- Companies
- NTT Group
NTT Group Valuation Multiples
NTT Group is valued at $89B as of October 2026, a 1.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, NTT Group revenue was $94B and NTT Group EBITDA was $22B.
NTT Group Overview
About NTT Group
NTT Group is the Japanese telecommunications and information technology group led by NTT, Inc., a holding company headquartered in Otemachi, Chiyoda, Tokyo and listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. The company traces its origins to Japan's state telegraph service; the government-owned Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Public Corporation was set up in 1952, privatised on 1 April 1985 as Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, and renamed NTT, Inc. on 1 July 2025. Its main subsidiaries are mobile operator NTT Docomo, which also sells broadband; NTT East and NTT West, the regional fixed-line and fibre-to-the-home operators; NTT Data, which provides system integration, IT consulting, cloud and managed services, cybersecurity and data centre infrastructure worldwide; plus NTT Urban Solutions and NTT Anode Energy. It serves consumers, businesses and public bodies, earning recurring fees for mobile and fixed communications services and project and service fees from its IT business. In fiscal 2025 (the year to March 2026) it reported revenue of ¥14.41 trillion and net income of ¥1.04 trillion, with about 347,700 employees, and it ranks among the world's largest telecommunications companies by revenue. Japan's Minister of Finance holds 34.25% of the shares. Akira Shimada is president and chief executive and Jun Sawada is chairman.
Founded
1985
HQ
Employees
385.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$179B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialNTT Group Financials
NTT Group reported last 12-month revenue of $94B and EBITDA of $22B.
In the same LTM period, NTT Group generated $73B in gross profit, $22B in EBITDA, and $6.6B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
NTT Group P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, NTT Group reported revenue of $91B and EBITDA of $22B.
NTT Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 7%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
NTT Group Stock Performance
NTT Group has current market cap of $89B, and enterprise value of $179B.
Market Cap Evolution
NTT Group's stock price is $1.10.
NTT Group share price increased by 1.2% in the last 30 days, and by 6.7% in the last year.
NTT Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.08.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $179B | $89B | 0.8% | 1.2% | 14.3% | 6.7% | $0.08 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialNTT Group Valuation Multiples
NTT Group trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.1x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
NTT Group Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, NTT Group has market cap of $89B and EV of $179B.
NTT Group has a P/E ratio of 13.6x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified NTT Group Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


NTT Group Margins & Growth Rates
NTT Group grew revenue by 6% but EBITDA decreased by 2% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, NTT Group reported gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 7%.
NTT Group Margins
NTT Group Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
NTT Group Operational KPIs
NTT Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
NTT Group's Rule of 40 is 30% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
NTT Group's Rule of X is 39% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
NTT Group Competitors
NTT Group competitors include China Telecom, American Tower, Equinix, Vertiv, Comcast, SoftBank, América Móvil, KDDI, Digital Realty Trust and Bharti Airtel.
Most NTT Group public comparables operate across Telecom Service Providers and Data Centers.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $79B | $22B | 1.0x | 1.0x | 3.6x | 3.9x | |||
| $11B | $6.2B | 12.8x | 12.4x | 21.8x | 18.8x | |||
| $9.2B | $3.9B | 12.8x | 11.8x | 30.3x | 23.1x | |||
| $10B | $2.1B | 7.8x | 6.0x | 37.3x | 24.7x | |||
| $124B | $46B | 1.3x | 1.3x | 3.5x | 4.7x | |||
| $45B | $6.5B | 2.6x | 2.4x | 17.5x | 9.3x | |||
| $51B | $21B | 2.0x | 1.9x | 4.8x | 4.9x | |||
| $38B | $11B | 2.5x | 2.5x | 8.5x | 8.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NTT Group competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by NTT Group
NTT Group has acquired 3 companies to date.
Last acquisition by NTT Group was on May 8th 2025. NTT Group acquired NTT Data Group for $16B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by NTT Group
| Description | NTT Data Group Corp provides IT services to a wide range of business fields. It provides solutions in cloud, cybersecurity, data and analytics, Salesforce, SAP, ServiceNow, and application development and management, along with 5G-related services. The company also delivers consulting, sector-specific solutions, business process outsourcing, IT modernization, and managed service offerings. | WhiteHat Security is a Santa Clara-headquartered provider of cloud-based application security testing platforms that scan websites and mobile apps for vulnerabilities during development. The service identifies SQL injection, cross-site scripting, and other threats using dynamic and static analysis, integrating with DevOps pipelines for enterprises like Fortune 500 banks and retailers. Recognized as a Gartner Leader in application security testing from 2013 to 2016, the company maintains offices in the U.S. and Europe. NTT acquired WhiteHat Security in 2018 to bolster its cybersecurity portfolio. | Solutionary is an American managed security services provider that monitors and manages IT security for medium-sized and large businesses. It was launched in 2000 and was headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. Its patented ActiveGuard platform processed hundreds of billions of security events a year to provide round-the-clock threat detection, device management and security intelligence. The company delivered its services through security operations centres in North America and served customers in industries such as financial services and healthcare, earning recurring fees for monitoring, compliance and consulting services. By 2013 it employed more than 300 people and served more than 600 clients. Clearlake Capital Group recapitalized the company in 2011, and NTT acquired it in 2013. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | Tokyo | San Jose, CA | Omaha |
| Deal Date | 8 May 2025 | 5 Mar 2019 | 17 Jun 2013 |
| Valuation | $16B | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NTT Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Investments by NTT Group
NTT Group has invested in 7 companies to date.
Latest investment by NTT Group was on December 1st 2025. NTT Group invested in Mujin in their $133M Series D round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by NTT Group
| Description | Mujin is a Tokyo-headquartered robotics company producing intelligent controllers as a universal platform for industrial robots in logistics and manufacturing. Founded in 2011, its AI-driven motion planning technology enables depalletizing, picking, and sorting in unstructured environments for clients including e-commerce fulfillment centers and automotive plants. Mujin has raised over $100 million in funding from investors like NTT Docomo and SoftBank. | May Mobility is an autonomous vehicle company deploying driverless shuttles for public transit in cities across the United States and Japan. Their AI-driven technology optimizes routes based on traffic patterns and commuter data, serving partnerships with communities in Ann Arbor, Detroit, and Tokyo since 2017. The Austin-headquartered firm operates low-speed fleets that have logged over one million autonomous miles. | DeCurret is a Tokyo-based cryptocurrency exchange platform licensed in Japan. It offers trading services for digital assets, including Bitcoin and Ethereum, with a focus on secure transactions and compliance under Japanese financial regulations via decurret.com. | OryLab is a Japanese manufacturer of communication devices including wireless routers, IoT gateways, and satellite terminals. Based in Tokyo, the company produces equipment for public safety networks and disaster response systems. OryLab supplies mesh networking radios to Tokyo Metropolitan Police and rugged handhelds for construction sites. Products support LTE, 5G, and private 4G bands with IP68 ratings for harsh environments. The firm collaborates with NEC on edge computing modules for smart cities. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Tokyo | Ann Arbor, MI | Tokyo | Tokyo | |
| Deal Date | 1 Dec 2025 | 7 Nov 2023 | 23 Mar 2021 | 15 Oct 2020 | |
| Round | Series D | Series D | Series A | Strategic investment | |
| Raised | $133M | $105M | $62M | $5M | |
| Investors | Salesforce Ventures; Mitsubishi HC Capital Realty; Qatar Investment Authority; NTT Group | Toyota Ventures; Cyrus Capital Partners; State Farm Ventures; Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance; BMW i Ventures; Millennium Technology Value Partners; NTT Group; Trucks Venture Capital | Japan Post Bank; ALSOK; SBI Holdings; KDDI; Internet Initiative Japan; Mitsubishi; MUFG Bank; NTT Group; Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank; SECOM | Kawada Technologies; NTT Group | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NTT Group investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout NTT Group
| When was NTT Group founded? | NTT Group was founded in 1985. |
| Where is NTT Group headquartered? | NTT Group is headquartered in Japan. |
| How many employees does NTT Group have? | As of today, NTT Group has over 385K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of NTT Group? | NTT Group's CEO is Akira Shimada. |
| Is NTT Group publicly listed? | Yes, NTT Group is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of NTT Group? | NTT Group trades under 9432 ticker. |
| When did NTT Group go public? | NTT Group went public in 1987. |
| Who are competitors of NTT Group? | NTT Group main competitors include China Telecom, American Tower, Equinix, Vertiv, Comcast, SoftBank, América Móvil, KDDI, Digital Realty Trust, Bharti Airtel. |
| What is the current market cap of NTT Group? | NTT Group's current market cap is $89B. |
| What is the current revenue of NTT Group? | NTT Group's last 12 months revenue is $94B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of NTT Group? | NTT Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of NTT Group? | Current revenue multiple of NTT Group is 1.9x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of NTT Group? | NTT Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $22B. |
| What is NTT Group's EBITDA margin? | NTT Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of NTT Group? | Current EBITDA multiple of NTT Group is 8.1x. |
| What is the current FCF of NTT Group? | NTT Group's last 12 months FCF is $18B. |
| What is NTT Group's FCF margin? | NTT Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 19%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of NTT Group? | Current FCF multiple of NTT Group is 10.2x. |
| How many companies NTT Group has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, NTT Group has acquired 3 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by NTT Group? | $16B acquisition of NTT Data Group on 8th May 2025 was the largest M&A NTT Group has done to date. |
| What companies NTT Group acquired? | NTT Group acquired NTT Data Group, Solutionary, and WhiteHat Security. |
| In how many companies NTT Group has invested to date? | As of October 2026, NTT Group has invested in 7 companies. |
| What was the last NTT Group investment? | On 1st December 2025 NTT Group invested in Mujin, participating in a $133M Series D round, alongside Salesforce Ventures, Mitsubishi HC Capital Realty, and Qatar Investment Authority. |
| In what companies NTT Group invested in? | NTT Group invested in Mujin, May Mobility, DeCurret, Quantenna Communications, VACAN, OryLab, and Preferred Networks. |
See public comps similar to NTT Group
Lists including NTT Group
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




