Aramco Valuation Multiples

Aramco is valued at $1.7T as of October 2026, a 3.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Aramco revenue was $474B and Aramco EBITDA was $244B.

Aramco Overview

About Aramco

Aramco, officially the Saudi Arabian Oil Company, is the majority state-owned national oil and gas company of Saudi Arabia, headquartered in Dhahran. It explores for, produces, refines and markets crude oil, natural gas, refined products, petrochemicals and lubricants, and has the world's largest proven crude oil reserves, at more than 270 billion barrels, and the largest daily oil production of any company. It manages over one hundred oil and gas fields, including Ghawar, the largest onshore oil field, and Safaniya, the largest offshore field, and operates the Master Gas System; its 2024 production totalled 12.7 million barrels of oil equivalent a day. It also owns 70% of the chemicals maker SABIC, bought from the Public Investment Fund in 2020, and refining ventures in Saudi Arabia and abroad. In 2024 it reported revenue of US$480.4 billion and net income of US$106.2 billion, with more than 75,000 employees. The company began on 29 May 1933 as California-Arabian Standard Oil, a subsidiary of Standard Oil of California, struck commercial oil at Dammam No. 7 in 1938 and was renamed Arabian American Oil Co. in 1944; a November 1988 royal decree created the Saudi Arabian Oil Company to take over the former Aramco assets. Its shares have traded on the Saudi Exchange since December 2019, with the government owning about 82%, the Public Investment Fund 12% and Sanabil 4%.


Founded

1933

HQ

Saudi Arabia

Employees

75.1K

Website

aramco.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $474B
EBITDA: $244B

EV

$1.8T

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Aramco Financials

Aramco reported last 12-month revenue of $474B and EBITDA of $244B.

In the same LTM period, Aramco generated $239B in gross profit, $244B in EBITDA, and $116B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Aramco P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Aramco reported revenue of $446B and EBITDA of $213B.

Aramco is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 48%, and net margin of 21%.

See analyst estimates for Aramco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$474B$446B$510B$495B$446B
Gross Profit$239B$224B$327B$241B$224B
Gross Margin50%50%64%49%50%
EBITDA$244B$213B$273B$246B$213B
EBITDA Margin52%48%54%50%48%
EBIT Margin46%44%47%43%44%
Net Profit$116B$93B$124B$108B$93B
Net Margin25%21%24%22%21%
Net Debt-$17B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Aramco Stock Performance

Aramco has current market cap of $1.7T, and enterprise value of $1.8T.

Market Cap Evolution


Aramco's stock price is $6.88.

Aramco share price increased by 2.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 0.4% in the last year.

Aramco has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.38.

See more trading valuation data for Aramco
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.8T$1.7T2.1%2.3%-0.1%-0.4%$0.38

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Aramco Valuation Multiples

Aramco trades at 3.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Aramco

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Aramco Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, Aramco has market cap of $1.7T and EV of $1.8T.

Aramco has a P/E ratio of 14.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.7x3.9x3.5x3.6x3.9x
EV/EBITDA7.2x8.3x6.4x7.2x8.3x
EV/EBIT8.1x8.9x7.4x8.3x8.9x
EV/Gross Profit7.3x7.9x5.4x7.3x7.9x
P/E14.3x17.9x13.4x15.4x17.9x
EV/FCF20.4x21.8x16.9x20.0x21.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Aramco Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Aramco Margins & Growth Rates

Aramco grew revenue by 8% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Aramco reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 48%, and net margin of 21%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Aramco

Aramco Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin50%49%50%-
EBITDA Margin48%50%48%52%
EBIT Margin44%43%44%47%
Net Margin21%22%21%25%
FCF Margin18%18%18%17%

Aramco Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth8%(3%)(10%)8%
Gross Profit Growth-(26%)(7%)-
EBITDA Growth18%(10%)(13%)18%
EBIT Growth14%(11%)(7%)14%
Net Profit Growth32%(13%)(14%)32%
FCF Growth3%(16%)(8%)3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Aramco Operational KPIs

Aramco's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $5.9M, while opex per employee averaged $3.4M for the same period.

Aramco's Rule of 40 is 60% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Aramco's Rule of X is 72% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Aramco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4052%60%---
Bessemer Rule of X52%72%---
Revenue per Employee-$5.9M---
Opex per Employee-$3.4M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-5%4%5%5%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-58%17%6%58%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Aramco Competitors

Aramco competitors include ExxonMobil, Chevron, PetroChina, Shell, TotalEnergies, ConocoPhillips, Reliance Industries and NextEra Energy.

Most Aramco public comparables operate across Energy Production and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
ExxonMobil$324B$68B2.4x1.9x11.4x8.1x
Chevron$184B$41B2.6x2.0x11.5x7.1x
PetroChina$429B$70B0.9x0.8x5.5x5.3x
Shell$267B$55B1.3x1.0x6.2x4.5x
TotalEnergies$182B$38B1.3x1.1x6.2x4.4x
ConocoPhillips$59B$25B3.3x2.7x7.6x5.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aramco competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Aramco

Aramco has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Aramco was on August 7th 2024. Aramco acquired Petro Rabigh for $3.1B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Aramco

Petro Rabigh
Al Qadsiah
Valvoline
SABIC Agri-Nutrient
Description
Rabigh Refining & Petrochemical Co is engaged in the development, construction, and operation of an integrated petroleum refining and petrochemical complex. The company's operating segment include Refined Products and Petrochemicals. It generates maximum revenue from the Refined products segment.
Al Qadsiah is a Saudi Arabian professional football club based in Khobar in the Eastern Province that competes in the Saudi Pro League. The club was founded on December 1, 1967, and plays its home matches at the Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium, with a new Aramco Stadium planned in Khobar. It won the Asian Cup Winners' Cup in 1994 and reached the top flight several times over its history. In June 2023, under the government's sports club privatisation project, ownership of the club, then in the Saudi First Division, was assigned to the state oil company Aramco. Under Aramco the club won promotion to the Saudi Pro League in 2024 and signed international players. The club earns revenue from sponsorship, league media rights and ticketing and runs youth and multi-sport sections.
Valvoline Inc provides automotive preventive maintenance through retail stores across the U.S. and Canada, offering approximately 15-minute stay-in-your-car oil changes, battery, bulb, and wiper replacements, tire rotations, and other manufacturer-recommended maintenance. Its full-service oil changes include Valvoline oil, a new oil filter, chassis lubrication, and an 18-point maintenance check. The Company provides differential fluid, fuel system cleaning, headlight and taillight replacement, radiator service, transmission service, air conditioning, and air filter replacement. It operates and franchises approximately 2,200 Valvoline Instant Oil Change and Valvoline Great Canadian Oil Change retail locations. The majority of revenue is generated from the United States of America.
SABIC Agri-Nutrient Co is engaged in the production, conversion, manufacturing, and trade of agri-nutrients and chemical products. Also, the Company is engaged in the marketing of agri-nutrient products of all types inside and outside KSA. The Group is organised into two segments; The Agri-Nutrients and The Petrochemicals. The majority of revenue is derived from the Agri-Nutrients segment.
HQ CountrySaudi ArabiaSaudi ArabiaUnited StatesSaudi Arabia
HQ City
-
Khobar
Lexington, KY
-
Deal Date7 Aug 20245 Jun 20231 Aug 202227 Mar 2019
Valuation$3.1Bundisclosed$2.6B$69B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aramco acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Aramco

Aramco has invested in 14 companies to date.

Latest investment by Aramco was on June 27th 2024. Aramco invested in Horse Powertrain in their $770M Secondary round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Aramco

Horse Powertrain
MidOcean Energy
Utility Global
Cognite
Description
Horse Powertrain Limited is a London-headquartered maker of internal combustion engines, hybrid systems and transmissions, owned 45% by Renault Group, 45% by Geely and 10% by Saudi Aramco. It was established on 31 May 2024 by combining Renault's powertrain subsidiary Horse, based in Madrid, with Geely's Aurobay, which operates in Sweden and China. The company has about 19,000 employees, 17 engine and transmission plants and five research and development centres, with capacity to produce around five million powertrain units a year for vehicle makers selling in 130 countries, including Renault, Dacia, Geely, Volvo and Proton. Its products include hybrid and range-extender engines such as the C15 and HR18 that can run on petrol, ethanol, methanol and other alternative fuels. It earns revenue from selling engines, hybrid systems and components to automakers and industrial customers. Aramco acquired its 10% stake in December 2024, buying equal shares from Renault and Geely at an enterprise value of EUR 7.4 billion. Matias Giannini is chief executive.
MidOcean Energy is an Amsterdam-headquartered investment manager assembling a portfolio of liquefied natural gas assets across the value chain. The firm targets long-term stakes in LNG production, regasification terminals, and shipping with a focus on low-carbon projects in the U.S. Gulf Coast and Qatar. Launched in 2021, MidOcean Energy debuted its debut fund with commitments from Temasek and APG.
Utility Global is a cleantech company developing eXEROâ„¢ plasma reactors for on-site hydrogen production and CO2 capture from industrial waste gases. The electricity-free system converts syngas from steel mills into 99.999% pure hydrogen for coke replacement and pipeline-ready CO2 streams. Piloted with steelmakers in Pennsylvania, it scales to process 100 tons per day per unit for emissions reduction.
Cognite is a Norway-headquartered industrial AI SaaS company delivering Cognite Data Fusion, a platform contextualizing operational and IT data for heavy-asset sectors worldwide. Founded in 2017, it employs over 400 professionals including developers, data scientists, and industry experts across offices in Norway, the United States, and Japan, driving safety, sustainability, and efficiency gains.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomUnited StatesUnited StatesNorway
HQ City
London
Washington, DC
Houston, TX
Oslo
Deal Date27 Jun 202428 Sep 20238 Aug 20222 Feb 2022
RoundSecondaryStrategic investmentSeries BSecondary
Raised$770M$500M$25M$113M
InvestorsAramcoAramcoSaint-Gobain NOVA; Aramco; Samsung Ventures; Ara PartnersAramco
Valuation$7.7Bundisclosedundisclosed$1.5B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aramco investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Aramco

When was Aramco founded?Aramco was founded in 1933.
Where is Aramco headquartered?Aramco is headquartered in Saudi Arabia.
How many employees does Aramco have?As of today, Aramco has over 75K employees.
Who is the CEO of Aramco?Aramco's CEO is Amin H. Nasser.
Is Aramco publicly listed?Yes, Aramco is a public company listed on Tadawul.
What is the stock symbol of Aramco?Aramco trades under 2222 ticker.
When did Aramco go public?Aramco went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Aramco?Aramco main competitors include ExxonMobil, Chevron, PetroChina, Shell, TotalEnergies, ConocoPhillips, Reliance Industries, NextEra Energy.
What is the current market cap of Aramco?Aramco's current market cap is $1.7T.
What is the current revenue of Aramco?Aramco's last 12 months revenue is $474B.
What is the current revenue growth of Aramco?Aramco revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 0%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Aramco?Current revenue multiple of Aramco is 3.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Aramco?Aramco's last 12 months EBITDA is $244B.
What is Aramco's EBITDA margin?Aramco's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 52%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Aramco?Current EBITDA multiple of Aramco is 7.2x.
What is the current FCF of Aramco?Aramco's last 12 months FCF is $86B.
What is Aramco's FCF margin?Aramco's last 12 months FCF margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Aramco?Current FCF multiple of Aramco is 20.4x.
How many companies Aramco has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Aramco has acquired 5 companies.
In how many companies Aramco has invested to date?As of October 2026, Aramco has invested in 14 companies.
What was the last Aramco investment?On 27th June 2024 Aramco invested in Horse Powertrain, participating in a $770M Secondary round at $7.7B valuation.
In what companies Aramco invested in?Aramco invested in Hyundai Oilbank, Horse Powertrain, MidOcean Energy, Cognite, Taulia, Desktop Metal, Form Energy, Utility Global, PayTabs Group, Rive Technology, Golden Scent, Smart Controls Systems, GetMuv, and Sihatech.

See public comps similar to Aramco

Lists including Aramco

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial