- Companies
- Penguen Gıda
Penguen Gıda Valuation Multiples
Penguen Gıda is valued at $28M as of September 2026, a 0.8x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, Penguen Gıda revenue was $65M and Penguen Gıda EBITDA was $2M.
Penguen Gıda Overview
About Penguen Gıda
Penguen Gida AS processes food. The company product categories include jam, preserved vegetables, ready meals, preserved boiled legumes, tomato and pepper paste, pickles and frozen food. It exports its product to Germany, the USA, France, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Russia, Sweden, and other countries.
Founded
1988
HQ
Employees
170
Website
Sectors
Financials (Last FY)
EV
$49M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialPenguen Gıda Financials
Penguen Gıda reported last fiscal year revenue of $65M and EBITDA of $2M.
In the same fiscal year, Penguen Gıda generated $3M in gross profit, $2M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($5M).
Penguen Gıda P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Penguen Gıda reported revenue of $65M and EBITDA of $2M.
Penguen Gıda is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 5%, EBITDA margin of 3%, and net margin of (8%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Penguen Gıda Stock Performance
Penguen Gıda has current market cap of $28M, and enterprise value of $49M.
Penguen Gıda's stock price is $0.16.
Penguen Gıda has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.03.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $49M | $28M | -0.4% | - | - | - | $-0.03 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialPenguen Gıda Valuation Multiples
Penguen Gıda trades at 0.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 29.1x EV/EBITDA.
Penguen Gıda Financial Valuation Multiples
As of September 24, 2026, Penguen Gıda has market cap of $28M and EV of $49M.
Penguen Gıda has a P/E ratio of (5.6x).
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Penguen Gıda Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Penguen Gıda Margins & Growth Rates
In the most recent fiscal year, Penguen Gıda reported gross margin of 5%, EBITDA margin of 3%, and net margin of (8%).
Penguen Gıda Margins
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Penguen Gıda Operational KPIs
Penguen Gıda's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Penguen Gıda Competitors
Penguen Gıda competitors include Newtree, Sama Water, Borealis Foods, American Premium Water, Frigo-Pak, FoodHub, Selva Gida Sanayi, Agrícola San Juan, Speed Rabbit Pizza and Fresh Factory B.C.
Most Penguen Gıda public comparables operate across Food & Beverages.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| - | ($534K) | - | - | (53.6x) | - | |||
| $23M | $5M | 1.3x | - | 6.9x | - | |||
| $30M | ($11M) | 1.8x | - | (4.8x) | - | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
| $25M | ($4M) | 1.5x | - | (8.2x) | - | |||
| $232M | ($171K) | 0.4x | - | (487.6x) | - | |||
| $41M | $94K | 1.1x | - | 477.4x | - | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Penguen Gıda competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Penguen Gıda
| When was Penguen Gıda founded? | Penguen Gıda was founded in 1988. |
| Where is Penguen Gıda headquartered? | Penguen Gıda is headquartered in Turkey. |
| How many employees does Penguen Gıda have? | As of today, Penguen Gıda has over 170 employees. |
| Is Penguen Gıda publicly listed? | Yes, Penguen Gıda is a public company listed on Borsa Istanbul. |
| What is the stock symbol of Penguen Gıda? | Penguen Gıda trades under PENGD ticker. |
| When did Penguen Gıda go public? | Penguen Gıda went public in 1998. |
| Who are competitors of Penguen Gıda? | Penguen Gıda main competitors include Newtree, Sama Water, Borealis Foods, American Premium Water, Frigo-Pak, FoodHub, Selva Gida Sanayi, Agrícola San Juan, Speed Rabbit Pizza, Fresh Factory B.C. |
| What is the current market cap of Penguen Gıda? | Penguen Gıda's current market cap is $28M. |
| What is the current revenue of Penguen Gıda? | Penguen Gıda's last fiscal year revenue is $65M. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Penguen Gıda? | Current revenue multiple of Penguen Gıda is 0.8x. |
| Is Penguen Gıda profitable? | No, Penguen Gıda is not profitable. |
| How many companies Penguen Gıda has acquired to date? | Penguen Gıda hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
| In how many companies Penguen Gıda has invested to date? | Penguen Gıda hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Penguen Gıda
Lists including Penguen Gıda
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




