- Companies
- Hormel Foods
Hormel Foods Valuation Multiples
Hormel Foods is valued at $11B as of October 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hormel Foods revenue was $12B and Hormel Foods EBITDA was $1.4B.
Hormel Foods Overview
About Hormel Foods
Historically meat-focused, Hormel Foods broadened its lineup to include other protein offerings and became a branded food company. The firm sells its wares through multiple channels, including US retail (61.6% of fiscal 2025 sales), US foodservice (32.6%), and international (5.9%). By product, 73% of fiscal 2025 sales were from perishable food and 27% from shelf-stable. Major brands include Hormel, Spam, Jennie-O, Columbus, Applegate, Planters, and Skippy. Many of these hold the number one or two market share in their respective categories.
Founded
1928
HQ
Employees
20.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$13B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialHormel Foods Financials
Hormel Foods reported last 12-month revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $1.4B.
In the same LTM period, Hormel Foods generated $2B in gross profit, $1.4B in EBITDA, and $815M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Hormel Foods P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Hormel Foods reported revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $981M.
Hormel Foods is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 4%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Hormel Foods Stock Performance
Hormel Foods has current market cap of $11B, and enterprise value of $13B.
Market Cap Evolution
Hormel Foods' stock price is $20.40.
Hormel Foods share price increased by 2.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 5.5% in the last year.
Hormel Foods has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.87.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $13B | $11B | 0.0% | 2.3% | -18.4% | -5.5% | $0.87 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialHormel Foods Valuation Multiples
Hormel Foods trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.7x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Hormel Foods Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 18, 2026, Hormel Foods has market cap of $11B and EV of $13B.
Hormel Foods has a P/E ratio of 13.8x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Hormel Foods Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Hormel Foods Margins & Growth Rates
Hormel Foods grew revenue by 0% and EBITDA by 39% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Hormel Foods reported gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 4%.
Hormel Foods Margins
Hormel Foods Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hormel Foods Operational KPIs
Hormel Foods' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Hormel Foods' Rule of 40 is 12% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Hormel Foods' Rule of X is 13% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hormel Foods Competitors
Hormel Foods competitors include Saputo, Magnum Ice Cream Company, Almarai, Mowi, Marico, Lotus Bakeries, Kikkoman, WH Group HK, Britannia Industries and BUA Foods.
Most Hormel Foods public comparables operate across Food & Beverages.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $12B | $1.2B | 1.0x | 1.0x | 11.1x | 10.5x | |||
| $8.9B | $1B | 1.7x | 1.6x | 14.8x | 9.9x | |||
| $5.9B | $1.5B | 2.6x | 2.4x | 10.2x | 10.6x | |||
| $6.4B | $1.6B | 2.5x | 2.2x | 10.0x | 10.3x | |||
| $1.4B | $264M | 7.4x | 6.9x | 40.2x | 38.4x | |||
| $1.5B | $298M | 7.8x | 7.0x | 39.9x | 34.4x | |||
| $4.7B | $652M | 2.2x | 2.1x | 15.8x | 14.8x | |||
| $28B | $3.3B | 0.5x | 0.5x | 4.1x | 4.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hormel Foods competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Hormel Foods
Hormel Foods has acquired 9 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Hormel Foods was on September 30th 2026. Hormel Foods acquired Brakebush Brothers for $1.1B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Hormel Foods
| Description | Brakebush Brothers is a Wisconsin-based poultry processor offering raw and further-processed chicken products. Family-operated from facilities in Westfield and Camp Douglas, it distributes to foodservice and retail channels nationwide. | Planters is a Hormel Foods-owned snack brand producing nut mixes, peanuts, and cashews sold in grocery stores worldwide, known for its Mr. Peanut mascot and presence in over 100 countries. | Sadler's Smokehouse is a Hemel Hempstead-based producer of pit-smoked meats and barbecue products for retail and foodservice. Established in 2002, the company smokes brisket, ribs, and sausages using oak wood in Hertfordshire facilities, supplying UK supermarkets like Tesco and Sainsbury's. It exports to Europe and maintains BRC Global Standard certification for quality control. | Columbus Manufacturing is a San Francisco Bay Area-based producer of premium Italian-style salumi and deli meats founded in 1917 by the Domenici and Parducci families. It crafts specialties like Finocchiona, Genoa salame, and whole-muscle turkey, ham, and roast beef products distributed through supermarkets, club stores, and specialty grocers across North America from three facilities totaling over 270,000 square feet. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Westfield, NJ | Chicago, IL | Las Vegas, NV | San Francisco, CA | |
| Deal Date | 30 Sep 2026 | 11 Feb 2021 | 20 Feb 2020 | 31 Oct 2017 | |
| Valuation | $1.1B | $3.4B | $270M | $850M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hormel Foods acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Hormel Foods
| When was Hormel Foods founded? | Hormel Foods was founded in 1928. |
| Where is Hormel Foods headquartered? | Hormel Foods is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Hormel Foods have? | As of today, Hormel Foods has over 20K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods' CEO is Jeffrey M. Ettinger. |
| Is Hormel Foods publicly listed? | Yes, Hormel Foods is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods trades under HRL ticker. |
| When did Hormel Foods go public? | Hormel Foods went public in 1972. |
| Who are competitors of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods main competitors include Saputo, Magnum Ice Cream Company, Almarai, Mowi, Marico, Lotus Bakeries, Kikkoman, WH Group HK, Britannia Industries, BUA Foods. |
| What is the current market cap of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods' current market cap is $11B. |
| What is the current revenue of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods' last 12 months revenue is $12B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hormel Foods? | Current revenue multiple of Hormel Foods is 1.1x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods' last 12 months EBITDA is $1.4B. |
| What is Hormel Foods' EBITDA margin? | Hormel Foods' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 11%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hormel Foods? | Current EBITDA multiple of Hormel Foods is 9.7x. |
| What is the current FCF of Hormel Foods? | Hormel Foods' last 12 months FCF is $742M. |
| What is Hormel Foods' FCF margin? | Hormel Foods' last 12 months FCF margin is 6%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hormel Foods? | Current FCF multiple of Hormel Foods is 17.8x. |
| How many companies Hormel Foods has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Hormel Foods has acquired 9 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Hormel Foods? | $3.4B acquisition of Planters on 11th February 2021 was the largest M&A Hormel Foods has done to date. |
| What companies Hormel Foods acquired? | Hormel Foods acquired Planters, Brakebush Brothers, Columbus Manufacturing, Applegate, Muscle Milk, Fontanini Italian Meats and Sausages, Justin’s, Sadler's Smokehouse, and Ceratti. |
| In how many companies Hormel Foods has invested to date? | Hormel Foods hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Hormel Foods
Lists including Hormel Foods
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




