Euronext Valuation Multiples

Euronext is valued at $19B as of October 2026, a 8.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Euronext revenue was $2.3B and Euronext EBITDA was $1.5B.

Euronext Overview

About Euronext

Euronext is a financial exchange group with trading venues in Amsterdam, Brussels, Dublin, Lisbon, Milan, Oslo, and Paris, covering primarily cash equities, fixed income, and index and single stock derivatives. With the acquisition of Borsa Italiana, Euronext has also taken control of CC&G, the Italian multi-asset clearing house, as well as Monte Titoli, the Italian central securities depository. This complements Euronext’s other CSDs in Norway, Denmark and Portugal. Euronext is the owner of the CAC40, AEX, BEL 20, ISEQ 20, OBX, and PSI 20 indexes.


Founded

2014

HQ

Italy

Employees

3.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.3B
EBITDA: $1.5B

EV

$21B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Euronext Financials

Euronext reported last 12-month revenue of $2.3B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

In the same LTM period, Euronext generated $1.5B in EBITDA and $858M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Euronext P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Euronext reported revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

Euronext is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 81%, EBITDA margin of 64%, and net margin of 35%.

See analyst estimates for Euronext
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.3B$2B$1.7B$1.9B$2B
Gross Profit-$1.7B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B
Gross Margin-81%75%77%81%
EBITDA$1.5B$1.3B$1B$1.2B$1.3B
EBITDA Margin63%64%59%63%64%
EBIT Margin58%51%42%48%51%
Net Profit$858M$722M$597M$680M$722M
Net Margin37%35%35%36%35%
Net Debt-$2B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Euronext Stock Performance

Euronext has current market cap of $19B, and enterprise value of $21B.

Market Cap Evolution


Euronext's stock price is $186.11.

Euronext share price increased by 3.0% in the last 30 days, and by 29.6% in the last year.

Euronext has an EPS (earnings per share) of $7.24.

See more trading valuation data for Euronext
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$21B$19B-0.4%3.0%1.7%29.6%$7.24

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Euronext Valuation Multiples

Euronext trades at 8.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 14.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Euronext

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Euronext Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Euronext has market cap of $19B and EV of $21B.

Euronext has a P/E ratio of 21.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue8.9x10.1x12.1x10.9x10.1x
EV/EBITDA14.1x15.9x20.3x17.4x15.9x
EV/EBIT15.4x19.9x28.8x22.6x19.9x
EV/Gross Profit-12.5x16.1x14.1x12.5x
P/E21.6x25.7x31.1x27.3x25.7x
EV/FCF20.6x28.4x25.6x30.0x28.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Euronext Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Euronext Margins & Growth Rates

Euronext grew revenue by 16% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Euronext reported gross margin of 81%, EBITDA margin of 64%, and net margin of 35%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Euronext

Euronext Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin81%77%81%-
EBITDA Margin64%63%64%63%
EBIT Margin51%48%51%58%
Net Margin35%36%35%37%
FCF Margin36%36%36%44%

Euronext Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth16%10%8%16%
Gross Profit Growth-14%13%-
EBITDA Growth16%16%10%16%
EBIT Growth32%28%14%32%
Net Profit Growth23%14%6%23%
FCF Growth42%(15%)6%42%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Euronext Operational KPIs

Euronext's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Euronext's Rule of 40 is 79% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Euronext's Rule of X is 103% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Euronext
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4070%79%---
Bessemer Rule of X80%103%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.7M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-5%5%4%5%
Opex to Revenue-30%33%29%30%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Euronext Competitors

Euronext competitors include Singapore Exchange, B3 Bolsa do Brasil, BSE India, Japan Exchange Group, TMX Group, ASX, MCX India, Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, Cboe Global Markets and Tadawul Group.

Most Euronext public comparables operate across Stock Exchanges and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Singapore Exchange$1.2B$715M13.4x13.2x22.9x21.0x
B3 Bolsa do Brasil$2B$1.8B10.8x9.8x12.1x14.3x
BSE India$472M$343M29.6x23.7x40.8x35.1x
Japan Exchange Group$1B$684M12.8x9.1x19.4x13.6x
TMX Group$1.2B$634M9.7x8.7x18.5x15.3x
ASX$882M$490M1.7x1.7x3.1x2.8x
MCX India$223M$177M36.5x29.0x45.9x39.7x
Tel Aviv Stock Exchange$182M$94M24.1x19.0x46.4x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euronext competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Euronext VC Funding History

Before going public, Euronext raised $839M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.

Last private valuation of Euronext was $48M, after raising a round in March 2024 from CDP Equity.


Euronext Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Mar-24SecondaryCDP Equity-$48MCDP Equity acquired 535,531 additional Euronext shares, equal to roughly 0.5% of the exchange group, from Euroclear on 8 March 2024. The audited accounts report EUR 44.2 million paid and show the holding rising to approximately 8.04% by year-end. Euronext is a listed pan-European capital-markets infrastructure group operating regulated securities exchanges and related services. Its markets support equity, bond, derivatives, exchange-traded fund and fund listings and trading across several European countries. The group also provides clearing, custody, settlement, market data, index, technology and corporate-services products. Issuers, brokers, asset managers, banks and institutional investors are its principal customers. Revenue comes from trading and clearing fees, listings, custody and settlement, data subscriptions and technology services. CDP Equity joined Euronext’s reference shareholders while helping finance Euronext’s acquisition of Borsa Italiana, linking a strategic Italian market asset to a European exchange platform. The transaction is attributed to the CDP Equity house under legal-predecessor or controlled-vehicle continuity where the historical investor name differs.
Apr-21Strategic investmentCDP Equity$756M-CDP Equity subscribed 5.6 million Euronext shares in a reserved capital increase on 29 April 2021 and exercised rights for a further 2.24 million shares in the following days. It invested approximately EUR 625 million in aggregate and ended with about 7.3%, supporting Euronext’s acquisition of Borsa Italiana. Euronext is a listed pan-European capital-markets infrastructure group operating regulated securities exchanges and related services. Its markets support equity, bond, derivatives, exchange-traded fund and fund listings and trading across several European countries. The group also provides clearing, custody, settlement, market data, index, technology and corporate-services products. Issuers, brokers, asset managers, banks and institutional investors are its principal customers. Revenue comes from trading and clearing fees, listings, custody and settlement, data subscriptions and technology services. CDP Equity joined Euronext’s reference shareholders while helping finance Euronext’s acquisition of Borsa Italiana, linking a strategic Italian market asset to a European exchange platform. The transaction is attributed to the CDP Equity house under legal-predecessor or controlled-vehicle continuity where the historical investor name differs.
Jun-14SecondarySFPI-FPIM; Société Générale; Bpifrance; Euroclear; Caisse des Dépôts; ABN AMRO Bank$82M-SFPI-FPIM took 4.50 percent of Euronext for EUR 60.5 million as one of eleven reference shareholders anchoring the exchange operator's separation from Intercontinental Exchange. The group bought 33.36 percent of the shares ICE floated, paying EUR 19.20 per share, a 4 percent discount to the EUR 20.00 IPO price, and accepted a three-year lock-up running from 19 June 2014. Alongside SFPI-FPIM the consortium included BNP Paribas, BNP Paribas Fortis, ABN AMRO, ASR, Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations, Bpifrance Participations, Euroclear, Société Générale, Novo Banco and the Banco BPI pension fund.

Acquisitions by Euronext

Euronext has acquired 18 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Euronext was on November 24th 2025. Euronext acquired Athens Exchange Group for $603M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Euronext

Athens Exchange Group
Admincontrol
Nasdaq (Nordic Power Futures unit)
Acupay
Description
Hellenic Exchanges - Athens Stock Exchange SA is the parent company of the Group that supports the operation of the Greek capital market. The parent company and its subsidiaries operate the organized cash and derivatives markets, carry out trade clearing, settlement and safekeeping of securities, provide comprehensive technology solutions to the Greek capital market, provide support services of other organized markets in Greece and abroad as well as other ancillary services, and promote the development of capital markets culture in Greece. The company generates revenue from Trading, Post trading, Listing, Data Services, IT and Digital Services, and Ancillary services.
Admincontrol is a Norwegian software-as-a-service company headquartered in Oslo that provides board-management software and virtual data rooms. Its board portal lets boards, chairs and governance teams run meetings, share papers, record decisions and carry out board evaluations and skills assessments, with AI features built into the workflow. For transactions it offers a virtual data room for due diligence, a preparation portal for organising documents ahead of a sale, and Deal Hub for advisers managing several data rooms; the company says its data rooms have been used in more than 10,000 M&A transactions. Customers are listed and private companies, advisers and other organisations in the Nordics and the UK, and revenue is subscription-based: Admincontrol had more than 4,000 clients and 200,000 users when it was sold in 2025, and reported 2024 revenue of NOK 452 million and EBITDA of NOK 200 million. Founded in 2005, it was acquired by Visma in October 2017, when it had more than 2,000 customers and 40,000 users in six European countries. Euronext bought it from Visma for an enterprise value of NOK 4,650 million, completing the deal in May 2025, and it now forms part of Euronext Corporate Solutions.
-
Acupay is a financial technology provider specializing in payment processing for acupuncture and wellness clinics in the United States. The platform handles credit card transactions, FSA/HSA reimbursements, and insurance billing through integrations with QuickBooks and EHR systems. Features include PCI-compliant virtual terminals, recurring billing, and patient payment portals. Acupay serves over 5,000 practitioners with transparent pricing starting at 2.5% per swipe and 24/7 support.
HQ CountryGreeceNorwayUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
-
Oslo
-
New York City, NY
Deal Date24 Nov 202513 Mar 202528 Jan 20252 Oct 2024
Valuation$603M$420Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euronext acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Euronext

Euronext has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by Euronext was on July 1st 2019. Euronext invested in Tokeny Solutions in their $6M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Euronext

Tokeny Solutions
Algomi
EuroCCP Limited
Description
Tokeny Solutions is a Luxembourg-headquartered FinTech firm that provides a modular platform for tokenizing real-world assets like loans, equity, structured notes, and funds. It facilitates issuance, compliant transfers, and servicing of security tokens for mid-cap companies, investment banks, asset managers, and distributors worldwide. The company has enabled tokenized offerings across five continents since 2017 and integrates with KYC/AML providers for regulatory adherence in Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
Algomi is a London-headquartered software provider delivering data aggregation, pre-trade analytics, and execution tools to fixed-income market participants worldwide. Its AKJ platform processes live data from sources like Tradeweb and MarketAxess for RFQ routing and liquidity sourcing. Offices in New York and Hong Kong support clients including Euroclear and Euronext. Founded in 2012, Algomi facilitates electronic trading in bonds and repos, reducing execution times by integrating with OMS systems like Bloomberg.
-
HQ CountryLuxembourgUnited KingdomNetherlands
HQ City
Luxembourg
London
-
Deal Date1 Jul 20193 Mar 201711 Dec 2016
RoundStrategic investmentSeries ASeries A
Raised$6M$10M$14M
InvestorsEuronextEuronextEuronext
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euronext investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Euronext

When was Euronext founded?Euronext was founded in 2014.
Where is Euronext headquartered?Euronext is headquartered in Italy.
How many employees does Euronext have?As of today, Euronext has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of Euronext?Euronext's CEO is Koen Van Loo.
Is Euronext publicly listed?Yes, Euronext is a public company listed on Euronext Paris.
What is the stock symbol of Euronext?Euronext trades under ENX ticker.
When did Euronext go public?Euronext went public in 2014.
Who are competitors of Euronext?Euronext main competitors include Singapore Exchange, B3 Bolsa do Brasil, BSE India, Japan Exchange Group, TMX Group, ASX, MCX India, Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, Cboe Global Markets, Tadawul Group.
What is the current market cap of Euronext?Euronext's current market cap is $19B.
What is the current revenue of Euronext?Euronext's last 12 months revenue is $2.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Euronext?Euronext revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Euronext?Current revenue multiple of Euronext is 8.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Euronext?Euronext's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.5B.
What is Euronext's EBITDA margin?Euronext's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 63%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Euronext?Current EBITDA multiple of Euronext is 14.1x.
What is the current FCF of Euronext?Euronext's last 12 months FCF is $1B.
What is Euronext's FCF margin?Euronext's last 12 months FCF margin is 43%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Euronext?Current FCF multiple of Euronext is 20.6x.
How many companies Euronext has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Euronext has acquired 18 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Euronext?$5.3B acquisition of Borsa Italiana on 9th October 2020 was the largest M&A Euronext has done to date.
What companies Euronext acquired?Euronext acquired Borsa Italiana, Oslo Børs, Athens Exchange Group, LCH.Clearnet Group, Admincontrol, FastMatch, VP Securities, Irish Stock Exchange, Nord Pool, Euronext Securities Milan, and 8 other companies.
In how many companies Euronext has invested to date?As of October 2026, Euronext has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last Euronext investment?On 1st July 2019 Euronext invested in Tokeny Solutions, participating in a $6M Strategic investment round.
In what companies Euronext invested in?Euronext invested in EuroCCP Limited, Algomi, and Tokeny Solutions.

See public comps similar to Euronext

Lists including Euronext

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial