R&S Group Holding Valuation Multiples

R&S Group Holding is valued at $777M as of October 2026, a 1.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, R&S Group Holding revenue was $500M and R&S Group Holding EBITDA was $98M.

R&S Group Holding Overview

About R&S Group Holding

R&S Group Holding AG is a Switzerland-based company operating in the utility, infrastructure, and industrial sectors. The company manufactures and supplies electrical infrastructure products, including small, medium, and high-power distribution transformers, as well as other related electrical components. It operates manufacturing facilities across Europe and the Middle East and also provides related services such as maintenance, modernization, and diagnostic solutions.


Founded

2021

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

1.3K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $500M
EBITDA: $98M

EV

$864M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

R&S Group Holding Financials

R&S Group Holding reported last 12-month revenue of $500M and EBITDA of $98M.

In the same LTM period, R&S Group Holding generated $222M in gross profit, $98M in EBITDA, and $63M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


R&S Group Holding P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, R&S Group Holding reported revenue of $503M and EBITDA of $103M.

R&S Group Holding is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for R&S Group Holding
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$500M$503M$267M$347M$503M
Gross Profit$222M$229M$114M$176M$229M
Gross Margin44%46%43%51%46%
EBITDA$98M$103M$28M$83M$103M
EBITDA Margin20%20%11%24%20%
EBIT Margin17%19%18%22%19%
Net Profit$63M$70M$14M$51M$70M
Net Margin12%14%5%15%14%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

R&S Group Holding Stock Performance

R&S Group Holding has current market cap of $777M, and enterprise value of $864M.

Market Cap Evolution


R&S Group Holding's stock price is $20.92.

R&S Group Holding share price decreased by 3.4% in the last 30 days, and by 36.6% in the last year.

R&S Group Holding has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.90.

See more trading valuation data for R&S Group Holding
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$864M$777M0.6%-3.4%-19.5%-36.6%$1.90

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

R&S Group Holding Valuation Multiples

R&S Group Holding trades at 1.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for R&S Group Holding

EV / Revenue (LTM)


R&S Group Holding Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, R&S Group Holding has market cap of $777M and EV of $864M.

R&S Group Holding has a P/E ratio of 12.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.7x1.7x3.2x2.5x1.7x
EV/EBITDA8.8x8.4x30.4x10.4x8.4x
EV/EBIT9.9x9.2x18.4x11.2x9.2x
EV/Gross Profit3.9x3.8x7.6x4.9x3.8x
P/E12.4x11.0x54.3x15.3x11.0x
EV/FCF20.1x14.9x21.6x17.1x14.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified R&S Group Holding Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

R&S Group Holding Margins & Growth Rates

R&S Group Holding decreased revenue by 2% and EBITDA by 7% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, R&S Group Holding reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for R&S Group Holding

R&S Group Holding Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin46%51%46%44%
EBITDA Margin20%24%20%19%
EBIT Margin19%22%19%17%
Net Margin14%15%14%12%
FCF Margin11%15%11%8%

R&S Group Holding Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(2%)30%45%(2%)
Gross Profit Growth(5%)55%30%(5%)
EBITDA Growth(7%)193%24%(7%)
EBIT Growth(11%)64%21%(11%)
Net Profit Growth(15%)254%39%(15%)
FCF Growth(33%)27%14%(33%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

R&S Group Holding Operational KPIs

R&S Group Holding's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

R&S Group Holding's Rule of 40 is 18% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

R&S Group Holding's Rule of X is 15% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for R&S Group Holding
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4026%18%---
Bessemer Rule of X36%15%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%1%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%3%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-27%25%29%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

R&S Group Holding Competitors

R&S Group Holding competitors include X-FAB, Varex Imaging, Manipal Payment, Frequency Electronics, Precision Wires India, Sanken Electric, Oman Cables, Filtronic, Frencken Group and LSI Industries.

Most R&S Group Holding public comparables operate across Electronic Components and Electrical Parts & Equipment.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
X-FAB$870M$177M1.2x1.3x6.1x6.5x
Varex Imaging$845M($8M)1.3x1.2x(137.3x)8.8x
Manipal Payment$139M$47M5.5x-16.2x-
Frequency Electronics$63M($933K)11.3x9.8x(765.2x)86.1x
Precision Wires India$562M$30M1.4x1.1x25.9x25.7x
Sanken Electric$507M($24M)2.2x2.1x(45.8x)52.5x
Oman Cables$746M$78M0.8x0.7x7.8x7.6x
Filtronic$74M$9M9.9x9.4x79.4x46.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all R&S Group Holding competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by R&S Group Holding

R&S Group Holding has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by R&S Group Holding was on August 20th 2024. R&S Group Holding acquired Kyte Powertech for $270M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by R&S Group Holding

Kyte Powertech
Tesar
ZREW Transformatory
Description
-
Tesar is an Italian manufacturer of cast-resin and oil-immersed transformers headquartered near Venice. It produces distribution transformers up to 36 kV and power units up to 50 MVA for utilities and industrial plants. Tesar supplies renewable energy projects with eco-design compliant products. Founded in 1949, the company exports to 60 countries from its Treviso facilities.
-
HQ CountryIrelandItalyPoland
HQ City
-
Subbiano
-
Deal Date20 Aug 20243 Aug 20164 Jan 2016
Valuation$270Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all R&S Group Holding acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About R&S Group Holding

When was R&S Group Holding founded?R&S Group Holding was founded in 2021.
Where is R&S Group Holding headquartered?R&S Group Holding is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does R&S Group Holding have?As of today, R&S Group Holding has over 1K employees.
Is R&S Group Holding publicly listed?Yes, R&S Group Holding is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding trades under RSGN ticker.
When did R&S Group Holding go public?R&S Group Holding went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding main competitors include X-FAB, Varex Imaging, Manipal Payment, Frequency Electronics, Precision Wires India, Sanken Electric, Oman Cables, Filtronic, Frencken Group, LSI Industries.
What is the current market cap of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding's current market cap is $777M.
What is the current revenue of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding's last 12 months revenue is $500M.
What is the current revenue growth of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of R&S Group Holding?Current revenue multiple of R&S Group Holding is 1.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding's last 12 months EBITDA is $98M.
What is R&S Group Holding's EBITDA margin?R&S Group Holding's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of R&S Group Holding?Current EBITDA multiple of R&S Group Holding is 8.8x.
What is the current FCF of R&S Group Holding?R&S Group Holding's last 12 months FCF is $43M.
What is R&S Group Holding's FCF margin?R&S Group Holding's last 12 months FCF margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of R&S Group Holding?Current FCF multiple of R&S Group Holding is 20.1x.
How many companies R&S Group Holding has acquired to date?As of October 2026, R&S Group Holding has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by R&S Group Holding?$270M acquisition of Kyte Powertech on 20th August 2024 was the largest M&A R&S Group Holding has done to date.
What companies R&S Group Holding acquired?R&S Group Holding acquired Kyte Powertech, ZREW Transformatory, and Tesar.
In how many companies R&S Group Holding has invested to date?R&S Group Holding hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to R&S Group Holding

Lists including R&S Group Holding

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial