AMD Valuation Multiples

AMD is valued at $867B as of October 2026, a 17.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, AMD revenue was $48B and AMD EBITDA was $12B.

See full AMD profile

AMD Overview

About AMD

Advanced Micro Devices is a United States semiconductor company founded in 1969 and headquartered in Santa Clara, California. It designs central and graphics processors, data-center accelerators, adaptive computing products and related system-on-chip technology for computer makers, cloud operators, enterprises and embedded-system customers. Revenue comes from sales of chips and computing platforms, intellectual-property arrangements and long-term supply relationships. AMD historically manufactured many of its own processors but later separated fabrication into GlobalFoundries and became primarily a fabless designer. Its products compete in personal computers, gaming consoles, servers, artificial-intelligence infrastructure and industrial applications. Advanced Micro Devices serves B2B and B2C customers through activities spanning Semiconductors, AI Chips & Hardware and Artificial Intelligence.


Founded

1969

HQ

United States

Employees

31.0K

Website

amd.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $48B
EBITDA: $12B

EV

$858B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

AMD Financials

AMD reported last 12-month revenue of $48B and EBITDA of $12B.

In the same LTM period, AMD generated $27B in gross profit, $12B in EBITDA, and $12B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


AMD P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, AMD reported revenue of $35B and EBITDA of $7.1B.

AMD is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for AMD
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$48B$35B$23B$26B$35B
Gross Profit$27B$17B$10B$13B$17B
Gross Margin55%50%46%49%50%
EBITDA$12B$7.1B$3.8B$5B$7.1B
EBITDA Margin26%20%17%19%20%
EBIT Margin27%11%2%8%11%
Net Profit$12B$4.3B$854M$1.6B$4.3B
Net Margin24%13%4%6%13%
Net Debt-($2.3B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

AMD Stock Performance

AMD has current market cap of $867B, and enterprise value of $858B.

Market Cap Evolution


AMD's stock price is $531.28.

AMD share price decreased by 13.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 108.1% in the last year.

AMD has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.66.

See more trading valuation data for AMD
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$858B$867B2.8%-13.2%11.7%108.1%$2.66

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

AMD Valuation Multiples

AMD trades at 17.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 69.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for AMD

EV / Revenue (LTM)


AMD Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 27, 2026, AMD has market cap of $867B and EV of $858B.

AMD has a P/E ratio of 74.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue17.7x24.8x37.9x33.3x24.8x
EV/EBITDA69.5x121.6x223.3x173.0x121.6x
EV/EBIT64.9x232.4xn/mn/m232.4x
EV/Gross Profit32.1x50.1x82.1x67.5x50.1x
P/E74.4x200.1xn/mn/m200.1x
EV/FCF123.5x155.5xn/mn/m155.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified AMD Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

AMD Margins & Growth Rates

AMD grew revenue by 48% and EBITDA by 91% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, AMD reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for AMD

AMD Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin50%49%50%56%
EBITDA Margin20%19%20%26%
EBIT Margin11%8%11%28%
Net Margin13%6%13%25%
FCF Margin16%9%16%14%

AMD Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth48%14%34%48%
Gross Profit Growth66%22%35%66%
EBITDA Growth91%29%42%91%
EBIT Growth290%420%77%290%
Net Profit Growth193%92%164%193%
FCF Growth30%115%129%30%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

AMD Operational KPIs

AMD's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.4M for the same period.

AMD's Rule of 40 is 74% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

AMD's Rule of X is 147% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for AMD
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4098%74%---
Bessemer Rule of X207%147%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.4M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue8%8%--8%
G&A Expenses to Revenue12%12%--12%
R&D Expenses to Revenue19%23%26%25%23%
Opex to Revenue-39%44%42%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

AMD Competitors

AMD competitors include Samsung, Micron, SK hynix, ASML, Intel, CXMT, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Dell and Texas Instruments.

Most AMD public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Electronic Components, AI Chips & Hardware, AI Conglomerates, DeepTech and Generative AI.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Samsung$252B$70B3.6x1.9x12.9x3.3x
Micron$133B$108B7.4x6.3x9.1x7.5x
SK hynix$73B$49B8.6x2.8x12.8x3.4x
ASML$37B$14B16.5x12.7x43.8x29.4x
Intel$53B$13B9.7x8.4x38.6x25.0x
CXMT$9.3B$5.5B48.4x-81.8x-
Applied Materials$28B$8.7B10.8x8.9x35.0x25.9x
Lam Research$23B$8.7B12.6x10.8x33.9x27.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AMD competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

AMD VC Funding History

Before going public, AMD raised $622M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.


AMD Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Oct-08Strategic investmentMubadala--Mubadala agreed on October 7, 2008, to invest a further USD 314 million in AMD as part of the broader manufacturing separation that created GlobalFoundries. The announced terms covered 58 million newly issued AMD shares and warrants for another 30 million shares, lifting Mubadala's fully diluted interest from 8.1% to 19.3%. Mubadala also obtained the right to designate a director for election to AMD's board. The primary financing strengthened AMD's liquidity while the company transferred its capital-intensive fabrication operations to the separately financed foundry venture. Although transaction terms were amended in December 2008 to reset the per-share price formula, the October agreement establishes the follow-on strategic investment and its relationship to AMD's asset-light restructuring. Advanced Micro Devices is a United States semiconductor company founded in 1969 and headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
Nov-07Strategic investmentMubadala$622M-AMD announced a USD 622 million primary investment from Mubadala on November 16, 2007. Mubadala subscribed for 49 million newly issued shares at USD 12.70 per share, representing an 8.1% non-controlling interest, and received no board seat. AMD received approximately USD 608 million after reimbursing Mubadala for USD 14.6 million of transaction expenses. The company said it would use the proceeds for general corporate purposes, including research and development, product innovation and manufacturing. The transaction gave Mubadala a strategic minority position in a major semiconductor designer and established a relationship that later supported AMD's manufacturing separation and the creation of GlobalFoundries. Advanced Micro Devices is a United States semiconductor company founded in 1969 and headquartered in Santa Clara, California. It designs central and graphics processors, data-center accelerators, adaptive computing products and related system-on-chip technology for computer makers, cloud operators, enterprises and embedded-system customers.

Acquisitions by AMD

AMD has acquired 15 companies to date.

Last acquisition by AMD was on September 28th 2026. AMD acquired World Labs for $8.2B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by AMD

World Labs
Taalas
MEXT
MK1
Description
World Labs is a spatial intelligence company based in San Francisco that builds large world models, AI systems that perceive, generate and reason about three-dimensional environments. It was founded in 2024 by Stanford professor Fei-Fei Li together with Justin Johnson, Christoph Lassner and Ben Mildenhall. Its first product, Marble, launched in November 2025 and generates persistent, editable 3D worlds from text, images, video and 3D layouts, and the company also offers a World API. The company emerged from stealth in September 2024 with 230 million dollars in funding and raised a further 1 billion dollars in February 2026 from investors including AMD, Autodesk, Emerson Collective, Fidelity, Nvidia and Sea. In July 2026 it acquired the robotics simulation company SceniX, and in September 2026 AMD agreed to acquire it in an all-stock deal valued at about 8.2 billion dollars.
Taalas is a San Francisco-headquartered startup developing tools to convert AI models into custom ASICs. Its platform automates hardware design for edge inference, targeting applications in IoT and mobile devices. Backed by Y Combinator, Taalas partners with semiconductor foundries like TSMC for tape-out services.
MEXT, a pioneer in AI-driven memory optimization technology. MEXT has developed innovative AI-powered predictive memory technology designed to make flash behave more like DRAM, helping expand usable memory capacity while maintaining performance and efficiency
-
HQ CountryUnited StatesCanadaUnited States-
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
Toronto
-
-
Deal Date28 Sep 20266 Aug 202614 Jun 202610 Nov 2025
Valuation$8.2Bundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AMD acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by AMD

AMD has invested in 24 companies to date.

Latest investment by AMD was on September 10th 2026. AMD invested in Ayar Labs in their $150M Series E round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by AMD

Ayar Labs
Turing
DriveNets
Wayve
Description
Ayar Labs is a silicon photonics company that develops optical I/O chiplets and co-packaged optics for AI and high-performance computing systems. Its TeraPHY optical engines replace copper electrical links between processors, memory and other chips with light-based connections, aiming to cut power use and raise bandwidth in AI data centers. The company was founded in 2015 and is based in San Jose, California. Chip designers and manufacturers including AMD, NVIDIA, Intel, GlobalFoundries, Alchip and MediaTek are investors or technology partners. Ayar Labs closed a 500 million dollar Series E led by Neuberger Berman in March 2026 at a valuation of 3.75 billion dollars and added 150 million dollars in September 2026, bringing primary capital raised in 2026 to 650 million dollars. It reported total funding of 870 million dollars after the March round.
Turing is an automotive company founded in 2021 and based in Japan. Turing is pioneering for full autonomy, where vehicles operate independently under all conditions. Grounded in the philosophy that 'autonomous driving requires a superior intellect, not just enhanced vision,' Turing is developing cutting-edge AI for End-to-End (E2E) autonomous driving. The company serves individual consumers and business and institutional customers through products and services in the automotive market. Its commercial model is built primarily on product sales, reflecting the way customers obtain and use its offering. JIC Venture Growth Investments classifies the business in its Middle to Growth portfolio and records December 2024 for the company. The company maintains its operating website at tur.ing, while JIC VGI's portfolio materials preserve the public record of the investment relationship.
DriveNets is a Ra'anana, Israel-headquartered networking company that builds carrier and AI networking infrastructure on standard white-box hardware. Its Network Cloud software disaggregates traditional routers into cloud-native software running on merchant-silicon boxes, and its Ethernet-based AI Fabric connects GPU clusters for back-end, compute and storage networks. Customers include telecom operators such as AT&T, Comcast and KDDI as well as hyperscalers, neoclouds and enterprises building AI data centres; the company has about 100 customers and around 500 employees with offices in Israel, the USA, Japan and Romania. DriveNets sells software and systems under multi-year contracts and said in 2026 that it had more than USD 1 billion of secured business and had been cash-flow positive since 2025. It has raised about USD 1 billion, most recently a USD 410 million round in June 2026 at a reported USD 8.5 billion valuation, and AT&T bought roughly a 15% stake from existing shareholders in 2025. DriveNets was founded in 2015 by Ido Susan, its chief executive, and Hillel Kobrinsky.
Wayve is a London-headquartered AI company building end-to-end machine learning software for self-driving vehicles. Founded in 2017, the technology enables mapless navigation by learning from driving data to handle diverse urban environments. Wayve collaborates with automakers like Nissan and has testing operations in the UK and US.
HQ CountryUnited StatesJapanIsraelUnited Kingdom
HQ City
San Jose, CA
Tokyo
Ra'anana
London
Deal Date10 Sep 20265 Jul 202631 May 202615 Apr 2026
RoundSeries ESeries ASeries DSeries D
Raised$150M$42M$410M$60M
InvestorsAlchip Technologies; NVIDIA; AMD; Intel; Wiwynn; MediaTekMUFG; AMD; Mitsubishi; SupermicroPitango VC; Atreides Management; AMD; Bessemer Venture Partners; D1 Capital Partners; Red Dot Capital PartnersQualcomm Ventures; ARM; AMD
Valuation$5Bundisclosed$8.5Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AMD investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About AMD

When was AMD founded?AMD was founded in 1969.
Where is AMD headquartered?AMD is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does AMD have?As of today, AMD has over 31K employees.
Who is the CEO of AMD?AMD's CEO is Lisa T. Su.
Is AMD publicly listed?Yes, AMD is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of AMD?AMD trades under AMD ticker.
When did AMD go public?AMD went public in 1973.
Who are competitors of AMD?AMD main competitors include Samsung, Micron, SK hynix, ASML, Intel, CXMT, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Dell, Texas Instruments.
What is the current market cap of AMD?AMD's current market cap is $867B.
What is the current revenue of AMD?AMD's last 12 months revenue is $48B.
What is the current revenue growth of AMD?AMD revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 73%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of AMD?Current revenue multiple of AMD is 17.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of AMD?AMD's last 12 months EBITDA is $12B.
What is AMD's EBITDA margin?AMD's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 26%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of AMD?Current EBITDA multiple of AMD is 69.5x.
What is the current FCF of AMD?AMD's last 12 months FCF is $7B.
What is AMD's FCF margin?AMD's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of AMD?Current FCF multiple of AMD is 123.5x.
How many companies AMD has acquired to date?As of October 2026, AMD has acquired 15 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by AMD?$35B acquisition of Xilinx on 27th October 2020 was the largest M&A AMD has done to date.
What companies AMD acquired?AMD acquired Xilinx, World Labs, ZT Systems, AMD Pensando, Silo.AI, Untether AI, Mipsology, Nod, Enosemi, Nitero, and 5 other companies.
In how many companies AMD has invested to date?As of October 2026, AMD has invested in 24 companies.
What was the last AMD investment?On 10th September 2026 AMD invested in Ayar Labs, participating in a $150M Series E round at $5B valuation, alongside Alchip Technologies, NVIDIA, Intel, Wiwynn, and MediaTek.
In what companies AMD invested in?AMD invested in xAI, World Labs, Cerebras Systems, DriveNets, Uniphore, Hugging Face, Ayar Labs, Soft Machines, Luma AI, Wayve, Essential AI, Fireworks AI, Eliyan, Chai, Upstage, TensorWave, Turing, Moreh, W3BCLOUD, Sciforium, and 4 other companies.

See public comps similar to AMD

Lists including AMD

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial