Sharda Cropchem Valuation Multiples

Sharda Cropchem is valued at $644M as of October 2026, a 1.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Sharda Cropchem revenue was $597M and Sharda Cropchem EBITDA was $115M.

Sharda Cropchem Overview

About Sharda Cropchem

Sharda Cropchem registers and sells agrochemicals, including herbicides, insecticides and fungicides, in Europe, Latin America, NAFTA and other regions. It also has a non-agro chemical unit. It is headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

2004

HQ

India

Employees

213

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $597M
EBITDA: $115M

EV

$583M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Sharda Cropchem Financials

Sharda Cropchem reported last 12-month revenue of $597M and EBITDA of $115M.

In the same LTM period, Sharda Cropchem generated $213M in gross profit, $115M in EBITDA, and $71M in net income.


Sharda Cropchem P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Sharda Cropchem reported revenue of $556M and EBITDA of $121M.

Sharda Cropchem is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Sharda Cropchem
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$597M$556M$357M$425M$531M
Gross Profit$213M$199M$96M$124M$184M
Gross Margin36%36%27%29%35%
EBITDA$115M$121M$44M$58M$107M
EBITDA Margin19%22%12%14%20%
EBIT Margin13%16%6%9%15%
Net Profit$71M$72M$12M$25M$62M
Net Margin12%13%3%6%12%
Net Debt-($23M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Sharda Cropchem Stock Performance

Sharda Cropchem has current market cap of $644M, and enterprise value of $583M.


Sharda Cropchem's stock price is $7.14.

Sharda Cropchem share price decreased by 5.3% in the last 30 days, and by 26.7% in the last year.

Sharda Cropchem has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.80.

See more trading valuation data for Sharda Cropchem
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$583M$644M-3.2%-5.3%-16.7%-26.7%$0.80

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Sharda Cropchem Valuation Multiples

Sharda Cropchem trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Sharda Cropchem

Sharda Cropchem Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Sharda Cropchem has market cap of $644M and EV of $583M.

Sharda Cropchem has a P/E ratio of 9.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.0x1.0x1.6x1.4x1.1x
EV/EBITDA5.1x4.8x13.2x10.0x5.4x
EV/EBIT7.3x6.7x25.7x15.2x7.5x
EV/Gross Profit2.7x2.9x6.1x4.7x3.2x
P/E9.0x9.0x55.8x25.8x10.4x
EV/FCF23.4x35.2x79.1x31.9x32.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Sharda Cropchem Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Sharda Cropchem Margins & Growth Rates

Sharda Cropchem grew revenue by 14% but EBITDA decreased by 1% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Sharda Cropchem reported gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Sharda Cropchem

Sharda Cropchem Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin36%29%35%36%
EBITDA Margin22%14%20%19%
EBIT Margin16%9%15%13%
Net Margin13%6%12%12%
FCF Margin3%4%3%5%

Sharda Cropchem Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%19%25%16%
Gross Profit Growth13%29%48%19%
EBITDA Growth(1%)33%83%11%
EBIT Growth(8%)69%102%6%
Net Profit Growth(0%)116%148%16%
FCF Growth96%148%(2%)59%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Sharda Cropchem Operational KPIs

Sharda Cropchem's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

Sharda Cropchem's Rule of 40 is 35% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Sharda Cropchem's Rule of X is 59% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Sharda Cropchem
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4032%35%---
Bessemer Rule of X52%59%---
Revenue per Employee-$2.6M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-4%3%3%4%
Opex to Revenue-20%21%20%20%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Sharda Cropchem Competitors

Sharda Cropchem competitors include Braskem, Endur, Fineotex Chemical, AECI, Gokul Agro Resources, Dangote Sugar Refinery, Balaji Amines, AKVA Group, Explosifs et Produits Chimiques and Molinos Agro.

Most Sharda Cropchem public comparables operate across Chemicals, Agriculture and AgriTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Braskem$14B$1.3B0.9x0.9x10.3x7.6x
Endur$684M$65M1.1x0.9x11.6x8.7x
Fineotex Chemical$81M$17M8.0x4.4x37.4x27.9x
AECI$2B$158M0.4x0.4x4.4x3.3x
Gokul Agro Resources$2.5B$70M0.3x-9.6x-
Dangote Sugar Refinery$622M$45M1.8x1.8x25.3x7.8x
Balaji Amines$148M$29M4.5x3.8x22.6x22.2x
AKVA Group$466M$54M1.7x1.6x14.3x12.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Sharda Cropchem competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Sharda Cropchem

When was Sharda Cropchem founded?Sharda Cropchem was founded in 2004.
Where is Sharda Cropchem headquartered?Sharda Cropchem is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Sharda Cropchem have?As of today, Sharda Cropchem has over 213 employees.
Is Sharda Cropchem publicly listed?Yes, Sharda Cropchem is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem trades under 538666 ticker.
When did Sharda Cropchem go public?Sharda Cropchem went public in 2014.
Who are competitors of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem main competitors include Braskem, Endur, Fineotex Chemical, AECI, Gokul Agro Resources, Dangote Sugar Refinery, Balaji Amines, AKVA Group, Explosifs et Produits Chimiques, Molinos Agro.
What is the current market cap of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem's current market cap is $644M.
What is the current revenue of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem's last 12 months revenue is $597M.
What is the current revenue growth of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Sharda Cropchem?Current revenue multiple of Sharda Cropchem is 1.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem's last 12 months EBITDA is $115M.
What is Sharda Cropchem's EBITDA margin?Sharda Cropchem's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Sharda Cropchem?Current EBITDA multiple of Sharda Cropchem is 5.1x.
What is the current FCF of Sharda Cropchem?Sharda Cropchem's last 12 months FCF is $25M.
What is Sharda Cropchem's FCF margin?Sharda Cropchem's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Sharda Cropchem?Current FCF multiple of Sharda Cropchem is 23.4x.
How many companies Sharda Cropchem has acquired to date?Sharda Cropchem hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Sharda Cropchem has invested to date?Sharda Cropchem hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Sharda Cropchem

Lists including Sharda Cropchem

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial