- Companies
- OMV
OMV Valuation Multiples
OMV is valued at $27B as of October 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, OMV revenue was $34B and OMV EBITDA was $9.1B.
OMV Overview
About OMV
OMV AG is an international, integrated oil and gas company that operates in the Energy, Fuels and Feedstock, Chemicals segments and Corporate and others. The company has exploration and production assets in a multitude of countries in Europe, Asia, and Africa. The Energy segment engages in the business of oil and gas exploration, development and production. The Fuels and Feedstock segment which generates key revenue, refines and markets crude oil and other feedstock. The Chemicals segment provides circular polyolefin solutions and base chemicals, fertilizers, and plastics recycling. Geographically, the company generates a majority of its revenue from Austria and the rest from its operations in Germany, Romania, Norway, France, the Netherlands, and Other Countries.
Founded
1956
HQ
Employees
16.1K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$38B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialOMV Financials
OMV reported last 12-month revenue of $34B and EBITDA of $9.1B.
In the same LTM period, OMV generated $9.1B in EBITDA and $3.4B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
OMV P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, OMV reported revenue of $27B and EBITDA of $5.6B.
OMV is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 23%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 4%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
OMV Stock Performance
OMV has current market cap of $27B, and enterprise value of $38B.
Market Cap Evolution
OMV's stock price is $83.16.
OMV share price increased by 2.4% in the last 30 days, and by 51.8% in the last year.
OMV has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.70.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $38B | $27B | 0.9% | 2.4% | 13.4% | 51.8% | $3.70 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialOMV Valuation Multiples
OMV trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.2x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
OMV Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 15, 2026, OMV has market cap of $27B and EV of $38B.
OMV has a P/E ratio of 7.9x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified OMV Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


OMV Margins & Growth Rates
OMV grew revenue by 28% and EBITDA by 71% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, OMV reported gross margin of 23%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 4%.
OMV Margins
OMV Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
OMV Operational KPIs
OMV's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
OMV's Rule of 40 is 56% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
OMV's Rule of X is 98% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
OMV Competitors
OMV competitors include TechnipFMC, Halliburton, Axia Energia, Inpex, Gulf Development, Neste, Pembina Pipeline, China Merchants Energy, Verbund and DSM-Firmenich.
Most OMV public comparables operate across Energy Production, Oil & Gas and Chemicals.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $9.9B | $1.8B | 2.8x | 2.6x | 16.0x | 13.3x | |||
| $22B | $3.3B | 1.5x | 1.5x | 10.3x | 8.2x | |||
| $8.2B | $708M | 4.4x | 4.2x | 51.4x | 6.8x | |||
| $13B | $7.2B | 2.5x | 2.2x | 4.4x | 2.9x | |||
| $3.6B | $1.1B | 11.0x | 9.2x | 36.5x | 41.9x | |||
| $21B | $1.4B | 1.5x | 1.3x | 22.6x | 7.6x | |||
| $5.5B | $2.7B | 7.1x | 6.5x | 14.6x | 12.5x | |||
| $4.2B | $1.7B | 6.9x | 5.1x | 17.6x | 9.6x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all OMV competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by OMV
OMV has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by OMV was on March 12th 2020. OMV acquired Borealis for $12B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by OMV
| Description | Borealis is an Austria-headquartered producer of polyolefins, base chemicals and advanced materials formed in 1994. It manufactures polyethylene and polypropylene compounds used in packaging, energy cables, pipes, mobility products, healthcare applications and consumer goods. The company sells primarily to industrial manufacturers and converters and earns revenue through high-volume chemical and specialty-material product sales. Borealis also owns recycling and compounding operations that support circular-plastics offerings. Its international manufacturing and commercial network spans Europe, North America and selected Asian markets, and it has expanded through acquisitions and joint ventures. Mubadala held a 25% interest until November 2022, when OMV acquired that stake and became the company's 75% shareholder alongside ADNOC. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | - |
| Deal Date | 12 Mar 2020 |
| Valuation | $12B |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all OMV acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Investments by OMV
OMV has invested in 3 companies to date.
Latest investment by OMV was on October 25th 2023. OMV invested in Eavor in their $133M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by OMV
| Description | Eavor is a Calgary-headquartered geothermal energy company pioneering the Eavor-Loop closed-loop system for baseload power generation. Deployed in Canada, Germany, and the U.S., the technology drills multilateral wells up to 6 km deep, circulating water via thermosiphon without pumps or aquifers. Since 2017 founding, Eavor raised over $100 million, with pilot plants producing 250 kW thermal output and commercial projects targeting 4 MW electricity by 2024. | Eavor is a Calgary-headquartered geothermal energy company pioneering the Eavor-Loop closed-loop system for baseload power generation. Deployed in Canada, Germany, and the U.S., the technology drills multilateral wells up to 6 km deep, circulating water via thermosiphon without pumps or aquifers. Since 2017 founding, Eavor raised over $100 million, with pilot plants producing 250 kW thermal output and commercial projects targeting 4 MW electricity by 2024. | H2 MOBILITY is a Hamburg-based operator of over 100 hydrogen refueling stations across Germany, in partnership with Linde and TotalEnergies. The company offers planning, construction, and H2 supply services for heavy-duty vehicles and buses in the Rhine-Ruhr region. | Borealis is an Austria-headquartered producer of polyolefins, base chemicals and advanced materials formed in 1994. It manufactures polyethylene and polypropylene compounds used in packaging, energy cables, pipes, mobility products, healthcare applications and consumer goods. The company sells primarily to industrial manufacturers and converters and earns revenue through high-volume chemical and specialty-material product sales. Borealis also owns recycling and compounding operations that support circular-plastics offerings. Its international manufacturing and commercial network spans Europe, North America and selected Asian markets, and it has expanded through acquisitions and joint ventures. Mubadala held a 25% interest until November 2022, when OMV acquired that stake and became the company's 75% shareholder alongside ADNOC. |
| HQ Country | ||||
| HQ City | Calgary | Calgary | Berlin | - |
| Deal Date | 25 Oct 2023 | 14 Jun 2023 | 28 Mar 2022 | 29 Oct 2020 |
| Round | Series B | Series B | Undisclosed stage | Secondary |
| Raised | $133M | $60M | $122M | undisclosed |
| Investors | Temasek; Japan Energy Fund; Eversource Energy; Chubu Electric Power; OMV; Canada Growth Fund; Vickers Venture Partners; BP Ventures; Microsoft Climate Innovation Fund; Monaco Asset Management; Business Development Bank of Canada | Eversource Energy; OMV; Vickers Venture Partners; BP Ventures | Air Liquide; Hyundai; OMV; Daimler Trucks North America; Hy24; Linde; Shell Oil Company; TotalEnergies | OMV |
| Valuation | $601M | $601M | undisclosed | $4.7B |
| EV/Revenue | ||||
| EV/EBITDA | ||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all OMV investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout OMV
| When was OMV founded? | OMV was founded in 1956. |
| Where is OMV headquartered? | OMV is headquartered in Austria. |
| How many employees does OMV have? | As of today, OMV has over 16K employees. |
| Is OMV publicly listed? | Yes, OMV is a public company listed on Wiener Börse. |
| What is the stock symbol of OMV? | OMV trades under OMV ticker. |
| When did OMV go public? | OMV went public in 1987. |
| Who are competitors of OMV? | OMV main competitors include TechnipFMC, Halliburton, Axia Energia, Inpex, Gulf Development, Neste, Pembina Pipeline, China Merchants Energy, Verbund, DSM-Firmenich. |
| What is the current market cap of OMV? | OMV's current market cap is $27B. |
| What is the current revenue of OMV? | OMV's last 12 months revenue is $34B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of OMV? | OMV revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (4%). |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of OMV? | Current revenue multiple of OMV is 1.1x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of OMV? | OMV's last 12 months EBITDA is $9.1B. |
| What is OMV's EBITDA margin? | OMV's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 27%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of OMV? | Current EBITDA multiple of OMV is 4.2x. |
| What is the current FCF of OMV? | OMV's last 12 months FCF is $2.3B. |
| What is OMV's FCF margin? | OMV's last 12 months FCF margin is 7%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of OMV? | Current FCF multiple of OMV is 16.4x. |
| How many companies OMV has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, OMV has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by OMV? | $12B acquisition of Borealis on 12th March 2020 was the largest M&A OMV has done to date. |
| What companies OMV acquired? | OMV acquired Borealis. |
| In how many companies OMV has invested to date? | As of October 2026, OMV has invested in 3 companies. |
| What was the last OMV investment? | On 25th October 2023 OMV invested in Eavor, participating in a $133M Series B round at $601M valuation, alongside Temasek, Japan Energy Fund, Eversource Energy, Chubu Electric Power, Canada Growth Fund, Vickers Venture Partners, BP Ventures, Microsoft Climate Innovation Fund, Monaco Asset Management, and Business Development Bank of Canada. |
| In what companies OMV invested in? | OMV invested in Eavor, H2 MOBILITY, and Borealis. |
See public comps similar to OMV
Lists including OMV
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




