RevolutionRace Valuation Multiples

Discover RevolutionRace's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Grendene, Mavi, Anhui Huamao Textile, SMCP and more.

RevolutionRace Overview

About RevolutionRace

RVRC Holding AB offers customers high-quality outdoor apparel and apparel for an active lifestyle through its online store. The company offers multifunctional apparel under its brand RevolutionRace focusing on customers predominantly within the 18-70 age category. It conducts its operations within the scope of a digital D2C business model, entailing that sales take place exclusively online with products offered directly to customers.


Founded

2013

HQ

Sweden

Employees

149

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $225M
EBITDA: $48M

EV

$573M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

RevolutionRace Financials

RevolutionRace reported last 12-month revenue of $225M and EBITDA of $48M.

In the same LTM period, RevolutionRace generated $158M in gross profit, $48M in EBITDA, and $37M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


RevolutionRace P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, RevolutionRace reported revenue of $211M and EBITDA of $45M.

RevolutionRace is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 71%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for RevolutionRace
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$225M$211M$179M$198M$207M
Gross Profit$158M$149M$128M$139M$145M
Gross Margin70%71%72%71%70%
EBITDA$48M$45M$38M$40M$42M
EBITDA Margin21%21%21%20%20%
EBIT Margin21%21%21%20%20%
Net Profit$37M$35M$29M$31M$32M
Net Margin16%17%16%16%16%
Net Debt-($33M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

RevolutionRace Stock Performance

RevolutionRace has current market cap of $606M, and enterprise value of $573M.

Market Cap Evolution


RevolutionRace's stock price is $5.79.

RevolutionRace share price decreased by 0.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 8.9% in the last year.

RevolutionRace has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.33.

See more trading valuation data for RevolutionRace
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$573M$606M0.1%-0.2%-0.2%8.9%$0.33

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

RevolutionRace Valuation Multiples

RevolutionRace trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for RevolutionRace

EV / Revenue (LTM)


RevolutionRace Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 2, 2026, RevolutionRace has market cap of $606M and EV of $573M.

RevolutionRace has a P/E ratio of 16.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.7x3.2x2.9x2.8x
EV/EBITDA11.9x12.7x15.3x14.2x13.6x
EV/EBIT12.2x12.9x15.7x14.6x13.9x
EV/Gross Profit3.6x3.9x4.5x4.1x3.9x
P/E16.5x17.4x20.9x19.5x18.7x
EV/FCF15.2x12.8x20.9x19.7x16.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified RevolutionRace Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

RevolutionRace Margins & Growth Rates

RevolutionRace grew revenue by 34% and EBITDA by 31% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, RevolutionRace reported gross margin of 71%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for RevolutionRace

RevolutionRace Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin71%71%70%70%
EBITDA Margin21%20%20%21%
EBIT Margin21%20%20%21%
Net Margin17%16%16%16%
FCF Margin21%15%16%10%

RevolutionRace Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth34%11%5%19%
Gross Profit Growth32%9%4%19%
EBITDA Growth31%7%5%24%
EBIT Growth30%7%5%23%
Net Profit Growth26%7%4%22%
FCF Growth(93%)7%16%(29%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

RevolutionRace Operational KPIs

RevolutionRace's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.4M, while opex per employee averaged $1.1M for the same period.

RevolutionRace's Rule of 40 is 40% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

RevolutionRace's Rule of X is 69% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for RevolutionRace
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4050%40%---
Bessemer Rule of X93%69%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.4M---
Opex per Employee-$1.1M---
Opex to Revenue-79%51%51%50%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

RevolutionRace Competitors

RevolutionRace competitors include Grendene, Mavi, Anhui Huamao Textile, SMCP, Azzas 2154, Citi Trends, Arvind Fashions, Oxford Industries, Aditya Birla Fashion and Forus.

Most RevolutionRace public comparables operate across Clothing & Accessories.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Grendene1.2x-3.6x-
Mavi0.5x0.4x3.3x2.3x
Anhui Huamao Textile1.3x-8.8x-
SMCP0.9x0.8x5.3x4.4x
Azzas 21540.5x0.5x3.9x3.4x
Citi Trends0.9x0.8x33.0x25.7x
Arvind Fashions1.4x1.4x11.4x10.1x
Oxford Industries0.8x0.8x33.1x9.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all RevolutionRace competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

RevolutionRace VC Funding History

Before going public, RevolutionRace raised funding across 2 rounds.


RevolutionRace Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Oct-25Secondary---Altor Fund IV placed 16,299,438 shares in RVRC Holding, the listed parent of RevolutionRace, representing its entire remaining holding, at SEK 60 per share for a total transaction size of approximately SEK 978 million. The placement ended an eight-year partnership during which the outdoor brand more than ten-folded sales organically to about SEK 2 billion. Altor had entered the company in 2017 alongside founders Pernilla and Niclas Nyrensten and remained the largest shareholder after the 2021 listing.
Oct-17Undisclosed stageAltor--Altor Fund IV signed an agreement on 18 October 2017 to acquire a significant minority stake in Swedish direct-to-consumer outdoor brand RevolutionRace from founders Pernilla and Niclas Nyrensten. The founders remained majority owners and continued as chief executive and head of product. Altor pointed to its experience with Helly Hansen and Rossignol as relevant to the outdoor apparel category.

Acquisitions by RevolutionRace

RevolutionRace has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by RevolutionRace was on July 7th 2026. RevolutionRace acquired Icaniwill for $72M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by RevolutionRace

Icaniwill
Description
Icaniwill is a Stockholm-based producer of functional workout apparel including leggings, sports bras, and hoodies made from recycled polyester and elastane blends. Launched in 2014, the brand sells through e-commerce and retail in Scandinavia, emphasizing seamless construction and moisture-wicking fabrics for yoga and gym use. Icaniwill maintains production in Portugal and Latvia, reaching annual sales in excess of 10 million SEK with distribution in 15 European countries.
HQ CountrySweden
HQ City
Stockholm
Deal Date7 Jul 2026
Valuation$72M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all RevolutionRace acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About RevolutionRace

When was RevolutionRace founded?RevolutionRace was founded in 2013.
Where is RevolutionRace headquartered?RevolutionRace is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does RevolutionRace have?As of today, RevolutionRace has over 149 employees.
Who is the CEO of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace's CEO is Paul Fischbein.
Is RevolutionRace publicly listed?Yes, RevolutionRace is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace trades under RVRC ticker.
When did RevolutionRace go public?RevolutionRace went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace main competitors include Grendene, Mavi, Anhui Huamao Textile, SMCP, Azzas 2154, Citi Trends, Arvind Fashions, Oxford Industries, Aditya Birla Fashion, Forus.
What is the current market cap of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace's current market cap is $606M.
What is the current revenue of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace's last 12 months revenue is $225M.
What is the current revenue growth of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 29%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of RevolutionRace?Current revenue multiple of RevolutionRace is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace's last 12 months EBITDA is $48M.
What is RevolutionRace's EBITDA margin?RevolutionRace's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of RevolutionRace?Current EBITDA multiple of RevolutionRace is 11.9x.
What is the current FCF of RevolutionRace?RevolutionRace's last 12 months FCF is $38M.
What is RevolutionRace's FCF margin?RevolutionRace's last 12 months FCF margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of RevolutionRace?Current FCF multiple of RevolutionRace is 15.2x.
How many companies RevolutionRace has acquired to date?As of September 2026, RevolutionRace has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by RevolutionRace?$72M acquisition of Icaniwill on 7th July 2026 was the largest M&A RevolutionRace has done to date.
What companies RevolutionRace acquired?RevolutionRace acquired Icaniwill.
In how many companies RevolutionRace has invested to date?RevolutionRace hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to RevolutionRace

Lists including RevolutionRace

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial