Ashtead Group Valuation Multiples

Ashtead Group is valued at $31B as of October 2026, a 3.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Ashtead Group revenue was $11B and Ashtead Group EBITDA was $5.1B.

Ashtead Group Overview

About Ashtead Group

Sunbelt Rentals (formerly UK-based Ashtead Group) is the number two equipment rental company in the US (11% market share), with a smaller presence in Canada and the UK. Sunbelt operates a rental fleet of just over $20 billion across a network of 1,200 stores in the US, nearly 135 stores in Canada, and and 190 stores in the UK. The company has experienced rapid growth over the past decade as its customers increasingly turn to rental versus owning equipment outright. The general tool business has been augmented by the Specialty Rental business, which has grown to 30% of the mix. Revenue is now greater than 50% nonconstruction, with the remainder focused more directly on commercial construction.


Founded

1984

HQ

United States

Employees

26.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $11B
EBITDA: $5.1B

EV

$43B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ashtead Group Financials

Ashtead Group reported last 12-month revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $5.1B.

In the same LTM period, Ashtead Group generated $5.1B in EBITDA and $1.6B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Ashtead Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ashtead Group reported revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $4.5B.

Ashtead Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 40%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Ashtead Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$11B$11B$10B$11B$11B
Gross Profit-$4.3B$8.7B$9.1B$5.9B
Gross Margin-38%83%84%54%
EBITDA$5.1B$4.5B$4.7B$5B$5B
EBITDA Margin46%40%45%46%46%
EBIT Margin24%20%25%24%24%
Net Profit$1.6B$1.3B$1.6B$1.5B$1.6B
Net Margin15%12%15%14%14%
Net Debt-$7.8B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ashtead Group Stock Performance

Ashtead Group has current market cap of $31B, and enterprise value of $43B.

Market Cap Evolution


Ashtead Group's stock price is $76.02.

Ashtead Group share price increased by 3.8% in the last 30 days, and by 12.1% in the last year.

Ashtead Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.23.

See more trading valuation data for Ashtead Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$43B$31B-0.6%3.8%5.7%12.1%$3.23

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ashtead Group Valuation Multiples

Ashtead Group trades at 3.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Ashtead Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Ashtead Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Ashtead Group has market cap of $31B and EV of $43B.

Ashtead Group has a P/E ratio of 19.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.8x3.8x4.1x3.9x3.9x
EV/EBITDA8.3x9.5x9.0x8.6x8.4x
EV/EBIT15.9x19.5x16.3x16.4x16.2x
EV/Gross Profit-9.9x4.9x4.7x7.2x
P/E19.2x23.5x19.4x20.2x19.8x
EV/FCF-26.9x154.1x35.4x26.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ashtead Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ashtead Group Margins & Growth Rates

Ashtead Group grew revenue by 0% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Ashtead Group reported gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 40%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ashtead Group

Ashtead Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin38%84%54%38%
EBITDA Margin40%46%46%44%
EBIT Margin20%24%24%23%
Net Margin12%14%14%14%
FCF Margin14%11%15%14%

Ashtead Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth0%3%1%2%
Gross Profit Growth-4%(35%)(27%)
EBITDA Growth16%5%1%(1%)
EBIT Growth24%(1%)2%(4%)
Net Profit Growth27%(4%)2%(1%)
FCF Growth-335%36%(3%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ashtead Group Operational KPIs

Ashtead Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Ashtead Group's Rule of 40 is 47% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ashtead Group's Rule of X is 51% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ashtead Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4051%47%---
Bessemer Rule of X58%51%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue--23%23%23%
Opex to Revenue-19%58%60%33%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Ashtead Group Competitors

Ashtead Group competitors include AerCap, FTAI Aviation, Localiza, U-Haul, Hotai Motor, Ryder, Tokyo Century, Ayvens, United Rentals and Cintas.

Most Ashtead Group public comparables operate across Leasing & Rental Services.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
AerCap$8.5B$6.8B7.5x7.4x9.4x9.1x
FTAI Aviation$2.5B$1.1B8.0x5.6x18.7x15.4x
Localiza$8.2B$2.7B2.2x1.9x6.6x5.9x
U-Haul$6B$1.6B2.7x2.7x10.2x9.6x
Hotai Motor$8B$1.5B2.4x-12.5x-
Ryder$13B$3.3B1.4x1.3x5.2x6.1x
Tokyo Century$9.2B$2.8B4.2x4.1x13.5x-
Ayvens$28B$12B1.7x1.8x4.0x26.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ashtead Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Ashtead Group

Ashtead Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Ashtead Group was on June 7th 2017. Ashtead Group acquired Plantfinder (Scotland) for $30M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Ashtead Group

Plantfinder (Scotland)
Description
Plantfinder (Scotland) is a Scotland-based equipment rental company specializing in access platforms such as electric and diesel scissor lifts, cherry pickers, telehandlers, lorry-mounted platforms, and crane services. Operating from locations across Scotland including Aberdeen, Glasgow, and Edinburgh, the firm serves construction, maintenance, and industrial sectors with immediate hire options for short- and long-term projects. Established as part of Plantfinder Limited, it maintains a fleet exceeding 200 machines tailored for heights up to 72 meters.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
Belfast
Deal Date7 Jun 2017
Valuation$30M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ashtead Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ashtead Group

When was Ashtead Group founded?Ashtead Group was founded in 1984.
Where is Ashtead Group headquartered?Ashtead Group is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Ashtead Group have?As of today, Ashtead Group has over 26K employees.
Who is the CEO of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group's CEO is Brendan Horgan.
Is Ashtead Group publicly listed?Yes, Ashtead Group is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group trades under SUNB ticker.
When did Ashtead Group go public?Ashtead Group went public in 2026.
Who are competitors of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group main competitors include AerCap, FTAI Aviation, Localiza, U-Haul, Hotai Motor, Ryder, Tokyo Century, Ayvens, United Rentals, Cintas.
What is the current market cap of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group's current market cap is $31B.
What is the current revenue of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group's last 12 months revenue is $11B.
What is the current revenue growth of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Ashtead Group?Current revenue multiple of Ashtead Group is 3.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Ashtead Group?Ashtead Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $5.1B.
What is Ashtead Group's EBITDA margin?Ashtead Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 46%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Ashtead Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Ashtead Group is 8.3x.
How many companies Ashtead Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Ashtead Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Ashtead Group?$30M acquisition of Plantfinder (Scotland) on 7th June 2017 was the largest M&A Ashtead Group has done to date.
What companies Ashtead Group acquired?Ashtead Group acquired Plantfinder (Scotland).
In how many companies Ashtead Group has invested to date?Ashtead Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Ashtead Group

Lists including Ashtead Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial