Reliance Industries Valuation Multiples

Reliance Industries is valued at $173B as of October 2026, a 1.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Reliance Industries revenue was $121B and Reliance Industries EBITDA was $20B.

Reliance Industries Overview

About Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries Ltd is engaged in hydrocarbon exploration and production, refining and marketing, petrochemicals, financial services, retail, and communications. The company has five principal operating and reporting segments: Oil to Chemicals (O2C), Oil and Gas, Retail, Digital Services, and other services. Reliance's refineries produce a range of petroleum products that find use as fuel variants, feedstock, and fuel for power and cement plants. Fuels produced in refineries are exported to several countries and can be processed into any grade of gasoline or diesel. The Oil to Chemicals segment, which derives the majority of revenue, includes Refining, Petrochemicals, fuel retailing through Reliance BP Mobility Limited, aviation fuel, and bulk wholesale marketing.


Founded

1973

HQ

India

Employees

347.4K

Website

ril.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $121B
EBITDA: $20B

EV

$204B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Reliance Industries Financials

Reliance Industries reported last 12-month revenue of $121B and EBITDA of $20B.

In the same LTM period, Reliance Industries generated $42B in gross profit, $20B in EBITDA, and $9.1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Reliance Industries P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Reliance Industries reported revenue of $111B and EBITDA of $20B.

Reliance Industries is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 26%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 8%.

See analyst estimates for Reliance Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$121B$111B$94B$99B$108B
Gross Profit$42B$28B$23B$25B$28B
Gross Margin34%26%25%25%25%
EBITDA$20B$20B$17B$18B$19B
EBITDA Margin17%18%18%18%18%
EBIT Margin12%11%12%12%12%
Net Profit$9.1B$8.5B$7.2B$7.3B$8.2B
Net Margin8%8%8%7%8%
Net Debt-$26B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Reliance Industries Stock Performance

Reliance Industries has current market cap of $173B, and enterprise value of $204B.

Market Cap Evolution


Reliance Industries' stock price is $12.75.

Reliance Industries share price increased by 3.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 23.9% in the last year.

Reliance Industries has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.63.

See more trading valuation data for Reliance Industries
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$204B$173B-0.2%3.0%-7.1%-23.9%$0.63

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Reliance Industries Valuation Multiples

Reliance Industries trades at 1.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Reliance Industries

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Reliance Industries Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Reliance Industries has market cap of $173B and EV of $204B.

Reliance Industries has a P/E ratio of 18.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.7x1.8x2.2x2.1x1.9x
EV/EBITDA10.1x10.1x12.2x11.6x10.5x
EV/EBIT14.4x16.0x17.9x17.4x16.4x
EV/Gross Profit4.9x7.2x8.8x8.2x7.4x
P/E18.9x20.3x23.9x23.7x21.1x
EV/FCF35.9x66.5x(55.2x)(204.8x)91.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Reliance Industries Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Reliance Industries Margins & Growth Rates

Reliance Industries grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Reliance Industries reported gross margin of 26%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 8%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin26%25%25%32%
EBITDA Margin18%18%18%17%
EBIT Margin11%12%12%12%
Net Margin8%7%8%7%
FCF Margin3%(1%)2%3%

Reliance Industries Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth15%6%9%14%
Gross Profit Growth54%8%11%45%
EBITDA Growth5%5%11%8%
EBIT Growth16%3%6%15%
Net Profit Growth8%1%12%10%
FCF Growth52%(73%)(324%)91%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Reliance Industries Operational KPIs

Reliance Industries' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Reliance Industries' Rule of 40 is 31% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Reliance Industries' Rule of X is 53% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Reliance Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4025%31%---
Bessemer Rule of X36%53%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-14%13%13%14%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Reliance Industries Competitors

Reliance Industries competitors include ConocoPhillips, Petrobras, China Shenhua Energy, CNOOC, TotalEnergies, Marathon Petroleum, Valero Energy, Siemens Energy, BP and Phillips 66.

Most Reliance Industries public comparables operate across Energy Services and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
ConocoPhillips$59B$25B3.3x2.7x7.6x5.9x
Petrobras$89B$46B2.5x2.0x4.9x3.8x
China Shenhua Energy$44B$15B4.0x3.2x11.5x10.1x
CNOOC$60B$38B1.9x1.6x3.0x2.6x
TotalEnergies$182B$38B1.3x1.1x6.1x4.4x
Marathon Petroleum$133B$12B1.3x1.0x14.5x6.3x
Valero Energy$123B$6.7B1.1x0.9x20.1x6.6x
Siemens Energy$44B$4.4B2.6x2.3x26.3x14.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Reliance Industries competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries has acquired 28 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Reliance Industries was on January 29th 2026. Reliance Industries acquired Seven Hills Hospital for $49M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Reliance Industries

Seven Hills Hospital
Lakadia B Power Transmission
Navi Mumbai IIA
SenseHawk
Description
Seven Hills Hospital is a Mumbai-based multispecialty facility providing inpatient treatment, outpatient consultations, diagnostic imaging, and surgical services. Located in Marol, Andheri East, it features departments in cardiology, orthopedics, neurology, and oncology with advanced equipment like MRI scanners and cath labs. The hospital caters to international patients through its dedicated wing and ties with travel agencies.
-
Navi Mumbai IIA is a Navi Mumbai-based special economic zone promoting foreign direct investment in manufacturing, trading, and financial services across 25 square kilometers. Designated in 2019, the industrial area hosts over 200 companies from Japan, South Korea, and the US, generating $2 billion in annual exports. It offers plug-and-play infrastructure including power substations and logistics parks connected to Mumbai Port, attracting investments in pharmaceuticals, auto components, and IT hardware.
SenseHawk is a San Francisco-headquartered SaaS provider of analytics and workflow platforms for infrastructure projects, onboarding over 100 gigawatts of solar assets for more than 100 customers across 20 countries. The cloud-based digital twin integrates drone imagery, SCADA data, ERP systems, and inventory tools to streamline design, field coordination, document management, and project closeouts in solar, power transmission, roads, and mining sectors. With offices in the UAE and India, SenseHawk raised $7.1 million from Elevation Capital and Alpha Wave Incubation backed by ADQ.
HQ CountryIndia-IndiaUnited States
HQ City
Visakhapatnam
-
Mumbai
San Jose, CA
Deal Date29 Jan 202615 Feb 202513 Dec 20245 Sep 2022
Valuation$49M$800K$265M$41M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Reliance Industries acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries has invested in 16 companies to date.

Latest investment by Reliance Industries was on December 16th 2025. Reliance Industries invested in Digantara in their $50M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Reliance Industries

Digantara
Oval Invincibles
Wavetech Helium
Mahan Energen
Description
Digantara is a Bengaluru-based space technology firm developing a satellite constellation for space situational awareness. Partnering with the Indian Institute of Science, it deploys AI-ML algorithms for real-time global Earth coverage, mapping orbital debris, and ensuring flight safety for satellite operators.
Oval Invincibles, renamed MI London from the 2026 season, is a franchise cricket team based in South London that competes in The Hundred, the England and Wales Cricket Board's 100-ball competition first played in 2021. Created by the ECB in 2019 and named that July, it represents Surrey and Kent, and both its men's and women's teams play at The Oval in Kennington, Surrey's 25,500-capacity home ground. At the inaugural draft in October 2019 it signed Sam Curran, Tom Curran and Jason Roy for the men's side and Laura Marsh and Fran Wilson for the women's, under coaches Tom Moody and Lydia Greenway. It is the most successful Hundred franchise: the women's team won the first two titles in 2021 and 2022, and the men's team won three in a row in 2023, 2024 and 2025. In the ECB's 2025 sale of Hundred stakes, Surrey County Cricket Club received and kept 51%, while Reliance Industries, owner of the Mumbai Indians, bought the other 49% at auction through Reliance Strategic Business Ventures. The sale completed in December 2025, and the team adopted the MI London name, joining Reliance's MI franchises in India, South Africa, the UAE and the United States.
Wavetech Helium is a Denver-headquartered explorer of helium reserves in the US Midwest. The company holds leases in the Eastern Colorado-Western Kansas and Northwest Montana fairways, targeting natural gas-associated helium deposits. In 2023, it commenced drilling operations to appraise resources estimated at over 100 Bcf helium equivalent.
Mahan Energen is a Noida-headquartered power generation company operating a 1,200-megawatt coal-fired plant in Madhya Pradesh, India. As a subsidiary of the Essar Group, it supplies electricity to state grids under long-term power purchase agreements. Commissioned in phases from 2012, the facility supports industrial and residential demand in central India.
HQ CountryIndiaUnited KingdomUnited StatesIndia
HQ City
Bangalore
London
Denver, CO
Rewa
Deal Date16 Dec 202531 Jan 202528 Nov 202428 Mar 2024
RoundSeries BSecondarySeries AStrategic investment
Raised$50M$75M$12M$6M
InvestorsKalaari Capital; Ronnie Screwvala; Reliance Industries; SBI Investment; 360 ONE Asset; Peak XV PartnersReliance IndustriesReliance IndustriesReliance Industries
Valuation$200M$152M$57M$21M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Reliance Industries investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Reliance Industries

When was Reliance Industries founded?Reliance Industries was founded in 1973.
Where is Reliance Industries headquartered?Reliance Industries is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Reliance Industries have?As of today, Reliance Industries has over 347K employees.
Is Reliance Industries publicly listed?Yes, Reliance Industries is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries trades under RELIANCE ticker.
When did Reliance Industries go public?Reliance Industries went public in 1995.
Who are competitors of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries main competitors include ConocoPhillips, Petrobras, China Shenhua Energy, CNOOC, TotalEnergies, Marathon Petroleum, Valero Energy, Siemens Energy, BP, Phillips 66.
What is the current market cap of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries' current market cap is $173B.
What is the current revenue of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries' last 12 months revenue is $121B.
What is the current revenue growth of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 8%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Reliance Industries?Current revenue multiple of Reliance Industries is 1.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries' last 12 months EBITDA is $20B.
What is Reliance Industries' EBITDA margin?Reliance Industries' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Reliance Industries?Current EBITDA multiple of Reliance Industries is 10.1x.
What is the current FCF of Reliance Industries?Reliance Industries' last 12 months FCF is $5.7B.
What is Reliance Industries' FCF margin?Reliance Industries' last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Reliance Industries?Current FCF multiple of Reliance Industries is 35.9x.
How many companies Reliance Industries has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Reliance Industries has acquired 28 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Reliance Industries?$780M acquisition of Network 18 Media & Inv on 30th May 2014 was the largest M&A Reliance Industries has done to date.
What companies Reliance Industries acquired?Reliance Industries acquired Network 18 Media & Inv, Hathway, Den Networks, Reverie Language Technologies, Navi Mumbai IIA, Indian Film Combine Pvt. Ltd, Hamleys, Stoke Park, Radisys, Seven Hills Hospital, and 18 other companies.
In how many companies Reliance Industries has invested to date?As of October 2026, Reliance Industries has invested in 16 companies.
What was the last Reliance Industries investment?On 16th December 2025 Reliance Industries invested in Digantara, participating in a $50M Series B round at $200M valuation, alongside Kalaari Capital, Ronnie Screwvala, SBI Investment, 360 ONE Asset, and Peak XV Partners.
In what companies Reliance Industries invested in?Reliance Industries invested in Viacom18 Digital Ventures, Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust, Ambri, Addverb, Dunzo, Oval Invincibles, Digantara, Mercury Holdings, Netradyne, JioSaavn, Wavetech Helium, Mahan Energen, VAKT Holdings Limited, VasyERP, MagniLearn, and New Emerging World of Journalism.

See public comps similar to Reliance Industries

Lists including Reliance Industries

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial