Seagate Valuation Multiples

Seagate is valued at $145B as of October 2026, a 10.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Seagate revenue was $14B and Seagate EBITDA was $6.5B.

Seagate Overview

About Seagate

Seagate is a data storage company that makes hard disk drives, and together with Western Digital it dominates the global hard drive market. Its parent, Seagate Technology Holdings plc, has been legally domiciled in Dublin, Ireland since 2010, while its operational headquarters is in Fremont, California. The company designs and manufactures hard disk drives, hybrid drives and solid-state drives, as well as LaCie-branded external storage, and sells them mainly to cloud and enterprise data-center operators, PC and device makers, distributors and retailers. Seagate earns its revenue from product sales and reported revenue of $9.10 billion and net income of $1.47 billion for the fiscal year ended June 27, 2025, with about 30,000 employees, nearly half of them at manufacturing and R&D sites in Thailand. It was incorporated on November 1, 1978 as Shugart Technology and began operations in 1979, founded by Al Shugart, Tom Mitchell, Doug Mahon, Finis Conner and Syed Iftikar, and in 1980 introduced the first 5.25-inch hard disk drive, the ST-506. Much of its growth came through acquisitions, including Control Data's Imprimis division in 1989, Conner Peripherals in 1996, Maxtor in 2006 and Samsung's hard drive business in 2011. Its shares trade on Nasdaq under the ticker STX, and Dave Mosley is chairman and chief executive.


Founded

1979

HQ

United States

Employees

30.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $14B
EBITDA: $6.5B

EV

$147B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Seagate Financials

Seagate reported last 12-month revenue of $14B and EBITDA of $6.5B.

In the same LTM period, Seagate generated $7.4B in gross profit, $6.5B in EBITDA, and $5B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Seagate P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Seagate reported revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $4.2B.

Seagate is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 35%, and net margin of 26%.

See analyst estimates for Seagate
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$14B$12B$7B$7.8B$11B
Gross Profit$7.4B$5.6B$1.4B$2.4B$4.4B
Gross Margin52%46%21%30%41%
EBITDA$6.5B$4.2B$673M$1.5B$3.1B
EBITDA Margin46%35%10%20%29%
EBIT Margin43%35%3%15%29%
Net Profit$5B$3.2B($97M)$902M$2.3B
Net Margin35%26%(1%)12%22%
Net Debt-$1.9B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Seagate Stock Performance

Seagate has current market cap of $145B, and enterprise value of $147B.

Market Cap Evolution


Seagate's stock price is $639.01.

Seagate share price decreased by 30.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 149.7% in the last year.

Seagate has an EPS (earnings per share) of $14.00.

See more trading valuation data for Seagate
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$147B$145B0.0%-30.7%-25.5%149.7%$14.00

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Seagate Valuation Multiples

Seagate trades at 10.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 22.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Seagate

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Seagate Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 19, 2026, Seagate has market cap of $145B and EV of $147B.

Seagate has a P/E ratio of 29.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue10.4x12.1x21.2x18.8x13.9x
EV/EBITDA22.6x34.9x219.1x95.6x47.0x
EV/EBIT23.9x34.9xn/m126.2x48.0x
EV/Gross Profit20.0x26.5x102.2x62.3x33.7x
P/E29.0x45.6xn/m161.1x62.5x
EV/FCF33.8x47.5x228.6x199.0x75.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Seagate Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Seagate Margins & Growth Rates

Seagate grew revenue by 55% and EBITDA by 153% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Seagate reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 35%, and net margin of 26%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Seagate

Seagate Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin46%30%41%55%
EBITDA Margin35%20%29%48%
EBIT Margin35%15%29%46%
Net Margin26%12%22%37%
FCF Margin25%9%18%33%

Seagate Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth55%12%36%46%
Gross Profit Growth106%64%85%94%
EBITDA Growth153%129%103%137%
EBIT Growth140%385%163%134%
Net Profit Growth164%(1030%)158%149%
FCF Growth132%15%165%163%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Seagate Operational KPIs

Seagate's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Seagate's Rule of 40 is 94% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Seagate's Rule of X is 163% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Seagate
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4094%94%---
Bessemer Rule of X165%163%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue5%6%10%9%7%
Opex to Revenue-66%99%85%72%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Seagate Competitors

Seagate competitors include Foxconn Industrial Internet, Delta Electronics, Hitachi, Western Digital, Corning, Mitsubishi, Qualcomm, Foxconn, SanDisk and Analog Devices.

Most Seagate public comparables operate across Data Storage, Electronic Components and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Foxconn Industrial Internet$135B$7.7B1.1x0.7x18.6x12.5x
Delta Electronics$17B$3.5B7.6x5.7x36.7x26.2x
Hitachi$67B$11B2.4x2.2x14.5x14.0x
Western Digital$13B$10B9.6x8.3x11.9x18.4x
Corning$16B$3.7B7.8x6.5x32.8x22.4x
Mitsubishi$120B$8.5B1.2x1.1x16.5x20.1x
Qualcomm$44B$14B4.3x4.4x13.3x12.9x
Foxconn$251B$12B0.4x0.3x8.7x7.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seagate competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Seagate

Seagate has acquired 9 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Seagate was on February 14th 2025. Seagate acquired Intevac for $107M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Seagate

Intevac
Lyve Minds
Dot Hill Systems
SandForce
Description
Intevac, Inc. is a supplier of manufacturing equipment for hard disk drives, photovoltaics, and semiconductors. Headquartered in Fremont, California, the company operates Equipment and Photonics segments, designing magnetic media systems, thin-film solar cell tools like LEAN SOLAR, and imaging products including Raman instruments. Acquired Solar Implant Technologies in 2010, Intevac supports data storage and advanced materials industries with specialized fabrication solutions.
Lyve Minds is a Vancouver-based photo and video management service that organizes personal media libraries with automatic tagging, search, and sharing features. The platform backs up collections to the cloud and delivers slideshows or prints, helping users preserve memories across devices.
Dot Hill Systems is a Longmont, Colorado-based supplier of SAN storage systems acquired by Western Digital in 2015. The company offers RAID controllers and AssuredSAN arrays scaling to 108 terabytes using Fibre Channel, iSCSI, SAS, and SATA interfaces. Dot Hill serves OEMs like Dell EMC with modular hardware for data centers supporting virtualization workloads.
SandForce develops SSD controllers optimizing NAND flash for enterprise servers, laptops, and embedded systems from its Milpitas, California headquarters. Its SF-2000 series delivers up to 500MB/s reads with DuraWrite technology reducing write amplification. Acquired by LSI Corporation in 2011 and later Avago, the processors power drives from Western Digital and Seagate.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
San Jose, CA
San Jose, CA
Boulder, CO
San Jose, CA
Deal Date14 Feb 202520 Oct 201518 Aug 201529 May 2014
Valuation$107Mundisclosed$694M$450M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seagate acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Seagate

Seagate has invested in 10 companies to date.

Latest investment by Seagate was on December 17th 2019. Seagate invested in Terradepth in their $10M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Seagate

Terradepth
WEKA
Reduxio
Ripple
Description
Terradepth is a data-as-a-service provider operating the Absolute Ocean platform, a cloud-based repository of global ocean datasets enhanced by machine learning. It centralizes bathymetry, seismic surveys, and environmental data from sources like NOAA and industry partners. The portal delivers monetized access to subsea infrastructure maps, fisheries intelligence, and offshore wind site evaluations. Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Terradepth partners with energy explorers and marine researchers. Established in 2018, it hosts over 10 petabytes of processed ocean data for scalable API queries.
WEKA generates AI infrastructure through its cloud and hardware-agnostic data platform at weka.io. The solution powers performance-intensive AI, ML, and GPU workloads on-premises, in clouds, at the edge, and in hybrid environments. Adopted by 11 Fortune 50 companies and research organizations worldwide, it accelerates data pipelines for enterprises.
Reduxio is a storage and data management company offering a microservices-based cloud data platform for Kubernetes environments. Its solutions provide high-performance, software-defined, container-native storage paired with data mobility across hybrid infrastructures. Backed by Intel Capital, C5 Capital Cloud Partners, and Jerusalem Venture Partners, Reduxio targets stateful applications in enterprise settings. Founded in 2012 and headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel, the platform supports seamless data operations anywhere.
Ripple is a San Francisco-headquartered blockchain company powering cross-border payments through the XRP Ledger. Its On-Demand Liquidity service settles transactions in 3-5 seconds for 100+ financial institutions including Santander, Standard Chartered, and SBI Holdings. Founded in 2012, Ripple processes $30 billion quarterly volume with software adopted by MoneyGram.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesIsraelUnited States
HQ City
Austin, TX
San Jose, CA
Tel Aviv
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date17 Dec 201917 Jan 201920 Mar 201715 Sep 2016
RoundSeedSeries CSeries CSeries B
Raised$10M$32M$23M$55M
InvestorsGreen D Ventures; Seagate; Steven LuczoNVIDIA; Western Digital Capital; Qualcomm; Mellanox; Walden Riverwood Ventures; Hewlett Packard Enterprise; SeagateJerusalem Venture Partners (JVP); Viola Ventures; C5 Capital; Seagate; Intel CapitalCME Ventures; SCB 10X; Accenture Ventures; Standard Chartered; SBI Investment; Seagate; Mouro Capital
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed$410M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seagate investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Seagate

When was Seagate founded?Seagate was founded in 1979.
Where is Seagate headquartered?Seagate is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Seagate have?As of today, Seagate has over 30K employees.
Who is the CEO of Seagate?Seagate's CEO is William David Mosley.
Is Seagate publicly listed?Yes, Seagate is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Seagate?Seagate trades under STX ticker.
When did Seagate go public?Seagate went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of Seagate?Seagate main competitors include Foxconn Industrial Internet, Delta Electronics, Hitachi, Western Digital, Corning, Mitsubishi, Qualcomm, Foxconn, SanDisk, Analog Devices.
What is the current market cap of Seagate?Seagate's current market cap is $145B.
What is the current revenue of Seagate?Seagate's last 12 months revenue is $14B.
What is the current revenue growth of Seagate?Seagate revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 48%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Seagate?Current revenue multiple of Seagate is 10.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Seagate?Seagate's last 12 months EBITDA is $6.5B.
What is Seagate's EBITDA margin?Seagate's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 46%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Seagate?Current EBITDA multiple of Seagate is 22.6x.
What is the current FCF of Seagate?Seagate's last 12 months FCF is $4.4B.
What is Seagate's FCF margin?Seagate's last 12 months FCF margin is 31%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Seagate?Current FCF multiple of Seagate is 33.8x.
How many companies Seagate has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Seagate has acquired 9 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Seagate?$1.9B acquisition of Maxtor on 21st December 2005 was the largest M&A Seagate has done to date.
What companies Seagate acquired?Seagate acquired Maxtor, Dot Hill Systems, SandForce, EVault, Intevac, MetaLINCS, Lyve Minds, ActionFront Data Recovery Labs, and Mirra.
In how many companies Seagate has invested to date?As of October 2026, Seagate has invested in 10 companies.
What was the last Seagate investment?On 17th December 2019 Seagate invested in Terradepth, participating in a $10M Seed round, alongside Green D Ventures and Steven Luczo.
In what companies Seagate invested in?Seagate invested in Ripple, Virident Systems, WEKA, Egnyte, eASIC, Reduxio, CNEX Labs, Cloudscaling, Terradepth, and Graphistry.

See public comps similar to Seagate

Lists including Seagate

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial