Enbridge Valuation Multiples

Enbridge is valued at $106B as of October 2026, a 3.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Enbridge revenue was $55B and Enbridge EBITDA was $14B.

Enbridge Overview

About Enbridge

Enbridge owns extensive midstream assets that transport hydrocarbons across the US and Canada. Its pipeline network consists of the Canadian Mainline system, regional oil sands pipelines, and natural gas pipelines. The company also operates regulated natural gas utilities in the US and Canada, including Canada's largest natural gas distribution company. The firm has a small renewable energy portfolio primarily focused on onshore and offshore wind projects.


Founded

1987

HQ

Canada

Employees

14.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $55B
EBITDA: $14B

EV

$191B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Enbridge Financials

Enbridge reported last 12-month revenue of $55B and EBITDA of $14B.

In the same LTM period, Enbridge generated $17B in gross profit, $14B in EBITDA, and $4.6B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Enbridge P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Enbridge reported revenue of $46B and EBITDA of $14B.

Enbridge is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 33%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Enbridge
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$55B$46B$31B$39B$46B
Gross Profit$17B$15B$13B$14B$15B
Gross Margin32%33%40%36%33%
EBITDA$14B$14B$12B$12B$14B
EBITDA Margin26%31%37%32%31%
EBIT Margin19%18%21%18%18%
Net Profit$4.6B$5.3B$4.5B$3.9B$5.3B
Net Margin8%11%14%10%11%
Net Debt-$73B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Enbridge Stock Performance

Enbridge has current market cap of $106B, and enterprise value of $191B.

Market Cap Evolution


Enbridge's stock price is $47.47.

Enbridge share price increased by 1.6% in the last 30 days, and by 1.6% in the last year.

Enbridge has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.36.

See more trading valuation data for Enbridge
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$191B$106B0.1%1.6%-12.8%1.6%$2.36

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Enbridge Valuation Multiples

Enbridge trades at 3.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Enbridge

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Enbridge Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Enbridge has market cap of $106B and EV of $191B.

Enbridge has a P/E ratio of 23.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.4x4.2x6.1x4.9x4.2x
EV/EBITDA13.2x13.3x16.2x15.7x13.3x
EV/EBIT18.6x23.5x29.2x26.9x23.5x
EV/Gross Profit10.9x12.6x15.0x13.7x12.6x
P/E23.0x20.1x23.7x27.0x20.1x
EV/FCF109.1x87.3x28.4x46.6x87.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Enbridge Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Enbridge Margins & Growth Rates

Enbridge grew revenue by 25% and EBITDA by 0% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Enbridge reported gross margin of 33%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Enbridge

Enbridge Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin33%36%33%29%
EBITDA Margin31%32%31%25%
EBIT Margin18%18%18%18%
Net Margin11%10%11%8%
FCF Margin5%11%5%2%

Enbridge Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth25%23%19%25%
Gross Profit Growth11%9%9%11%
EBITDA Growth0%3%18%0%
EBIT Growth26%8%14%26%
Net Profit Growth(14%)(12%)34%(14%)
FCF Growth(41%)(39%)(47%)(41%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Enbridge Operational KPIs

Enbridge's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $3.1M, while opex per employee averaged $2.6M for the same period.

Enbridge's Rule of 40 is 50% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Enbridge's Rule of X is 87% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Enbridge
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4019%50%---
Bessemer Rule of X9%87%---
Revenue per Employee-$3.1M---
Opex per Employee-$2.6M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue13%16%--16%
Opex to Revenue-83%20%18%83%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Enbridge Competitors

Enbridge competitors include Canadian Natural Resources, Equinor, Quanta Services, China Petroleum, Phillips 66, Williams Companies, Suncor Energy, BP, Eni and EOG Resources.

Most Enbridge public comparables operate across Energy Services, Oil & Gas and Energy Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Canadian Natural Resources$31B$15B3.8x3.4x7.7x6.8x
Equinor$106B$37B1.1x0.9x3.1x2.2x
Quanta Services$28B$2.5B3.9x2.9x43.1x28.5x
China Petroleum$416B$27B0.4x0.4x6.4x6.1x
Phillips 66$132B$9.6B1.0x0.8x14.0x7.7x
Williams Companies$12B$7.4B10.4x10.1x16.8x14.9x
Suncor Energy$37B$11B2.6x2.2x8.6x5.7x
BP$189B$29B0.9x0.8x6.1x3.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Enbridge competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Enbridge

Enbridge has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Enbridge was on September 9th 2026. Enbridge acquired Tallgrass Energy (crude oil unit) for $2.5B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Enbridge

Tallgrass Energy (crude oil unit)
Salt Creek Midstream (crude gathering unit)
PSNC Energy
Aitken Creek Gas Storage
Description
Tallgrass Energy (crude oil unit) is a division handling crude oil operations within Tallgrass Energy.
Salt Creek Midstream crude gathering business operates as a division of Salt Creek Midstream.
PSNC Energy is a Raleigh-based natural gas utility serving more than 370,000 customers across 29 counties in eastern and central North Carolina. The company distributes natural gas through over 5,500 miles of pipeline and offers installation services for water heaters, furnaces, air conditioners, and dehumidifiers. PSNC Energy promotes energy efficiency programs including rebates for high-efficiency appliances and operates a 24/7 customer service line. As a subsidiary of AltaGas since 2018, it focuses on safe delivery and infrastructure upgrades in residential, commercial, and industrial markets.
Aitken Creek Gas Storage is British Columbia's sole underground natural gas facility. Located 120 kilometers northeast of Fort St. John, it provides 77 billion cubic feet working capacity across salt cavern reservoirs for seasonal injections and withdrawals. The site supports Western Canada's grid balancing with pipeline connections to Spectra Energy.
HQ CountryUnited States-United StatesCanada
HQ City
-
-
Charlotte, NC
Calgary
Deal Date9 Sep 202626 Aug 20261 Oct 20241 May 2023
Valuation$2.5B$600M$3.1B$296M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Enbridge acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Enbridge

Enbridge has invested in 12 companies to date.

Latest investment by Enbridge was on March 1st 2023. Enbridge invested in Divert in their $100M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Enbridge

Divert
Coffee Cherry
Flyscan
Smart Pipe
Description
Divert is a Concord, Massachusetts-headquartered company providing food waste diversion services to US grocery retailers. Its facility network processes over 100 million pounds of food annually through anaerobic digestion and composting. Divert integrates sensors and software with store operations for tracking donation, recycling, and energy recovery. Founded in 2007, it partners with chains like Stop & Shop across the Northeast.
Coffee Cherry is a company transforming coffee cherries into flour for use in bakery items, chocolates, and beverages. Sourced from farms in Central America and Africa, the upcycled flour retains fiber, antioxidants, and caffeine from the fruit pulp. Distributed to manufacturers in the United States and Europe, it supports sustainable processing of 10,000 tons of cherries annually.
Flyscan is a Perth-based provider of airborne detection services for oil and gas pipelines using drones equipped with hyperspectral sensors. It detects methane leaks, encroachments, and threats along thousands of kilometers. Clients include Chevron and Woodside Energy in Australia. Founded in 2018, Flyscan delivers geospatial data and analytics for compliance with regulations like API 1173, operating in remote terrains across Asia-Pacific.
Katy-based Smart Pipe Company designs and develops monitored reinforced thermoplastic pipes for rehabilitating existing pipelines or standalone replacements, founded in 2000.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesCanadaUnited States
HQ City
Boston, MA
Washington, DC
Quebec City
Houston, TX
Deal Date1 Mar 20231 Mar 202320 Sep 20222 May 2022
RoundUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stageSeedStrategic investment
Raised$100M$100M$4M$7M
InvestorsAra Partners; EnbridgeAra Partners; EnbridgeHatch; Enbridge; Business Development Bank of CanadaEnbridge
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Enbridge investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Enbridge

When was Enbridge founded?Enbridge was founded in 1987.
Where is Enbridge headquartered?Enbridge is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Enbridge have?As of today, Enbridge has over 14K employees.
Who is the CEO of Enbridge?Enbridge's CEO is Gregory L. Ebel.
Is Enbridge publicly listed?Yes, Enbridge is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Enbridge?Enbridge trades under ENB ticker.
When did Enbridge go public?Enbridge went public in 1953.
Who are competitors of Enbridge?Enbridge main competitors include Canadian Natural Resources, Equinor, Quanta Services, China Petroleum, Phillips 66, Williams Companies, Suncor Energy, BP, Eni, EOG Resources.
What is the current market cap of Enbridge?Enbridge's current market cap is $106B.
What is the current revenue of Enbridge?Enbridge's last 12 months revenue is $55B.
What is the current revenue growth of Enbridge?Enbridge revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (7%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Enbridge?Current revenue multiple of Enbridge is 3.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Enbridge?Enbridge's last 12 months EBITDA is $14B.
What is Enbridge's EBITDA margin?Enbridge's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 26%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Enbridge?Current EBITDA multiple of Enbridge is 13.2x.
What is the current FCF of Enbridge?Enbridge's last 12 months FCF is $1.7B.
What is Enbridge's FCF margin?Enbridge's last 12 months FCF margin is 3%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Enbridge?Current FCF multiple of Enbridge is 109.1x.
How many companies Enbridge has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Enbridge has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Enbridge?$28B acquisition of Spectra Energy on 6th September 2016 was the largest M&A Enbridge has done to date.
What companies Enbridge acquired?Enbridge acquired Spectra Energy, PSNC Energy, Moda Midstream, Tallgrass Energy (crude oil unit), Salt Creek Midstream (crude gathering unit), Aitken Creek Gas Storage, and Tri Global Energy.
In how many companies Enbridge has invested to date?As of October 2026, Enbridge has invested in 12 companies.
What was the last Enbridge investment?On 1st March 2023 Enbridge invested in Divert, participating in a $100M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Ara Partners.
In what companies Enbridge invested in?Enbridge invested in Enbridge Energy Partners L.P., Midcoast Energy, Divert, Coffee Cherry, Ingenu, Skyonic, Smart Pipe, Morgan Solar, Temporal Power, Hifi Engineering, Flyscan, and IntelliView Technologies.

See public comps similar to Enbridge

Lists including Enbridge

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial