Eli Lilly Valuation Multiples

Eli Lilly is valued at $1.1T as of October 2026, a 13.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Eli Lilly revenue was $84B and Eli Lilly EBITDA was $39B.

Eli Lilly Overview

About Eli Lilly

Eli Lilly is a drug firm with a focus on neuroscience, cardiometabolic, cancer, and immunology. Lilly's key products include Verzenio and Jaypirca for cancer; Mounjaro, Zepbound, Foundayo, Jardiance, Trulicity, Humalog, and Humulin for cardiometabolic; and Taltz and Olumiant for immunology.


Founded

1901

HQ

United States

Employees

50.0K

Website

lilly.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $84B
EBITDA: $39B

EV

$1.2T

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Eli Lilly Financials

Eli Lilly reported last 12-month revenue of $84B and EBITDA of $39B.

In the same LTM period, Eli Lilly generated $70B in gross profit, $39B in EBITDA, and $29B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Eli Lilly P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Eli Lilly reported revenue of $65B and EBITDA of $28B.

Eli Lilly is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 83%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 32%.

See analyst estimates for Eli Lilly
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$84B$65B$34B$45B$65B
Gross Profit$70B$54B$27B$37B$54B
Gross Margin84%83%79%81%83%
EBITDA$39B$28B$8.6B$15B$28B
EBITDA Margin47%43%25%34%43%
EBIT Margin44%46%30%38%46%
Net Profit$29B$21B$5.2B$11B$21B
Net Margin34%32%15%24%32%
Net Debt-$35B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Eli Lilly Stock Performance

Eli Lilly has current market cap of $1.1T, and enterprise value of $1.2T.

Market Cap Evolution


Eli Lilly's stock price is $1,257.03.

Eli Lilly share price increased by 8.6% in the last 30 days, and by 45.7% in the last year.

Eli Lilly has an EPS (earnings per share) of $23.16.

See more trading valuation data for Eli Lilly
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.2T$1.1T0.4%8.6%9.4%45.7%$23.16

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Eli Lilly Valuation Multiples

Eli Lilly trades at 13.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 29.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Eli Lilly

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Eli Lilly Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Eli Lilly has market cap of $1.1T and EV of $1.2T.

Eli Lilly has a P/E ratio of 38.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue13.9x17.9x34.2x25.9x17.9x
EV/EBITDA29.7x42.1x136.1x76.6x42.1x
EV/EBIT31.8x39.3x113.0x68.5x39.3x
EV/Gross Profit16.6x21.5x43.1x31.8x21.5x
P/E38.8x54.3x213.8x105.8x54.3x
EV/FCF63.3x195.6xn/mn/m195.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Eli Lilly Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Eli Lilly Margins & Growth Rates

Eli Lilly grew revenue by 36% and EBITDA by 51% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Eli Lilly reported gross margin of 83%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 32%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Eli Lilly

Eli Lilly Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin83%81%83%84%
EBITDA Margin43%34%43%47%
EBIT Margin46%38%46%44%
Net Margin32%24%32%35%
FCF Margin9%1%9%23%

Eli Lilly Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth36%32%45%36%
Gross Profit Growth37%35%48%37%
EBITDA Growth51%78%82%51%
EBIT Growth32%65%74%32%
Net Profit Growth49%102%95%49%
FCF Growth241%(113%)1340%241%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Eli Lilly Operational KPIs

Eli Lilly's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

Eli Lilly's Rule of 40 is 83% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Eli Lilly's Rule of X is 137% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Eli Lilly
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4066%83%---
Bessemer Rule of X94%137%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue16%17%--17%
R&D Expenses to Revenue19%20%27%24%20%
Opex to Revenue-37%49%43%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Eli Lilly Competitors

Eli Lilly competitors include Johnson & Johnson, AbbVie, Roche, Merck, Novartis, AstraZeneca, Amgen and Gilead Sciences.

Most Eli Lilly public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Johnson & Johnson$94B$40B6.8x6.5x16.1x17.7x
AbbVie$61B$17B9.3x8.6x32.8x18.4x
Roche$77B$26B5.2x5.1x15.3x12.9x
Merck$65B$28B6.3x6.1x14.6x22.1x
Novartis$57B$22B5.8x5.8x15.0x14.0x
AstraZeneca$59B$19B4.9x4.7x15.1x13.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Eli Lilly competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Eli Lilly

Eli Lilly has acquired 36 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Eli Lilly was on August 31st 2026. Eli Lilly acquired Merida Biosciences for $2.9B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Eli Lilly

Merida Biosciences
AtaiBeckley
4E Therapeutics
Vaccine Company
Description
Merida Biosciences is a biotechnology company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts that develops therapeutics for serious autoimmune and allergic diseases. Its platform uses protein engineering based on the Fc region of antibodies to selectively and durably eliminate pathogenic autoantibodies and suppress the B-cells that produce them, without broad immunosuppression. The lead program targets the autoantibodies that drive Graves' disease and is in IND-enabling studies, with additional programs addressing IgE-mediated allergic diseases and primary membranous nephropathy.
AtaiBeckley Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company on a mission to transform patient outcomes by developing effective, rapid-acting, and convenient mental health treatments. AtaiBeckley's pipeline of novel therapies includes BPL-003 (mebufotenin benzoate nasal spray) for treatment-resistant depression (TRD), VLS-01 (DMT buccal film) for TRD and EMP-01 ((R)-MDMA HCI) for social anxiety disorder, which are in Phase 2 clinical development.
4E Therapeutics is a developer of therapies for chronic neuropathic pain along with compounds targeting migraine and acute pain through regulation of pain-sensing neurons in the peripheral nervous system.
Vaccine Company is a privately held pre-clinical biotechnology firm. The company researches next-generation vaccines targeting infectious diseases.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States-
HQ City
-
Berlin
Austin, TX
-
Deal Date31 Aug 202615 Jul 202615 Jun 202625 May 2026
Valuation$2.9B$3.8Bundisclosed$1.6B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Eli Lilly acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Eli Lilly

Eli Lilly has invested in 100 companies to date.

Latest investment by Eli Lilly was on September 24th 2026. Eli Lilly invested in BigHat Biosciences in their $75M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Eli Lilly

BigHat Biosciences
Circle Pharma
Thatch
QurCan Therapeutics
Description
BigHat Biosciences is a San Francisco-based biotechnology company that develops an AI-powered protein design platform combining machine learning models with high-throughput antibody characterization. The platform enables engineering of multifunctional antibodies with optimized biophysical properties for immunology and oncology applications. BigHat collaborates with pharmaceutical partners to advance therapeutics targeting autoimmune diseases and cancer.
Circle Pharma is a South San Francisco-headquartered biotechnology company engineering oral macrocycle peptide therapeutics targeting intracellular proteins in cancer and inflammation. Its computational platform screens virtual libraries of permeable scaffolds to yield candidates like cell-penetrant BCL2 inhibitors and RAS modulators, advancing multiple programs into preclinical development through partnerships including Merck KGaA.
Thatch is a health benefits administration platform equipping employers with AI-driven tools for employee healthcare management. The San Francisco-headquartered service features ThatchBot, a 24/7 chatbot handling claims, provider searches, and expense reimbursements. Companies set personalized health budgets per employee, integrating with carriers like UnitedHealthcare and Blue Cross. Thatch processes benefits for mid-sized firms, streamlining navigation of HSAs, FSAs, and telehealth services.
QurCan Therapeutics develops Manganescan, a manganese-based theranostic agent serving as MRI contrast and radiosensitizer for brain tumors. The agent crosses the blood-brain barrier, offering three times higher sensitivity than gadolinium agents for early detection. Toronto-based QurCan advances clinical trials for glioblastoma treatment. Founded in 2018, it partners with Canadian cancer centers.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesCanada
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
Toronto
Deal Date24 Sep 202616 Sep 202615 Sep 202615 Sep 2026
RoundSeries CSeries ESeries CStrategic investment
Raised$75M$93M$108Mundisclosed
InvestorsAmgen Ventures; Sigmas Group; LG Technology Ventures; S32; Premji Invest; Andreessen Horowitz; DFJ Growth; Catalio Capital Management; Quadrille Capital; Eli Lilly; Discovery Ventures; Intermountain VenturesNextech Invest; The Column Group; Eli Lilly; RA Capital Management; Euclidean CapitalGeneral Catalyst; Index Ventures; Paychex; Avid Ventures; Scale Venture Partners; Andreessen Horowitz; Eli Lilly; The General Partnership; QuantumLight; ADP Ventures; Quiet Capital; SemperVirens Venture CapitalEli Lilly
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$1Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Eli Lilly investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Eli Lilly

When was Eli Lilly founded?Eli Lilly was founded in 1901.
Where is Eli Lilly headquartered?Eli Lilly is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Eli Lilly have?As of today, Eli Lilly has over 50K employees.
Who is the CEO of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly's CEO is David A. Ricks.
Is Eli Lilly publicly listed?Yes, Eli Lilly is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly trades under LLY ticker.
When did Eli Lilly go public?Eli Lilly went public in 1970.
Who are competitors of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly main competitors include Johnson & Johnson, AbbVie, Roche, Merck, Novartis, AstraZeneca, Amgen, Gilead Sciences.
What is the current market cap of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly's current market cap is $1.1T.
What is the current revenue of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly's last 12 months revenue is $84B.
What is the current revenue growth of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Eli Lilly?Current revenue multiple of Eli Lilly is 13.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly's last 12 months EBITDA is $39B.
What is Eli Lilly's EBITDA margin?Eli Lilly's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 47%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Eli Lilly?Current EBITDA multiple of Eli Lilly is 29.7x.
What is the current FCF of Eli Lilly?Eli Lilly's last 12 months FCF is $18B.
What is Eli Lilly's FCF margin?Eli Lilly's last 12 months FCF margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Eli Lilly?Current FCF multiple of Eli Lilly is 63.3x.
How many companies Eli Lilly has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Eli Lilly has acquired 36 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Eli Lilly?$8B acquisition of Loxo Oncology on 7th January 2019 was the largest M&A Eli Lilly has done to date.
What companies Eli Lilly acquired?Eli Lilly acquired Loxo Oncology, Centessa Pharmaceuticals, Novartis Animal Health, AtaiBeckley, Kelonia Therapeutics, Morphic Therapeutic, Merida Biosciences, Orna Therapeutics, Dice Therapeutics, Ajax Therapeutics, and 26 other companies.
In how many companies Eli Lilly has invested to date?As of October 2026, Eli Lilly has invested in 100 companies.
What was the last Eli Lilly investment?On 24th September 2026 Eli Lilly invested in BigHat Biosciences, participating in a $75M Series C round, alongside Amgen Ventures, Sigmas Group, LG Technology Ventures, S32, Premji Invest, Andreessen Horowitz, DFJ Growth, Catalio Capital Management, Quadrille Capital, Discovery Ventures, and 1 other investor.
In what companies Eli Lilly invested in?Eli Lilly invested in Immunocore Holdings, AdvanCell, Mariana Oncology, Aktis Oncology, Iterative Scopes, Jaguar Gene Therapy, InSilico Medicine Cayman, Superluminal Medicines, Myricx Bio, Sanegene Bio, Thatch, Lycia Therapeutics, AbCellera, DTx Pharma, Avidity Biosciences, Verge Genomics, Evox Therapeutics, Firefly Bio, Orbis Medicines, Circle Pharma, and 80 other companies.

See public comps similar to Eli Lilly

Lists including Eli Lilly

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial