Corpay Valuation Multiples

Corpay is valued at $27B as of October 2026, a 6.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Corpay revenue was $5.1B and Corpay EBITDA was $2.7B.

Corpay Overview

About Corpay

Corpay is a publicly listed corporate-payments company founded in 1998 and headquartered in the Atlanta metropolitan area. It provides vehicle payments, fuel cards, lodging payments, accounts-payable tools and cross-border payment services to companies and public-sector customers. Businesses use its networks and software to control employee and fleet spending, make supplier payments and manage foreign-exchange exposure. Corpay earns transaction, processing, spread and service revenue across these products. The company was formerly known as FLEETCOR Technologies and trades on the New York Stock Exchange under CPAY. In February 2025 it announced the acquisition of Brazilian driver-payments application Gringo and later reported acquiring all of the company for approximately USD 153.7 million net of cash. Corpay funded the purchase through its controlled Brazilian vehicle-payments structure and reports Gringo in the Vehicle Payments segment.


Founded

1998

HQ

United States

Employees

11.2K

Website

corpay.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5.1B
EBITDA: $2.7B

EV

$34B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Corpay Financials

Corpay reported last 12-month revenue of $5.1B and EBITDA of $2.7B.

In the same LTM period, Corpay generated $2.7B in EBITDA and $1.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Corpay P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Corpay reported revenue of $4.5B and EBITDA of $2.4B.

Corpay is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 79%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 24%.

See analyst estimates for Corpay
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5.1B$4.5B$3.8B$4B$4.5B
Gross Profit-$3.6B$2.9B$3.1B$3.6B
Gross Margin-79%78%78%79%
EBITDA$2.7B$2.4B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B
EBITDA Margin53%54%56%55%54%
EBIT Margin44%43%44%44%43%
Net Profit$1.3B$1.1B$982M$1B$1.1B
Net Margin25%24%26%25%24%
Net Debt-$7.6B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Corpay Stock Performance

Corpay has current market cap of $27B, and enterprise value of $34B.

Market Cap Evolution


Corpay's stock price is $406.20.

Corpay share price increased by 4.5% in the last 30 days, and by 54.8% in the last year.

Corpay has an EPS (earnings per share) of $16.29.

See more trading valuation data for Corpay
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$34B$27B3.4%4.5%6.8%54.8%$16.29

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Corpay Valuation Multiples

Corpay trades at 6.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Corpay

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Corpay Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Corpay has market cap of $27B and EV of $34B.

Corpay has a P/E ratio of 21.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue6.7x7.6x9.2x8.7x7.6x
EV/EBITDA12.6x14.1x16.5x15.7x14.1x
EV/EBIT15.4x17.7x20.8x19.6x17.7x
EV/Gross Profit-9.7x11.7x11.1x9.7x
P/E21.0x24.9x27.2x26.6x24.9x
EV/FCF19.8x26.5x17.7x19.5x26.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Corpay Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Corpay Margins & Growth Rates

Corpay grew revenue by 17% and EBITDA by 15% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Corpay reported gross margin of 79%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 24%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Corpay

Corpay Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin79%78%79%-
EBITDA Margin54%55%54%53%
EBIT Margin43%44%43%43%
Net Margin24%25%24%25%
FCF Margin29%44%29%35%

Corpay Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth17%6%14%17%
Gross Profit Growth-6%15%-
EBITDA Growth15%5%11%15%
EBIT Growth18%6%11%18%
Net Profit Growth23%2%7%23%
FCF Growth43%(9%)(26%)43%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Corpay Operational KPIs

Corpay's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Corpay's Rule of 40 is 70% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Corpay's Rule of X is 97% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Corpay
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4063%70%---
Bessemer Rule of X79%97%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue11%11%9%10%11%
G&A Expenses to Revenue16%16%16%16%16%
Opex to Revenue-35%34%34%35%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Corpay Competitors

Corpay competitors include Sage, Edenred, ServiceTitan, MonotaRO, Xero, WEX, Workday, TOTVS, Paymentus and Intuit.

Most Corpay public comparables operate across Financial Management Software, B2B Payments, B2B SaaS, Horizontal SaaS and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Sage$3.3B$1B4.4x4.0x14.3x15.1x
Edenred$3.3B$1.2B2.8x2.8x7.6x6.4x
ServiceTitan$961M($86M)7.2x6.3x(80.4x)36.0x
MonotaRO$2.1B$334M3.4x3.0x21.3x19.0x
Xero$1.5B$443M4.7x3.8x16.2x15.0x
WEX$2.7B$992M2.0x1.9x5.5x4.4x
Workday$9.6B$1.2B5.0x4.6x41.5x13.8x
TOTVS$1.1B$325M4.4x3.5x15.6x13.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Corpay competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Corpay

Corpay has acquired 21 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Corpay was on July 23rd 2025. Corpay acquired Alpha Group for $2.4B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Corpay

Alpha Group
Gringo
Zapay
PayByPhone Technologies
Description
Alpha Group is a financial services provider specializing in FX hedging and digital payments for corporates in Europe and Asia. Zurich-headquartered, it operates Alpha Pay for multi-currency accounts and mass payouts, alongside fund finance via its platform. Founded in 2016, the firm manages $10 billion annual FX volume for clients like Siemens and Unilever.
Gringo is a Brazilian mobile platform for drivers that centralizes vehicle paperwork and related payments in a single app. Drivers use it to check and pay vehicle taxes, registration charges and fines, in installments where offered, and to renew licenses, look up driving records and buy insurance. The company was founded in 2019 in Sao Paulo by Rodrigo Colmonero, Juliano Dutra and Caique Carvalho and launched its app in 2020. It raised a seed round led by Kaszek in 2020, a Series A in 2021, a Series B led by VEF in 2022 and a Series C led by Valor Capital in 2023. At the time of its sale it had about 2.5 million monthly active users and more than 20 million registered drivers, and processed roughly BRL 2 billion in transactions during 2024. Corpay acquired all of Gringo in February 2025 through its Brazilian subsidiaries, and Gringo now forms part of Corpay's Brazilian vehicle payments business.
Zapay is a Brazilian vehicle-payments company founded in 2017 and based in Brasilia. Its digital service lets drivers consult and settle vehicle taxes, registration charges and fines through cards and instalment plans. The company integrates with state traffic authorities and payment networks so consumers can resolve obligations through one online workflow. Zapay earns transaction and payment-service fees rather than operating a bank or an insurance carrier. Corpay acquired a controlling interest in the business and uses it within the group's Brazilian Vehicle Payments operations. Corpay's 2025 financial filing says it injected the Gringo purchase price into Zapay immediately before the Gringo acquisition and increased its controlling interest to about 86 percent. Zapay therefore belongs in the buyer-chain review for Gringo but is not an alias of Corpay, Sem Parar or Gringo itself.
PayByPhone Technologies is a parking payment platform available in over 180 cities across North America and Europe, including London, Vancouver, San Francisco, and Paris. Users pay via IVR, SMS, web, or app on a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant system. The Vancouver-headquartered company serves more than three million registered users and processes payments for municipalities and operators.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomBrazilBrazilCanada
HQ City
London
São Paulo
Brasília
Vancouver
Deal Date23 Jul 20253 Feb 20256 Mar 20246 Nov 2023
Valuation$2.4B$154M$80M$302M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Corpay acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Corpay

Corpay has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Corpay was on August 8th 2022. Corpay invested in Zap Map in their $11M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Corpay

Zap Map
Description
Zap-Map is a UK-based platform mapping electric vehicle charging points across the country. Launched in June 2014, it covers more than 20,000 public chargers from networks including BP Pulse, Gridserve, and Instavolt. The service provides real-time availability, pricing, and filtering by connector type like CCS or CHAdeMO. Its iOS and Android apps enable on-the-go navigation and trip planning for EV drivers. Zap-Map also publishes annual reports on charging infrastructure growth.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
Bristol
Deal Date8 Aug 2022
RoundSeries A
Raised$11M
InvestorsGood Energy; Corpay
Valuation$31M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Corpay investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Corpay

When was Corpay founded?Corpay was founded in 1998.
Where is Corpay headquartered?Corpay is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Corpay have?As of today, Corpay has over 11K employees.
Who is the CEO of Corpay?Corpay's CEO is Ronald F. Clarke.
Is Corpay publicly listed?Yes, Corpay is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Corpay?Corpay trades under CPAY ticker.
When did Corpay go public?Corpay went public in 2010.
Who are competitors of Corpay?Corpay main competitors include Sage, Edenred, ServiceTitan, MonotaRO, Xero, WEX, Workday, TOTVS, Paymentus, Intuit.
What is the current market cap of Corpay?Corpay's current market cap is $27B.
What is the current revenue of Corpay?Corpay's last 12 months revenue is $5.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Corpay?Corpay revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Corpay?Current revenue multiple of Corpay is 6.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Corpay?Corpay's last 12 months EBITDA is $2.7B.
What is Corpay's EBITDA margin?Corpay's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 53%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Corpay?Current EBITDA multiple of Corpay is 12.6x.
What is the current FCF of Corpay?Corpay's last 12 months FCF is $1.7B.
What is Corpay's FCF margin?Corpay's last 12 months FCF margin is 34%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Corpay?Current FCF multiple of Corpay is 19.8x.
How many companies Corpay has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Corpay has acquired 21 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Corpay?$3.5B acquisition of Comdata on 12th August 2014 was the largest M&A Corpay has done to date.
What companies Corpay acquired?Corpay acquired Comdata, Alpha Group, Sem Parar, Cambridge Global Payments, PayByPhone Technologies, Nvoicepay, Travelliance, Roomex, Gringo, Creative Lodging Solutions, and 11 other companies.
In how many companies Corpay has invested to date?As of October 2026, Corpay has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Corpay investment?On 8th August 2022 Corpay invested in Zap Map, participating in a $11M Series A round at $31M valuation, alongside Good Energy.
In what companies Corpay invested in?Corpay invested in Zap Map.

See public comps similar to Corpay

Lists including Corpay

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial