AT&T Valuation Multiples

AT&T is valued at $160B as of October 2026, a 2.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, AT&T revenue was $129B and AT&T EBITDA was $48B.

See full AT&T profile

AT&T Overview

About AT&T

The wireless business contributes nearly 70% of AT&T’s revenue. The company is the third-largest US wireless carrier, connecting 74 million postpaid and 17 million prepaid phone customers. Fixed-line enterprise services, which account for about 14% of revenue, include internet access, private networking, security, voice, and wholesale network capacity. Residential services, about 11% of revenue, primarily consist of in-home broadband internet access, serving 15 million customers. AT&T also has a sizable presence in Mexico, with 25 million wireless customers, but this business only accounts for 3% of revenue. The company recently sold its 70% equity stake in satellite television provider DirecTV to its partner, private equity firm TPG.


Founded

1983

HQ

United States

Employees

133.0K

Website

att.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $129B
EBITDA: $48B

EV

$324B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

AT&T Financials

AT&T reported last 12-month revenue of $129B and EBITDA of $48B.

In the same LTM period, AT&T generated $78B in gross profit, $48B in EBITDA, and $18B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


AT&T P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, AT&T reported revenue of $126B and EBITDA of $55B.

AT&T is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for AT&T
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$129B$126B$122B$122B$126B
Gross Profit$78B$75B$72B$73B$75B
Gross Margin61%60%59%60%60%
EBITDA$48B$55B$45B$44B$55B
EBITDA Margin37%44%37%36%44%
EBIT Margin21%20%20%20%20%
Net Profit$18B$22B$14B$11B$22B
Net Margin14%17%12%9%17%
Net Debt-$118B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

AT&T Stock Performance

AT&T has current market cap of $160B, and enterprise value of $324B.

Market Cap Evolution


AT&T's stock price is $23.42.

AT&T share price decreased by 4.0% in the last 30 days, and by 5.4% in the last year.

AT&T has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.20.

See more trading valuation data for AT&T
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$324B$160B0.9%-4.0%0.7%-5.4%$3.20

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

AT&T Valuation Multiples

AT&T trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for AT&T

EV / Revenue (LTM)


AT&T Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 21, 2026, AT&T has market cap of $160B and EV of $324B.

AT&T has a P/E ratio of 9.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.6x2.6x2.6x2.6x
EV/EBITDA6.8x5.9x7.1x7.4x5.9x
EV/EBIT12.0x13.0x13.1x13.4x13.0x
EV/Gross Profit4.1x4.3x4.5x4.4x4.3x
P/E9.1x7.3x11.1x14.7x7.3x
EV/FCF18.3x16.7x15.8x17.5x16.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified AT&T Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

AT&T Margins & Growth Rates

AT&T grew revenue by 3% but EBITDA decreased by 12% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, AT&T reported gross margin of 60%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for AT&T

AT&T Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin60%60%60%61%
EBITDA Margin44%36%44%37%
EBIT Margin20%20%20%21%
Net Margin17%9%17%13%
FCF Margin15%15%15%14%

AT&T Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%(0%)3%3%
Gross Profit Growth6%1%2%6%
EBITDA Growth(12%)(3%)24%(12%)
EBIT Growth11%(2%)4%11%
Net Profit Growth(26%)(24%)101%(26%)
FCF Growth(8%)(10%)5%(8%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

AT&T Operational KPIs

AT&T's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.8M for the same period.

AT&T's Rule of 40 is 40% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

AT&T's Rule of X is 44% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for AT&T
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4040%40%---
Bessemer Rule of X43%44%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.9M---
Opex per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex to Revenue-81%39%40%81%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

AT&T Competitors

AT&T competitors include SoftBank Group, T-Mobile US, Deutsche Telekom, Verizon, Bharti Airtel, China Mobile, NTT Group, China Telecom, Comcast and SoftBank.

Most AT&T public comparables operate across Telecom Service Providers.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
SoftBank Group$49B$6.5B6.5x6.1x48.7x8.2x
T-Mobile US$88B$32B3.2x3.1x9.0x7.8x
Deutsche Telekom$133B$55B2.4x2.3x5.9x5.8x
Verizon$138B$47B2.7x2.7x7.9x7.1x
Bharti Airtel$22B$12B6.3x5.8x11.6x10.2x
China Mobile$157B$54B1.2x1.2x3.5x3.9x
NTT Group$91B$22B2.0x1.9x8.0x8.2x
China Telecom$79B$22B1.0x1.0x3.6x3.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AT&T competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by AT&T

AT&T has acquired 13 companies to date.

Last acquisition by AT&T was on May 21st 2025. AT&T acquired Lumen for $5.8B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by AT&T

Lumen
Otter Media
AlienVault
AppNexus
Description
Lumen Technologies is one of the largest telecommunications carriers serving global enterprises. The merger with Level 3 in 2017, the 2022 divestiture of much of its local phone business in rural areas, and the 2026 sale of its remaining consumer fiber network to AT&T have shifted the company’s operations away from the legacy consumer business and toward enterprises services, which account for about 90% of revenue. Lumen offers businesses a full suite of communications services, providing colocation and data center services, data transportation, phone service, and internet access.
Otter Media is a Los Angeles-headquartered digital content company targeting millennial audiences with scripted series, unscripted shows, and gaming properties. Formed in 2014 through a joint venture of AT&T and Chernin Entertainment, it owns Fullscreen for multi-channel networks, Rooster Teeth for animation and esports, and Crunchyroll via its Ellation subsidiary. The company expanded into subscription video-on-demand services and integrated into WarnerMedia in 2019 before Warner Bros. Discovery's formation in 2022.
AlienVault is a cybersecurity software company founded in 2007 by a team that originated in Spain. It commercialized open-source security information and event management technology as a unified platform for threat detection and incident investigation. The product collected logs and network signals, correlated suspicious activity and supplied threat intelligence to security teams. Midmarket enterprises and managed-service providers used the system to operate broader monitoring programs with fewer separate tools. AlienVault earned subscription and support revenue from business customers around the commercial platform. Adara Ventures made its first investment in 2008 and supported the company's expansion into the United States. AT&T acquired AlienVault in 2018 and integrated the operation into AT&T Cybersecurity, making that later label a successor brand rather than the historical target name.
AppNexus is a cloud-based programmatic advertising platform headquartered in New York City since its founding in 2007. The technology optimizes buying and selling of digital ad inventory through tools like Publisher Suite for ad serving, PriceCheck header bidding for banner and video, and Apps program for third-party integrations. It supports trading desks, networks, and exchanges across global markets.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Denver, CO
Los Angeles, CA
San Francisco, CA
New York City, NY
Deal Date21 May 20251 Aug 201810 Jul 201819 Jun 2018
Valuation$5.8B$1Bundisclosed$1.6B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AT&T acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by AT&T

AT&T has invested in 25 companies to date.

Latest investment by AT&T was on August 20th 2026. AT&T invested in Hark in their Strategic investment round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by AT&T

Hark
ORAN Development Company
RelationalAI
DriveNets
Description
Hark is an artificial intelligence company that builds multimodal AI systems and purpose-built hardware serving as a unified human-machine interface. The firm develops proactive personal intelligence handling speech, vision, text, and persistent memory for real-time interaction. Hark produces AI-native devices that integrate hardware with models to support natural human-computer collaboration.
ORAN Development Company provides an AI-optimized, cloud-native, scalable AI-RAN platform.
RelationalAI is a cloud-native database platform that integrates relational knowledge graphs with declarative machine learning for analytics applications. Las Vegas-headquartered since its 2017 founding, the company delivers RelationalDB, a SaaS service supporting SQL and Python workflows directly on data stacks like Snowflake and Databricks. It processes petabyte-scale datasets in minutes through massively parallel processing, serving enterprises in finance and healthcare for real-time decision-making.
DriveNets is a Ra'anana, Israel-headquartered networking company that builds carrier and AI networking infrastructure on standard white-box hardware. Its Network Cloud software disaggregates traditional routers into cloud-native software running on merchant-silicon boxes, and its Ethernet-based AI Fabric connects GPU clusters for back-end, compute and storage networks. Customers include telecom operators such as AT&T, Comcast and KDDI as well as hyperscalers, neoclouds and enterprises building AI data centres; the company has about 100 customers and around 500 employees with offices in Israel, the USA, Japan and Romania. DriveNets sells software and systems under multi-year contracts and said in 2026 that it had more than USD 1 billion of secured business and had been cash-flow positive since 2025. It has raised about USD 1 billion, most recently a USD 410 million round in June 2026 at a reported USD 8.5 billion valuation, and AT&T bought roughly a 15% stake from existing shareholders in 2025. DriveNets was founded in 2015 by Ido Susan, its chief executive, and Hillel Kobrinsky.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesIsrael
HQ City
-
Virginia, MN
San Francisco, CA
Ra'anana
Deal Date20 Aug 202625 Mar 202611 Dec 202517 Jul 2025
RoundStrategic investmentSeries AUndisclosed stageSecondary
Raisedundisclosed$45M$23M$650M
InvestorsAT&TNVIDIA; Phoenix Venture Partners; MTN Group; Cisco Investments; TIM; Booz Allen Ventures; Cerberus Capital Management; Nokia; AT&TSnowflake Ventures; AT&TAT&T
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed$5B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all AT&T investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About AT&T

When was AT&T founded?AT&T was founded in 1983.
Where is AT&T headquartered?AT&T is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does AT&T have?As of today, AT&T has over 133K employees.
Who is the CEO of AT&T?AT&T's CEO is John T. Stankey.
Is AT&T publicly listed?Yes, AT&T is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of AT&T?AT&T trades under T ticker.
When did AT&T go public?AT&T went public in 1946.
Who are competitors of AT&T?AT&T main competitors include SoftBank Group, T-Mobile US, Deutsche Telekom, Verizon, Bharti Airtel, China Mobile, NTT Group, China Telecom, Comcast, SoftBank.
What is the current market cap of AT&T?AT&T's current market cap is $160B.
What is the current revenue of AT&T?AT&T's last 12 months revenue is $129B.
What is the current revenue growth of AT&T?AT&T revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of AT&T?Current revenue multiple of AT&T is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of AT&T?AT&T's last 12 months EBITDA is $48B.
What is AT&T's EBITDA margin?AT&T's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of AT&T?Current EBITDA multiple of AT&T is 6.8x.
What is the current FCF of AT&T?AT&T's last 12 months FCF is $18B.
What is AT&T's FCF margin?AT&T's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of AT&T?Current FCF multiple of AT&T is 18.3x.
How many companies AT&T has acquired to date?As of October 2026, AT&T has acquired 13 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by AT&T?$85B acquisition of Time Warner on 22nd October 2016 was the largest M&A AT&T has done to date.
What companies AT&T acquired?AT&T acquired Time Warner, DIRECTV, Lumen, Iusacell compañía, Nextel Mexico, AppNexus, Otter Media, FiberTower, Carrier IQ, Vyatta, and 3 other companies.
In how many companies AT&T has invested to date?As of October 2026, AT&T has invested in 25 companies.
What was the last AT&T investment?On 20th August 2026 AT&T invested in Hark, participating in a Strategic investment round.
In what companies AT&T invested in?AT&T invested in DriveNets, Magic Leap, MRC, Fractionality.com, ORAN Development Company, SnapRoute, Team8, RelationalAI, Cheddar, Blue Danube Systems, Lumina Networks, iStreamPlanet, AllHere Education, Fast Forward, Unruly Studios, Caribu, Move This World, BeeReaders, LearnPlatform, TechRow, and 5 other companies.

See public comps similar to AT&T

Lists including AT&T

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial