- Companies
- Puma
Puma Valuation Multiples
Puma is valued at $4B as of October 2026, a 0.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Puma revenue was $7.9B and Puma EBITDA was $301M.
Puma Overview
About Puma
Puma designs and markets footwear, apparel, and accessories under its own name and golf clubs and golf accessories under the Cobra Golf name. Footwear (56% of 2025 sales) is its largest category, followed by apparel (32%) and accessories (12%). Puma also licenses its name for fragrances, eyewear, and watches. Most of its sales are through wholesale partners (68% of 2025 sales), with the rest through approximately 1,000 owned retail and outlet stores and online channels. The company's products are sold in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (43% of 2025 sales), the Americas (35%), and Asia-Pacific (22%). China-based competitor Anta is in the process of acquiring 29% of Puma’s outstanding shares.
Founded
1948
HQ
Employees
17.2K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$6.6B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialPuma Financials
Puma reported last 12-month revenue of $7.9B and EBITDA of $301M.
In the same LTM period, Puma generated $3.7B in gross profit, $301M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($361M).
Revenue (LTM)
Puma P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Puma reported revenue of $8.2B and EBITDA of ($36M).
Puma is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of (0%), and net margin of (9%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Puma Stock Performance
Puma has current market cap of $4B, and enterprise value of $6.6B.
Market Cap Evolution
Puma's stock price is $27.15.
Puma share price increased by 4.7% in the last 30 days, and by 27.3% in the last year.
Puma has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-4.92.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $6.6B | $4B | 3.0% | 4.7% | -14.5% | 27.3% | $-4.92 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialPuma Valuation Multiples
Puma trades at 0.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 21.8x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Puma Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Puma has market cap of $4B and EV of $6.6B.
Puma has a P/E ratio of (11.1x).
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Puma Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Puma Margins & Growth Rates
Puma decreased revenue by 5% and EBITDA by 1081% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Puma reported gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of (0%), and net margin of (9%).
Puma Margins
Puma Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Puma Operational KPIs
Puma's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
Puma's Rule of 40 is (1%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Puma's Rule of X is (8%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Puma Competitors
Puma competitors include Asmodée, Kontoor Brands, PVH, Ninebot, BRP, Brunswick, Page Indus, HLA Group, Li Ning and Shimamura.
Most Puma public comparables operate across Clothing & Accessories and Sports & Leisure.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $1.9B | $233M | 2.4x | 2.2x | 19.5x | 12.5x | |||
| $3.2B | $396M | 1.7x | 1.9x | 13.2x | 11.0x | |||
| $9B | $503M | 0.8x | 0.8x | 14.1x | 6.7x | |||
| $3.2B | $336M | 0.8x | 0.7x | 7.7x | 6.9x | |||
| $6B | $703M | 0.9x | 0.8x | 7.8x | 7.3x | |||
| $5.4B | $261M | 1.2x | 1.1x | 23.6x | 8.4x | |||
| $550M | $122M | 7.7x | 7.3x | 34.8x | 34.0x | |||
| $3.2B | $604M | 1.1x | 1.0x | 5.9x | 6.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Puma competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Investments by Puma
Puma has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Puma was on August 21st 2014. Puma invested in Borussia Dortmund in their $151M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Puma
| Description | Borussia Dortmund GmbH & Co KGaA operates a football club. The company conducts its business through the following segments: Borussia Dortmund GmbH & Co. KGaA operates a football club that includes a professional football squad and leverages revenue potential from player transfers, catering, TV marketing, sponsorship, and ticketing. The BVB Merchandising segment consists of a separate merchandising business. The BVB Event and Catering GmbH segment conducts tours, provides and arranges event staffing services, plans and organizes, caters, and manages events of all types. The Besttravel Dortmund GmbH segment arranges travel by air, rail, and ship. The company earns the majority of its revenues from the Borussia Dortmund GmbH & Co. KGaA segment. | BSE Electronic is a French designer and producer of electronic boards and finished products. Founded in 1987 near Lyon, it provides end-to-end services from prototyping and testing to supply chain management and after-sales support for small to large production runs. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Dortmund | Le Creusot |
| Deal Date | 21 Aug 2014 | 13 Jun 2013 |
| Round | Strategic investment | Seed |
| Raised | $151M | $1M |
| Investors | Puma; Signal Iduna; Evonik Industries | Puma; BNP Paribas Développement; TRAIL SOLUTIONS PATRIMOINE |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Puma investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Puma
| When was Puma founded? | Puma was founded in 1948. |
| Where is Puma headquartered? | Puma is headquartered in Germany. |
| How many employees does Puma have? | As of today, Puma has over 17K employees. |
| Is Puma publicly listed? | Yes, Puma is a public company listed on Deutsche Börse Xetra. |
| What is the stock symbol of Puma? | Puma trades under PUM ticker. |
| When did Puma go public? | Puma went public in 1986. |
| Who are competitors of Puma? | Puma main competitors include Asmodée, Kontoor Brands, PVH, Ninebot, BRP, Brunswick, Page Indus, HLA Group, Li Ning, Shimamura. |
| What is the current market cap of Puma? | Puma's current market cap is $4B. |
| What is the current revenue of Puma? | Puma's last 12 months revenue is $7.9B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Puma? | Puma revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Puma? | Current revenue multiple of Puma is 0.8x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Puma? | Puma's last 12 months EBITDA is $301M. |
| What is Puma's EBITDA margin? | Puma's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Puma? | Current EBITDA multiple of Puma is 21.8x. |
| What is the current FCF of Puma? | Puma's last 12 months FCF is $39M. |
| What is Puma's FCF margin? | Puma's last 12 months FCF margin is 0%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Puma? | Current FCF multiple of Puma is 170.3x. |
| How many companies Puma has acquired to date? | Puma hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
| In how many companies Puma has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Puma has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Puma investment? | On 21st August 2014 Puma invested in Borussia Dortmund, participating in a $151M Strategic investment round, alongside Signal Iduna and Evonik Industries. |
| In what companies Puma invested in? | Puma invested in Borussia Dortmund and BSE Electronic. |
See public comps similar to Puma
Lists including Puma
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




