Great Eastern Shipping Co Valuation Multiples

Great Eastern Shipping Co is valued at $2.2B as of October 2026, a 2.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Great Eastern Shipping Co revenue was $682M and Great Eastern Shipping Co EBITDA was $422M.

Great Eastern Shipping Co Overview

About Great Eastern Shipping Co

Great Eastern Shipping owns and operates crude oil and product tankers, dry bulk carriers and gas carriers, and has an offshore drilling and energy services arm. Customers are oil majors and commodity traders. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

1948

HQ

India

Employees

2.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $682M
EBITDA: $422M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Great Eastern Shipping Co Financials

Great Eastern Shipping Co reported last 12-month revenue of $682M and EBITDA of $422M.

In the same LTM period, Great Eastern Shipping Co generated $455M in gross profit, $422M in EBITDA, and $358M in net income.


Great Eastern Shipping Co P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Great Eastern Shipping Co reported revenue of $569M and EBITDA of $398M.

Great Eastern Shipping Co is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 70%, and net margin of 55%.

See analyst estimates for Great Eastern Shipping Co
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$682M$569M$560M$556M$566M
Gross Profit$455M$250M$261M$240M$246M
Gross Margin67%44%47%43%43%
EBITDA$422M$398M$365M$348M$384M
EBITDA Margin62%70%65%63%68%
EBIT Margin56%37%41%36%36%
Net Profit$358M$311M$275M$255M$295M
Net Margin52%55%49%46%52%
Net Debt-($346M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Great Eastern Shipping Co Stock Performance

Great Eastern Shipping Co has current market cap of $2.2B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.


Great Eastern Shipping Co's stock price is $15.91.

Great Eastern Shipping Co has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.23.

See more trading valuation data for Great Eastern Shipping Co
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$2.2B-0.7%---$2.23

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Great Eastern Shipping Co Valuation Multiples

Great Eastern Shipping Co trades at 2.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Great Eastern Shipping Co

Great Eastern Shipping Co Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Great Eastern Shipping Co has market cap of $2.2B and EV of $1.5B.

Great Eastern Shipping Co has a P/E ratio of 6.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.2x2.6x2.7x2.7x2.6x
EV/EBITDA3.5x3.8x4.1x4.3x3.9x
EV/EBIT3.9x7.2x6.5x7.4x7.3x
EV/Gross Profit3.3x6.0x5.7x6.2x6.1x
P/E6.2x7.1x8.1x8.7x7.5x
EV/FCF5.8x42.7x7.7x10.5x25.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Great Eastern Shipping Co Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Great Eastern Shipping Co Margins & Growth Rates

Great Eastern Shipping Co grew revenue by 36% and EBITDA by 27% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Great Eastern Shipping Co reported gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 70%, and net margin of 55%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Great Eastern Shipping Co

Great Eastern Shipping Co Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin44%43%43%68%
EBITDA Margin70%63%68%66%
EBIT Margin37%36%36%50%
Net Margin55%46%52%54%
FCF Margin6%26%10%41%

Great Eastern Shipping Co Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth36%(1%)2%28%
Gross Profit Growth131%(8%)2%101%
EBITDA Growth27%(5%)10%25%
EBIT Growth98%(12%)2%77%
Net Profit Growth33%(7%)16%32%
FCF Growth992%(26%)(59%)402%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Great Eastern Shipping Co Operational KPIs

Great Eastern Shipping Co's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Great Eastern Shipping Co's Rule of 40 is 94% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Great Eastern Shipping Co's Rule of X is 135% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Great Eastern Shipping Co
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4067%94%---
Bessemer Rule of X75%135%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex to Revenue-7%6%7%7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Great Eastern Shipping Co Competitors

Great Eastern Shipping Co competitors include Bangchak Corporation, Dorian LPG, National Energy Services, Arabian Drilling, Chennai Petroleum Corp, Clarkson, Spartan Delta, Vermilion Energy, Innovex International and LandBridge.

Most Great Eastern Shipping Co public comparables operate across Marine Transportation and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Bangchak Corporation$15B$831M0.4x0.3x7.8x3.1x
Dorian LPG$482M$281M5.3x4.4x9.1x6.7x
National Energy Services$1.3B$235M1.7x1.2x9.9x6.1x
Arabian Drilling$916M$297M3.2x3.2x9.8x9.0x
Chennai Petroleum Corp$6.7B$512M0.3x0.3x4.6x4.2x
Clarkson$844M$130M2.1x1.6x13.6x9.5x
Spartan Delta$295M$174M7.7x4.6x13.1x8.0x
Vermilion Energy$1.3B$392M2.2x2.0x7.6x3.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Great Eastern Shipping Co competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Great Eastern Shipping Co

When was Great Eastern Shipping Co founded?Great Eastern Shipping Co was founded in 1948.
Where is Great Eastern Shipping Co headquartered?Great Eastern Shipping Co is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Great Eastern Shipping Co have?As of today, Great Eastern Shipping Co has over 2K employees.
Is Great Eastern Shipping Co publicly listed?Yes, Great Eastern Shipping Co is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co trades under GESHIP ticker.
When did Great Eastern Shipping Co go public?Great Eastern Shipping Co went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co main competitors include Bangchak Corporation, Dorian LPG, National Energy Services, Arabian Drilling, Chennai Petroleum Corp, Clarkson, Spartan Delta, Vermilion Energy, Innovex International, LandBridge.
What is the current market cap of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co's current market cap is $2.2B.
What is the current revenue of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co's last 12 months revenue is $682M.
What is the current revenue growth of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Current revenue multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co is 2.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co's last 12 months EBITDA is $422M.
What is Great Eastern Shipping Co's EBITDA margin?Great Eastern Shipping Co's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 62%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Current EBITDA multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co is 3.5x.
What is the current FCF of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Great Eastern Shipping Co's last 12 months FCF is $258M.
What is Great Eastern Shipping Co's FCF margin?Great Eastern Shipping Co's last 12 months FCF margin is 38%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co?Current FCF multiple of Great Eastern Shipping Co is 5.8x.
How many companies Great Eastern Shipping Co has acquired to date?Great Eastern Shipping Co hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Great Eastern Shipping Co has invested to date?Great Eastern Shipping Co hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Great Eastern Shipping Co

Lists including Great Eastern Shipping Co

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial