Rural Funds Group Valuation Multiples

Rural Funds Group is valued at $535M as of November 2026, a 14.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Rural Funds Group revenue was $79M and Rural Funds Group EBITDA was $55M.

Rural Funds Group Overview

About Rural Funds Group

Rural Funds Group, listed on the ASX as RFF, is an Australian agricultural real estate investment trust managed by Rural Funds Management, the Canberra-headquartered agricultural investment specialist established in 1997. The group owns about 57 properties across five Australian states with roughly A$1.9 billion of assets, and leases most of them to farm operators under long-term agreements with a weighted average lease expiry of about 14.8 years. Its portfolio spans almonds, macadamias, cattle, cropping, vineyards, poultry and water entitlements, and cattle is its largest segment by revenue. It pays quarterly distributions to unitholders, with a forecast of 11.73 cents per unit for FY27. Rural Funds Management, which runs about A$2.5 billion of agricultural assets in total, led a A$7 million investment in the Queensland agtech company Inform Ag in August 2024.


Founded

2005

HQ

Australia

Employees

258

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $79M
EBITDA: $55M

EV

$1.1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Rural Funds Group Financials

Rural Funds Group reported last 12-month revenue of $79M and EBITDA of $55M.

In the same LTM period, Rural Funds Group generated $79M in gross profit, $55M in EBITDA, and $62M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Rural Funds Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Rural Funds Group reported revenue of $85M and EBITDA of $57M.

Rural Funds Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of 68%, and net margin of 84%.

See analyst estimates for Rural Funds Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$79M$85M$61M$75M$84M
Gross Profit$79M$72M$51M$63M$72M
Gross Margin100%85%82%84%85%
EBITDA$55M$57M$31M$35M$49M
EBITDA Margin70%68%50%47%59%
EBIT Margin71%43%29%37%43%
Net Profit$62M$71M$64M$41M$48M
Net Margin79%84%104%55%56%
Net Debt-$600M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Rural Funds Group Stock Performance

Rural Funds Group has current market cap of $535M, and enterprise value of $1.1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Rural Funds Group's stock price is $1.37.

Rural Funds Group share price decreased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and increased by 7.3% in the last year.

Rural Funds Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.18.

See more trading valuation data for Rural Funds Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.1B$535M1.5%-0.3%-1.5%7.3%$0.18

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Rural Funds Group Valuation Multiples

Rural Funds Group trades at 14.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 20.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Rural Funds Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Rural Funds Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 6, 2026, Rural Funds Group has market cap of $535M and EV of $1.1B.

Rural Funds Group has a P/E ratio of 8.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue14.3x13.2x18.2x15.0x13.3x
EV/EBITDA20.3x19.6x36.5x32.0x22.8x
EV/EBIT20.2x30.6x62.6x40.4x30.9x
EV/Gross Profit14.3x15.6x22.2x17.8x15.6x
P/E8.6x7.5x8.4x13.0x11.2x
EV/FCF32.4x(138.0x)(31.2x)(131.9x)n/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Rural Funds Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Rural Funds Group Margins & Growth Rates

Rural Funds Group decreased revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 7% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Rural Funds Group reported gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of 68%, and net margin of 84%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Rural Funds Group

Rural Funds Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin85%84%85%92%
EBITDA Margin68%47%59%70%
EBIT Margin43%37%43%57%
Net Margin84%55%56%61%
FCF Margin(10%)(11%)1%38%

Rural Funds Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(14%)22%12%(6%)
Gross Profit Growth1%25%14%1%
EBITDA Growth(7%)14%41%12%
EBIT Growth46%55%31%24%
Net Profit Growth(63%)(35%)16%2%
FCF Growth(928%)(76%)(109%)3858%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Rural Funds Group Operational KPIs

Rural Funds Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Rural Funds Group's Rule of 40 is 64% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Rural Funds Group's Rule of X is 54% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Rural Funds Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4064%64%---
Bessemer Rule of X55%54%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue24%42%53%47%42%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Rural Funds Group Competitors

Rural Funds Group competitors include Scales Corp, MHP, Invictus Investment, ZITO, Masoval, Autohellas, Origin Enterprises, AACo, Triveni Engineering & Industries and Simpar.

Most Rural Funds Group public comparables operate across Leasing & Rental Services and Agriculture.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Scales Corp$510M$96M1.3x0.9x7.1x8.4x
MHP$3.8B$621M0.7x0.7x4.5x4.8x
Invictus Investment$3.6B$141M0.4x-10.0x-
ZITO$355M$79M1.8x-8.3x-
Masoval$253M$21M2.9x2.5x33.8x13.8x
Autohellas$1.2B$341M1.3x1.3x4.5x4.5x
Origin Enterprises$2.4B$143M0.3x0.3x4.7x4.9x
AACo$296M$146M3.1x3.1x6.3x18.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Rural Funds Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Rural Funds Group

Rural Funds Group has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Rural Funds Group was on August 27th 2024. Rural Funds Group invested in Inform Ag in their $3M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Rural Funds Group

Inform Ag
Perth Markets
Description
Inform Ag is a Brisbane-based IT firm providing IoT automation, data analytics, tracking, and tracing solutions for the Australian agriculture sector. The company deploys sensor networks and cloud platforms for precision farming, livestock monitoring, and supply chain visibility on farms in Queensland and New South Wales.
Perth Markets, formerly Perth Markets Limited, is an unlisted Australian public company that owns and operates Market City at Canning Vale, the only wholesale fresh produce market in Western Australia. It was formed as an industry-based consortium of wholesalers, growers, Market City tenants and state-based market operators to bid for the market when the Western Australian government put it up for sale in 2015. The consortium was selected as preferred bidder, and the market was sold to it for A$135 million in February 2016 as the first asset sold under the state's privatisation program, with Perth Markets taking over the business and assets from the Perth Market Authority. Market City sits on a 51 hectare site 16 kilometres south of the Perth central business district and also contains retail and commercial tenants. Revenue comes from rent and fees charged to wholesalers and other tenants of the site. Its stapled securities are held mainly by horticulture value chain participants, and it is now called Perth Markets Group Limited.
HQ CountryAustraliaAustralia
HQ City
Mildura
Perth
Deal Date27 Aug 202412 Feb 2016
RoundSeries AStrategic investment
Raised$3M$4M
InvestorsRural Funds GroupRural Funds Group
Valuation$8M$42M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Rural Funds Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Rural Funds Group

When was Rural Funds Group founded?Rural Funds Group was founded in 2005.
Where is Rural Funds Group headquartered?Rural Funds Group is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Rural Funds Group have?As of today, Rural Funds Group has over 258 employees.
Is Rural Funds Group publicly listed?Yes, Rural Funds Group is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group trades under RFF ticker.
When did Rural Funds Group go public?Rural Funds Group went public in 2014.
Who are competitors of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group main competitors include Scales Corp, MHP, Invictus Investment, ZITO, Masoval, Autohellas, Origin Enterprises, AACo, Triveni Engineering & Industries, Simpar.
What is the current market cap of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group's current market cap is $535M.
What is the current revenue of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group's last 12 months revenue is $79M.
What is the current revenue growth of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (6%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Rural Funds Group?Current revenue multiple of Rural Funds Group is 14.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $55M.
What is Rural Funds Group's EBITDA margin?Rural Funds Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 70%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Rural Funds Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Rural Funds Group is 20.3x.
What is the current FCF of Rural Funds Group?Rural Funds Group's last 12 months FCF is $35M.
What is Rural Funds Group's FCF margin?Rural Funds Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 44%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Rural Funds Group?Current FCF multiple of Rural Funds Group is 32.4x.
How many companies Rural Funds Group has acquired to date?Rural Funds Group hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Rural Funds Group has invested to date?As of November 2026, Rural Funds Group has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Rural Funds Group investment?On 27th August 2024 Rural Funds Group invested in Inform Ag, participating in a $3M Series A round at $8M valuation.
In what companies Rural Funds Group invested in?Rural Funds Group invested in Perth Markets and Inform Ag.

See public comps similar to Rural Funds Group

Lists including Rural Funds Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial