2x26.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified TORM Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

TORM Margins & Growth Rates

TORM grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 103% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, TORM reported gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 21%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for TORM

TORM Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin53%61%53%78%
EBITDA Margin42%54%42%75%
EBIT Margin25%39%25%59%
Net Margin21%39%21%55%
FCF Margin14%16%14%49%

TORM Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth15%3%(14%)15%
Gross Profit Growth71%1%(26%)71%
EBITDA Growth103%0%(33%)103%
EBIT Growth170%(6%)(44%)170%
Net Profit Growth197%(6%)(53%)197%
FCF Growth299%(17%)(22%)299%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

TORM Operational KPIs

TORM's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.8M for the same period.

TORM's Rule of 40 is 90% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

TORM's Rule of X is 112% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for TORM
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4071%90%---
Bessemer Rule of X67%112%---
Revenue per Employee-$2.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.8M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-8%5%6%8%
Opex to Revenue-27%19%22%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
DHT Holdings$498M$329M9.2x5.2x13.9x6.7x
Tidewater$1.4B$541M3.2x3.1x8.1x7.5x
Liaoning Port Group$1.7B$749M3.1x-7.0x-
COSCO Shipping Development$3.8B$1.3B4.3x4.5x12.6x-
Höegh Autoliners$1.4B$682M3.3x3.2x6.9x8.5x
Wilh. Wilhelmsen Holding$1.2B$805M3.0x3.0x4.7x18.4x
BW LPG$3.6B$603M1.3x4.0x7.8x5.0x
Agility Global$5.1B$901M1.8x1.7x10.2x11.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all TORM competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

TORM VC Funding History

Before going public, TORM raised funding across 1 round.

Last private valuation of TORM was $2.2B, after raising a round in December 2025 from Hafnia.


TORM Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Dec-25SecondaryHafnia-$2.2BTORM plc, a Copenhagen-headquartered tanker operator, owns and operates a wholly owned fleet of approximately 90 vessels ranging in size from 45,000 to 115,000 DWT, primarily shipping clean oil products. Hafnia Limited, a Singapore-headquartered tanker owner and part of the BW Group, owns and operates around 200 vessels transporting crude, oil products, or chemicals; it trades on the Oslo Stock Exchange and New York Stock Exchange. The deal, first announced in September 2025, involved Hafnia acquiring 14,156,061 A shares (13.97% of TORM's issued share capital of 101,332,707 A shares of USD 0.01 each) from Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. and affiliates. The acquisition completed on December 22, 2025, after all conditions precedent were satisfied as announced on December 18, with the transaction valued at $311.43 million at $22 per share. Post-transaction, Oaktree retains 26,425,059 A shares in TORM, which is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen and New York. Hafnia described TORM as a well-managed company with a high-quality fleet and views sector consolidation positively, though no long-term position decisions were specified beyond the purchase. The transaction occurs amid constructive tanker supply outlooks, with minimal Q3 2025 fleet growth despite newbuild deliveries, an orderbook-to-fleet ratio declining to 18% by November 2025, vessel sanctions, LR2s shifting to dirty trading tightening clean product supply, and reduced crude sector crossovers supporting robust crude markets.

Acquisitions by TORM

TORM has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by TORM was on August 16th 2022. TORM acquired ME Production for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by TORM

ME Production
Description
-
HQ CountryDenmark
HQ City
Frederikshavn
Deal Date16 Aug 2022
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all TORM acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About TORM

When was TORM founded?TORM was founded in 2005.
Where is TORM headquartered?TORM is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does TORM have?As of today, TORM has over 481 employees.
Who is the CEO of TORM?TORM's CEO is Jacob Balslev Meldgaard.
Is TORM publicly listed?Yes, TORM is a public company listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
What is the stock symbol of TORM?TORM trades under TRMD A ticker.
When did TORM go public?TORM went public in 1996.
Who are competitors of TORM?TORM main competitors include DHT Holdings, Tidewater, Liaoning Port Group, COSCO Shipping Development, Höegh Autoliners, Wilh. Wilhelmsen Holding, BW LPG, Agility Global, Okeanis Eco Tankers, CSSC Offshore & Marine.
What is the current market cap of TORM?TORM's current market cap is $4.2B.
What is the current revenue of TORM?TORM's last 12 months revenue is $1.4B.
What is the current revenue growth of TORM?TORM revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (3%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of TORM?Current revenue multiple of TORM is 3.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of TORM?TORM's last 12 months EBITDA is $1B.
What is TORM's EBITDA margin?TORM's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 74%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of TORM?Current EBITDA multiple of TORM is 4.8x.
What is the current FCF of TORM?TORM's last 12 months FCF is $653M.
What is TORM's FCF margin?TORM's last 12 months FCF margin is 47%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of TORM?Current FCF multiple of TORM is 7.5x.
How many companies TORM has acquired to date?As of October 2026, TORM has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by TORM?None of the M&A deals TORM has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies TORM acquired?TORM acquired ME Production.
In how many companies TORM has invested to date?TORM hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to TORM

Lists including TORM

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial