Monolithic Power Systems Valuation Multiples

Monolithic Power Systems is valued at $61B as of October 2026, a 15.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Monolithic Power Systems revenue was $3.9B and Monolithic Power Systems EBITDA was $1.5B.

Monolithic Power Systems Overview

About Monolithic Power Systems

Monolithic Power Systems is a power chipmaker specializing in voltage regulators. Its mission is to reduce total energy consumption in end systems to improve performance and save customers cost. It serves the data center, automotive, industrial, communications, and consumer end markets. MPS uses a fabless manufacturing model, partnering with third-party chip foundries to host its proprietary BCD process technology.


Founded

1997

HQ

United States

Employees

4.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.9B
EBITDA: $1.5B

EV

$60B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Monolithic Power Systems Financials

Monolithic Power Systems reported last 12-month revenue of $3.9B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

In the same LTM period, Monolithic Power Systems generated $2.2B in gross profit, $1.5B in EBITDA, and $1.2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Monolithic Power Systems P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Monolithic Power Systems reported revenue of $2.8B and EBITDA of $790M.

Monolithic Power Systems is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 22%.

See analyst estimates for Monolithic Power Systems
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.9B$2.8B$1.8B$2.2B$2.8B
Gross Profit$2.2B$1.5B$1B$1.2B$1.5B
Gross Margin56%55%56%55%55%
EBITDA$1.5B$790M$522M$576M$790M
EBITDA Margin38%28%29%26%28%
EBIT Margin37%26%26%24%26%
Net Profit$1.2B$621M$427M$1.8B$621M
Net Margin32%22%23%81%22%
Net Debt-($1.1B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Monolithic Power Systems Stock Performance

Monolithic Power Systems has current market cap of $61B, and enterprise value of $60B.

Market Cap Evolution


Monolithic Power Systems' stock price is $1,249.20.

Monolithic Power Systems share price decreased by 7.3% in the last 30 days, and increased by 24.3% in the last year.

Monolithic Power Systems has an EPS (earnings per share) of $12.65.

See more trading valuation data for Monolithic Power Systems
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$60B$61B0.5%-7.3%-12.4%24.3%$12.65

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Monolithic Power Systems Valuation Multiples

Monolithic Power Systems trades at 15.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 41.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Monolithic Power Systems

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Monolithic Power Systems Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Monolithic Power Systems has market cap of $61B and EV of $60B.

Monolithic Power Systems has a P/E ratio of 49.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue15.5x21.5x32.9x27.2x21.5x
EV/EBITDA41.3x76.0x115.0x104.2x76.0x
EV/EBIT41.7x82.3x124.5x111.2x82.3x
EV/Gross Profit27.8x39.0x58.8x49.1x39.0x
P/E49.1x98.8x143.6x34.4x98.8x
EV/FCF57.6x90.5x103.3x93.4x90.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Monolithic Power Systems Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Monolithic Power Systems Margins & Growth Rates

Monolithic Power Systems grew revenue by 49% and EBITDA by 100% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Monolithic Power Systems reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 22%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Monolithic Power Systems

Monolithic Power Systems Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin55%55%55%56%
EBITDA Margin28%26%28%38%
EBIT Margin26%24%26%38%
Net Margin22%81%22%33%
FCF Margin24%29%24%27%

Monolithic Power Systems Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth49%21%26%49%
Gross Profit Growth51%20%26%51%
EBITDA Growth100%10%37%100%
EBIT Growth114%12%35%114%
Net Profit Growth118%318%(65%)118%
FCF Growth67%11%3%67%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Monolithic Power Systems Operational KPIs

Monolithic Power Systems' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Monolithic Power Systems' Rule of 40 is 87% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Monolithic Power Systems' Rule of X is 160% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Monolithic Power Systems
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4070%87%---
Bessemer Rule of X118%160%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.6M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue6%9%--9%
R&D Expenses to Revenue11%14%14%15%14%
Opex to Revenue-29%30%31%29%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Monolithic Power Systems Competitors

Monolithic Power Systems competitors include TE Connectivity, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Eoptolink, NXP Semiconductors, Elite Material, NAURA, Hygon, Unimicron, Teradyne and LG Energy Solution.

Most Monolithic Power Systems public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Electronic Components and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
TE Connectivity$17B$4B3.8x3.3x16.4x12.5x
Samsung Electro-Mechanics$8.4B$1.4B7.6x6.3x47.0x30.1x
Eoptolink$3.7B$1.7B16.9x8.6x37.6x18.0x
NXP Semiconductors$12B$3.8B5.4x4.8x17.5x12.3x
Elite Material$2.9B$649M19.5x10.5x87.9x37.1x
NAURA$5.9B$1.1B11.3x9.3x59.0x49.3x
Hygon$2.2B$771M31.4x21.8x87.6x69.1x
Unimicron$4.1B$850M13.1x9.8x62.8x36.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Monolithic Power Systems competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Monolithic Power Systems

Monolithic Power Systems has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Monolithic Power Systems was on February 7th 2024. Monolithic Power Systems acquired Axign for $27M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Monolithic Power Systems

Axign
Sensima Technology
Description
Axign is a Eindhoven, Netherlands-headquartered fabless semiconductor company supplying audio controller chips for consumer and professional active speaker systems in streaming devices and home theater setups. Its flagship Axign 2001 chip delivers 120 dB dynamic range and low-latency processing for multi-channel audio at costs 40 percent below competitors. The DSP-integrated solution handles equalization, crossover, and amplification control via I2S and PDM interfaces. Axign partners with European speaker manufacturers for integration into Bluetooth and Wi-Fi enabled products.
Sensima Technology is a Gland-based Swiss manufacturer of magnetic sensors for angle measurement and 3D field sensing. The MagAlpha family delivers digital angle outputs up to 28-bit resolution at 100 kHz sampling rates, suitable for motor control, robotics, and e-bikes. Sensima's AS5048 series supports stray field immunity and operates from -40°C to 150°C.
HQ CountryNetherlandsSwitzerland
HQ City
Enschede
Geneva
Deal Date7 Feb 202424 Jul 2014
Valuation$27M$12M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Monolithic Power Systems acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Monolithic Power Systems

When was Monolithic Power Systems founded?Monolithic Power Systems was founded in 1997.
Where is Monolithic Power Systems headquartered?Monolithic Power Systems is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Monolithic Power Systems have?As of today, Monolithic Power Systems has over 4K employees.
Who is the CEO of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems' CEO is Michael R. Hsing.
Is Monolithic Power Systems publicly listed?Yes, Monolithic Power Systems is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems trades under MPWR ticker.
When did Monolithic Power Systems go public?Monolithic Power Systems went public in 2004.
Who are competitors of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems main competitors include TE Connectivity, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Eoptolink, NXP Semiconductors, Elite Material, NAURA, Hygon, Unimicron, Teradyne, LG Energy Solution.
What is the current market cap of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems' current market cap is $61B.
What is the current revenue of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems' last 12 months revenue is $3.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 32%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Monolithic Power Systems?Current revenue multiple of Monolithic Power Systems is 15.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems' last 12 months EBITDA is $1.5B.
What is Monolithic Power Systems' EBITDA margin?Monolithic Power Systems' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 38%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Monolithic Power Systems?Current EBITDA multiple of Monolithic Power Systems is 41.3x.
What is the current FCF of Monolithic Power Systems?Monolithic Power Systems' last 12 months FCF is $1B.
What is Monolithic Power Systems' FCF margin?Monolithic Power Systems' last 12 months FCF margin is 27%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Monolithic Power Systems?Current FCF multiple of Monolithic Power Systems is 57.6x.
How many companies Monolithic Power Systems has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Monolithic Power Systems has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Monolithic Power Systems?$27M acquisition of Axign on 7th February 2024 was the largest M&A Monolithic Power Systems has done to date.
What companies Monolithic Power Systems acquired?Monolithic Power Systems acquired Axign and Sensima Technology.
In how many companies Monolithic Power Systems has invested to date?Monolithic Power Systems hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Monolithic Power Systems

Lists including Monolithic Power Systems

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial