Lotus Bakeries Valuation Multiples

Lotus Bakeries is valued at $12B as of October 2026, a 7.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Lotus Bakeries revenue was $1.7B and Lotus Bakeries EBITDA was $346M.

Lotus Bakeries Overview

About Lotus Bakeries

Lotus Bakeries NV is active in the indulgent and better-for-you snacking segment and is engaged in the manufacture and sale of biscuits, waffles, cakes, and other snack products. The Group offers multiple products, including caramelized biscuits, waffles and galettes, cake specialties, gingerbread, and other biscuits, and distributes its products through retail, catering, and food service channels. Its brands include Biscoff, Nakd, TREK, BEAR, Kiddylicious, Lotus Dinosaurus, Peijnenburg, Snelle Jelle, Annas, and Peter's Yard. Its activities are organised under three strategic pillars, namely Lotus Biscoff, Lotus Natural Foods, and Lotus Local Heroes. The company operates in Continental Europe, which generates maximum revenue, as well as in the UK, the Americas, and the rest of the world.


Founded

1932

HQ

Belgium

Employees

4.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.7B
EBITDA: $346M

EV

$12B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Lotus Bakeries Financials

Lotus Bakeries reported last 12-month revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $346M.

In the same LTM period, Lotus Bakeries generated $702M in gross profit, $346M in EBITDA, and $223M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Lotus Bakeries P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Lotus Bakeries reported revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $297M.

Lotus Bakeries is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Lotus Bakeries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.7B$1.5B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B
Gross Profit$702M$600M$484M$558M$600M
Gross Margin41%40%39%39%40%
EBITDA$346M$297M$235M$275M$297M
EBITDA Margin20%20%19%19%20%
EBIT Margin17%17%16%17%17%
Net Profit$223M$192M$150M$177M$192M
Net Margin13%13%12%12%13%
Net Debt-$197M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Lotus Bakeries Stock Performance

Lotus Bakeries has current market cap of $12B, and enterprise value of $12B.

Market Cap Evolution


Lotus Bakeries' stock price is $14,970.39.

Lotus Bakeries share price increased by 7.6% in the last 30 days, and by 70.8% in the last year.

Lotus Bakeries has an EPS (earnings per share) of $236.73.

See more trading valuation data for Lotus Bakeries
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$12B$12B0.4%7.6%16.4%70.8%$236.73

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Lotus Bakeries Valuation Multiples

Lotus Bakeries trades at 7.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 35.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Lotus Bakeries

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Lotus Bakeries Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 31, 2026, Lotus Bakeries has market cap of $12B and EV of $12B.

Lotus Bakeries has a P/E ratio of 54.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.3x8.1x10.0x8.6x8.1x
EV/EBITDA35.6x41.5x52.4x44.8x41.5x
EV/EBIT41.7x47.3x60.9x51.4x47.3x
EV/Gross Profit17.5x20.5x25.4x22.1x20.5x
P/E54.6x63.2x81.1x68.7x63.2x
EV/FCF75.4x124.4x124.6x174.7x124.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Lotus Bakeries Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Lotus Bakeries Margins & Growth Rates

Lotus Bakeries grew revenue by 13% and EBITDA by 19% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Lotus Bakeries reported gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Lotus Bakeries

Lotus Bakeries Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin40%39%40%40%
EBITDA Margin20%19%20%21%
EBIT Margin17%17%17%18%
Net Margin13%12%13%13%
FCF Margin7%5%7%10%

Lotus Bakeries Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth13%16%6%13%
Gross Profit Growth15%15%8%15%
EBITDA Growth19%17%8%19%
EBIT Growth15%19%9%15%
Net Profit Growth18%18%9%18%
FCF Growth72%(29%)40%72%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Lotus Bakeries Operational KPIs

Lotus Bakeries' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Lotus Bakeries' Rule of 40 is 34% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Lotus Bakeries' Rule of X is 53% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Lotus Bakeries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%34%---
Bessemer Rule of X47%53%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue-22%23%22%22%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Lotus Bakeries Competitors

Lotus Bakeries competitors include Mowi, Hormel Foods, Britannia Industries, WH Group, McCormick & Co., Magnum Ice Cream Company, Saputo, Almarai, JBS and Marico.

Most Lotus Bakeries public comparables operate across Food & Beverages.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Mowi$6.4B$1.6B2.6x2.3x10.7x10.9x
Hormel Foods$12B$981M1.1x1.1x14.0x10.0x
Britannia Industries$2B$376M5.9x5.4x31.0x29.4x
WH Group$8.9B$1.3B1.5x1.6x10.8x11.6x
McCormick & Co.$6.8B$1.3B2.6x2.3x13.8x11.6x
Magnum Ice Cream Company$8.8B$1B1.7x1.6x14.9x9.9x
Saputo$13B$1.2B1.1x1.1x11.2x11.0x
Almarai$5.9B$1.5B2.5x2.3x10.0x10.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lotus Bakeries competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Lotus Bakeries

Lotus Bakeries has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Lotus Bakeries was on July 27th 2018. Lotus Bakeries acquired Kiddylicious for $53M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Lotus Bakeries

Kiddylicious
Urban Fresh Foods
Natural Balance Foods
Lotus Korea Co
Description
-
Urban Fresh Foods is a London-based snack manufacturer specializing in baked fruit bars and chews. The company produces single-ingredient products like mango and apple slices dehydrated at low temperatures for Whole Foods and Tesco shelves. Founded in 2012, it sources Fairtrade fruits for vegan, additive-free snacks distributed across the UK and EU.
Natural Balance Foods is a British manufacturer of healthy cereal bars and snacks, including its popular Nakd and Barebells brands. Based in Dorset, England, the company produces fruit, nut, and protein-packed bars sold in over 40 countries through supermarkets like Tesco and Sainsbury's. Natural Balance Foods focuses on natural ingredients without added sugars, serving the health food sector with products distributed in the UK, Europe, and North America.
Lotus Korea Co is a South Korea-based company manufacturing, importing, exporting, and distributing food products including processed goods for local and international markets.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomUnited KingdomUnited KingdomSouth Korea
HQ City
High Wycombe
London
Worminghall
Seoul
Deal Date27 Jul 201818 Dec 201514 Aug 20153 May 2015
Valuation$53M$90M$113M$20M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lotus Bakeries acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Lotus Bakeries

When was Lotus Bakeries founded?Lotus Bakeries was founded in 1932.
Where is Lotus Bakeries headquartered?Lotus Bakeries is headquartered in Belgium.
How many employees does Lotus Bakeries have?As of today, Lotus Bakeries has over 4K employees.
Who is the CEO of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries' CEO is Jan Marcel Matthieu Maria Boone.
Is Lotus Bakeries publicly listed?Yes, Lotus Bakeries is a public company listed on Euronext Brussels.
What is the stock symbol of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries trades under LOTB ticker.
When did Lotus Bakeries go public?Lotus Bakeries went public in 1988.
Who are competitors of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries main competitors include Mowi, Hormel Foods, Britannia Industries, WH Group, McCormick & Co., Magnum Ice Cream Company, Saputo, Almarai, JBS, Marico.
What is the current market cap of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries' current market cap is $12B.
What is the current revenue of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries' last 12 months revenue is $1.7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 11%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Lotus Bakeries?Current revenue multiple of Lotus Bakeries is 7.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries' last 12 months EBITDA is $346M.
What is Lotus Bakeries' EBITDA margin?Lotus Bakeries' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Lotus Bakeries?Current EBITDA multiple of Lotus Bakeries is 35.6x.
What is the current FCF of Lotus Bakeries?Lotus Bakeries' last 12 months FCF is $163M.
What is Lotus Bakeries' FCF margin?Lotus Bakeries' last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Lotus Bakeries?Current FCF multiple of Lotus Bakeries is 75.4x.
How many companies Lotus Bakeries has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Lotus Bakeries has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Lotus Bakeries?$113M acquisition of Natural Balance Foods on 14th August 2015 was the largest M&A Lotus Bakeries has done to date.
What companies Lotus Bakeries acquired?Lotus Bakeries acquired Natural Balance Foods, Urban Fresh Foods, Kiddylicious, and Lotus Korea Co.
In how many companies Lotus Bakeries has invested to date?Lotus Bakeries hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Lotus Bakeries

Lists including Lotus Bakeries

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial