ABB Valuation Multiples

ABB is valued at $164B as of October 2026, a 4.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, ABB revenue was $37B and ABB EBITDA was $8B.

See full ABB profile

ABB Overview

About ABB

ABB is a Swiss-Swedish electrification and automation group headquartered in Zurich and incorporated in Switzerland as ABB Ltd. It was formed in 1988 by the merger of Sweden's ASEA, founded in 1883, and Switzerland's Brown, Boveri & Cie, founded in 1891, creating a group with about $15 billion of revenue and 160,000 employees at the time. Its roughly 20 divisions sit in four business areas: Electrification, Motion, Process Automation, and Robotics & Discrete Automation. It sells electrical distribution products such as circuit breakers, motors and drives, industrial robots and automation systems to industrial, utility, building and infrastructure customers. ABB sold its power grids business to Hitachi in 2020, spun off its turbocharging business in 2022, and in October 2025 agreed to sell its industrial robotics unit, with about 7,000 employees and $2.3 billion of 2024 revenue, to SoftBank Group for $5.4 billion. Major 21st-century acquisitions include Baldor Electric, Thomas & Betts and GE Industrial Solutions. The shares are listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange and Nasdaq Stockholm, and Morten Wierod has been chief executive since August 2024.


Founded

1988

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

111.9K

Website

abb.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $37B
EBITDA: $8B

EV

$167B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

ABB Financials

ABB reported last 12-month revenue of $37B and EBITDA of $8B.

In the same LTM period, ABB generated $15B in gross profit, $8B in EBITDA, and $6.4B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


ABB P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, ABB reported revenue of $33B and EBITDA of $6.9B.

ABB is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for ABB
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$37B$33B$32B$33B$33B
Gross Profit$15B$14B$11B$12B$14B
Gross Margin41%41%35%37%41%
EBITDA$8B$6.9B$5.8B$6.1B$6.9B
EBITDA Margin22%21%18%19%21%
EBIT Margin19%17%14%16%17%
Net Profit$6.4B$4.7B$3.7B$3.9B$4.7B
Net Margin17%14%12%12%14%
Net Debt-$3.9B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

ABB Stock Performance

ABB has current market cap of $164B, and enterprise value of $167B.

Market Cap Evolution


ABB's stock price is $90.57.

ABB share price decreased by 5.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 21.8% in the last year.

ABB has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.62.

See more trading valuation data for ABB
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$167B$164B-1.1%-5.2%-8.3%21.8%$2.62

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

ABB Valuation Multiples

ABB trades at 4.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 20.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for ABB

EV / Revenue (LTM)


ABB Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, ABB has market cap of $164B and EV of $167B.

ABB has a P/E ratio of 25.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.5x5.0x5.2x5.1x5.0x
EV/EBITDA20.8x24.2x28.7x27.3x24.2x
EV/EBIT23.7x29.2x38.4x32.8x29.2x
EV/Gross Profit10.9x12.3x14.9x13.6x12.3x
P/E25.6x34.6x43.8x41.6x34.6x
EV/FCF35.7x39.4x47.6x43.7x39.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified ABB Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

ABB Margins & Growth Rates

ABB grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 21% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, ABB reported gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for ABB

ABB Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin41%37%41%41%
EBITDA Margin21%19%21%22%
EBIT Margin17%16%17%19%
Net Margin14%12%14%18%
FCF Margin13%12%13%12%

ABB Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth15%2%1%15%
Gross Profit Growth15%9%11%15%
EBITDA Growth21%5%13%21%
EBIT Growth28%17%12%28%
Net Profit Growth44%5%20%44%
FCF Growth12%9%11%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

ABB Operational KPIs

ABB's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

ABB's Rule of 40 is 37% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

ABB's Rule of X is 60% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for ABB
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%37%---
Bessemer Rule of X54%60%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue20%23%11%11%23%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-20%7%7%20%
R&D Expenses to Revenue4%4%4%4%4%
Opex to Revenue-24%21%22%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Hitachi$67B$11B2.4x2.2x14.5x13.9x
Schneider Electric$45B$9.2B3.9x3.6x19.2x16.5x
Deere$45B$12B5.0x5.4x19.1x30.0x
Eaton$27B$6.2B6.3x5.4x28.0x22.9x
Safran$35B$13B4.2x3.6x11.2x16.7x
CATL$63B$16B2.4x1.7x9.4x7.6x
Amphenol$23B$6.9B9.2x6.4x30.7x19.3x
Air Liquide$30B$8.4B4.7x4.5x17.0x14.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ABB competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by ABB

ABB has acquired 36 companies to date.

Last acquisition by ABB was on July 15th 2026. ABB acquired Rotork for $5.5B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by ABB

Rotork
Advantics
Høglund Marine Solutions
Specialtrasfo
Description
Rotork PLC is a U.K.-based company that designs and manufactures actuators and other industrial components for various markets. The company's operating segments include Oil and Gas; Water and Power; and Chemical, Process, and Industrial. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from its Oil and Gas segment. The company's product categories consist of electric, process control, and fluid actuators, gearboxes and valve accessories, and pneumatic valves.
Advantics is a technology firm that creates power conversion technologies utilizing silicon carbide components.
Høglund Marine Solutions is a Norway-based supplier of automation and electrification systems for commercial vessels. The company delivers integrated bridge solutions, power management, and ballast water treatment systems from its headquarters in Grimstad. Serving shipowners in tanker, offshore, and ferry segments, Høglund installs retrofit packages compliant with IMO regulations. It maintains service centers in Singapore, the United States, and Brazil.
Specialtrasfo is a manufacturer of power transformers for industrial and power applications.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomFranceNorwayItaly
HQ City
Bath
Lyon
Tønsberg
Milan
Deal Date15 Jul 202614 Jul 202625 Jun 202611 May 2026
Valuation$5.5Bundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ABB acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by ABB

ABB has invested in 14 companies to date.

Latest investment by ABB was on October 13th 2026. ABB invested in Switched Source in their $17M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by ABB

Switched Source
GridBeyond
DG Matrix
Hybrid Energy Storage Solutions
Description
-
GridBeyond is a Dublin-headquartered AI platform optimizing distributed energy resources for utilities and enterprises. It aggregates battery storage, EV chargers, and demand response in virtual power plants, participating in markets like Ireland's DS3 and California's CAISO.
DG Matrix is a San Francisco Bay Area developer of solid-state Power Router platforms for distributed energy management. The technology integrates solar, battery storage, EV chargers, and data center loads into software-configurable AC/DC systems. DG Matrix deploys edge devices that eliminate separate transformers, inverters, and rectifiers for applications in hyperscale AI facilities, commercial buildings, and campus microgrids. The company collaborates with utilities in California for grid resilience pilots.
Hybrid Energy Storage Solutions is a Seville energy-storage technology company founded in 2018 and also known as HESSTEC. It designs hybrid storage systems, power electronics and control software for demanding grid and industrial applications. The company serves utilities, renewable-energy owners, industrial customers and infrastructure operators. Revenue comes from equipment sales, engineering projects, software and technical services. Its operating model combines specialist personnel, technology and commercial relationships in the markets described by the cited company and transaction material. Suma Capital joined ABB and Verbund X Ventures in 2025 to accelerate international expansion and deployment of the company’s storage technology. The profile is limited to the operating company identified in those sources and does not extend the record to unrelated namesakes, affiliates or similarly named businesses.
HQ CountryUnited StatesIrelandUnited StatesSpain
HQ City
-
Dublin
Raleigh, NC
Seville
Deal Date13 Oct 202615 Mar 202618 Feb 202628 May 2025
RoundUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stageSeries ASeries A
Raised$17M$14M$60M$14M
InvestorsRed Cedar Ventures; Emerald Technology Ventures; Cubit Capital; Southwire Company; Southern States Investment Holdings; ABBSamsung Ventures; Yokogawa Electric; Enterprise Ireland; Mirova; Energy Impact Partners; Constellation Technology Ventures; Act Venture Capital; Alantra Partners; Klima; EDP Group; ABBPiedmont Capital; Cerberus Ventures; Fine Structure Venture; Engine Ventures; Chevron Technology Ventures; Mitsubishi Heavy Industries; Clean Energy Ventures; MCJ; Helios Climate Ventures; Sabanci Climate Ventures; ABBVerbund X Ventures; Suma Capital; ABB
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ABB investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About ABB

When was ABB founded?ABB was founded in 1988.
Where is ABB headquartered?ABB is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does ABB have?As of today, ABB has over 111K employees.
Is ABB publicly listed?Yes, ABB is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of ABB?ABB trades under ABBN ticker.
When did ABB go public?ABB went public in 2001.
Who are competitors of ABB?ABB main competitors include Hitachi, Schneider Electric, Deere, Eaton, Safran, CATL, Amphenol, Air Liquide, Parker Hannifin, IHC.
What is the current market cap of ABB?ABB's current market cap is $164B.
What is the current revenue of ABB?ABB's last 12 months revenue is $37B.
What is the current revenue growth of ABB?ABB revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of ABB?Current revenue multiple of ABB is 4.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of ABB?ABB's last 12 months EBITDA is $8B.
What is ABB's EBITDA margin?ABB's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of ABB?Current EBITDA multiple of ABB is 20.8x.
What is the current FCF of ABB?ABB's last 12 months FCF is $4.7B.
What is ABB's FCF margin?ABB's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of ABB?Current FCF multiple of ABB is 35.7x.
How many companies ABB has acquired to date?As of October 2026, ABB has acquired 36 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by ABB?$5.5B acquisition of Rotork on 15th July 2026 was the largest M&A ABB has done to date.
In how many companies ABB has invested to date?As of October 2026, ABB has invested in 14 companies.
What was the last ABB investment?On 13th October 2026 ABB invested in Switched Source, participating in a $17M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Red Cedar Ventures, Emerald Technology Ventures, Cubit Capital, Southwire Company, and Southern States Investment Holdings.
In what companies ABB invested in?ABB invested in Morrow Batteries, DG Matrix, GridBeyond, Everactive, BrainBox AI, Vion Technology, Oxipital AI, Ndustrial, Switched Source, Hybrid Energy Storage Solutions, Viking Analytics AB, Scalable Robotics, MOLG, and Eneryield.

See public comps similar to ABB

Lists including ABB

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial