- Companies
- Safari Industries (India)
Safari Industries (India) Valuation Multiples
Safari Industries (India) is valued at $632M as of November 2026, a 2.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Safari Industries (India) revenue was $233M and Safari Industries (India) EBITDA was $30M.
Safari Industries (India) Overview
About Safari Industries (India)
Safari Industries (India) Ltd is an India-based company engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of luggage and luggage accessories. The company offers Hard luggage cases and Soft luggage cases. The company's product range includes Laptop bags, Backpacks, suitcases, four and two-wheel trolleys, Duffle bags, and Rolling duffle bags, and others.
Founded
1980
HQ
Employees
921
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$592M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSafari Industries (India) Financials
Safari Industries (India) reported last 12-month revenue of $233M and EBITDA of $30M.
In the same LTM period, Safari Industries (India) generated $108M in gross profit, $30M in EBITDA, and $19M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Safari Industries (India) P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Safari Industries (India) reported revenue of $215M and EBITDA of $29M.
Safari Industries (India) is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 8%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Safari Industries (India) Stock Performance
Safari Industries (India) has current market cap of $632M, and enterprise value of $592M.
Market Cap Evolution
Safari Industries (India)'s stock price is $12.90.
Safari Industries (India) share price increased by 4.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 52.5% in the last year.
Safari Industries (India) has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.36.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $592M | $632M | 4.0% | 4.0% | -18.6% | -52.5% | $0.36 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSafari Industries (India) Valuation Multiples
Safari Industries (India) trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 19.6x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Safari Industries (India) Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 3, 2026, Safari Industries (India) has market cap of $632M and EV of $592M.
Safari Industries (India) has a P/E ratio of 33.6x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Safari Industries (India) Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Safari Industries (India) Margins & Growth Rates
Safari Industries (India) grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 9% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Safari Industries (India) reported gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 8%.
Safari Industries (India) Margins
Safari Industries (India) Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Safari Industries (India) Operational KPIs
Safari Industries (India)'s revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Safari Industries (India)'s Rule of 40 is 29% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Safari Industries (India)'s Rule of X is 52% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Safari Industries (India) Competitors
Safari Industries (India) competitors include Campus Activewear, Redtape, V2 Retail, V-Mart Retail, Vulcabras, Grendene, Timex Group India, RevolutionRace, Hindustan Foods and Movado Group.
Most Safari Industries (India) public comparables operate across Clothing & Accessories.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $187M | $32M | 3.3x | 3.1x | 19.7x | 18.8x | |||
| $255M | $51M | 2.7x | - | 13.4x | - | |||
| $322M | $52M | 2.1x | 1.6x | 13.1x | 12.0x | |||
| $399M | $55M | 1.8x | 1.6x | 13.0x | 11.8x | |||
| $656M | $196M | 1.2x | 1.1x | 4.0x | 5.1x | |||
| $441M | $144M | 1.2x | - | 3.6x | - | |||
| $84M | $12M | 7.7x | 6.3x | 55.9x | 44.3x | |||
| $206M | $44M | 2.6x | 2.3x | 12.2x | 10.8x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Safari Industries (India) competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Safari Industries (India)
| When was Safari Industries (India) founded? | Safari Industries (India) was founded in 1980. |
| Where is Safari Industries (India) headquartered? | Safari Industries (India) is headquartered in India. |
| How many employees does Safari Industries (India) have? | As of today, Safari Industries (India) has over 921 employees. |
| Is Safari Industries (India) publicly listed? | Yes, Safari Industries (India) is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India) trades under 523025 ticker. |
| When did Safari Industries (India) go public? | Safari Industries (India) went public in 2019. |
| Who are competitors of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India) main competitors include Campus Activewear, Redtape, V2 Retail, V-Mart Retail, Vulcabras, Grendene, Timex Group India, RevolutionRace, Hindustan Foods, Movado Group. |
| What is the current market cap of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India)'s current market cap is $632M. |
| What is the current revenue of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India)'s last 12 months revenue is $233M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India) revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 16%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Safari Industries (India)? | Current revenue multiple of Safari Industries (India) is 2.5x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India)'s last 12 months EBITDA is $30M. |
| What is Safari Industries (India)'s EBITDA margin? | Safari Industries (India)'s last 12 months EBITDA margin is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Safari Industries (India)? | Current EBITDA multiple of Safari Industries (India) is 19.6x. |
| What is the current FCF of Safari Industries (India)? | Safari Industries (India)'s last 12 months FCF is $15M. |
| What is Safari Industries (India)'s FCF margin? | Safari Industries (India)'s last 12 months FCF margin is 7%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Safari Industries (India)? | Current FCF multiple of Safari Industries (India) is 39.0x. |
| How many companies Safari Industries (India) has acquired to date? | Safari Industries (India) hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
| In how many companies Safari Industries (India) has invested to date? | Safari Industries (India) hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Safari Industries (India)
Lists including Safari Industries (India)
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




