National Stock Exchange Valuation Multiples

National Stock Exchange is valued at $45B as of October 2026, a 21.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, National Stock Exchange revenue was $1.8B and National Stock Exchange EBITDA was $1.3B.

National Stock Exchange Overview

About National Stock Exchange

National Stock Exchange of India Ltd operates a vertically integrated stock exchange. It offers an integrated platform for trading, clearing, listing and other services such as data feed services, data terminal services and licensing services. The company's platform manages regulatory compliance, risk monitoring, and post-trade settlement. It offers various products across multiple asset classes, including cash market, futures, options, mutual funds platform, commodity derivatives, exchange-traded currency derivatives, wholesale debt market and interest rate futures. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from transaction charges.


Founded

1992

HQ

India

Employees

N/A

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.8B
EBITDA: $1.3B

EV

$38B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

National Stock Exchange Financials

National Stock Exchange reported last 12-month revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

In the same LTM period, National Stock Exchange generated $1.8B in gross profit, $1.3B in EBITDA, and $1.1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


National Stock Exchange P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, National Stock Exchange reported revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $1.4B.

National Stock Exchange is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 82%, EBITDA margin of 86%, and net margin of 65%.

See analyst estimates for National Stock Exchange
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.8B$1.7B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B
Gross Profit$1.8B$1.4B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B
Gross Margin100%82%84%84%82%
EBITDA$1.3B$1.4B$1.1B$1.5B$1.5B
EBITDA Margin74%86%78%90%88%
EBIT Margin69%68%68%73%69%
Net Profit$1.1B$1.1B$875M$1.2B$1.1B
Net Margin60%65%59%72%68%
Net Debt-($3.4B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

National Stock Exchange Stock Performance

National Stock Exchange has current market cap of $45B, and enterprise value of $38B.

Market Cap Evolution


National Stock Exchange's stock price is $18.20.

National Stock Exchange share price decreased by 1.0% in the last 30 days.

National Stock Exchange has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.44.

See more trading valuation data for National Stock Exchange
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$38B$45B-1.2%-1.0%--$0.44

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

National Stock Exchange Valuation Multiples

National Stock Exchange trades at 21.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 28.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for National Stock Exchange

EV / Revenue (LTM)


National Stock Exchange Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, National Stock Exchange has market cap of $45B and EV of $38B.

National Stock Exchange has a P/E ratio of 41.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue21.1x23.2x26.2x23.4x23.0x
EV/EBITDA28.7x27.0x33.6x25.9x26.2x
EV/EBIT30.6x34.3x38.6x31.9x33.2x
EV/Gross Profit21.1x28.3x31.1x27.8x27.9x
P/E41.2x41.5x51.5x38.1x39.7x
EV/FCF-16.6x12.5x38.9x21.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified National Stock Exchange Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

National Stock Exchange Margins & Growth Rates

National Stock Exchange grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 3% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, National Stock Exchange reported gross margin of 82%, EBITDA margin of 86%, and net margin of 65%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for National Stock Exchange

National Stock Exchange Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin82%84%82%96%
EBITDA Margin86%90%88%80%
EBIT Margin68%73%69%72%
Net Margin65%72%68%64%
FCF Margin140%60%109%63%

National Stock Exchange Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%12%2%10%
Gross Profit Growth39%12%(0%)28%
EBITDA Growth3%29%(1%)(0%)
EBIT Growth23%21%(4%)13%
Net Profit Growth10%35%(4%)3%
FCF Growth(68%)(68%)84%(37%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

National Stock Exchange Operational KPIs

National Stock Exchange's Rule of 40 is 90% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

National Stock Exchange's Rule of X is 104% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for National Stock Exchange
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4083%90%---
Bessemer Rule of X98%104%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%1%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-14%16%11%13%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

National Stock Exchange Competitors

National Stock Exchange competitors include Nasdaq, London Stock Exchange Group, Cboe Global Markets, HKEX, Deutsche Börse, Tradeweb Markets, B3 Bolsa do Brasil, Euronext, Singapore Exchange and Japan Exchange Group.

Most National Stock Exchange public comparables operate across Stock Exchanges and Capital Markets Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Nasdaq$8.3B$3.1B7.1x10.1x18.9x17.0x
London Stock Exchange Group$12B$5.9B5.8x5.6x12.2x11.0x
Cboe Global Markets$4.7B$1.7B6.6x11.2x18.4x15.6x
HKEX$3B$2.2B6.3x4.8x8.5x6.0x
Deutsche Börse$8.3B$4B18.0x20.3x37.1x34.1x
Tradeweb Markets$2.1B$1.4B11.2x10.0x16.9x18.4x
B3 Bolsa do Brasil$2B$1.8B11.0x9.9x12.3x14.4x
Euronext$2B$1.3B10.2x9.0x16.0x14.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all National Stock Exchange competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About National Stock Exchange

When was National Stock Exchange founded?National Stock Exchange was founded in 1992.
Where is National Stock Exchange headquartered?National Stock Exchange is headquartered in India.
Who is the CEO of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange's CEO is Ashishkumar Chauhan.
Is National Stock Exchange publicly listed?Yes, National Stock Exchange is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange trades under 544937 ticker.
When did National Stock Exchange go public?National Stock Exchange went public in 2026.
Who are competitors of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange main competitors include Nasdaq, London Stock Exchange Group, Cboe Global Markets, HKEX, Deutsche Börse, Tradeweb Markets, B3 Bolsa do Brasil, Euronext, Singapore Exchange, Japan Exchange Group.
What is the current market cap of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange's current market cap is $45B.
What is the current revenue of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange's last 12 months revenue is $1.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of National Stock Exchange?Current revenue multiple of National Stock Exchange is 21.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of National Stock Exchange?National Stock Exchange's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.3B.
What is National Stock Exchange's EBITDA margin?National Stock Exchange's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 74%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of National Stock Exchange?Current EBITDA multiple of National Stock Exchange is 28.7x.
How many companies National Stock Exchange has acquired to date?National Stock Exchange hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies National Stock Exchange has invested to date?National Stock Exchange hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to National Stock Exchange

Lists including National Stock Exchange

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial