- Companies
- E Ink Holdings
E Ink Holdings Valuation Multiples
E Ink Holdings is valued at $5.4B as of November 2026, a 4.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, E Ink Holdings revenue was $1.2B and E Ink Holdings EBITDA was $475M.
E Ink Holdings Overview
About E Ink Holdings
E Ink Holdings Inc researches, develops, manufactures, and sells electronic paper display panels. The Company sells e-paper products such as Internet of Things applications and consumer electronics.
Founded
1992
HQ
Employees
1.4K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$5.3B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialE Ink Holdings Financials
E Ink Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $1.2B and EBITDA of $475M.
In the same LTM period, E Ink Holdings generated $711M in gross profit, $475M in EBITDA, and $392M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
E Ink Holdings P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, E Ink Holdings reported revenue of $1.1B and EBITDA of $421M.
E Ink Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 38%, and net margin of 29%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
E Ink Holdings Stock Performance
E Ink Holdings has current market cap of $5.4B, and enterprise value of $5.3B.
Market Cap Evolution
E Ink Holdings' stock price is $4.68.
E Ink Holdings share price increased by 2.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 23.5% in the last year.
E Ink Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.28.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5.3B | $5.4B | 2.3% | 2.3% | -5.2% | -23.5% | $0.28 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialE Ink Holdings Valuation Multiples
E Ink Holdings trades at 4.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.1x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
E Ink Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 3, 2026, E Ink Holdings has market cap of $5.4B and EV of $5.3B.
E Ink Holdings has a P/E ratio of 13.8x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified E Ink Holdings Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


E Ink Holdings Margins & Growth Rates
E Ink Holdings grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 15% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, E Ink Holdings reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 38%, and net margin of 29%.
E Ink Holdings Margins
E Ink Holdings Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
E Ink Holdings Operational KPIs
E Ink Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
E Ink Holdings' Rule of 40 is 50% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
E Ink Holdings' Rule of X is 65% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
E Ink Holdings Competitors
E Ink Holdings competitors include Hisense Visual Technology, Canon Marketing Japan, Arashi Vision, Kingfa Sci & Tec Co, Synnex Group, TCL Electronics, Mitsui Chemicals, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo, Kuang-Chi and Shenzhen Sunway.
Most E Ink Holdings public comparables operate across Consumer Electronics, Advanced Materials and DeepTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $8.7B | $632M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 6.1x | 6.1x | |||
| $4.3B | $481M | 1.0x | 1.0x | 9.1x | 8.8x | |||
| $1.5B | $135M | 3.5x | 2.5x | 38.1x | 78.8x | |||
| $9.8B | $723M | 0.8x | 0.8x | 11.4x | 11.9x | |||
| $13B | $412M | 0.6x | 0.3x | 17.8x | 10.6x | |||
| $15B | $622M | 0.3x | 0.2x | 6.2x | 5.6x | |||
| $11B | $468M | 0.9x | 0.8x | 19.5x | 6.9x | |||
| $1.5B | $373M | 3.9x | 3.2x | 15.7x | 13.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all E Ink Holdings competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by E Ink Holdings
E Ink Holdings has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by E Ink Holdings was on May 1st 2020. E Ink Holdings acquired KTI for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by E Ink Holdings
| Description | KTI is a consultancy delivering business development and product management for tech firms. It advises on market entry strategies, pricing models, and go-to-market plans for software and hardware in Europe. The company operates from the Netherlands with case studies in photonics and flexible electronics. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Vancouver |
| Deal Date | 1 May 2020 |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all E Ink Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Investments by E Ink Holdings
E Ink Holdings has invested in 3 companies to date.
Latest investment by E Ink Holdings was on September 10th 2026. E Ink Holdings invested in New Copper in their Strategic investment round.
Latest Investments by E Ink Holdings
| Description | New Copper is a materials processor that converts scrap copper into conductive feedstock suitable for additive manufacturing. | iFast Diagnostics is a UK-based medtech company developing antimicrobial susceptibility testing solutions to combat resistance. Its platform accelerates pathogen identification and antibiotic efficacy testing for clinical labs. | Nuclera is a Cambridge-based biotechnology company offering the eProtein Discovery system for rapid protein production. This automated platform enables researchers to synthesize milligrams of protein in days for drug discovery and structural biology. Serving academic labs and biopharma firms worldwide, Nuclera's technology accelerates hit validation in antibody and small molecule programs. Founded from University of Cambridge research, it operates cloud-connected bioprinters in the UK and US. | Nuclera is a Cambridge-based biotechnology company offering the eProtein Discovery system for rapid protein production. This automated platform enables researchers to synthesize milligrams of protein in days for drug discovery and structural biology. Serving academic labs and biopharma firms worldwide, Nuclera's technology accelerates hit validation in antibody and small molecule programs. Founded from University of Cambridge research, it operates cloud-connected bioprinters in the UK and US. |
| HQ Country | ||||
| HQ City | College Station, TX | Northampton | Cambridge | Cambridge |
| Deal Date | 10 Sep 2026 | 4 Nov 2024 | 15 Oct 2024 | 2 Feb 2022 |
| Round | Strategic investment | Seed | Series C | Series B |
| Raised | undisclosed | $6M | $75M | $43M |
| Investors | E Ink Holdings | OKG Capital; Raw Ventures; QantX; E Ink Holdings; UK Innovation & Science Seed Fund; Meridian Health Ventures; Kadmos Capital | Jonathan Milner; Patient Square Capital; Uni Power Group; G. K. Goh; E Ink Holdings; Verve Ventures; British Patient Capital; Cambridge Innovation Capital; M&G; Michael McCreary; Elevage Medical Technologies | RT Partners; Future Planet Capital; British Business Bank; G. K. Goh; M&G Investments; E Ink Holdings; Amadeus Capital Partners |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||||
| EV/EBITDA | ||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all E Ink Holdings investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout E Ink Holdings
| When was E Ink Holdings founded? | E Ink Holdings was founded in 1992. |
| Where is E Ink Holdings headquartered? | E Ink Holdings is headquartered in Taiwan. |
| How many employees does E Ink Holdings have? | As of today, E Ink Holdings has over 1K employees. |
| Is E Ink Holdings publicly listed? | Yes, E Ink Holdings is a public company listed on Taipei Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings trades under 8069 ticker. |
| When did E Ink Holdings go public? | E Ink Holdings went public in 2004. |
| Who are competitors of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings main competitors include Hisense Visual Technology, Canon Marketing Japan, Arashi Vision, Kingfa Sci & Tec Co, Synnex Group, TCL Electronics, Mitsui Chemicals, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo, Kuang-Chi, Shenzhen Sunway. |
| What is the current market cap of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings' current market cap is $5.4B. |
| What is the current revenue of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $1.2B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of E Ink Holdings? | Current revenue multiple of E Ink Holdings is 4.4x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $475M. |
| What is E Ink Holdings' EBITDA margin? | E Ink Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 39%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of E Ink Holdings? | Current EBITDA multiple of E Ink Holdings is 11.1x. |
| What is the current FCF of E Ink Holdings? | E Ink Holdings' last 12 months FCF is $288M. |
| What is E Ink Holdings' FCF margin? | E Ink Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is 24%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of E Ink Holdings? | Current FCF multiple of E Ink Holdings is 18.2x. |
| How many companies E Ink Holdings has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, E Ink Holdings has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by E Ink Holdings? | None of the M&A deals E Ink Holdings has completed have disclosed valuations. |
| What companies E Ink Holdings acquired? | E Ink Holdings acquired KTI. |
| In how many companies E Ink Holdings has invested to date? | As of November 2026, E Ink Holdings has invested in 3 companies. |
| What was the last E Ink Holdings investment? | On 10th September 2026 E Ink Holdings invested in New Copper, participating in a Strategic investment round. |
| In what companies E Ink Holdings invested in? | E Ink Holdings invested in Nuclera, iFast Diagnostics, and New Copper. |
See public comps similar to E Ink Holdings
Lists including E Ink Holdings
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




