Singtel Valuation Multiples

Singtel is valued at $53B as of October 2026, a 5.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Singtel revenue was $11B and Singtel EBITDA was $3.1B.

Singtel Overview

About Singtel

Singapore Telecommunications is Singapore's leading telecoms company. It owns extensive wired and wireless networks offering data and voice services to a broad customer base. Singtel's diverse investment portfolio spreads across the region. The firm wholly owns Optus in Australia and minority equity stakes in Airtel (28%) in India; Telkomsel (35%) in Indonesia; Globe Telecom (47%) in the Philippines; and Advanced Information Services (23%) and Intouch (21%) in Thailand. Singtel is majority-owned by the Singapore government.


Founded

1992

HQ

Singapore

Employees

21.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $11B
EBITDA: $3.1B

EV

$60B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Singtel Financials

Singtel reported last 12-month revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $3.1B.

In the same LTM period, Singtel generated $7B in gross profit, $3.1B in EBITDA, and $3.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Singtel P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Singtel reported revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $6.9B.

Singtel is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 39%.

See analyst estimates for Singtel
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$11B$11B$11B$11B$11B
Gross Profit$7B$7.7B$7.9B$7.8B$5.3B
Gross Margin61%69%71%71%48%
EBITDA$3.1B$6.9B$3.3B$5.1B$3B
EBITDA Margin27%62%30%46%27%
EBIT Margin11%9%7%8%11%
Net Profit$3.3B$4.4B$901M$2.5B$4.4B
Net Margin29%39%8%23%39%
Net Debt-$4.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Singtel Stock Performance

Singtel has current market cap of $53B, and enterprise value of $60B.

Market Cap Evolution


Singtel's stock price is $3.26.

Singtel share price decreased by 1.9% in the last 30 days, and by 0.1% in the last year.

Singtel has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.27.

See more trading valuation data for Singtel
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$60B$53B0.0%-1.9%-5.8%-0.1%$0.27

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Singtel Valuation Multiples

Singtel trades at 5.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 19.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Singtel

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Singtel Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 19, 2026, Singtel has market cap of $53B and EV of $60B.

Singtel has a P/E ratio of 16.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.3x5.4x5.4x5.5x5.4x
EV/EBITDA19.3x8.7x18.1x11.8x20.1x
EV/EBIT49.0x61.8x83.0x70.5x51.3x
EV/Gross Profit8.6x7.8x7.6x7.7x11.4x
P/E16.1x12.1x59.0x21.2x12.1x
EV/FCF26.4x41.2x32.3x90.4x21.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Singtel Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Singtel Margins & Growth Rates

Singtel grew revenue by 6% but EBITDA decreased by 53% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Singtel reported gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 39%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Singtel

Singtel Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin69%71%48%71%
EBITDA Margin62%46%27%36%
EBIT Margin9%8%11%10%
Net Margin39%23%39%25%
FCF Margin13%6%25%15%

Singtel Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth6%(1%)1%4%
Gross Profit Growth8%(1%)(32%)55%
EBITDA Growth(53%)53%(41%)38%
EBIT Growth31%18%37%2%
Net Profit Growth(44%)179%74%(33%)
FCF Growth27%(64%)322%(38%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Singtel Operational KPIs

Singtel's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Singtel's Rule of 40 is 40% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Singtel's Rule of X is 46% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Singtel
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4032%40%---
Bessemer Rule of X38%46%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue13%12%13%13%12%
Opex to Revenue-61%64%63%61%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Singtel Competitors

Singtel competitors include stc Group, e&, Orange, Swisscom, KDDI, Vodafone, América Móvil, Chunghwa Telecom, Telstra and SoftBank.

Most Singtel public comparables operate across Telecom Service Providers.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
stc Group$21B$6.6B2.8x2.7x8.7x8.3x
e&$20B$11B3.3x3.1x6.1x6.9x
Orange$45B$13B1.0x0.9x3.3x2.6x
Swisscom$18B$8B2.5x2.5x5.7x5.6x
KDDI$38B$11B2.5x2.5x8.5x8.2x
Vodafone$45B$19B1.9x1.8x4.8x6.2x
América Móvil$51B$21B2.0x1.9x4.8x4.9x
Chunghwa Telecom$7.3B$2.8B4.9x4.7x12.9x12.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Singtel competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Singtel VC Funding History

Before going public, Singtel raised $807M in total equity funding, across 1 round.

Last private valuation of Singtel was $4.3B, after raising $807M in September 2023 from KKR.


Singtel Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Sep-23Undisclosed stageKKR$807M$4.3BSingtel, Southeast Asia's largest telecom operator, sold a 20% stake in its regional data centre business—part of its Digital InfraCo unit formed in June 2023—to KKR for S$1.1 billion (US$807 million) on September 17, 2023. The deal values the overall regional data centre business at an enterprise value of S$5.5 billion (about $4.03 billion USD). KKR has an option to increase its stake to 25% by 2027 at a pre-agreed valuation. Proceeds will fund expansion of data centres in Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, and potentially Malaysia, with Singtel's portfolio expected to grow from 62 MW to over 155 MW by 2025 and up to 200 MW. This is KKR's first investment with Singtel, leveraging its data centre expertise amid rising Southeast Asia demand, projected to attract US$9-13 billion in investments over five years. The transaction, subject to regulatory approval, was set to complete by Q4 2023, supporting Singtel's growth in digital infrastructure amid AI and digitalisation trends in the region.

Acquisitions by Singtel

Singtel has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Singtel was on April 7th 2015. Singtel acquired Trustwave for $867M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Singtel

Trustwave
Description
Trustwave provides managed detection response, threat hunting, and compliance services for cybersecurity. Chicago-headquartered and founded in 1995, the company protects 4 million endpoints for clients like Panasonic and McDonald's using SpiderLabs research team. Acquired by Singtel in 2018, it delivers SIEM, vulnerability management, and PCI validation across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Chicago, IL
Deal Date7 Apr 2015
Valuation$867M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Singtel acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Singtel

Singtel has invested in 7 companies to date.

Latest investment by Singtel was on March 4th 2026. Singtel invested in Robot Era in their Undisclosed stage round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Singtel

Robot Era
Superbank Indonesia
GXS Bank
ST Telemedia Global Data Centres
Description
Robot Era is a developer of general-purpose humanoid robots and embodied intelligence technologies. Headquartered in China, the company produces adaptable robots for household, industrial, and service applications across multiple scenarios.
PT Super Bank Indonesia Tbk is a bank in Indonesia that provides digital banking services. It offers digital solutions for a range of customer segments, including underbanked and unbanked communities and micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs). The company offers a variety of digital banking solutions through the Superbank, Grab, and OVO applications, including savings accounts, digital loans, and easy-to-use payment solutions.
GXS Bank is a Singapore-licensed digital bank serving consumers and small businesses. Launched in 2023 through a partnership between Grab and Singtel, it offers savings accounts, personal loans, SME financing, and payment solutions via mobile app. The bank focuses on seamless digital experiences with features like instant transfers and credit scoring powered by Grab data.
ST Telemedia Global Data Centres is a Singapore-headquartered developer and operator of data-centre infrastructure. Created in 2014 by ST Telemedia, it built an international platform through organic development, partnerships and acquisitions of regional operators. The company designs and operates carrier-neutral facilities that provide colocation space, power, cooling, physical security, connectivity and related data-centre services. Its customers include hyperscale cloud platforms, telecommunications carriers, financial institutions, digital-content providers, governments and other enterprises with critical computing workloads. STT GDC earns recurring revenue through contracted capacity, colocation and connectivity services, with additional fees for managed and technical support. Its operating platform spans multiple markets in Asia and Europe and applies common standards for reliability, security and sustainability. The group uses large campuses and high-density facilities to support cloud, artificial-intelligence and enterprise demand.
HQ CountryChinaIndonesiaSingaporeSingapore
HQ City
Beijing
Jakarta
Singapore
Singapore
Deal Date4 Mar 20263 Jul 202426 Jun 202418 Jun 2024
RoundUndisclosed stageStrategic investmentStrategic investmentUndisclosed stage
Raisedundisclosed$73M$170M$1.3B
InvestorsSamsung; Wuxi Innovation Investment Group; Singtel; Qingkong Tiancheng Asset Management; China Fortune-Tech Capital; CICC; Shaanxi Hongrui Investment Group Co.; Woori Financial Group; Fenghe Capital; GF Qianhe Investment; Gaocheng Capital; CDH InvestmentsSingtel; Grab; KakaoBankSingtel; GrabKKR; Singtel
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Singtel investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Singtel

When was Singtel founded?Singtel was founded in 1992.
Where is Singtel headquartered?Singtel is headquartered in Singapore.
How many employees does Singtel have?As of today, Singtel has over 21K employees.
Who is the CEO of Singtel?Singtel's CEO is Kuan Moon Yuen.
Is Singtel publicly listed?Yes, Singtel is a public company listed on Singapore Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Singtel?Singtel trades under Z74 ticker.
When did Singtel go public?Singtel went public in 1993.
Who are competitors of Singtel?Singtel main competitors include stc Group, e&, Orange, Swisscom, KDDI, Vodafone, América Móvil, Chunghwa Telecom, Telstra, SoftBank.
What is the current market cap of Singtel?Singtel's current market cap is $53B.
What is the current revenue of Singtel?Singtel's last 12 months revenue is $11B.
What is the current revenue growth of Singtel?Singtel revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Singtel?Current revenue multiple of Singtel is 5.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Singtel?Singtel's last 12 months EBITDA is $3.1B.
What is Singtel's EBITDA margin?Singtel's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 27%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Singtel?Current EBITDA multiple of Singtel is 19.3x.
What is the current FCF of Singtel?Singtel's last 12 months FCF is $2.3B.
What is Singtel's FCF margin?Singtel's last 12 months FCF margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Singtel?Current FCF multiple of Singtel is 26.4x.
How many companies Singtel has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Singtel has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Singtel?$867M acquisition of Trustwave on 7th April 2015 was the largest M&A Singtel has done to date.
What companies Singtel acquired?Singtel acquired Trustwave.
In how many companies Singtel has invested to date?As of October 2026, Singtel has invested in 7 companies.
In what companies Singtel invested in?Singtel invested in ST Telemedia Global Data Centres, Airtel Africa, GXS Bank, Superbank Indonesia, HOOQ, Square Yards, and Robot Era.

See public comps similar to Singtel

Lists including Singtel

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial