Nasdaq Valuation Multiples

Nasdaq is valued at $53B as of October 2026, a 10.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Nasdaq revenue was $5.8B and Nasdaq EBITDA was $3.4B.

Nasdaq Overview

About Nasdaq

Nasdaq is an American financial technology and exchange operator headquartered at One Liberty Plaza in New York City and listed on its own Nasdaq Stock Market (NDAQ) as an S&P 500 member. It was founded on February 8, 1971 by the National Association of Securities Dealers as the world's first electronic stock market and became a public company in 2000. It runs the Nasdaq Stock Market, the Philadelphia and Boston stock exchanges and seven Nordic and Baltic exchanges in Copenhagen, Helsinki, Iceland, Riga, Stockholm, Tallinn and Vilnius, which came from its 2008 combination with OMX. The company earns listing and trading fees, sells market data, indexes and analytics, and licenses capital-markets, risk, regulatory and anti-financial-crime software to banks, brokers, asset managers, corporates and other exchanges. Its financial technology business was built largely through acquisitions of fraud-detection provider Verafin in 2020 and risk and regulatory software maker Adenza in 2023. In 2025 Nasdaq reported revenue of $8.26 billion and net income of $1.79 billion, and it had 9,162 employees in 2024. Adena Friedman is chair and chief executive.


Founded

1971

HQ

United States

Employees

9.5K

Website

nasdaq.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5.8B
EBITDA: $3.4B

EV

$59B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Nasdaq Financials

Nasdaq reported last 12-month revenue of $5.8B and EBITDA of $3.4B.

In the same LTM period, Nasdaq generated $3.4B in EBITDA and $2.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Nasdaq P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Nasdaq reported revenue of $8.3B and EBITDA of $3.1B.

Nasdaq is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 22%.

See analyst estimates for Nasdaq
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5.8B$8.3B$6.1B$7.4B$8.3B
Gross Profit-$3.5B$2.5B$3B$3.5B
Gross Margin-42%42%40%42%
EBITDA$3.4B$3.1B$2B$2.5B$3.1B
EBITDA Margin60%37%33%33%37%
EBIT Margin57%29%30%26%29%
Net Profit$2.3B$1.8B$1.1B$1.1B$1.8B
Net Margin39%22%17%15%22%
Net Debt-$8.4B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Nasdaq Stock Performance

Nasdaq has current market cap of $53B, and enterprise value of $59B.

Market Cap Evolution


Nasdaq's stock price is $93.97.

Nasdaq share price increased by 2.1% in the last 30 days, and by 9.9% in the last year.

Nasdaq has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.20.

See more trading valuation data for Nasdaq
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$59B$53B0.5%2.1%-0.2%9.9%$3.20

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Nasdaq Valuation Multiples

Nasdaq trades at 10.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Nasdaq

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Nasdaq Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Nasdaq has market cap of $53B and EV of $59B.

Nasdaq has a P/E ratio of 23.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue10.2x7.1x9.7x8.0x7.1x
EV/EBITDA17.1x19.1x29.6x24.0x19.1x
EV/EBIT18.1x24.2x32.7x30.3x24.2x
EV/Gross Profit-16.9x23.2x19.7x16.9x
P/E23.2x29.4x49.6x47.0x29.4x
EV/FCF25.4x29.7x38.4x34.1x29.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Nasdaq Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Nasdaq Margins & Growth Rates

Nasdaq decreased revenue by 29% but EBITDA grew by 15% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Nasdaq reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 22%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Nasdaq

Nasdaq Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%40%42%-
EBITDA Margin37%33%37%60%
EBIT Margin29%26%29%57%
Net Margin22%15%22%40%
FCF Margin24%23%24%40%

Nasdaq Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(29%)22%12%(29%)
Gross Profit Growth-17%17%-
EBITDA Growth15%23%26%15%
EBIT Growth38%8%25%38%
Net Profit Growth30%5%60%30%
FCF Growth20%13%15%20%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Nasdaq Operational KPIs

Nasdaq's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Nasdaq's Rule of 40 is 31% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Nasdaq's Rule of X is (11%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Nasdaq
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4069%31%---
Bessemer Rule of X84%(11%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.9M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%1%6%5%1%
Opex to Revenue46%35%12%14%35%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Nasdaq Competitors

Nasdaq competitors include London Stock Exchange Group, Thomson Reuters, HKEX, Deutsche Börse, East Money, MSCI, Experian, Cboe Global Markets, Tradeweb Markets and HiThink.

Most Nasdaq public comparables operate across Stock Exchanges, Financial Data & Information and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
London Stock Exchange Group$12B$5.8B5.7x5.5x12.1x10.8x
Thomson Reuters$7.5B$3B6.6x6.3x16.5x15.7x
HKEX$3B$2.2B6.3x4.8x8.5x6.0x
Deutsche Börse$8.3B$4B17.9x20.2x36.9x33.8x
East Money$2.4B$2.1B5.1x4.2x5.7x4.8x
MSCI$3.1B$1.9B15.2x13.8x24.9x22.6x
Experian$8.4B$3B4.6x4.4x12.8x12.1x
Cboe Global Markets$4.7B$1.7B6.8x11.5x19.0x16.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nasdaq competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Nasdaq VC Funding History

Before going public, Nasdaq raised $205M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Nasdaq Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Apr-05Strategic investmentSilver Lake; Hellman & Friedman$205M-The Nasdaq Stock Market obtained a commitment on 22 April 2005 to sell USD 205 million of convertible notes to Hellman & Friedman and Silver Lake Partners, as part of the financing for its USD 1.88 billion agreed acquisition of Instinet Group. The notes carried a 3.75 percent coupon and were convertible into Nasdaq shares at USD 14.50 each, and Silver Lake and Hellman & Friedman also received warrants over about 1.56 million and 0.65 million Nasdaq shares respectively at the same price. At the same time Hellman & Friedman restructured Nasdaq's existing USD 240 million of convertible notes, extending their maturity to 2012 and cutting the conversion price to USD 14.50. The remainder of the acquisition was funded with bank debt arranged by JPMorgan and Merrill Lynch, while Silver Lake separately agreed to buy Instinet's institutional brokerage from Nasdaq once the takeover closed. Nasdaq said the Instinet deal would bring the INET electronic trading platform under its control and strengthen its position against the New York Stock Exchange, which had just agreed to buy Archipelago. Nasdaq operated the Nasdaq stock market and related listing, trading and market-data businesses in New York. Silver Lake records Nasdaq as a partnership from 2005 to 2011.

Acquisitions by Nasdaq

Nasdaq has acquired 17 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Nasdaq was on August 11th 2026. Nasdaq acquired LeveL Markets for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Nasdaq

LeveL Markets
Dasseti
Adenza
Metrio Software
Description
LeveL Markets is a US Equity Alternative Trading System operating an independent dark pool with continuous crossing capabilities. The platform offers low-latency execution, bilateral and multilateral trading, and customizable contra-party lists at session, MPID, or desk levels. LeveL Markets minimizes market impact for institutional traders executing large equity orders.
-
Adenza is a London-headquartered provider of integrated trading, risk management, treasury, and compliance platforms serving over 500 financial institutions globally. Formed from the merger of AxiomSL and Calypso in 2021 under Thoma Bravo, it supports banks, insurers, asset managers, and exchanges with solutions for derivatives, FX, and regulatory reporting.
Metrio Software is a sustainability reporting platform that enables ESG data collection, analysis, and disclosure aligned with frameworks like GRI, SASB, CDP, and TCFD. Companies build custom dashboards to track carbon emissions, diversity metrics, and supply chain risks for stakeholder reporting. Montreal-headquartered, it serves enterprises in Europe and North America with automated workflows and benchmarking tools.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesCanada
HQ City
Boston, MA
New York City, NY
New York City, NY
Montreal
Deal Date11 Aug 202622 Jul 202612 Jun 20232 Jun 2022
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$11Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nasdaq acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Nasdaq

Nasdaq has invested in 11 companies to date.

Latest investment by Nasdaq was on January 16th 2026. Nasdaq invested in Nasdaq Private Market in their $38M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Nasdaq

Nasdaq Private Market
Digital Asset
Puro.earth
Rustler
Description
Nasdaq Private Market is a San Francisco-headquartered platform enabling secondary trading of private company shares for issuers, employees, investors, banks, and broker-dealers. The marketplace has facilitated over $44 billion in transaction volume since 2013 and managed more than 600 company-sponsored liquidity programs. Over 160,000 participants have accessed tender offers, auctions, company marketplaces, and block trades through its technology. Spun off from Nasdaq in 2021 as an independent entity, it secured investments from Nasdaq, Silicon Valley Bank, Citi, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, and Allen & Company. Nasdaq Private Market serves late-stage private firms like SpaceX and Epic Games, expanding liquidity options amid longer private tenures.
Digital Asset is a New York-headquartered technology provider developing Daml, a smart contract platform that enables multi-party applications across organizational boundaries in financial services, healthcare, and insurance sectors. The company serves clients including five of the world's top 10 stock exchanges such as the Australian Securities Exchange and Deutsche Börse, alongside partners like Broadridge Financial Solutions. Daml integrates with existing infrastructure to synchronize data flows, eliminate silos, and reduce processing errors through encrypted distributed ledgers. Founded in 2014, Digital Asset supports global enterprises in building secure, scalable blockchain solutions.
Puro.earth is a Helsinki-headquartered B2B marketplace and registry for carbon dioxide removal credits known as CO2 Removal Certificates. Founded in 2018, the platform verifies removals from technologies like biochar, biomass carbon, and enhanced weathering. Puro.earth partners with buyers including Microsoft and suppliers in Europe and North America to scale industrial carbon negativity.
Rustler is a fintech platform offering cardless banking access through intuitive mobile interfaces. The service provides account management, payments, and financial tools aimed at underserved users. Currently in research mode as a holding entity, Rustler explores integrations with digital wallets and partner ecosystems for seamless transactions.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesFinlandUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
New York City, NY
Helsinki
Rockford, IL
Deal Date16 Jan 20264 Dec 20254 Sep 202517 Apr 2025
RoundSeries CStrategic investmentSeries BSeries A
Raised$38M$50M$13M$3M
InvestorsOptiver; Nasdaq; DRW Venture Capital; Cerity Partners; HiJoJo PartnersBNY Mellon; Nasdaq; S&P Global; iCapital NetworkNasdaq; FortumNasdaq; Lucas Kessler
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed$6M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nasdaq investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Nasdaq

When was Nasdaq founded?Nasdaq was founded in 1971.
Where is Nasdaq headquartered?Nasdaq is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Nasdaq have?As of today, Nasdaq has over 9K employees.
Who is the CEO of Nasdaq?Nasdaq's CEO is Adena T. Friedman.
Is Nasdaq publicly listed?Yes, Nasdaq is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Nasdaq?Nasdaq trades under NDAQ ticker.
When did Nasdaq go public?Nasdaq went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of Nasdaq?Nasdaq main competitors include London Stock Exchange Group, Thomson Reuters, HKEX, Deutsche Börse, East Money, MSCI, Experian, Cboe Global Markets, Tradeweb Markets, HiThink.
What is the current market cap of Nasdaq?Nasdaq's current market cap is $53B.
What is the current revenue of Nasdaq?Nasdaq's last 12 months revenue is $5.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of Nasdaq?Nasdaq revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Nasdaq?Current revenue multiple of Nasdaq is 10.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Nasdaq?Nasdaq's last 12 months EBITDA is $3.4B.
What is Nasdaq's EBITDA margin?Nasdaq's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 60%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Nasdaq?Current EBITDA multiple of Nasdaq is 17.1x.
What is the current FCF of Nasdaq?Nasdaq's last 12 months FCF is $2.3B.
What is Nasdaq's FCF margin?Nasdaq's last 12 months FCF margin is 40%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Nasdaq?Current FCF multiple of Nasdaq is 25.4x.
How many companies Nasdaq has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Nasdaq has acquired 17 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Nasdaq?$11B acquisition of Adenza on 12th June 2023 was the largest M&A Nasdaq has done to date.
In how many companies Nasdaq has invested to date?As of October 2026, Nasdaq has invested in 11 companies.
What was the last Nasdaq investment?On 16th January 2026 Nasdaq invested in Nasdaq Private Market, participating in a $38M Series C round, alongside Optiver, DRW Venture Capital, Cerity Partners, and HiJoJo Partners.
In what companies Nasdaq invested in?Nasdaq invested in Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery, Fnality International, Nasdaq Private Market, Digital Asset, Digital Reasoning, Chain, Cuebiq, Puro.earth, Stratumn, Zhida Technology, and Rustler.

See public comps similar to Nasdaq

Lists including Nasdaq

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial