Mastercard Valuation Multiples

Mastercard is valued at $528B as of October 2026, a 14.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Mastercard revenue was $36B and Mastercard EBITDA was $23B.

Mastercard Overview

About Mastercard

Mastercard Incorporated (NYSE: MA) is a US payments technology company headquartered at 2000 Purchase Street in Purchase, New York. It operates a global card payment network that switches transactions between issuing banks, acquirers, merchants, consumers, businesses and governments in more than 220 countries and territories, and rather than issuing cards itself it provides transaction processing and related payment services. It also sells value-added services and solutions, including security and authentication, consumer engagement and business insights, and its acquisitions include Vocalink in 2016 for $920 million, Brighterion in 2017 and Recorded Future in 2024 for $2.65 billion. In 2025 gross dollar volume on its network reached $10.6 trillion, up 9% in local currency, and net revenue was $32.8 billion, up 16%, with operating income of $18.9 billion, net income of $15.0 billion and about 39,800 employees. It earns fees on payment volume, switched transactions and cross-border activity, net of rebates and incentives paid to customers, plus fees for value-added services. The company traces its origins to the Interbank Card Association, formed in 1966 by Karl Hinke of Marine Midland Bank and other banks, and went public on the NYSE on May 25, 2006; Michael Miebach is chief executive.


Founded

1966

HQ

United States

Employees

39.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $36B
EBITDA: $23B

EV

$543B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Mastercard Financials

Mastercard reported last 12-month revenue of $36B and EBITDA of $23B.

In the same LTM period, Mastercard generated $35B in gross profit, $23B in EBITDA, and $17B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Mastercard P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Mastercard reported revenue of $33B and EBITDA of $20B.

Mastercard is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 46%.

See analyst estimates for Mastercard
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$36B$33B$25B$28B$33B
Gross Profit$35B$26B$19B$21B$26B
Gross Margin97%78%76%76%78%
EBITDA$23B$20B$15B$17B$20B
EBITDA Margin63%62%60%60%62%
EBIT Margin60%60%58%58%60%
Net Profit$17B$15B$11B$13B$15B
Net Margin47%46%45%46%46%
Net Debt-$8.4B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Mastercard Stock Performance

Mastercard has current market cap of $528B, and enterprise value of $543B.

Market Cap Evolution


Mastercard's stock price is $603.24.

Mastercard share price increased by 9.4% in the last 30 days, and by 9.3% in the last year.

Mastercard has an EPS (earnings per share) of $17.09.

See more trading valuation data for Mastercard
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$543B$528B-0.3%9.4%5.3%9.3%$17.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Mastercard Valuation Multiples

Mastercard trades at 14.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 23.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Mastercard

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Mastercard Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Mastercard has market cap of $528B and EV of $543B.

Mastercard has a P/E ratio of 30.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue14.9x16.6x21.6x19.3x16.6x
EV/EBITDA23.6x26.6x36.2x32.3x26.6x
EV/EBIT25.0x27.8x37.1x33.2x27.8x
EV/Gross Profit15.4x21.3x28.5x25.3x21.3x
P/E30.9x35.3x47.2x41.0x35.3x
EV/FCF29.9x33.0x49.8x40.0x33.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Mastercard Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Mastercard Margins & Growth Rates

Mastercard grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Mastercard reported gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 46%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Mastercard

Mastercard Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin78%76%78%-
EBITDA Margin62%60%62%63%
EBIT Margin60%58%60%60%
Net Margin46%46%46%47%
FCF Margin50%48%50%49%

Mastercard Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%12%16%14%
Gross Profit Growth-13%19%-
EBITDA Growth16%12%22%16%
EBIT Growth15%12%20%15%
Net Profit Growth17%15%16%17%
FCF Growth12%25%21%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Mastercard Operational KPIs

Mastercard's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Mastercard's Rule of 40 is 77% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Mastercard's Rule of X is 98% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Mastercard
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4076%77%---
Bessemer Rule of X95%98%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue3%3%3%3%3%
G&A Expenses to Revenue34%7%11%12%7%
Opex to Revenue41%42%18%18%42%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Mastercard Competitors

Mastercard competitors include Visa, American Express, PayPal, Fiserv, Circle, Kaspi.kz, Nexi, SBI Cards & Payment Services and ACI Worldwide.

Most Mastercard public comparables operate across Card Networks, Payment Infrastructure and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Visa$40B$26B18.9x16.4x29.0x23.3x
American Express$72B-3.0x2.8x--
PayPal$33B$7.2B1.5x1.5x7.0x7.3x
Fiserv$21B$8.9B2.5x2.7x5.9x6.3x
Circle$2.7B($73M)7.2x6.6x(270.6x)28.8x
Kaspi.kz$9B$3.1B2.0x1.9x5.6x5.1x
Nexi$7B($2.2B)0.6x1.1x(2.0x)2.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mastercard competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Mastercard

Mastercard has acquired 29 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Mastercard was on March 16th 2026. Mastercard acquired BVNK for $1.8B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Mastercard

BVNK
Minna Technologies
Recorded Future
Baffin Bay Networks
Description
BVNK is a provider of enterprise payments infrastructure combining stablecoins and fiat rails for global transactions. Based in London, United Kingdom, BVNK offers managed and self-custody models for cross-border payments, payroll, and marketplace settlements, including licensing, custody, and compliance support for fintech clients.
Minna Technologies is a Stockholm-headquartered provider of subscription management software. The platform integrates with banks and apps to detect, display, and cancel recurring payments. It supports switches for energy suppliers, mobile operators, and broadband providers across Europe.
Recorded Future is a Somerville-headquartered threat intelligence provider founded in 2009 that operates an Intelligence Cloud analyzing open web, dark web, and technical sources. It delivers real-time insights on adversaries, infrastructure, and vulnerabilities to cybersecurity teams at enterprises and governments worldwide. The platform powers proactive threat hunting and risk mitigation.
Baffin Bay Networks, founded in 2014 and headquartered in Solna, Sweden, provides cloud-native DDoS protection and web application firewalls for enterprises. Its Threat Protection System filters 500 Gbps of attacks daily, serving clients like Klarna, Tele2, and Nordea Bank across 40 countries. Deployed as scrubbing centers in Stockholm, Frankfurt, and New York, the platform uses behavioral analytics to block API abuse and botnets, processing 10 Tbps capacity.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomSwedenUnited StatesSweden
HQ City
London
Gothenburg
Boston, MA
Stockholm
Deal Date16 Mar 20261 Oct 202412 Sep 202420 Mar 2023
Valuation$1.8Bundisclosed$2.6Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mastercard acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Mastercard

Mastercard has invested in 73 companies to date.

Latest investment by Mastercard was on June 2nd 2026. Mastercard invested in Oxford Quantum Circuits in their $350M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Mastercard

Oxford Quantum Circuits
Astrada
Corpay (cross border unit)
WeMoney
Description
Oxford Quantum Circuits is a British quantum-computing company developing superconducting processors and full-stack quantum systems. It designs proprietary quantum hardware, control systems and cloud-accessible computing environments for research and commercial workloads. Enterprises, government agencies, research institutions and technology partners use its systems to explore quantum algorithms and applications. Revenue is expected from system sales, hosted computing access, services and strategic development programmes as the market commercialises. The company operates from Reading and is expanding internationally, including a large quantum-computing centre planned for Barcelona. COFIDES invested EUR 46 million through FOCO in a GBP 260 million Series C, making it a direct growth investor in the operating company.
Astrada is a software company. Financial infrastructure, payments processing, and automation services form its offerings.
Corpay Cross Border is a payments platform serving banks, institutional investors, and enterprises with foreign exchange risk reduction tools. It supports high-ticket and mass payments in over 160 currencies across global operations.
WeMoney is a Sydney-based financial management app that aggregates bank accounts, credit cards, and loans to track net worth, credit scores, and spending patterns. Users receive personalized insights on bills, savings goals, and debt repayment through dashboards and notifications. The platform connects to over 400 Australian financial institutions and offers tools for budgeting and investment monitoring. Launched in 2016, WeMoney serves more than one million users.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomUnited StatesUnited StatesAustralia
HQ City
Reading
San Francisco, CA
Norcross, GA
Sydney
Deal Date2 Jun 20264 May 202629 Apr 202522 Apr 2025
RoundSeries CSeedStrategic investmentSeries A
Raised$350M$4M$300M$8M
InvestorsUTEC-The University of Tokyo Edge Capital Partners; 18 West Capital; Fulcrum Asset Management; Firgun Ventures; Oxford Science Enterprises; Magdalen College; SBI Investment; Alpha Edison; Chevron Technology Ventures; Mastercard; Adaptive Capital Partners; Bullhound CapitalVisa; Nyca Partners; QED Investors; Mastercard; Bain Capital VenturesMastercardDorado Capital; Angel Investors Marlborough; Eastcourt; Mastercard; BetterLabs; Lance East Office
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$11B$64M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mastercard investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Mastercard

When was Mastercard founded?Mastercard was founded in 1966.
Where is Mastercard headquartered?Mastercard is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Mastercard have?As of today, Mastercard has over 39K employees.
Who is the CEO of Mastercard?Mastercard's CEO is Michael Miebach.
Is Mastercard publicly listed?Yes, Mastercard is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Mastercard?Mastercard trades under MA ticker.
When did Mastercard go public?Mastercard went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Mastercard?Mastercard main competitors include Visa, American Express, PayPal, Fiserv, Circle, Kaspi.kz, Nexi, SBI Cards & Payment Services, ACI Worldwide.
What is the current market cap of Mastercard?Mastercard's current market cap is $528B.
What is the current revenue of Mastercard?Mastercard's last 12 months revenue is $36B.
What is the current revenue growth of Mastercard?Mastercard revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Mastercard?Current revenue multiple of Mastercard is 14.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Mastercard?Mastercard's last 12 months EBITDA is $23B.
What is Mastercard's EBITDA margin?Mastercard's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 63%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Mastercard?Current EBITDA multiple of Mastercard is 23.6x.
What is the current FCF of Mastercard?Mastercard's last 12 months FCF is $18B.
What is Mastercard's FCF margin?Mastercard's last 12 months FCF margin is 50%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Mastercard?Current FCF multiple of Mastercard is 29.9x.
How many companies Mastercard has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Mastercard has acquired 29 companies.
In how many companies Mastercard has invested to date?As of October 2026, Mastercard has invested in 73 companies.
In what companies Mastercard invested in?Mastercard invested in Oxford Quantum Circuits, AvidXchange, Corpay (cross border unit), Plaid, MTN Group Fintech, Fintiv, Form3, AtoB, Airtel Mobile Commerce BV, BILL.com, Pollinate, YapStone, Dynamics, ConsenSys, Paysend, iZettle, Bilt Rewards, Jumia Technologies AG, Deserve, Teampay, and 53 other companies.

See public comps similar to Mastercard

Lists including Mastercard

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial