Qualcomm Valuation Multiples

Qualcomm is valued at $188B as of October 2026, a 4.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Qualcomm revenue was $43B and Qualcomm EBITDA was $15B.

Qualcomm Overview

About Qualcomm

Qualcomm is a San Diego semiconductor, software and wireless-technology company founded in 1985. It designs modem, radio-frequency, connectivity, automotive and computing platforms used by device manufacturers and network operators worldwide. The company develops and licenses a large portfolio of patents essential to cellular standards and earns revenue through chip sales and technology licensing. Its Snapdragon platforms combine processors, connectivity, graphics and artificial-intelligence capabilities for smartphones, vehicles, personal computers and connected devices. Qualcomm also invests in and acquires technologies that extend its wireless intellectual-property base into adjacent markets. At the time of the HaloIPT transaction, its European Innovation Development group was pursuing wireless-power systems for electric vehicles. Qualcomm acquired substantially all HaloIPT technology and hired its team in November 2011 while establishing a continuing research relationship with Auckland UniServices. The company is publicly traded on Nasdaq and primarily serves manufacturers, carriers and enterprise customers.


Founded

1985

HQ

United States

Employees

52.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $43B
EBITDA: $15B

EV

$195B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Qualcomm Financials

Qualcomm reported last 12-month revenue of $43B and EBITDA of $15B.

In the same LTM period, Qualcomm generated $23B in gross profit, $15B in EBITDA, and $11B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Qualcomm P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Qualcomm reported revenue of $44B and EBITDA of $14B.

Qualcomm is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Qualcomm
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$43B$44B$37B$44B$44B
Gross Profit$23B$25B$20B$25B$24B
Gross Margin54%55%56%56%55%
EBITDA$15B$14B$11B$17B$14B
EBITDA Margin34%32%29%39%33%
EBIT Margin31%28%23%35%29%
Net Profit$11B$5.5B$8B$13B$7B
Net Margin26%13%22%30%16%
Net Debt-$9.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Qualcomm Stock Performance

Qualcomm has current market cap of $188B, and enterprise value of $195B.

Market Cap Evolution


Qualcomm's stock price is $175.91.

Qualcomm share price decreased by 4.4% in the last 30 days, and by 3.2% in the last year.

Qualcomm has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.19.

See more trading valuation data for Qualcomm
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$195B$188B1.8%-4.4%19.2%-3.2%$5.19

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Qualcomm Valuation Multiples

Qualcomm trades at 4.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Qualcomm

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Qualcomm Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 24, 2026, Qualcomm has market cap of $188B and EV of $195B.

Qualcomm has a P/E ratio of 16.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.5x4.4x5.3x4.4x4.4x
EV/EBITDA13.2x13.6x18.3x11.4x13.5x
EV/EBIT14.8x15.7x23.3x12.6x15.5x
EV/Gross Profit8.4x7.9x9.5x7.9x8.0x
P/E16.6x33.9x23.6x14.1x26.8x
EV/FCF19.5x15.2x19.1x15.2x16.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Qualcomm Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Qualcomm Margins & Growth Rates

Qualcomm decreased revenue by 3% but EBITDA grew by 4% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Qualcomm reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Qualcomm

Qualcomm Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin55%56%55%54%
EBITDA Margin32%39%33%34%
EBIT Margin28%35%29%30%
Net Margin13%30%16%26%
FCF Margin29%29%28%23%

Qualcomm Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(3%)21%(0%)(1%)
Gross Profit Growth(5%)21%(2%)(4%)
EBITDA Growth4%60%(15%)2%
EBIT Growth7%85%(18%)4%
Net Profit Growth105%67%(47%)60%
FCF Growth(22%)26%(5%)(18%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Qualcomm Operational KPIs

Qualcomm's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Qualcomm's Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Qualcomm's Rule of X is 31% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Qualcomm
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4040%33%---
Bessemer Rule of X48%31%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.9M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue9%7%-7%7%
R&D Expenses to Revenue19%20%24%16%20%
Opex to Revenue-27%33%27%28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Qualcomm Competitors

Qualcomm competitors include Analog Devices, KLA, Amphenol, SanDisk, MediaTek, Marvell Technology, CATL, Hitachi, Sony and ARM.

Most Qualcomm public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Electronic Components, AI Chips & Hardware, DeepTech and Generative AI.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Analog Devices$11B$4.9B17.8x13.0x39.9x25.0x
KLA$14B$6.1B14.1x12.7x31.3x27.2x
Amphenol$23B$6.9B8.5x5.9x28.5x17.8x
SanDisk$20B$13B8.6x5.9x13.2x8.2x
MediaTek$18B$4.2B10.5x9.5x45.4x47.4x
Marvell Technology$8.2B$2.7B25.2x18.8x77.8x50.0x
CATL$64B$16B2.1x1.6x8.5x7.1x
Hitachi$67B$11B2.3x2.1x13.9x13.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Qualcomm competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Qualcomm

Qualcomm has acquired 33 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Qualcomm was on September 23rd 2026. Qualcomm acquired PickNik Robotics for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Qualcomm

PickNik Robotics
SAM Seamless Network
Modular
AImotive
Description
PickNik Robotics is an Austin-headquartered developer of MoveIt, the leading motion planning framework for ROS-based robotics applications. It delivers commercial software, platforms, and consulting to automate operations in manufacturing, logistics, and space exploration for clients like NASA and Toyota.
SAM Seamless Network delivers cybersecurity for smart homes through ISP network gateways. The software solution secures IoT devices by monitoring traffic at the source. SAM protects against threats in connected households across Europe and North America.
Modular is an AI infrastructure platform ensuring GPU portability for high-performance workloads. Headquartered in San Francisco, it provides serverless inference, fine-tuning services, and training clusters compatible with NVIDIA H100 and AMD MI300 GPUs, powering deployments for enterprises like Hugging Face users.
AImotive is a Budapest-headquartered autonomous driving software provider offering sensor fusion stacks, simulation environments, and hardware IP for neural acceleration. Founded in 2015, the company equips vehicles from Hyundai and Great Wall Motors with its aiMotive.aiDrive platform, tested over 10 million kilometers virtually. AImotive's modular tools support L2+ to L4 autonomy across Europe and China.
HQ CountryUnited StatesIsraelUnited StatesHungary
HQ City
Boulder, CO
Tel Aviv
San Francisco, CA
Budapest
Deal Date23 Sep 202630 Jun 202623 Jun 202620 May 2026
Valuationundisclosed$100M$3.9Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Qualcomm acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Qualcomm

Qualcomm has invested in 36 companies to date.

Latest investment by Qualcomm was on October 7th 2026. Qualcomm invested in Mecka AI in their $60M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Qualcomm

Mecka AI
NEURA Robotics
Lumenuity
Hugging Face
Description
Mecka AI develops data infrastructure that includes large-scale human datasets together with tools for training and deploying AI and robotics systems.
NEURA Robotics is a German robotics company headquartered in Metzingen, Baden-Württemberg, that builds cognitive robots designed to work alongside people. It was founded in March 2019 as Han's Robot Germany GmbH by David Reger and rebranded as NEURA Robotics in November 2020, when it introduced the LARA collaborative robot; its range now includes the MAiRA cognitive robot, the MAV mobile robot and the MiPA service robot, and it is developing the 4NE1 humanoid. Its Neuraverse platform is meant to let different robots share learned skills. Customers are industrial manufacturers, and Kawasaki Robotics sells a cobot series based on NEURA's platform; revenue comes from robot sales and software. The company reported a EUR 1 billion order book in January 2025 and had more than 1,100 employees by late October 2025. Backers include Lingotto, Vsquared Ventures, HV Capital, Tether, Amazon, NVIDIA, Qualcomm and Bosch, and in June 2026 it announced a Series C of up to $1.4 billion.
-
Hugging Face is a Paris-headquartered platform hosting the Transformers library for pre-trained models in natural language processing, computer vision, audio analysis, and multimodal applications. The company maintains the Hugging Face Hub repository with datasets, model cards, and collaborative Spaces for deploying interactive demos. It delivers enterprise-grade tools such as Inference API, AutoTrain, and dedicated endpoints for scalable model deployment. Founded in 2016, Hugging Face partners with AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure to support open-source AI development across global developer communities.
HQ CountryCanadaGermany-United States
HQ City
Toronto
Metzingen
-
New York City, NY
Deal Date7 Oct 20269 Jun 202621 Oct 202423 Aug 2023
RoundSeries BSeries CSeedSeries D
Raised$60M$1.4B$1M$235M
InvestorsSamsung; NVIDIA; Qualcomm; Neo; Kindred Ventures; Sequoia Capital; M12; Framework VenturesNVIDIA; Lingotto; Qualcomm; Schaeffler; Amazon; Tether; European Investment Bank; InterAlpen Partners; imec.xpand; BoschQualcommNVIDIA; Salesforce Ventures; Sound Ventures; Qualcomm; Amazon; AMD; Intel; Alphabet; IBM
Valuationundisclosed$7Bundisclosed$4.5B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Qualcomm investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Qualcomm

When was Qualcomm founded?Qualcomm was founded in 1985.
Where is Qualcomm headquartered?Qualcomm is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Qualcomm have?As of today, Qualcomm has over 52K employees.
Who is the CEO of Qualcomm?Qualcomm's CEO is Cristiano R. Amon.
Is Qualcomm publicly listed?Yes, Qualcomm is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Qualcomm?Qualcomm trades under QCOM ticker.
When did Qualcomm go public?Qualcomm went public in 1991.
Who are competitors of Qualcomm?Qualcomm main competitors include Analog Devices, KLA, Amphenol, SanDisk, MediaTek, Marvell Technology, CATL, Hitachi, Sony, ARM.
What is the current market cap of Qualcomm?Qualcomm's current market cap is $188B.
What is the current revenue of Qualcomm?Qualcomm's last 12 months revenue is $43B.
What is the current revenue growth of Qualcomm?Qualcomm revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Qualcomm?Current revenue multiple of Qualcomm is 4.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Qualcomm?Qualcomm's last 12 months EBITDA is $15B.
What is Qualcomm's EBITDA margin?Qualcomm's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 34%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Qualcomm?Current EBITDA multiple of Qualcomm is 13.2x.
What is the current FCF of Qualcomm?Qualcomm's last 12 months FCF is $10B.
What is Qualcomm's FCF margin?Qualcomm's last 12 months FCF margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Qualcomm?Current FCF multiple of Qualcomm is 19.5x.
How many companies Qualcomm has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Qualcomm has acquired 33 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Qualcomm?$3.9B acquisition of Modular on 23rd June 2026 was the largest M&A Qualcomm has done to date.
What companies Qualcomm acquired?Qualcomm acquired Modular, CSR, Alphawave Semi, Nuvia, Clay AIR, Cellwize, Wilocity, MovianAI, SAM Seamless Network, Ikanos, and 23 other companies.
In how many companies Qualcomm has invested to date?As of October 2026, Qualcomm has invested in 36 companies.
What was the last Qualcomm investment?On 7th October 2026 Qualcomm invested in Mecka AI, participating in a $60M Series B round, alongside Samsung, NVIDIA, Neo, Kindred Ventures, Sequoia Capital, M12, and Framework Ventures.
In what companies Qualcomm invested in?Qualcomm invested in NEURA Robotics, OneWeb, SJ Semiconductor, Hugging Face, HMD, ClearMotion, Cyngn, Plume Design, Mecka AI, Simply, Cubic Telecom, Bracket Computing, Viewtrix Technology, Yunyinggu, Cavendish Kinetics, Wilocity, WEKA, Heal, 99, Team8, and 16 other companies.

See public comps similar to Qualcomm

Lists including Qualcomm

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial