Fawry Valuation Multiples

Fawry is valued at $1.2B as of October 2026, a 4.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Fawry revenue was $214M and Fawry EBITDA was $115M.

See full Fawry profile

Fawry Overview

About Fawry

Fawry is an Egyptian electronic-payments and financial-services platform founded in 2008 and headquartered in Cairo. It connects consumers, merchants, banks, billers and government entities through physical points of sale and digital channels. Services include bill payment, merchant acceptance, collections, mobile transactions and adjacent financial products. Revenue comes from transaction fees, commissions and services sold across its payments network. Fawry is listed on the Egyptian Exchange and operates as a regulated technology-enabled payments company. ADQ acquired a 12.6% minority position in 2022 through the same negotiated Egyptian share-purchase program that covered four other listed companies. Its hybrid network links digital rails with a broad merchant footprint, supporting cash and electronic payment use cases.


Founded

2008

HQ

Egypt

Employees

N/A

Website

fawry.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $214M
EBITDA: $115M

EV

$1.1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Fawry Financials

Fawry reported last 12-month revenue of $214M and EBITDA of $115M.

In the same LTM period, Fawry generated $115M in EBITDA and $64M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Fawry P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Fawry reported revenue of $162M and EBITDA of $71M.

Fawry is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 33%.

See analyst estimates for Fawry
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$214M$162M$64M$107M$162M
Gross Profit-$111M$40M$71M$111M
Gross Margin-69%63%66%69%
EBITDA$115M$71M$18M$40M$71M
EBITDA Margin54%44%29%38%44%
EBIT Margin42%39%20%31%39%
Net Profit$64M$54M$14M$31M$54M
Net Margin30%33%22%29%33%
Net Debt-($42M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Fawry Stock Performance

Fawry has current market cap of $1.2B, and enterprise value of $1.1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Fawry's stock price is $0.34.

Fawry share price decreased by 2.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 10.7% in the last year.

Fawry has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.02.

See more trading valuation data for Fawry
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.1B$1.2B-0.8%-2.4%-6.2%10.7%$0.02

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Fawry Valuation Multiples

Fawry trades at 4.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Fawry

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Fawry Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, Fawry has market cap of $1.2B and EV of $1.1B.

Fawry has a P/E ratio of 18.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.9x6.5x16.5x9.8x6.5x
EV/EBITDA9.2x14.9x57.6x26.1x14.9x
EV/EBIT11.6x16.6x82.9x31.7x16.6x
EV/Gross Profit-9.5x26.2x14.9x9.5x
P/E18.1x21.6x83.6x37.2x21.6x
EV/FCF-40.5x42.0x86.2x40.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Fawry Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Fawry Margins & Growth Rates

Fawry grew revenue by 37% and EBITDA by 69% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Fawry reported gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 44%, and net margin of 33%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Fawry

Fawry Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin69%66%69%69%
EBITDA Margin44%38%44%54%
EBIT Margin39%31%39%43%
Net Margin33%29%33%30%
FCF Margin16%11%16%28%

Fawry Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth37%68%50%37%
Gross Profit Growth37%76%58%37%
EBITDA Growth69%121%75%69%
EBIT Growth51%162%91%51%
Net Profit Growth25%125%72%25%
FCF Growth140%(51%)113%140%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Fawry Operational KPIs

Fawry's Rule of 40 is 91% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Fawry's Rule of X is 148% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Fawry
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4090%91%---
Bessemer Rule of X145%148%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue8%4%7%6%4%
G&A Expenses to Revenue15%4%5%4%4%
Opex to Revenue-30%43%35%30%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Fawry Competitors

Fawry competitors include Optasia, Isracard, Deluxe, Jiangsu Tongxingbao, PaySign, Alkami Technology, eFinance, Cuscal, Manipal Payment and Worldline.

Most Fawry public comparables operate across Payment Service Providers, Payment Infrastructure, Embedded Finance and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Optasia$265M$79M4.6x3.7x15.5x10.6x
Isracard$1.2B$47M2.0x-50.4x-
Deluxe$2.1B$379M1.2x1.2x6.6x5.5x
Jiangsu Tongxingbao$160M$48M2.5x-8.5x-
PaySign$82M$16M10.3x7.8x53.9x24.6x
Alkami Technology$444M($27M)4.0x3.5x(66.4x)19.8x
eFinance$126M$66M11.4x-22.0x-
Cuscal$291M$22M5.2x5.6x68.6x24.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fawry competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Fawry VC Funding History

Before going public, Fawry raised $122M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.


Fawry Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Apr-22SecondaryADQ--ADQ announced on 13 April 2022 that it had acquired a 12.6% interest in Fawry through a negotiated group of Egyptian public-company share purchases. The target is it connects consumers, merchants, banks, billers and government entities through physical points of sale and digital channels, giving ADQ direct exposure to an operating business in a sector central to Egypt’s domestic economy. The transaction formed part of five simultaneous investments in Commercial International Bank, Fawry, Alexandria Container, MOPCO and Abu Qir Fertilizers. Public reporting described approximately USD 2 billion deployed across the package, but the source did not allocate that total reliably to each company, so this finding carries no amount. Each of the five targets is reported as a separate deal because it is a distinct issuer and equity interest, while the unallocated package value is mentioned only in narrative form to avoid assigning the same price to multiple companies.
Jul-19Undisclosed stage-$22M-Fawry, an Egyptian electronic payments company founded in 2008, provides a diversified e-payment platform facilitating bill payments, mobile top-ups, and over 250 services through a network of more than 100,000 service points across Egypt. On July 1, 2019, Fawry raised $22 million in a private equity funding round from undisclosed investors, shortly before its IPO. The funding preceded Fawry's public listing on the Egyptian Exchange (EGX) in early August 2019, where it offered 36% of its shares (254.6 million shares) at EGP 6.46 per share (about $0.39 USD), raising EGP 1.64 billion ($100 million) in a highly oversubscribed IPO (30 times) that included a private placement oversubscribed 16 times. The IPO debut saw shares soar 31% to EGP 8.48, implying a market cap near EGP 6 billion ($366 million), though this reflects post-listing valuation, not the July private equity round. Earlier, in 2015, Fawry was acquired by investors including Helios Investment Partners, with 85% of the company at a $100 million valuation. Fawry had cumulatively raised $122 million in private equity before going public. Post-IPO, Fawry achieved unicorn status with a valuation surpassing $1 billion by May 2019 amid share rallies, though as a public company. It became Egypt's first fintech IPO, attracting anchor investors like Actis, Banque Misr, and National Bank of Egypt for 21% of the offering. The company continued strong growth, processing $6.8 billion in transactions by 2022 with $75 million annual revenue and $542 million market cap as of March 2022.
Nov-15Undisclosed stageHelios Fairfax Partners; Egyptian-American Enterprise Fund; International Finance Corporation$100M-Fawry is Egypt's largest electronic bill presentment and payment platform, founded in 2008 by Ashraf Sabry and Mohamed Okasha. The company provides electronic payment services to underbanked populations and those lacking access to basic financial services, operating a network of over 50,000 service points (including ATMs, mobile wallets, retail shops, post offices, and vendor kiosks) across 300 cities in Egypt. In November 2015, a consortium of international investors—the Egyptian-American Enterprise Fund (EAEF), Helios Investment Partners, and the MENA Long-Term Value Fund (MENA LTV)—acquired an 85% stake in Fawry, valuing the company at $100 million. Helios acquired 40% of the company, MENA LTV took 25%, and EAEF acquired 20%, with the International Finance Corporation retaining its prior 5% stake and management holding the remaining 10%. At the time of the investment, Fawry had achieved significant traction, with 2014 revenues of $26.8 million (EGP 210 million) and operations serving more than 15 million customers with over 1.2 million payment transactions processed daily. The investment marked a major milestone in Fawry's growth trajectory and demonstrated strong institutional confidence in the Egyptian fintech sector. Following this investment, the company continued rapid expansion and went public on the Egyptian Exchange in August 2019, raising approximately $100 million in an IPO that was oversubscribed more than 30 times, eventually achieving unicorn status in August 2020 when its market valuation surpassed $1 billion.

Acquisitions by Fawry

Fawry has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Fawry was on February 26th 2025. Fawry acquired Dirac Systems for $3M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Fawry

Dirac Systems
CodeZone
Virtual CFO
Description
Dirac Systems is a Minneapolis-headquartered software developer offering enterprise applications, mobile apps, and transactional websites. Services cover analysis, custom development in Java and .NET, configuration, and training for clients in healthcare and finance. It supports implementations of ERP systems like Epicor for mid-sized manufacturers in the Midwest.
CodeZone is a Cairo-based software firm that builds ERP systems for industries like manufacturing and retail. Deployments use Microsoft Dynamics and Oracle technologies integrated with IoT for process automation across Egypt.
Virtual CFO is a Mumbai-based fractional CFO service for small and medium enterprises in India. It assigns finance professionals for fundraising preparation, business planning, cash flow forecasting, tax strategies, and exit planning across retail, tech, pharma, and logistics sectors with flexible weekly engagements from two to 35 hours.
HQ CountryUnited StatesEgyptEgypt
HQ City
Egypt, TX
-
Cairo
Deal Date26 Feb 202525 Feb 202524 Feb 2025
Valuation$3Mundisclosed$3M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fawry acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Fawry

Fawry has invested in 6 companies to date.

Latest investment by Fawry was on January 23rd 2024. Fawry invested in Gateberg in their $2M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Fawry

Gateberg
Mylerz
Brimore
Alsoug
Description
-
Mylerz is a Philippines-based e-commerce fulfillment and last-mile delivery provider. Operating in Southeast Asia, it handles warehousing, order picking, and express shipping for online retailers. Mylerz integrates with platforms like Shopify and Lazada, offering same-day delivery in Metro Manila and provincial hubs. Services include reverse logistics and real-time tracking for SMBs scaling direct-to-consumer sales.
Brimore is a social commerce platform linking emerging consumer brands with independent resellers on Instagram and Facebook. Headquartered in New York, the service equips sellers with digital storefronts, inventory tracking, and commission-based payouts. Brands in beauty, fashion, and wellness gain access to a network of 10,000 influencers marketing via stories and live sessions. Launched in 2020, Brimore facilitates micro-fulfillment from U.S. warehouses.
Alsoug is a Khartoum-based online marketplace and classifieds platform serving Sudan. Launched as alsoug.com, it facilitates free advertising for goods, services, real estate, vehicles, and jobs in categories like electronics, fashion, and home appliances. Users access listings via web and mobile, connecting buyers and sellers without commissions. The platform organizes content into structured categories to streamline searches across Sudan, integrating social login for easy registration.
HQ Country-EgyptEgyptSudan
HQ City
-
Cairo
Cairo
Khartoum
Deal Date23 Jan 202410 May 202231 Jan 202212 Oct 2021
RoundSeedSeedSeries ASeed
Raised$2M$10M$25M$5M
InvestorsFawryLorax Capital Partners; FawryFlourish Ventures; Endure Capital; Disruptech Ventures; Vision Ventures; Catalyst Fund; Sprint Vc; Silverbacks Holdings; Fawry; Endeavor Catalyst; International Finance Corporation; Algebra Ventures; Khwarizmi VenturesFawry; One Day Yes; Musha Ventures
Valuation$12Mundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fawry investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Fawry

When was Fawry founded?Fawry was founded in 2008.
Where is Fawry headquartered?Fawry is headquartered in Egypt.
Who is the CEO of Fawry?Fawry's CEO is Ashraf Kamel Moussa Sabry.
Is Fawry publicly listed?Yes, Fawry is a public company listed on Egyptian Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Fawry?Fawry trades under FWRY ticker.
When did Fawry go public?Fawry went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Fawry?Fawry main competitors include Optasia, Isracard, Deluxe, Jiangsu Tongxingbao, PaySign, Alkami Technology, eFinance, Cuscal, Manipal Payment, Worldline.
What is the current market cap of Fawry?Fawry's current market cap is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue of Fawry?Fawry's last 12 months revenue is $214M.
What is the current revenue growth of Fawry?Fawry revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 37%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Fawry?Current revenue multiple of Fawry is 4.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Fawry?Fawry's last 12 months EBITDA is $115M.
What is Fawry's EBITDA margin?Fawry's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 54%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Fawry?Current EBITDA multiple of Fawry is 9.2x.
How many companies Fawry has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Fawry has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Fawry?$3M acquisition of Virtual CFO on 24th February 2025 was the largest M&A Fawry has done to date.
What companies Fawry acquired?Fawry acquired Virtual CFO, Dirac Systems, and CodeZone.
In how many companies Fawry has invested to date?As of October 2026, Fawry has invested in 6 companies.
What was the last Fawry investment?On 23rd January 2024 Fawry invested in Gateberg, participating in a $2M Seed round at $12M valuation.
In what companies Fawry invested in?Fawry invested in Brimore, elmenus, Mylerz, Alsoug, Gateberg, and Bosta.

See public comps similar to Fawry

Lists including Fawry

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial