Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Valuation Multiples

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is valued at $40M as of November 2026, a 2.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings revenue was $16M and Lumos Diagnostics Holdings EBITDA was ($6M).

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Overview

About Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Ltd is engaged in the development, manufacture, and distribution of point-of-care diagnostic (POC) tests and associated readers for analysis of POC diagnostic tests. The group is dedicated to providing contract research and development services, focusing on the innovation, development, manufacturing, and commercialization of point-of-care diagnostic solutions for both clinical and consumer applications. It generates maximum revenue from commercial services and solutions relating to POC diagnostic tests. The group has one operating segment, which is the provision of point-of-care diagnostics goods and services. The Company operates in two geographical regions, the United States and Australia and the majority of revenue is generated from the United States.


Founded

2018

HQ

United States

Employees

110

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $16M
EBITDA: ($6M)

EV

$32M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Financials

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $16M and negative EBITDA of ($6M).

In the same LTM period, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings generated $9M in gross profit, ($6M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($7M).

Revenue (LTM)


Lumos Diagnostics Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings reported revenue of $13M and EBITDA of ($412K).

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of (3%), and net margin of (38%).

See analyst estimates for Lumos Diagnostics Holdings
LTMLast FY202620272028
Revenue$16M$13M
Gross Profit$9M$8M
Gross Margin60%60%
EBITDA($6M)($412K)
EBITDA Margin(39%)(3%)
EBIT Margin(62%)(107%)
Net Profit($7M)($5M)
Net Margin(43%)(38%)
Net Debt-($9M)

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Stock Performance

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has current market cap of $40M, and enterprise value of $32M.

Market Cap Evolution


Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' stock price is $0.04.

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings share price decreased by 5.1% in the last 30 days, and by 71.5% in the last year.

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.01.

See more trading valuation data for Lumos Diagnostics Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$32M$40M-5.1%-5.1%-46.8%-71.5%$-0.01

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Valuation Multiples

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings trades at 2.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and (5.2x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 3, 2026, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has market cap of $40M and EV of $32M.

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has a P/E ratio of (5.9x).

LTMLast FY202620272028
EV/Revenue2.1x2.4x
EV/EBITDA(5.2x)(77.5x)
EV/EBIT(3.3x)(2.3x)
EV/Gross Profit3.4x4.0x
P/E(5.9x)(8.0x)
EV/FCF(5.0x)(21.0x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings grew revenue by 52% and EBITDA by 1468% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings reported gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of (3%), and net margin of (38%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Margins

Last FY2026202720282029
Gross Margin60%60%
EBITDA Margin(3%)(21%)
EBIT Margin(107%)(73%)
Net Margin(38%)(45%)
FCF Margin(12%)(50%)

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY26/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth52%
Gross Profit Growth53%
EBITDA Growth1468%
EBIT Growth(28%)
Net Profit Growth103%
FCF Growth901%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Operational KPIs

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Lumos Diagnostics Holdings
LTMLast FY202620272028
Rule of 4015%-
Bessemer Rule of X97%-
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M
Opex per Employee-$0.2M
S&M Expenses to Revenue11%6%
G&A Expenses to Revenue34%31%
R&D Expenses to Revenue3%3%
Opex to Revenue-167%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Competitors

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings competitors include Harvard Bioscience, OssDsign, Xtant Medical, Carclo, Oncosem, SMAIO, Cyclopharm, Davion Healthcare, Cryosite and BrainCool.

Most Lumos Diagnostics Holdings public comparables operate across Medical Devices, Diagnostics & Genomics, BioTech and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Harvard Bioscience$87M($47M)0.9x0.9x(1.7x)9.1x
OssDsign$18M($5M)1.2x1.4x(4.7x)(4.8x)
Xtant Medical$134M$16M0.4x0.5x3.5x(20.1x)
Carclo$153M$24M0.5x0.5x3.0x2.9x
Oncosem$14M$3M3.0x-13.5x-
SMAIO$10M($1M)3.5x3.3x(33.2x)(16.7x)
Cyclopharm$12M($11M)2.9x1.3x(3.1x)(3.3x)
Davion Healthcare-($922K)--(46.7x)-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lumos Diagnostics Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings VC Funding History

Before going public, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings raised $40M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.


Lumos Diagnostics Holdings Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Sep-24Strategic investmentTenmile$7M-Lumos Diagnostics announced a fully underwritten A$10 million equity raising and welcomed Tenmile Ventures as a new shareholder on 4 September 2024. The transaction combined Tenmile's acquisition of an existing stake with its support for the issuer's accelerated entitlement offer, making the round a strategic investment in a listed growth company rather than a conventional private Series A or B. Lumos said proceeds would fund completion of the United States FebriDx CLIA-waiver study, product development, sales and marketing, general working capital and transaction costs. FebriDx is a rapid point-of-care blood test designed to distinguish bacterial from viral acute respiratory infections and help clinicians make better antibiotic decisions. Lumos also develops and manufactures diagnostic assays and reader systems for commercial partners. The company emerged from a combination involving Planet Innovation's diagnostics activities and RPS Diagnostics and later listed on the ASX. Tenmile's participation fits its focus on diagnostics and antimicrobial resistance, because faster infection triage can reduce inappropriate antibiotic prescribing. Public disclosures identify the total offer size in native Australian dollars but do not isolate the value of all shares ultimately subscribed by Tenmile within the raise. The A$10 million figure is therefore the issuer's aggregate capital raising, not a claim that Tenmile funded the whole amount. Tenmile and Ryder Capital later offered a separate A$5 million secured loan facility in 2025, which is not merged into this equity event. The database contains Lumos's 2020 Series A and growth financings but no 2024 transaction, so this finding is collision-safe.
Oct-20Undisclosed stageRegal Investment Fund$18M--
Feb-20Series APlanet Innovation$15M-Lumos Diagnostics secured US$15 million in Series A funding from Planet Innovation on February 5, 2020. The funding supported international commercial expansion of the FebriDx rapid point-of-care test, the U.S. FDA pivotal clinical trial, and additional development and manufacturing resources for its point-of-care business. Lumos Diagnostics, a spinout from Planet Innovation that merged with RPS Diagnostics in May 2019, provides rapid point-of-care diagnostic test solutions using proprietary digital reader platforms for infectious and inflammatory diseases.

Acquisitions by Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Lumos Diagnostics Holdings was on May 29th 2019. Lumos Diagnostics Holdings acquired Rapid Pathogen Screening for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Rapid Pathogen Screening
Description
Rapid Pathogen Screening is a developer and marketer of point-of-care diagnostic tests for infectious diseases. Florida-headquartered, the company produces rapid tests for conjunctivitis pathogens like adenovirus and Streptococcus, deliverable in 10 minutes without lab equipment. Its patented platform also supports U.S. government contracts for biothreat and nerve agent detection. Founded in 2004, Rapid Pathogen Screening targets clinician offices with high-sensitivity assays for inflammatory conditions.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Sarasota, FL
Deal Date29 May 2019
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lumos Diagnostics Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

When was Lumos Diagnostics Holdings founded?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings was founded in 2018.
Where is Lumos Diagnostics Holdings headquartered?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Lumos Diagnostics Holdings have?As of today, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has over 110 employees.
Is Lumos Diagnostics Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings trades under LDX ticker.
When did Lumos Diagnostics Holdings go public?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings main competitors include Harvard Bioscience, OssDsign, Xtant Medical, Carclo, Oncosem, SMAIO, Cyclopharm, Davion Healthcare, Cryosite, BrainCool.
What is the current market cap of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' current market cap is $40M.
What is the current revenue of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $16M.
What is the current revenue growth of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 54%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is 2.1x.
Is Lumos Diagnostics Holdings profitable?No, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' EBITDA margin?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is (39%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is (5.2x).
What is the current FCF of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' last 12 months FCF is ($6M).
What is Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' FCF margin?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is (41%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Lumos Diagnostics Holdings is (5.0x).
How many companies Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Lumos Diagnostics Holdings?None of the M&A deals Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Lumos Diagnostics Holdings acquired?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings acquired Rapid Pathogen Screening.
In how many companies Lumos Diagnostics Holdings has invested to date?Lumos Diagnostics Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Lists including Lumos Diagnostics Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial