Bayer CropScience Valuation Multiples

Bayer CropScience is valued at $1.6B as of October 2026, a 2.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Bayer CropScience revenue was $618M and Bayer CropScience EBITDA was $98M.

Bayer CropScience Overview

About Bayer CropScience

Bayer CropScience India sells crop protection chemicals, seeds and traits, and environmental science products to farmers through distributors. It is the Indian arm of Bayer. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

1958

HQ

India

Employees

2.8K

Website

bayer.in

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $618M
EBITDA: $98M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Bayer CropScience Financials

Bayer CropScience reported last 12-month revenue of $618M and EBITDA of $98M.

In the same LTM period, Bayer CropScience generated $247M in gross profit, $98M in EBITDA, and $77M in net income.


Bayer CropScience P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Bayer CropScience reported revenue of $581M and EBITDA of $98M.

Bayer CropScience is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Bayer CropScience
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$618M$581M$518M$550M$576M
Gross Profit$247M$220M$210M$201M$215M
Gross Margin40%38%40%36%37%
EBITDA$98M$98M$106M$86M$93M
EBITDA Margin16%17%20%16%16%
EBIT Margin15%14%18%13%14%
Net Profit$77M$73M$79M$65M$70M
Net Margin12%13%15%12%12%
Net Debt-($141M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Bayer CropScience Stock Performance

Bayer CropScience has current market cap of $1.6B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.


Bayer CropScience's stock price is $36.33.

Bayer CropScience share price decreased by 4.0% in the last 30 days, and by 34.0% in the last year.

Bayer CropScience has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.62.

See more trading valuation data for Bayer CropScience
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.6B-2.8%-4.0%-18.0%-34.0%$1.62

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Bayer CropScience Valuation Multiples

Bayer CropScience trades at 2.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Bayer CropScience

Bayer CropScience Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Bayer CropScience has market cap of $1.6B and EV of $1.5B.

Bayer CropScience has a P/E ratio of 21.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.4x2.6x2.9x2.7x2.6x
EV/EBITDA15.2x15.2x14.0x17.3x15.9x
EV/EBIT15.7x17.9x15.7x20.6x19.0x
EV/Gross Profit6.0x6.7x7.1x7.4x6.9x
P/E21.3x22.4x20.7x25.3x23.5x
EV/FCF16.6x14.0x17.6x36.9x17.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Bayer CropScience Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Bayer CropScience Margins & Growth Rates

Bayer CropScience grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Bayer CropScience reported gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Bayer CropScience

Bayer CropScience Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin38%36%37%39%
EBITDA Margin17%16%16%16%
EBIT Margin14%13%14%15%
Net Margin13%12%12%13%
FCF Margin18%7%15%13%

Bayer CropScience Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%6%5%8%
Gross Profit Growth14%(4%)7%14%
EBITDA Growth5%(19%)9%9%
EBIT Growth20%(24%)8%22%
Net Profit Growth11%(18%)8%13%
FCF Growth(31%)(52%)111%(5%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Bayer CropScience Operational KPIs

Bayer CropScience's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Bayer CropScience's Rule of 40 is 25% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Bayer CropScience's Rule of X is 37% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Bayer CropScience
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4024%25%---
Bessemer Rule of X37%37%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-9%7%7%9%
Opex to Revenue-24%22%23%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Bayer CropScience Competitors

Bayer CropScience competitors include DCM Shriram, Tata Chemicals, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Chambal Fertilisers, Fine Organic Industries, Premier Group, Deepak Fertilisers, SLC Agricola, Advanced Petrochemical and RHI Magnesita.

Most Bayer CropScience public comparables operate across Agriculture, Chemicals and AgriTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
DCM Shriram------
Tata Chemicals$1.5B$18M1.6x1.5x134.5x12.1x
Garware Hi-Tech Films$221M$52M7.1x-30.1x-
Chambal Fertilisers$2.2B$307M0.7x0.7x5.3x5.2x
Fine Organic Industries$248M$54M6.1x5.7x27.8x26.8x
Premier Group$1.3B$169M1.4x1.1x10.9x8.1x
Deepak Fertilisers------
SLC Agricola$1.9B$525M2.0x2.1x7.4x7.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Bayer CropScience competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Bayer CropScience

When was Bayer CropScience founded?Bayer CropScience was founded in 1958.
Where is Bayer CropScience headquartered?Bayer CropScience is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Bayer CropScience have?As of today, Bayer CropScience has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience's CEO is Simon Thorsten Wiebusch.
Is Bayer CropScience publicly listed?Yes, Bayer CropScience is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience trades under 506285 ticker.
When did Bayer CropScience go public?Bayer CropScience went public in 1991.
Who are competitors of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience main competitors include DCM Shriram, Tata Chemicals, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Chambal Fertilisers, Fine Organic Industries, Premier Group, Deepak Fertilisers, SLC Agricola, Advanced Petrochemical, RHI Magnesita.
What is the current market cap of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience's current market cap is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience's last 12 months revenue is $618M.
What is the current revenue growth of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Bayer CropScience?Current revenue multiple of Bayer CropScience is 2.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience's last 12 months EBITDA is $98M.
What is Bayer CropScience's EBITDA margin?Bayer CropScience's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Bayer CropScience?Current EBITDA multiple of Bayer CropScience is 15.2x.
What is the current FCF of Bayer CropScience?Bayer CropScience's last 12 months FCF is $89M.
What is Bayer CropScience's FCF margin?Bayer CropScience's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Bayer CropScience?Current FCF multiple of Bayer CropScience is 16.6x.
How many companies Bayer CropScience has acquired to date?Bayer CropScience hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Bayer CropScience has invested to date?Bayer CropScience hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Bayer CropScience

Lists including Bayer CropScience

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial